Question about 2006 Ford Freestyle

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Codes p0122,p0223,p061f,p2100,p2106,p2110-.crank wont start 2006 freestyle, i have fuel pressure no spark (no coil pack)six coil.

Pull code .p0122 tp,p0223(tp)high,p061f,p2100,p2106,p2110. all going back to tp,high low open circuit. towed in cranks wont start . i have fuel pressure no spark. no coil pack individual coils

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  • Ford Expert
  • 104 Answers

Check all the fuses in the fuse box first

Posted on Dec 05, 2014

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6ya6ya
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SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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joe7379
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SOURCE: 2001 ford taurus wont start

It could be bad plugs, plug wires, a bad ground will do this as well. Check to see if it has the three main things.

Spark
Air
Fuel

Anther common problem is the crank shaft speed sensor. It will cause it to not spark and not start.

Joe

Posted on May 19, 2009

  • 708 Answers

SOURCE: FORD RANGER ENGINE PROBLEM

P0320 - Ignition Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction - The ignition engine speed sensor input signal to PCM is continuously monitored . P0320 indicates that two successive erratic profile ignition pickup ( PIP ) pulses have occurred Some possible causes are : loose wires / connectors , arching secondary ignition components ( coil , wires , + plugs ) , on board transmitter ( 2 - way radio )

Posted on Jul 15, 2009

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SOURCE: 2000 Ranger 3.0 Flex Fuel with no start condition.

u may have an intake manifold leak or low cylynder pressure

Posted on Feb 24, 2010

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SOURCE: 2001 FORD TAURUS 24 VALVE DOHC MOTOR WILL NOT START

i have a 2001 taurus 24valve dohc 3.0 engne i have a bad coil pack what steps do i need to do to change the coil pack

Posted on Jul 18, 2011

  • 58 Answers

SOURCE: My F150 4.2L cranks but will not start, I have

Has anyone been messing around near the floor board on the passenger side? The reason I ask is due to the fact there is a fuel inherta switch down there. Open the passenger door and look at the kickpanel next to the door. It should be labeld fuel shutoff with an arrow. if not, then just look towards the top of the kickpanel for a switch. If someone pressed it then it shut off the fuel. Just press again.

Posted on Jul 22, 2011

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Working on 2003 Lincoln LS 3.0. code p2110; p2107. Customer replaced throttle body


P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM. Throttle actuator control system is in FMEM mode of forced limited RPM.
  • PCM damaged
  • Cross wired TACM motor
DTC indicates only that FMEM condition exists, and can be set incombination with DTCS P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the ETB faults should be repaired first.
P2107 - Throttle Actuator Control Motor Processor. The ETC control area of the PCM failed self test. Fault could be the result of an incorrect TP command, or the TACM wires shorted together.
  • TACM wire shorted together
  • TACM circuit wires shorted to pwr
  • PCM damaged
  • ETB damaged
An (TACM) circuit PID reading may indicate a fault if available
DV21 CHECK ETC MOTOR FOR SHORT OR OPEN
  • Remove ETC motor harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + and TACM - pins, through the motor.
Is the resistance less than .8 ohms, or greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes No Replace Throttle body assembly. note: Clear DTCS and rerun self test, if DTCS (P2100, P2106, P2112), or (P2100, P2106, P2111, P2112) are output GO to DV22 , for (P2100, P2106, P2107) GO to DV23 , and for (P2100, P2106, P2107, P2111, P2112) GO to DV24 , and for DTCS (P2101, P2106, P2110, P2111, P2112) GO to DV25 . GO to DV22 . DV22 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR OPEN
  • Remove PCM harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM+ circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM- circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23 . Repair open circuit. DV23 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCREF.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCREF.
Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24 , for P2101, GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV24 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV25 CHECK FOR CROSSWIRED ETC MOTOR HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV26 . Properly wire the TACM per TACM and PCM connector diagrams. DV26 SELF TEST VEHICLE
  • Key On Engine Off.
  • Clear DTCS.
  • Cycle accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
  • Self Test vehicle noting any DTCS.
Were there any DTCS related to the ETC system?
Yes No Intermittent fault, GO to Z1 Replace PCM.

