Question about 2003 Nissan Altima

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I cant keep the crank sensor plug on its broke whats my options on repair or replace whole harness

Crank position sensor plug repaies

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  • Nissan Master
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You to it hapen to me what a nighmare place to put a f...... sensor go to your local scrap yard there 2 crank sensor on that the on near the top the connector doesnt look like the one bottom but fit on the sensor just disconnect that sensor and try it out with the old sensor it fit that was my solution

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2 Answers

Have a 2001 won't start no spark new crank and can and coil pack code keeps saying its no reference signal from crank position sensor


U need to reset your crankshaft position sensor and camm seror also needs to b reset or they need to b replaced

Jan 20, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Firing order coil pack 2000 ford explore 5-0


Firing Order is 1 3 7 2 6 5 4 8

JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure

2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests




Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001










JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure


? JF: Introduction




JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

    Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.


  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.


Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?







Yes


No






GO to JF2.


To obtain required information, GO to JF1 and REPEAT.




JF2 DTC P0351, P0356, P0357: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILURE
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?







Yes


No






GO to JF3.


GO to JF4.




JF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


  • Measure resistance of crankshaft position sensor.


Is resistance between 290 and 390 ohms (for LS8 between 900 and 1300 ohms)?







Yes


No






GO to JF4.


REPLACE crankshaft position sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT


  • Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).


  • Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.


Is the test lamp blinking consistently?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF5.


KEY OFF. GO to JF6.




JF5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.


Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO toJF7.


KEY OFF. LS6 and LS8: GO to B5.

All others: IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect PCM.


  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.


Is resistance less than 5 ohms?







Yes


No






GO to JF8.


REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF9.


KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF9 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect scan tool.


  • Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?







Yes


No






GO toJF10.


REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF10 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS


  • Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug harness connector.


  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug harness connector.


Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?







Yes


No






REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).


REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).

Feb 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Explorer

2 Answers

How to repair engine wiring harness; asd fuse blows asap everytime


Google this asd problem, there is a lot of information on this problem. I would look for a short but would not want to remove the complete harness.. If you do this take pictures of the harness and all connections before you start.

May 18, 2014 | 2004 Chrysler Pacifica

1 Answer

2001 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE CODES PO3OO PO304 P0305 P0306


o2 sensors or crank sensor or cam sensor wires plugs coil iinjectors not the whole rail control modul or even on these jeeps i found it can be a bad computer or maybe you need a new wiring harness or one wire some where is broke takes time to fine but when you do and its fixed good job goodluck.

Dec 02, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Occationally, when I first start the car in the morning & it is, or has been, raining, Cylinder 4 misfires and the check engine light comes on. A guy at a parts store determined from the codes that it...


If it does end up being a short due to a break in the insulation, you can get a replacement wiring harness from a junk yard or even order one and replace that section of harness. I doubt this is your problem. When you get a random misfire or a constant misfire on one cylinder that is not related to the coil or coil pack it is usually a problem with a Crank or Cam position sensor. You say it happens consistantly when it rains, that tells me it is most likely the Crank Position sensor and to be more precise a problem on the crank where that sensor is mounted that is preventing it from detecting the #4 firing position. Remove, clean both the crank and the sensor with clean rags and inspect he sensor wires for breaks or contact with moving parts. If any are found replace the crank position sensor.

Oct 16, 2011 | 2003 Mazda MPV

3 Answers

What does code p1391 mean when failing an emissions test


intermittent loss of crankshaft or camshaft position sensor.

Oct 14, 2009 | 1997 Dodge Ram 1500 Club Cab

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1999 chrysler 300m wont crank, code P0340


Sounds like the timing belt broke. Unfortunately this vehicle was not equiped with no contact valves so if that is the case you will need to have the engine and Head rebuilt. If the crank position sensor can't sense the position of the crank it should shutdown the electrical to keep you from damaging your engine.

Oct 09, 2009 | 1999 Chrysler 300M

1 Answer

What is the sensor that plugs into the crankshaft position sensor. It run down and bifircatres and has 2 sensors the plug into the block?


well if it is the harness going into the timing cover, that is for you cam sensor, what plugs into the crank sensor is the sensor harness...

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Pedal position malfunction


You can change the tps alone. You do not have to change the entire throttle body. It shouldn't be riveted in place, it should have screws or bolts on one side or the other. If it's riveted in place, use a dremmel and grind the rivets off. You can replace rivets with screws on the new unit.

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