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Where is the ground wire located on my ecm on my 60 series Detroit engine

Looking for the ground wire on my ecm

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You can look (FREE DOWNLOAD!!) at the PDF service manuals here: https://pdfmanual4trucks.jimdo.com/detroit-diesel-engine/ Detroit Diesel Engine

Posted on May 06, 2017

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The repair manual for Detroit Diesel 50 Seris will help you a lot in this situation.
There you will find all informations that you need! Good Luck!
Detroit Diesel Series 60 Service Manual Download Download Manuals Technical

Posted on Apr 07, 2015

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Engine Control Module on a 60 Series Detroit should go from the ECM (road side of engine) to the Engine Block, then another from the block to the chassis. Hope that helps!

Posted on Dec 09, 2014

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

warlock61
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SOURCE: engine ground wire location

the ground wire goes to the starter mounting bolt upper bolt with stud

Posted on Jun 16, 2009

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SOURCE: have a 2000 intl detroit 60 engine water is

blown head gasket or crack

Posted on May 07, 2010

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SOURCE: where is the oil pressure sensor located on a 60

60 series detroit has oil sender on driver side near rear of engine just above the starter. It usually has 3 wires, and sometimes can be buried in the harness, so you may have to look under wiring harnesses in that area to find.

Posted on May 29, 2010

dttech
  • 4803 Answers

SOURCE: Main Problem: code reader scanner unable to

Well, I don't know about the "cert.GM tech", but the WIRING DIAGRAMS for your vehicle say that there are 4 ground circuits for your Powertrain Control Module (PCM) They are pins 16, 56, 57, and 60 in connector 1 at the PCM. They all have the same grounding point: G110 which is located just to the left of the starter on the transmission bell housing. Your negative battery cable grounds there also. Incidently, the grounds for the fuel pump relay and the ignition control module also originate from this point. (You will find several wires bolted to the transmission here.) Actually, it will be a special bolt in the transmission bell housing bolt with a stud made onto it and a 15mm nut will be holding all the wire terminals to the bolt.

With all that said, if I had a PCM that would not communicate with a code reader, the VERY FIRST thing I would check would be the Cigarette Lighter fuse. It is located in the fuse block in the right end of the dash. It is marked "CIGAR/DLC" and is a 15 Amp fuse. If this fuse is blown, unplug whatever you have plugged into the cigarette lighter before replacing it. It is very common for ths fuse to be blown as a result of defective phone chargers and laptop computer power supplies, etc.

Posted on May 02, 2011

Testimonial: "Dttech saved my vehicle from certain death. I was about to tow my car to dealer...Dttech gave me just enough info to fix it myself - lifeline! Thanks"

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Which pin on ECM goes to the Knock sensor?

the blue ( e-f ) ECM connecter pin F15 cicuit #496 ( Dk Blu wire )

Posted on Jul 06, 2012

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1 Answer

Fuel pump relay overheating..tried new fuel pump, relay,repair engine ground..believe it is a loose ground from relay to somewhere, can't find location of ground


The relay grounds are the fuel pump and the ECM. If it over heats, it's because the pump is pulling to many amps. Replace the hot wire to the pump and the ground wire from the pump. One or both will solve your problem.

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On my 2001 Nissan Quest 3.3L #5 cilynder miss fire replace sparkplugs, wire, distributor, and injector still miss fire so I hook a noid light to it, it won't light up at all can it be the ECM and if you...


I don't know where it is, probably under the passenger side dash. But before condemning the ECM, check the wiring to that injector. First try to determine if it is the power wire or the ground wire for the injector which is lost. With key on, the yellow power wire should have voltage on it at the injector connector. This is independent of the ECM-only the ground wire goes into the ECM, to be internally grounded to pulse the injector. The #5 ground wire is a yellow-green wire.

If you have voltage on the power wire to #5, key on, then we know either the ground wire is bad (broken or open) to the ecm -or the internal ground for that injector is out, inside the ECM.

To determine whether it is the ground wire or the ECM, you will have to locate the ECM, pull the electrical connector off to it (Be sure and take the negative battery post off, first.), then locate the yellow green wire at pin #106 of the ECM electrical connector. Now test the continuity of that wire from the injector connector to the ECM connector-use a voltmeter set to ohms. If the wire has continuity, then the ECM must have a problem- the internal injector driver for #5 may have failed. Also look for a bent pin at #106, or anything amiss in the electrical connector. In most cases, it is not the ECM but a wiring problem.
Good luck. To locate the ECM, register for free at autozone.com, listing make, model, and year. Look under "repair guides", then component locations-it should tell you the location of the ECM.

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Where is the location of thermostat on 6v53 detroit diesel


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Fault code 128s254-07 what does it mean


If you are referring to a check engine code for a Detroit Diesel 60 series engine, there are several forum links that troubleshoot the bad code. 1 resolved code involved replacing wires to the ECM and replacing some bad batteries.

