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How do I adjust this switch? - Cars & Trucks

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Uhhhhh,hellooooooooooo,what switch????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

Posted on Apr 06, 2015

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Uh, what switch?

Posted on Apr 06, 2015

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Brake lights only work when pedal fully pressed


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I manually adjusted my brake pedal on a 2004 expedition. After testing the brake lights would not go out. I replaced the brake switch and now the brake lights will not come on. What do you think?


it appears that your adjustment of the brake pedal is the problem
if you adjusted it down , of course the lights will stay on
if you did not adjust the brake switch position correctly on replacing the switch of course the lights will not come on
the brake pedal should have about 1" movement before the brake rod pushes on the m/cyl piston or booster rod
you have to adjust the switch position to operate in the free play distance

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1993 taurus when I start the car and as long as i holded the key the car will stay started but if I let go it goes dead


Hello, It sounds like the Ignition switch is bad or the adjustment for the Ignition switch is out of alignment. Some of the Ignition switches will have a rod in the steering column to reach switches under the dash. Check under the dash at the switches mounted around the Brake pedal lever. The switch at that point is an Interlock switch which senses that a foot is on the Brake before it allows you to shift out of Park. And it keeps supplying power when the engine is running.

It is quite common for feet to hit the Interlock switch and knock it out of alignment. When this happens it can cause several problems including yours. If the Interlock switch is still in position and not cracked or broken, then the Ignition switch is bad or out of adjustment.

This boils down to 1 rod or cable in the column with an adjustable switch on each end. The Interlock switch below the dash and the Ignition switch. To take off or adjust the Ignition switch you should remove the plastic column cover, disconnect the Battery and turn the Ignition switch to RUN or ACC. position. Then insert your key and press a drillbit under the spring release in the steering column just below the switch. Pull up with your key and the lock cylinder should come out of the Ignition switch.

There will be an Electric connector to remove and an adjustment screw on the side of the Ignition switch. You can see if the screw worked its way loose, reconnect the Battery and adjust the rod or cable. For all the work you may as well put in a new switch at this point. Adjust everything to function, then disconnect the Battery and reassemble the parts.

I hope my solution is very helpful in solving your problem.

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1 Answer

The six way power seat on my 2005 suburban has an issue. When I turn the motor off and remove the key the motor goes to it's down and back position but continues to run. And it doesn't respond to the...


The first place to start would be to have the dealer or someother qualified repair shop , that has a professional scan tool read DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes in the driver seat module ! The seat adjuster motors are controlled by the driver seat module through the adjuster motor control circuits. In an inactive state both of the motor control circuits are grounded within the driver seat module. In an active state the driver seat module switches the appropriate motor control circuit to battery positive voltage. The direction of the adjuster motor rotation is determined by which of the motor control circuits is switched to battery positive voltage while the other remains grounded. During adjuster motor operation the driver seat module also monitors the current flow through the motor control circuits.
DTC B1770, B1775, B1780, B1785, B1790, B1805, or B2415
B1825 , B1850, B1860, B1960, B2355, B2365, or B2375
B3962
Memory Seat System Components
The memory seat system consists of the following components:
• Power seat switch assembly
• Memory recall switch assembly
• Horizontal adjuster motor
• Front vertical adjuster motor
• Rear vertical adjuster motor
• Recline adjuster motor
• Driver seat module
• Driver door module
• SEAT 30A circuit breaker
Memory Seat System Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the driver seat module through the power seat circuit breaker. The driver seat module supplies the seat adjuster switch assembly with a battery positive reference voltage. While the seat adjuster switches are in an inactive state the switch contacts are closed to the adjuster switch ground circuit. When a seat adjuster switch is pressed to an active state the switch contact is closed to the reference voltage circuit. Battery voltage on a switch signal circuit indicates to the driver seat module the switch status is active. Each seat adjuster motor is controlled by the driver seat module through 2 motor control circuits. While the seat adjuster motors are in an inactive state the motor control circuits are closed to ground circuit contacts within the driver seat module. The driver seat module operates the seat adjuster motors by switching one of a motor's control circuits to battery voltage. The seat adjuster motors are bidirectional and the direction of adjuster motor rotation is determined by which of the adjuster motor control circuits is switched to battery voltage while the other remains grounded.

Memory Set/Recall Operation
The seat adjuster motors are equipped with internal position sensors. The adjuster motor position sensors are monitored by the driver seat module and are used to determine the seat position when storing or recalling memory settings. The horizontal, front vertical, and rear vertical adjuster motors use hall effect type position sensors. The hall effect position sensors are supplied with battery positive reference and ground circuits from the driver seat module. The position sensor signal circuits are supplied battery positive voltage through a resistor them monitored within the driver seat module. During adjuster motor operation the hall effect position sensor provides a single pulse for every revolution of the adjuster motor shaft. The driver seat module counts the pulses from the position sensor signal circuits to determine the adjuster motor positions when storing or recalling memory seat position settings. The recline adjuster motor is equipped with a potentiometer type position sensor. The recline motor position sensor is supplied with it's own 5-volt reference ground circuits from the driver seat module. The recline position sensor signal circuit is referenced from ground within the driver seat module. The signal voltage monitored by the driver seat module ranges from 0.39 - 4.58 volts and is determined by the wiper location on the resistor within the recline motor position sensor. The recline motor position sensor signal circuit voltage level is used by the driver seat module to determine the seat recline position when storing or recalling memory seat position settings.
The memory recall switch assembly on the driver's door provides inputs to the driver door module. Battery voltage is supplied to the memory

