Question about 1998 Lincoln Town Car

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Switch off ABS

How to switch off ABS

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If you've got a ABS light on, you either have a failing ABS sensor, or an unsafe condition with the ABS. Your Town Car may have 2 ABS lights, one left and one right to leet you know which side is faulty. Either check for a bad sensor (they can go bad, it's basically an electrical cord that plugs into the top of the caliper) or have the brakes checked by a mechanic.

Posted on Jul 14, 2009

  • Greg Margossian
    Greg Margossian Jul 16, 2009

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Problem code c1440on 2003 ford explorer


C1440 Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure YES
C1440 (ABS only) Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go To Pinpoint Test P .
Normal Operation The brake pressure switch provides an additional speed control deactivation if the brake pedal position (BPP) switch fails. When the brake pedal is pressed, 1700 kPa (246 psi) of brake fluid pressure in the brake master cylinder opens the brake pressure switch, removing B+ voltage to the speed control servo electric clutch.
    Possible Causes
  • circuit 10 (LG) open
  • circuit 307 (BK/YE) open, short to power
  • ABS module
  • brake pressure switch
  • speed control deactivator switch
PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1440 (ABS ONLY) - PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL FAULT CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take P1 VERIFY THE DTC
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Clear DTC C1440. Road test the vehicle. Repeat the self-test.
  • Does DTC C1440 repeat?
Yes
GO to P2 .

No
The system is OK at this time. P2 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR CLOSED POSITION
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module PID.
  • Monitor the powertrain control module (PCM) brake pressure switch PID.
  • With foot off the brake pedal, does the PID read closed?
Yes
GO to P3 .

No
GO to P4 . P3 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR OPEN POSITION
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module PID.
  • Monitor the PCM brake pressure switch PID.
  • While pressing the brake pedal, does the PID read open?
Yes
GO to P9

No
GO to P7 . P4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the brake pressure switch C1025-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. P5 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance across the brake pressure switch pins, component side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P6 .

No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Section 310-03 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P6 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
  • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
  • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE). harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P9

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P7 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pressure Switch C1025.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to P8 . P8 CHECK BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH
  • Start the engine.
  • Measure the resistance between the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 1, component side and the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 2, component side while firmly pressing the brake pedal.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to P9 .

No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Section 310-03 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all ABS connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Jul 01, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How too take abs light off after new brakes are fitted


Fitting new brakes wouldn't usually put the abs light on unless you disconnected the abs and then switched on the ignition, made an unfortunate mistake or coincidentally an abs fault occured naturally.

The abs light is supposed to illuminate for a few seconds when the ignition is switched on and then go out signalling there are no faults. If the abs light is on it means a fault has been detected.

Early systems would cancel the light when the fault had been located and rectified but I believe modern systems require the use of diagnostic equipment.

Jun 12, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 ford crown vic abs code b1596


B1596 ABS Module Service Continuous Codes NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
TURN the ignition switch to the OFF position and wait at least 30 seconds. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. REPEAT the ABS self-test. If any DTCs are retrieved, REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Code (DTC) Index. If no DTCs are retrieved, CARRY OUT a drive test above 15 km/h (9 mph), then REFER to the symptom chart.
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTCs DTC Caused By Description Action B1342 ABS Module ECU is Defective INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. B1484 ABS Module Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1596 ABS Module Service Continuous Codes NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
TURN the ignition switch to the OFF position and wait at least 30 seconds. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. REPEAT the ABS self-test. If any DTCs are retrieved, REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Code (DTC) Index. If no DTCs are retrieved, CARRY OUT a drive test above 15 km/h (9 mph), then REFER to the symptom chart. B1676 ABS Module Battery Voltage Out of Range Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1145 ABS Module Speed Wheel Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test B . C1155 ABS Module Speed Wheel Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test B . C1165 ABS Module Speed Wheel Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test B . C1175 ABS Module Speed Wheel Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test B . C1222 ABS Module Speed Wheel Mismatch Make sure the tires are the same size and correctly inflated. INSPECT the wheel speed sensor rings. CLEAR the DTC. TEST drive the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. C1266 ABS Module ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test K . C1296 ABS Module Wheel Speed LF Signal Fault Go To Pinpoint Test C . C1297 ABS Module Wheel Speed RF Signal Fault Go To Pinpoint Test C . C1298 ABS Module Wheel Speed RR Signal Fault Go To Pinpoint Test C . C1299 ABS Module Wheel Speed LR Signal Fault Go To Pinpoint Test C . C1300 ABS Module ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test A . C1805 ABS Module Mismatched PCM and ABS Modules Do Not Match CHECK the part numbers. INSTALL the correct module. C2775 ABS Module TC ON/OFF Switch Stuck Failure Go To Pinpoint Test H . U0073 CAN Bus Control Module Communication Bus Off REFER to Section 418-00 . U1900 CAN Bus CAN communication Bus Fault - Receive error REFER to Section 418-00 . U2023 CAN Bus Fault received from External Node REFER to Section 418-00 .