2000 Century DT 60 series Engine controller no response page 1
2000 Century DT 60 series Engine controller no response Page 2


Here is image of the wiring diagram the forum mentioned.
c0687617-5874-4473-98cd-a56ced317940.png

Apr 13, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is the EEC relay in a 1992 F-250 with a 7.5 liter


I suggest to check underhood engine bay, according with this wiring diagram, look under EEC (Electronic Engine Control 1992) or PCM (Powertrain Contro Module 1996-1996)...

7_6_2012_11_20_57_pm.jpg

Fig. 22: Engine wiring - 1992-95 F-Series 7.5L (VIN G), 1996 F-Series 7.5L Federal (VIN G) and 1996 F-Series Pick-up 5.8L (VIN H over 8500 GVW) engines - ZOOM LINK DIAGRAM HERE (top left)


ALso, I suggest to check wiring circuit C185, located in THIS LINK DIAGRAM (top right)

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Jul 06, 2012 | Ford Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Main Problem: code reader scanner unable to connect to vehical computer. Vehical is also not starting has some issue with fuel delivery I believe. Motor turns over, has spark, I do not hear fuel pump going...


Well, I don't know about the "cert.GM tech", but the WIRING DIAGRAMS for your vehicle say that there are 4 ground circuits for your Powertrain Control Module (PCM) They are pins 16, 56, 57, and 60 in connector 1 at the PCM. They all have the same grounding point: G110 which is located just to the left of the starter on the transmission bell housing. Your negative battery cable grounds there also. Incidently, the grounds for the fuel pump relay and the ignition control module also originate from this point. (You will find several wires bolted to the transmission here.) Actually, it will be a special bolt in the transmission bell housing bolt with a stud made onto it and a 15mm nut will be holding all the wire terminals to the bolt.

With all that said, if I had a PCM that would not communicate with a code reader, the VERY FIRST thing I would check would be the Cigarette Lighter fuse. It is located in the fuse block in the right end of the dash. It is marked "CIGAR/DLC" and is a 15 Amp fuse. If this fuse is blown, unplug whatever you have plugged into the cigarette lighter before replacing it. It is very common for ths fuse to be blown as a result of defective phone chargers and laptop computer power supplies, etc.

May 02, 2011 | 1998 Oldsmobile Silhouette

1 Answer

Where is the oil pressure sensor located on a 60 series detroit


60 series detroit has oil sender on driver side near rear of engine just above the starter. It usually has 3 wires, and sometimes can be buried in the harness, so you may have to look under wiring harnesses in that area to find.

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2 Answers

P0031, ho25circuit low, bank 1 sensor 1. sft b1 -3.91, ltft b1 .78, stft b2 -3.91, ltft b2 3.91. R&R ox sensor or what


Hello,
P0031 - Bank 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor No. 1 Heater Circuit - Low Voltage. That is what this code means.
DTC P0031 is set when Bank 1 HO2S No.1 heater current is less then .09 amps, or potential difference between heater positive and negative terminals is more then 13.99 volts while HO2S heater is on. MIL (The engine light) is illuminated when Engine Control Module (ECM) detects malfunction during 2 consecutive drive cycles.
Possible Causes are: - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater circuit malfunction - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater malfunction - ECM malfunction - HO2S heater relay

DTC Confirmation Test (Advanced/Intermediate Users): Ensure intake air tempature is 18f (-8c) or more, engine coolant tempature is 18-230f (-8-110c) and vehicle is at an altitude of 8000 feet or below, and barometric pressure is 75 kPa or more. Turn ignition off, connect scan tool and turn ignotion on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and run at idle speed for 5 minutes. Using scan tool check for current or pending DTC P0031.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure (Advanced/Intermediate Users): 1. If engine system check has been performed, go to the next step. If engine system check has not been performed, do the system check.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 4-pin harness connector. Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 is located in the left exhause pipe before catalytic convertor. Measure resistance between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 pigtail connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and No. 4 (Blue wire). Resistance should be 5.0-6.4 ohms at 68f (20c). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistence is not as specified, replace HO2S. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
3. Disconnect HO2S heater relay. HO2S heater relay is located on the left fender well. Turn ignition On. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 3 (Black/White wire). Also measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 1 (Blue/White wire). If voltage readings at both measurements is 10-14 voltes, go to step 5. If voltage readings are not as specified go to next step.
4. Check for blown HO2S (15-amp) or IG COIL (20-amp) fuses. Fufses are located in the underhood fuse and relay boxc. If fuses are okay, check for open or short it to ground in Black/White wire between IG COIL fuse HO2S heater relay. If problem is found repair as necessary. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
5. Turn Ignition off. Install HO2S heater relay. Dicsonnect ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If voltage reading is 10-14 volts, subsitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above). If DTC does not reset, testing is complete. If voltage readings are not specified, go to next step.
6. Check for short to ground in Green wire between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 and ECM. If no problem with wiring is found, replace HO2S heater relay. If problem persists after repairs, subsitute a known-good ECM and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).

I hope this helps and is what your looking for. Best of luck.

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4 Answers

Detroit engine series 60


need to look on the ecm make sure all wires are tight and check you cannon plug going in the firewall and check for corrostion unhook and hook back up,I hope this helps you and thank you

May 25, 2008 | 2008 Jaguar Xk Series

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