Question about 2000 Volkswagen Beetle

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My 2001 Passat wagon has an intermittent starting problem, engine turns over but won't catch. Dealer says to replace instrument cluster but not guaranted to fix the problem. Any suggestions appreciated.

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Have the same problem with my 2001 Passat Wagon, dealer says it's the cooling system, frankly I don't think they have a clue.

Posted on Nov 17, 2009

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I have seen the ignition coil on the 4 cylinder models cause intermitant no start when wet the coil arcs causing loss of spark to the plugs this happens after hard rain falls and engine detailing are some examples.

Posted on Jul 15, 2009

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Instrument cluster illuminates intermittently on 1990 eldorado


If this is the analog intrument cluster and the entire instrument cluster is intermittently losing illumination, remove the instrument cluster light fuse and replace it with a new fuse. It is remotely possible that the actual fuse holder wires have broken due to age and would need to be soldered back together.
If this is the digital instrument cluster and the entire display is going dead, it could be anything from the wiring harness to the BCM. If it is the digital instrument cluster, I can really only recommend taking it to a reputable shop or Cadillac dealer to service.

Dec 21, 2016 | 1990 Cadillac Eldorado

2 Answers

All gauges quit working. Replaced all stepper motors. Still nothing is working.


Is there power (B+) an ground's for instrument cluster ? When you turn the key to the run position ( not start ) do the gauges do the sweep test ?
Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
2
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Observe the instrument cluster.
Does the instrument cluster perform the displays test?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3

Turn the ignition OFF.
Disconnect the IPC.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?

Perform Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster , Diagnostic System Check - Driver Information Systems or Diagnostic System Check - Audible Warnings before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true:
• There are no DTCs set.
• The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to the following:
• Instrument Cluster Description and Operation
• Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation
• Driver Information Center (DIC) Description and Operation
• Audible Warnings Description and Operation
If you don't know about serial data communication an DTC'S I strongly suggest you take your vehicle to a Chevy dealer or an ASE certified repair shop .

Mar 04, 2016 | 2004 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Crew Cab

1 Answer

Odometer,speed odometer,and trip not working.replace speed sensor.


Speedometer
The speedometer is an analog gauge that is located in the instrument cluster. The PCM/VCM receives an analog input from the vehicle speed sensor and converts it to a digital signal containing 4,000 pulses per mile (PPM) for the instrument cluster.
The PCM/VCM sends this digital output (4,000 PPM) to the instrument cluster on a designated circuit. These pulses can be measured in Hertz (Hz) using a digital multimeter (DMM) on the AC scale. The PCM/VCM calibration is matched to the final drive and tire size of each vehicle. If the final drive or tire size is changed for any reason, the PCM/VCM must be updated in order to match the new final drive or tire size. If not, the signal will not be accurate for proper speedometer/odometer operation. An incorrect signal can affect the antilock brakes and the cruise control systems.
The speedometer system consists of the instrument cluster, vehicle speed sensor (VSS), PCM/VCM and related wiring. The VSS is a permanent magnet signal generator that sends an analog signal proportional to the propeller shaft speed to the PCM/VCM. The VSS mounts to the transmission tailshaft extension housing on 2-wheel drive (2WD) models and the transfer case output shaft housing on 4-wheel drive (4WD) models.
Repairs to the instrument cluster can only be performed by an authorized instrument cluster service center.

Diagnostic Aids
• An intermittent in the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit may cause an inaccurate speedometer. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• Check for the following DTCs:
- DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input and DTC P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Intermittent in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E
- DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit in Engine Controls - 4.3L
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
2
Important: If the instrument cluster is completely inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster Inoperative .
Install a scan tool.
Raise the vehicles drive wheels. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Start the engine.
Place the transmission into drive for automatic transmission and third gear for manual transmission.
Compare the displayed vehicle speed on the Instrument Cluster with the monitored speed on the scan tool.
Does the vehicles speedometer and the scan tool both display 0 km/h (0 mph)?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Does the vehicles speedometer approximately agree with the scan tool display?
--
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 4
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the in line connector C101.
Turn ON the ignition.
Test the vehicle speed output (4K) circuit voltage from the in line connector C101 (female side of connector) to a good ground using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display a voltage greater than the specified value?
9.5V
YES - Go to Step 8
No - Go to Step 5
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit at the instrument cluster electrical connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit to a good ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Test the instrument cluster harness connector for a poor connection to the instrument cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 16
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM/VCM harness connector which contains the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 2.2L or VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 4.3L.
Test the continuity of the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit from the PCM/VCM harness connector to the in line connector C101 using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 12
have you ever used a diagnostic trouble flow test chart ? Let me know if you make it this far and then I will send the last 9 steps . It's either a wiring problem or instrument cluster or PCM is bad . And if the PCM is replaced it will need progamming . Dealer only .

