Question about 2001 Mercury Cougar

2 Answers

Why does harness make it act "funny"?

The harness that connects to the solenoid and valve body seems to make the car act funny. When I disconnect it, it will drive.

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2 Answers

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  • Mercury Master
  • 14,585 Answers

Not the transmission. When you disconnect it , it runs off pressure. You will have hard shifts. but it shifts, you won't have OD though. This could an external or internal wiring problem. It could also be solenoids or sensors on the valve body. It really needs scanned before rebuilding or replacing the transmission. You could replace the transmission and have the same problems(external harness). Or the control module.

Posted on Apr 15, 2016

Testimonial: "Thank you! Your the only one that made any type of sense cause i might not know a lot but i know it had to be some wires to make it do what it's doing and another guy said it could be the brain? What you think?"

  • 2 more comments 
  • Marvin
    Marvin Apr 29, 2016

    It does shift with the harness disconnected?? You might give more details

  • Randy Ohler Apr 29, 2016

    With the harness off. It shifts with pressure. Possible causes of the problem could one or many. The solenoids in the transmission, the wiring harness in the transmission, the external wiring harness or the PCM(brain). There is a process to determine what is wrong. Takes an ohm/volt meter, wiring diagrams, pin outs for plugs, a couple of wires about 3 foot long, codes, and patience.

  • Mike May 16, 2016

    I like your opinions because I'm not a professional mechanic but ive worked on cars all my life. And it doesn't take a rocket scientist to know if the car is moving the trans is still operating maybe not 100% but it does go around the block and back to point A... I just dont have the extra money to continue to have a professional look into it and plus i dont really trust these so called shops!

  • Randy Ohler May 16, 2016

    Unplugged it will shift in all gears, Again no OD. when it shifts the RPM's are high(hard shifts). You can probably figure it out. I buy my diagrams at alldatadiy.com. It will give you all the info about your car. Electrical, pinouts for plugs and all the mechanical. For electrical, you will need a cheap volt/ohm meter. $20 at a parts store. It will give you step by step instructions to see if it is wiring, solenoids, or the brain. I have done this for a long time. I can usually figure problems out in about an hour. I will help. Get the program and the meter. You can email me at randyohler@att.net.

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  • Mercury Master
  • 84,027 Answers

You most likely have a defective transmission my friend.

Posted on Apr 15, 2016

  • Mike Apr 15, 2016

    Thank you!

  • Marvin
    Marvin Apr 16, 2016

    Your welcome my friend.

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

SOURCE: 2003 CHRYSLER 300M SPECAIL REPLACED VALVE BODY AND

Needs to relearn shift stratagies. May need scan tool help If trans shop did work take it back. Don't forget to use the right fluid. Even trans shops don't care.



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SOURCE: is there anywhere on the net I can download a

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SOURCE: 95 dodge 1500 purge solenoid code 31

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Posted on Nov 06, 2012

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SOURCE: Do i really have to take the whole transmission down to replace a tcc solenoid on my 01 mercury cougar? It drives good and shifts all gears but i rather try the solenoid before buying a new used trans

The TCC is the Torque Converter Control and yes, it is inside the transmission. You may be able to drop the pan on it and get to it but that is rare.

Posted on Mar 04, 2016

  • 14585 Answers

SOURCE: Ok one major question! Will changing the tcc solenoid in my 01 cougar fix the o/d flashing and make the car go forward when I try to drive it?

No. replacing the TCC or the OSS, will not make the transmission work. You can unplug these transmissions and they will still work, less OD. Sounds like you may have stripped the torque converter oil pump gear. Common in these older Mercury/Fords.

Posted on Mar 18, 2016

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1 Answer

1996 Pontiac firebird v6 3.8L error code p1860 p1860pd p0306 p1460pd changed tcc pwm solenoid code still won't clear others only appear during a 100 mile drive cycle please help!!!


You replaced the TCC solenoid , but did you test the electrical circuit ? Code description - DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical. - YOU SEE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL - no where does it say to replace the solenoid . TEST THE ELECTRICL CIRCUIT ! P0306 should set right away if misfire is present . P0306 cylinder # 6 misfire !
The TCC PWM Solenoid Valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve, which then controls the application and release of the TCC. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. Circuit 439 supplies ignition voltage directly to the solenoid. The PCM controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on circuit 418. Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle (percentage of ON and OFF time). The TCC PWM Solenoid Valve provides a smooth engagement of the torque converter clutch by operating during a duty cycle percent of ON time.
When the PCM detects a continuous open or a short to ground in the TCC PWM circuit or the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve, then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type A DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
?€¢
Inspect the wiring for any poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following conditions:


