Question about 1987 Ford Thunderbird

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Please to help me to decifrar the following codes of fault after scanning my vehicle ford escort station wagon 1987 CODE001: 95 PCM TO MTR GND KOER: RIGHT 2ND AIR ALWAYS UPSTRM CODE002: 10 SEPARATOR CODE

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  • Ford Master
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Sepaeraot code means nothing the "10" just separates the permanent codes form the temopary codes.
95 PCM (powertrain control Module) to motor ground, Key On, engine running code.
Air always up stream refers to EGR upstrwam air or downstream air. It's not switching when it should. Bad actuator I think on EGR system.

Posted on Aug 04, 2009

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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A FREE MANUAL BOOK OF FORD ESCORT STATION WAGON 1.6L ZETEC MOTOR ?


TYPE "MANUAL FOR FORD ESCORT STATION WAGON 1.6L ZETEC MOTOR" IN WEB SEARCH BAR IF YOU HAVE ACCESS TO INTERNET THEN LOOK FOR PDF FILE CONTAINING FORD ESCORT STATION WAGON 1.6L ZETEC MOTOR AND PRINT IT. YOU HAVE YOUR FREE MANUAL.

Jun 10, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

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2003 2.0 focus DOHC


What's this ? gaugesax out
P0123 - Throttle Position (TP) Circuit High Input The TP sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for a high TP rotation angle (or voltage) input through the comprehensive component monitor (CCM). If during key ON engine OFF or key ON engine running the TP rotation angle (or voltage) changes above maximum calibrated limit, the test fails.
  • TP sensor not seated properly
  • TP circuit short to PWR
  • TP circuit short to ETCREF
  • SIG RTN circuit open to TP sensor
  • Damaged TP sensor
  • Damaged PCM
A TP PID (TP V PID) reading greater than 93% (4.65 volts) in key ON engine OFF, continuous memory or key ON engine running indicates a hard fault. P0123 - ETC Throttle Position (TP1) sensor Circuit High Input The ETC TP sensor 1 was flagged as fault status by the PCM indicating high voltage.
  • ETC TP1 sensor harness shorted to VREF
  • ETC TP1 sensor harness shorted to PWR
  • Damaged TP1 sensor
  • VREF circuit shorted to TP1 sensor
Drive vehicle, bring to a stop, turn key OFF. Start vehicle, run key ON engine running self-test at idle. Access KOER diagnostic trouble codes on scan tool.
P0193 - Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input (FRP) The comprehensive component monitor (CCM) monitors the FRP sensor circuit to the PCM for high voltage. If voltage were to fall below a calibrated limit and a calibrated amount of time during testing, the test will fail.
  • FRP signal shorted to VREF or VPWR.
  • FRP signal open (gasoline only)
  • Low fuel pressure (NG only)
  • Damaged FRP sensor.
  • Damaged PCM.
  • High fuel pressure (caused by damaged fuel pressure regulator) NG.
A FRP PID value during KOER or KOEO less than 0.3 volts for gasoline or 0.5 volts for natural gas vehicles (NG) would indicate a hard fault. P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1) The test fails when the PCM can no longer detect the signal from the CMP sensor on Bank 1.
  • CMP circuit open
  • CMP circuit short to GND
  • CMP circuit short to PWR
  • SIG RTN open (VR sensor)
  • CMP GND open (Hall effect sensor)
  • CMP misinstalled (Hall effect sensor)
  • Damaged CMP sensor shielding
  • Damaged CMP sensor
  • Damaged PCM
Harness routing, harness alterations, improper shielding, or electrical interference from other improperly functioning systems may have intermittent impact on the CMP signal.
P0705 TR Sensor TR Circuit Failure TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in P/N, D, R, 2 or 1 circuits. Open in the taillamp ground circuit. This DTC can be set by an incorrectly adjusted TR sensor. Increase in control pressure (harsh shifts). Defaults to D for an invalid position. MIL on. Inspect the taillamp ground circuit. Go To Pinpoint Test C .

May 27, 2017 | 2003 Ford Focus

1 Answer

93 Ford F150 5.0 with E4OD shifting hard and speedometer not working. Replace the speed censor and no codes are showing. Still same problem. Help??