Feb 06, 2018 | Chevrolet Suburban Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to install the brake light switch for 2003 chevy tahoe


Look under the dash on the drivers side. The switch will directly above the brake pedal. You should see the switch with an electrical connection you can unplug and the nut to take off to remove the switch. Before you put the new switch in notice where the adjustment is on the old switch and put the new one in about the same position. Once installed you will most likely have to make a small adjustment on the adjustment nut and thus the hold down nut. A small adjustment makes a lot of difference. Adjust the new switch so that when the brake pedal is depressed about 1/4 inch the brake light are activated.

Jan 11, 2010 | 2003 Chevrolet Tahoe

1 Answer

Handbrke adjustment


the adjustment is inside the passenger compartment. will give you the instructions i have:
1. fully release the brake lever
2. pull the parking brake lever with normal effort. maximum travel should be 6 to 8 clicks
3.remove the console and adjust the cable length by turning the nut on the equalizer
4.recheck the parking brake stroke and adjust the stroke as necessary
5.loosen the parking brake switch mounting bolt. adjust the switch so that when the lever is fully released, the switch lamp goes out, and when the lever is pulled one click the switch lamp illuminates.
6.if the switch does not operate as described, check the switch lamp bulb. if the bulb is good, replace the switch.
7. after the adjustment make sure that the rear brakes do not drag when the parking brake lever is released.
8. install the console
hope that helps

May 28, 2009 | 1995 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

Brake and gas pedals


The vehicle has a optional adjustable brake to increase driver comfort. The brake pedal position is changed in phase with the accelerator pedal. The system is adjusted by pressing the dash-mounted switch that powers the driver motor mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The two-way motor operates backward (away from the driver) or forward (toward the driver) to adjust the accelerator pedal directly and the brake pedal through the drive cable attached to the brake pedal assembly.
--------------------
  • Adjustable brake pedal inoperative
  • Switch.
  • Circuit.
  • Motor.
  • Cable.
  • Obstructions
------------------------------------
PINPOINT TEST D: ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take D1 CHECK MOTOR SOUND
  • Allow two minutes for the thermal overload to reset.
  • Operate the adjustable pedal control switch.
  • Can the adjustable pedal motor be heard to operate?
Yes
GO to D2 .

No
GO to D7 . D2 CHECK MOTOR INSTALLATION
  • Check adjustable pedal motor for correct installation.
  • Is the motor installation OK?
Yes
GO to D3 .

No
CORRECT the motor installation. TEST the system for normal operation. D3 CHECK ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SYSTEM
  • Disconnect the brake pedal-to-accelerator pedal cable.
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  • Operate the adjustable pedal control switch.
  • Does the adjustable brake pedal operate now?
Yes
INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal assembly. REFER to Section 206-06 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D4 . D4 INSPECT FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
  • Inspect the adjustable accelerator pedal assembly for foreign material causing a binding condition.
  • Was any foreign material found?
Yes
REMOVE the foreign material. RETEST for normal operation.

No
GO to D5 . D5 CHECK CABLE
  • Detach the adjustable pedal motor cable.
  • Inspect the ends of the brake pedal motor cable for wear or damage.
  • Are the cable ends OK?
Yes
GO to D6 .

No
INSTALL a new accelerator pedal assembly. REFER to Section 310-02 . TEST the system for normal operation. D6 CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Key in OFF position. Adjustable Pedal Switch C290
  • Disconnect the adjustable pedal switch C290.
  • Measure voltage at C290-1 and C290-7.
  • Is the voltage greater than 0 V at either pin?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D7 . D7 CHECK POWER TO SWITCH
  • Measure the voltage at C290-2 circuit 490 (RD).
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes
GO to D8 .

No
REPAIR circuit 490 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation. D8 CHECK GROUND TO SWITCH
  • Measure resistance to ground at C290-3 circuit 57 (BK) and C290-6 circuit 57 (BK).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms at both pins?
Yes
GO to D9 .

No
REPAIR the open circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. D9 TEST SWITCH
  • Connect fused jumpers between C290-1 and -2 and between C270-7 and -3.
  • Does the adjustable pedal motor run in both directions?
Yes
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D10 . D10 CHECK SWITCH-TO-MOTOR CIRCUITS CONTINUITY
  • Connect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C290.
  • Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2001.
  • Measure resistance to ground at both pins of the adjustable pedal motor connector, circuits 1494 (RD) and 1495 (WH).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms at both pins?

Apr 24, 2009 | 2003 Mercury Grand Marquis

3 Answers

Replaced master cylander power booster


You may have to adjust the brake light switch, there should be some adjustment nuts on the threded shaft that will let you adjust it to work properly. Hope this helps.

Mar 15, 2009 | 1999 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

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