Oct 13, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2000 chevy blazer crank no start. I was told it overheated and has been parked ever since. (one year). I replaced cap, rotor, plugs and wires. wont start and only one code P0122. please help


I'm not sure about a Prius? If cranking rpms sound faster than normal, you need to check compression.
You may need fresh fuel? After it sat that long I may have pulled the plugs and tried the crankshaft by hand, plus add few drops of oil in each cylinder, before cranking.
I saw what you replaced, what testing have you done? Did you visually check for spark at the plugs, engine cranking. Key on engine off, did you use a gage and check proper fuel pressure, with the spider fuel system, 60--66 psi. After it is started it may run with about 10 psi less. Engine cranking you have fuel injector pulse?
The code is for throttle position sensor. Three wire connector, 5 volt ref--ground--signal. You can use digital multimeter to check signal wire, just turn on the key, move throttle by hand, watch the voltage, closed throttle .36--.96 voltage, wot 4.0 min. Voltage should move up and down smoothly.

May 16, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do i fix?


P0122 throttle/pedal position sensor/switch A circuit low input
P0223 throttle/pedal position sensor/switch B circuit high input
P2101 throttle actuator ctrl motor circuit rang/perf
P2104 throttle actuator ctrl sys-forced idle
P2110 throttle actuator ctrl sys-forced limited rpm

Here is the meaning of the codes hope this helps

Sep 20, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2006 ford taurus that skips bad the fuel pump has been replaced 2 times n the compter


By "skips," I'm assuming that you mean it has a misfire.
Check all of the following:
  1. Fuel filter;
  2. Fuel pressure regulator:
  3. Spark plug wires;
  4. Spark plugs;
  5. Fuel injectors;
  6. Coil packs
  7. If there is a CHECK ENGINE light showing, have all codes read and correct all conditions.
  8. If the car sat for more than six months recently, if you live in an area where humidity is high, or if there is any chance of fuel contamination, manually drain ALL FUEL and replace with new. Use FUEL SYSTEM AND FUEL INJECTOR CLEANER every six months.

Jul 25, 2014 | 2006 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

P2110, p2135, p0223, p0122


Yes the Throttle Position Sensor needs replaced.

Apr 01, 2014 | 2003 Mazda Mazda6

1 Answer

My 1994 park ave, sometimes it starts, sometimes it wont, it does not matter if is is hot or cold, when it is running it runs smooth like there's nothing wrong. I replaced most of the fuel system, spark...


You have three choices. First, check the spark and coil system to ensure you are getting a spark. Pull off a plug wire from the coil pack and crank. Have someone watch to see sparks snapping off the coil pack. If you don't have any replace the control module under the coil packs.

Second, you may not be getting enough fuel pressure. Put a gauge on the fuel pressure test port. You may have a bad oil pressure sensor, located down above the oil filter. Check that oil pressure sender and make sure the connector is pushed in. The power to the fuel pump runs through the oil sender. If the engine starts and oil pressure doesn't come up quickly, the computer will shut off the fuel pump. Check this and you can also manually engage the fuel pump from the relay block down by the passenger feet.

Third choice, and it's a long shot, check the harmonic balancer and the crank position sensor. If the sensor is bad, the computer has no idea when to fire the spark plugs. A magnet is on the harmonic balancer and flys by a sensor to induce a voltage in the coil and tell the computer what position the crank is in.

You also may have a bad computer.

You can figure it out.

Oct 27, 2010 | 1994 Buick Park Avenue

3 Answers

It want start but several coil packs on it and it


If there is no spark,it could be the crankshaft ensor,or the ignition module,under the coil.

Mar 10, 2010 | 1995 Chevrolet Cavalier

1 Answer

I went to a ranch and there were large puddles of water that I went thru. Now my truck has different codes ex.p p0122,p0223,p2101,p2110. What could it be?


all those codes you have posted are related to the throttle and sensors it sounds like you have water in the wiring etc in this part of the truck, does it run ok? if so i would run it for 15 to 30mins reset all codes and try agen it might dry its self out in a few days

Good Luck Tom

Jan 17, 2010 | Ford F-150 Cars & Trucks

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