Nov 16, 2015 | 2000 Chevrolet Blazer

1 Answer

I have a 2001 mustang bullitt that is showing service engine light on. Took it to mechanic and he put 2 different machines on it to show code for problem. No codes coming up and he can't turn off the...


There is a diagnostic procedure in the factory service repair manual for engine light lit ,no codes . Did you take it to ford dealer ? MIL - is referring to check engine , service engine soon etc...
  • MIL always on when engine is running (no DTCs):
  • MIL circuits
  • For Focus, Mustang, Town Car, Continental, LS6/LS8, Escape, Windstar, F-150, Expedition and Navigator/Blackwood:
  • Instrument Cluster, Section 413-01 of the Workshop Manual.
  • All Others:
  • GO to NB1

SERVICE ENGINE SOON indicator After the engine is started, the SERVICE ENGINE SOON indicator will prove out for a duration of three seconds. If the instrument cluster does not receive a message from the PCM within five seconds, the instrument cluster will illuminate the SERVICE ENGINE SOON indicator and log a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

  • An indicator is inoperative/always on - SERVICE ENGINE SOON
  • Circuitry.
  • Bulb.
  • Instrument cluster.
  • PCM.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test P .

PINPOINT TEST P: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON - SERVICE ENGINE SOON CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS P1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SERVICE ENGINE SOON INDICATOR ACTIVE COMMAND Trigger the HEC active command MIL.
  • Did the SERVICE ENGINE SOON indicator illuminate?
Yes REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No INSTALL a new instrument cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Jul 18, 2017 | 2001 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

1999 dodge caravan intermittent instrument cluster


This Seems Indicative Of a Poor Connection AT The CLUSTER Or A Junction Connecter Close to the Cluster. This is Assuming you Have Ruled OUT ALL ABS COMPONENTS, LOOK at These VERY CLOSLY Because of the Small Volts These Wires Carry , the SMALLEST DEFECT WILL Cause this Type of Symptom that you have given. Please try all of the Above, I feel Confedint that athis is where your Problem Is.

Jul 16, 2010 | 2005 Dodge Caravan

1 Answer

2001 New Passat Wagon cranks but will not start. This is a recurring problem and has been in the shop 3 times for the same problem including a VW dealer. Each time, a lot of sensors are disconnected and...


From new the fuel pump relay was replaced as they went faulty causing intermittent starting and on my passat and many out there, there is a common problem with corroded wires in the footwell(passenger side in europe) where the pollen filter allows water to leak in and corroded unprotected wires mainly the central locking and fuel catch/windows and alarm.The wires were only covered with cloth tape and the water allows the crimp weld connections to rot stopping functions as the wires rot apart one by one so worth a check.just lift the passenger carpet(possibly driverside in america) and look for a damp floor the remove the cloth tape and cut&solder rotted joints and use decent insulation tape.Some wires face down and the top looks ok but dont be fooled,check the entire area carefully.

Apr 07, 2010 | 2001 Volkswagen Passat

1 Answer

2001 VW Passat Intermittent immobiliser problems


dealer only ,might get away with a re programme of the chipped key ,worst case scenario is a new ECU

Aug 14, 2009 | 2001 Volkswagen Passat

1 Answer

EBC 2001 VW Passat


If warning lamp does not go out:
  • Switch ignition off.
  • Remove instrument cluster:
  • Connect test box to control module wiring harness.
  • Check wire connection between test box socket 48 and instrument cluster for short circuit to Ground (GND) according to wiring diagram.
  • Erase DTC memory of Engine Control Module (ECM). Generate readiness code. If no malfunctions are detected in wire from Engine Control Module (ECM) to warning lamp:
  • Replace Motronic Engine Control Module -J220-.

Jun 03, 2009 | 2001 Volkswagen new Passat

2 Answers

Rpm s dont work on dash


this is most likely to be a sensor coming from your engine. im not sure where it is though.

hope this helps.

Mar 20, 2009 | 1999 Volkswagen Passat

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