Jan 14, 2013 | 2006 Ford Crown Victoria

1 Answer

95 Regal Custom, ABS code #95 brake switch circuit and no brake lights. Replaced SLS still no change.


Check the brake light switch (location pedal) unplug the switch & bridge the wires & if the brake lights come on the switch is faulty. all you are doing by bridgeing the wires is bypassing the switch. What is SLS?

Oct 10, 2012 | Buick Regal Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 2000 silverado z71 when switching to 2hi 4hi or 4lo the push button will flash and the front end will not ingage. and also have a abs light on


The 4x4 will not engage unless the ABS is in proper order the reason being. ABS cannot operate in a 4x4 engagement,and in return the 4x4 will not hi or low without the ABS concerns corrected the solution fix ABS and the 4x4 switch goes back to normal operations

Feb 25, 2012 | 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

2 Answers

Abs and brake light come on sometime . had a person look at it and said i need a abs control module unit but the brake sytem is working very good


Your normal braking will work fine even if the ABS control module is defective. You will however have no functioning ABS in an emergency when it is needed. You can continue to drive it without ABS but if you want the ABS to work you will have to have it repaired.

Sep 05, 2010 | 2001 GMC Jimmy

2 Answers

Will not come out of Park,and the ABS light is flashing.


check to see if you have brake lights, if not you will need a brake light switch. if the brake light switch goes bad it will not let the shift interlock selenoid to release.

Apr 26, 2010 | 1996 Ford F350 Crew Cab

1 Answer

Abs motor run after ignition switch is shut off on 2000Expedition


the quickest way to check if the ABS motor is working properly, is to switch the relay with another to verify it is not just a stuck open relay! if this doesnt solve it, have a scan done on ABS system to verify component function......good luck, marty

Jun 07, 2009 | 2000 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

ABS light won't turn off.


It could be that changing the switch told the ABS there was a fault. Try removing the fuse for the ABS and waiting 5 minutes for it to reset. ---I had a small ABS issue with my Volvo and the ABS fuse had blown. Good luck-- and if this helped can you give a rating?

Mar 27, 2009 | 1999 Ford Ranger SuperCab

1 Answer

The ABS ,BAS& ASR lights keep coming up


ABS--BAS

Most likely cause is the 'stop lamp switch'
It is a electric switch located on the brake pedal inside the car, about half way up on the brake pedal.
Pretty cheap too, I think the switch is only like $25 bucks.
2 connectors on the switch and then it turns out.
hope that helps

Feb 25, 2009 | 2001 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

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98 Lincoln TC,Cold starts fine ,runs good until warm, then shuts off. No codes,Cranks ok, have spark, PATS ok. No fuel pressure, cant hear fuel pump prime,New Fuel relay. jumped fuel pump - works. I do not hear fuel pump prime up, do not have fuel gauge, but pressing on valve in fuel rail- no pressurized fuel. Fuel regulator seems ok, not leaking / vacuum line dry as a bone. If I let it set for 15 min , it will start up again, but for a few minutes then dies out. If I let it set overnight it starts up perfectly and runs until operating temp is reached then stalls/stumbles, and shuts down. Vacuum is good while cranking, even with no start, Checked Inertia switch in trunk, it is not tripped. I have seen Ford TSB summaries' that mention issues like this , but I am not able to see to description. A point to add, the MAF sensor was cleaned, then I decided to replace it and did not make a difference. I do not have any stored codes, and the PATS is working fine, typical 2 second flash from and once key is inserted a 3 second steady light, then disappears. I have seen the TSB mentioning C103 Connector, it looks fine, I swapped out fuel pump relay with ac relay, still no difference.mention of wires around battery, do not know where to start. in dash service engine light and odometer is normal, seen other posts the say they only have lines, but mine is ok. the start of all of this , I washed engine with regular garden hose, ( not using pressure washer).also in the mean time, rear window defroster stopped working as well, can not say for same reason, but a mention.My problem started after washing engine. this is one of four Panther platform vehicles I owned with exact 4.6l w code engine, which I rinced down before. The only sensor I can think of is Oil pressure , or a corroded wire

Feb 27, 2017 | 1998 Lincoln Town Car

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