-
A bent terminal


-
A backed out terminal


-
A damaged terminal


-
Poor terminal tension


-
A chafed wire


-
A broken wire inside the insulation


?€¢
When diagnosing for an intermittent short or an open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change



2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.
  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and the DTC Failure Records.
Are DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860, P1864, or P1886 set?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3

Inspect circuit 439, the solenoid, the PCM IGN fuse, and the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for an open or a short to ground.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and correct a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
--

4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs may set).
  3. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the engine harness connector .
  4. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Connect a lest lamp from the J 39775 Jumper Harness connector cavity E to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5

5

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit 439 to the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

6
  1. Install the test lamp from cavities E to U of the J 39775 Jumper Harness connector .
  2. Using the scan tool, command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve ON and OFF 3 times.
Does the test lamp illuminate when you command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve ON, and turn OFF when you command the valve OFF?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7

  1. Inspect circuit 418 for an open.
  2. Inspect circuit 418 for a short to ground.
  3. Repair the circuit if necessary.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and correct a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 9

8
  1. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the Connector End View 20-way connector.
  2. Using the J 39200 DVOM and the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, measure the resistance between terminals E and U.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
10-15ohms
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10

9

Inspect the PCM connector terminals for the following conditions:
  1. Damaged connector pins
  2. Backed out connector pins
  3. Weak terminal tension
  4. Repair the connectors if necessary.
Did you find and correct a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16

10

  1. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness at the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
10-15ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 15

11

Using the J 39200 DVOM and the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter kit, measure the resistance between terminal E of the J 39775 Jumper Harness and the transmission case (ground). Measure the resistance between terminal U of the J 39775 Jumper Harness and the transmission case (ground).
Are both readings greater than the specified value?
250ohms
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 13

12

  1. Inspect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for an open or short to ground.
  2. Repair the harness if necessary.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and repair a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
--

13

  1. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness at the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
  2. Measure the resistance between each of the component terminals and the transmission case (ground).
Are both readings greater than the specified value?
250ohms
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15

14

  1. Inspect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for a short to ground.
  2. Repair the harness if necessary.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Was a problem found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 17
--

15

Replace the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Valve Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

16

Replace the PCM.
Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

17

  1. After the repair is complete, select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Ensure the following conditions:
  4. ?€¢
    When you command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve ON, the voltage drops to zero.


    ?€¢
    When you command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve OFF, the voltage increases to B+.


    ?€¢
    All conditions met for 5 seconds.

  5. Select Specific DTC and enter DTC P1860.
Has the test run and passed?
--
System OK
Begin diagnosis the again. Go to Step 1

Jun 28, 2016 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to replace auto transmission solenoids in audi a4b5 1.8 1997


In general you drain the transmission fluid from the pan, drop the transmission pan and filter, then the solenoids are readily visible and accessible. Disconnect the wiring harness on the solenoid and the fastener/lock on the solenoid and remove it. Worst case you may have to disconnect the solenoid wiring harness and drop the valve body. I've found audiworld a great source of information. Get a Bentley manual for your car.

Jun 22, 2014 | 1997 Audi A4

1 Answer

I have a 1994 gmc yukon and im having trans issues just changed the trans pan and seal thinking dirty fluid. Well it manual shift 1-2 than over drive than it seems its over idling and like im in...


you are right to think it is a sensor. trash can get into the shift solenoids and make a trans act funny. you could drop the pan and replace the solenoids located in the back of the valve body.

Jul 16, 2011 | GMC Yukon Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I need written instructions for installing an EGR Valve on a 96 Ford Exploer Eddie Bauer V6 4.0 engine. Trying to pass emission inspection.


zjlimited_986.jpg

Fig. 4: Exploded view of the EGR system and related components for the 4.0L engine (click over pic for zoom)

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

PFE/DPFE Sensor
This component is found on all engines, and is also referred to as the backpressure transducer.
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Detach and label the wiring harness connector from the PFE/DPFE sensor.
  3. Disconnect all of the hoses from the sensor.
  4. Remove the mounting nuts, then separate the sensor from the mounting bracket.
  5. If necessary, remove the EVR solenoid and the PFE/DPFE mounting bracket from the upper intake manifold.
To install:
  1. If removed, install the EVR solenoid and mounting bracket onto the upper intake manifold.
  2. If applicable, install the EGR tube heat shield.
  3. Position the PFE/DPFE sensor on the mounting bracket, then install and tighten the mounting nuts until snug.
  4. Attach all necessary hoses and wiring to the sensor.
  5. Connect the negative battery cable.