The vehicle speed sensor (located in the differential) sends a signal to the Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module (PSOM) and the Antilock Brake System (RABS module or 4WABS module depending on how your truck is equipped)

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) which controls your transmission, gets its vehicle speed information from the PSOM.
I would need the engine size of your truck and know if it is 4 wheel drive before I could look up actual application charts.
However, You need to be aware that your PCM should ALWAYS output ether code 11 or code 111 if there are no other codes (again depending on how it is equipped) If it does not at least output one of these, then there is an issue with the way you are gathering codes or the PCM is defective.
Also there are three different sections in your PCM for fault codes. ALL of them need to be checked.
> Key On, Engine Off (KOEO) self test (Fix these codes FIRST)
> Key On, Engine Running (KOER) self test (Fix these codes SECOND)
> Continuous Memory codes (Fix these codes only if all other codes are fixed and these return after clearing codes and driving the vehicle)

Jun 01, 2012 | Ford F-150 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P1409


DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

Sep 25, 2011 | 2001 Mazda Tribute

1 Answer

Ford f350 crew cab super duty 7.3 diesel runs rough and turns off randomly while driving sometimes restarts in neutral allot of times i have to stop and put it in park turn key completely off position I...


This is a case of which came first.
The stalling is most likely caused by your Cam Sensor. The description for Diagnostic Test Code (DTC) P0340 is "cam sensor circuit malfunction" This is a VERY COMMON problem on 7.3L diesel engines. Ford has had a lot of trouble with these.

The description for DTC P0470 is "exhaust back-pressure sensor circuit malfunction" This code can be caused by the EBP sensor, the circuits to the EBP sensor or a faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

The description of DTC P1211 is "Injection Control Pressure (ICP) above or below desired" This can be caused by the engine stalling. It can also be caused by several other things, including low engine oil level or a possible faulty PCM. (Check you engine oil level FIRST.)

The troubleshooting charts needed to properly diagnose DTCs P0470 and P1211 depend on whether these codes are Key-On-Engine-Off (KOEO), Key-On-Engine-Running (KOER), or "continuous memory" codes. If you retrieved these codes with a generic OBD scan tool, then they are definately present in "continuous memory". However, a scan tool with the capabilities to read KOEO and KOER codes MUST be used to determine if these are "HARD" or "INTERMIITTENT" faults. The troubleshooting steps vary greatly depending on this information.

Personally, I would start with the lowest number code first (P0340). Replace the cam sensor. Please note: this is the MOST LIKELY cause of the problem, but not the only POSSIBLE cause. Then clear all the fault codes and drive the truck to see if this or the other codes return.

Jun 11, 2011 | 1999 Ford F250 Regular Cab

1 Answer

Car is running fine. But, service engine soon light on. Car is a 2002 zx2 Ford


Need scanned the PCM to know wht FAULT CODE is stored there. With this code number we could den additional details.

Keep in touch.

Sep 14, 2010 | 2001 Ford Escort ZX2

2 Answers

Need the lay out for a 1994 ford escort lx station wagon fuse box.also for the one under the hood.


Check this image...

66113d4.jpg

Also, I suggest check your Ford Escort - Owners Manual

Good luck (remember comment and rated this).

Apr 25, 2010 | 1994 Ford Escort

1 Answer

My airbag light came on was flashing for about 5 mins then it stop. I have a 1997 for excort station wagon


need to have vehicle scanned the code will give u a start point [sensor, module, wiring problem,airbag itself] some auto stores such as auto zone / advanced auto scan for free check ur local area

Feb 01, 2010 | 1997 Ford Escort

1 Answer

1987 ford escort will not start has power?


have you noticed anything else stop working on the car/van ie heating cigaretter lighter etc, if so it could be the fuse box, ford escorts are renowned for the fuse boxes to go. also another suggestion is to check all of the earth straps, mine used to cut out when i used to turn right because of a dodgy earth, then the fuse box packed in

Jan 24, 2009 | 1987 Ford EXP

1 Answer

SPEED SENSOR


Start by checking these items-
* Open or short in vehicle speed sensor circuit
* Vehicle speed sensor
* Combination meter
* ECM

Jun 24, 2008 | 1999 Ford Escort

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