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P1655 came up on diagnostic test for my 1997 Pontiac grand prix. What is it and where is it located on engine? How much is it gonna cost?you

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  • Pontiac Master
  • 11,037 Answers

It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.

  3. Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6

3
  1. DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
  2. Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
  2. Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

8

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

11

  1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
  3. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

14

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete

Posted on Apr 08, 2015

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SOURCE: My engine light came on went to auto zone and code

1655 is an evap purge code ,evap solenoid is under the hood,plastic lines
with a green test cap in the line.

Posted on Mar 01, 2012

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