EGR Vacuum Regulator (EVR) Solenoid
The EVR solenoid is mounted either on the same bracket as the PFE/DPFE sensor, attached to the upper intake manifold, or near the EGR valve on its own bracket.
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Label and detach the wiring harness connector from the EVR solenoid.
  3. Detach the main emission vacuum control connector from the solenoid.
  4. Remove the retaining nuts, then separate the solenoid from the mounting bracket.
To install:
  1. Position the solenoid on its mounting bracket and install the retaining nuts.
  2. Attach the main emission vacuum control connector and the wiring harness connector to the EVR solenoid.
  3. Connect the negative battery cable.

EGR Valve
See Figures 6 and 7
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. If necessary, remove the air inlet tube from the throttle body and air cleaner housing.
  3. Label and detach all vacuum hoses from the EGR valve.
  4. Label and detach any electrical wiring harness connectors from the EGR valve.
  5. Disconnect the EGR valve-to-exhaust manifold tube from the EGR valve.
  6. Remove the EGR valve mounting fasteners, then separate the valve from the upper intake manifold.
  7. Remove and discard the old EGR valve gasket, and clean the gasket mating surfaces on the valve and the intake manifold.
zjlimited_987.jpg

Fig. 6: Cutaway view of a base entry type EGR valve

zjlimited_988.jpg

Fig. 7: Cutaway view of a side entry type EGR valve

To install:

  1. Install the EGR valve, along with a new gasket, on the upper intake manifold, then install and tighten the mounting bolts to 4-22 ft. lbs. (20-30 Nm) on 3.8L engines, or to 106-49 inch lbs. (1-18 Nm) on 5.0L engines.
  2. Connect the EGR valve-to-exhaust manifold tube to the valve, then tighten the tube nut to 30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm).
  3. Connect all wiring or hoses to the EGR valve.
  4. Install the air inlet tube.
  5. Connect the negative battery cable.


Hope this helps, good luck (remember to rate this comments).

Apr 06, 2011 | Ford Explorer Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Code P2716. car seems to shift fine. it is a 2006


This code is for the pressure control solenoid located in the valve body of the transmission. I recommend getting this solenoid replaced and the wiring harness leading from the outside of the transmission to the valve body inspected for signs of transmission fluid leaking into connection of harness as this will cause issues too. Ignoring this code can lead to poor trans shifting and possible engine stalls.

Dec 04, 2010 | 2006 Pontiac Vibe

2 Answers

The transmission was having trouble shifting so I checked the fluid and it's way low. mark is at add 2 pints. problem is there are no leaks


well most likely the transmission fluid needs to be drained and then put in new fluid to the right amount needed, that shall solve your problem. bonus tip also have the clutch stick adjusted if its a manual vehicle.

Mar 23, 2010 | 2003 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

1 Answer

Need to know where trans selnoid is on 97 gmc sierra 6cyl


The 1-2 /3-4 shift solenoid is located at the back of the valve body in the transmission pan. You don't have to drop the valve body, just the transmission pan and the solenoid is held on by a simple clip. Once the solenoid is accessible, disconnect the wire leads and undo the clip and the shift solenoid slides out from the valve body.
Good luck and thank you for using Fixya, Note that most of the time when there is a solenoid failure, it's caused by a faulty wire lead from the ECM to the transmission. The wire harness runs from the ECM on the passenger side fender to the passenger side of the transmission by the Catalytic Converter. Inspect the wire connection on the transmission first before trying to replace the solenoid to save you time and money.
Thank you for using Fixya and good luck

Mar 17, 2010 | 1997 GMC Sierra

1 Answer

Car transmission issues and now wont start


check your idle control valve/sensor and torque converter/solenoid these four things are common problems

Nov 04, 2009 | 2002 Dodge Stratus

2 Answers

IDLING PROBLEMS ON 1992 ACCORD EX


Have the Idle Control Solenoid Valve cleaned up.

Or it might be defective. See steps below to check...
  1. Disconnect idle control solenoid valve electrical connector.
  2. Disconnect upper hose to solenoid valve from manifold and apply vacuum to hose. Valve should hold vacuum.
  3. Continue applying vacuum to hose and briefly energize valve by connecting battery positive terminal to the black/yellow wire terminal and negative battery terminal to the green/black wire terminal. Valve should not hold vacuum when energized.
  4. If idle control solenoid valve fails to perform as outlined, valve is defective.

Jun 03, 2009 | 1991 Honda Accord

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