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I can't find an electronics repairer who can repair or replace a motherboard from an electric bed operating system.

I've removed the motors pod, which is quite straightforward, and found that the motherboard has four solenoids on it, one for each direction of the two motors. They spark inside (seen through their opaque plastic covers) and only work intermittently. They need changing or I need a new motherboard. Unfortunately they're soldered in. I can't find any company who list the motherboard as a spare part. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks. BRS

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  • Expert
  • 268 Answers

Try looking for a local ham radio operator. We know a lot about electronics.

Posted on Dec 01, 2014

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6ya6ya
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SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: Replace passenger side power mirror clearance lamp (bulb only).

If you are facing the passenger side mirror adjust the top (large) mirror so that it is turning in towards the truck as far as it will go. Then look behind the mirror in the bottom righthand corner (outside bottom corner) and you will see a silver metal clip. Take a straight head screw driver and push on that clip and the lens will pop out. Then you simply unscrew the bulb holder from the lens and replace your bulb. Good luck!

Posted on Oct 27, 2008

  • 1861 Answers

SOURCE: Replace Tail light assembly

Loosen ther interior plastic to gain access to the 2 hidden nuts. We use an articulated ratchet to get to the bolts, however. Not hard to do.

Posted on Nov 04, 2008

sheiden9
  • 87 Answers

SOURCE: Acura MDX Navigation system is

its really easey to remove the dvd unit under the pasenger seat. just put the seat all the way forward and pull the plastic guard from the seat track (pull straight back) then unplug the harness connectors in the back of the unit.
Then put the seat all the way back and remove the 1o mm nuts on the side brackets of the unit and pull it forward.

Posted on Apr 03, 2009

raffaiel
  • 209 Answers

SOURCE: repair elictric window moter replacment

your going to take off the cover of the panel you need to raplaced, then take off the window by loosing the 2 bolts under the window attached to its mechanism, after that take off the mechanism coz this is where the motor attached by screw...

Posted on May 11, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 1999 mercury cougar blower motor removal

Thanks alabama! Cant use my garage so Im in the the driveway, its cold (Jan. in Indiana) and I don't have alot of patience right now. Again thanks very much for sharing!

Posted on Jan 13, 2010

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1998 chevy blazer four wheel drive not engageing


You replaced all those parts without knowing what is wrong , you like making parts stores rich ? Did you have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?
Transfer Case Control Module Description
The TCCM performs the following functions:
• Receives input signals
• Processes the signal information
• Develops output signals
• Sends the output signal in order to control the shifting of the transfer case
The TCCM receives input signals from the following sources:
• The transfer case shift select buttons
• The NSBU switch on the vehicles with automatic transmissions
• The clutch position switch on the vehicles with manual transmissions
• The vehicle sped sensor calibrator module
• The encoder/motor range and the mode feedback signals
• The diagnostic enable
• The front axle mechanical status signal
In order to ensure the electronic shift system is operating properly, the transfer case control module (TCCM) continually performs diagnostics checks on itself and other parts of the electronic shift system when the ignition switch is in the run position. The following are different types of system checks that the TCCM continually performs.

Motor and Relay Voltage Checks
Whenever the electric-shift motor is turned ON or OFF the motor and the electrical circuits are tested both in the de-energized and energized condition. If one or both voltage relays fail to detect the proper voltage after energizing or de-energized and energized condition. If one or both of the voltage relays fail to detect the proper voltage after energizing or de-energizing, the shift is aborted by the TCCM and a DTC of 3 is stored in order to indicate a faulty TCCM motor circuit.
If one or both relays fail to detect the proper voltage after de-energizing, both relays are turned ON by the TCCM, (even with the ignition switch positioned OFF) in order to prevent the motor from running. The TCCM then stores a DTC of 3 in order to indicate a faulty TCCM motor circuit. All of the status lamps blink three times, stop, and repeat the blinking continuously in order to alert the driver that the electronic shift system requires immediate repair. The battery will drain when this condition occurs, regardless of the ignition switch position.

DTC 001
DTC 002
DTC 003
DTC 004

DTC 001
The transfer case shift control module normally has battery voltage supplied to it at all times through the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 40). When the ignition is ON, the transfer case shift control module conducts a self-test to determine if it retains the same memory it had when the ignition was last turned OFF. This self-test indicates whether the RAM standby power supply to the transfer case shift control module pin C6 was interrupted, which would result in clearing DTC's from memory. If the self-test fails the transfer case shift control module sets DTC 1.
Inspect the CTSY LP fuse for an open.

DTC 002
The transfer case encoder motor is an assembly which houses four separate channels. These channels are used to indicate to the transfer case shift control module the present gear position of the transfer case or if the transfer case is in transition between gears. The encoder motor assembly consists of an electronically conductive inner ground ring in contact with a three legged wiper arm. Each leg's length is such that it makes contact with the conductive regions of the four channels. When any leg of the wiper arm is making contact with the conductive area of any channel, the encoder provides a path to ground to the inner ground ring.
During electronic shifting, the transfer case shift control module monitors the transfer case encoder circuit for the proper operating sequence. If at any time during a shift, the encoder changes from one position to any position other than the next possible position, an error counter in the transfer case shift control module increments by four. After the counter reaches 32, the transfer case shift control module set a DTC 2, a permanent "encoder fault," and reverts to a 2HI to 4LO or a 4LO to 2HI shift pattern only. To guard against a transient, random encoder fault due to vibration, dirt, electrical noise, etc., the fault counter reduces by one each time the transfer case shift control module detects a valid encoder value. The encoder must intermittently fail 25 percent of the time for the transfer case shift control module to consider it faulty and store DTC 2.

DTC 003
Circuit Description
The transfer case encoder motor has a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, (through Motor Control A or Motor Control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit), the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between 4H, 2HI, and 4L ranges.
This DTC detects a short or open in the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640), ground circuit, an internal short in the motor windings and related circuitry, or an internal transfer case shift control module failure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
In the event that one of the motor control circuits is energized (battery voltage is applied) the transfer case shift control module will energize the other motor control circuit to keep the motor from running. All switch indicator lamps will flash continuously to prompt the driver that service is required. The transfer case system will be disabled and the transfer case shift control module will remain energized even with the ignition in the OFF position.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present and a momentary loss of battery power at the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 40).
Diagnostic Aids
When the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission the clutch pedal must be depressed and working correctly in order for the transfer case to shift to the 4 low position. In order to confirm that it is operating correctly go the engine data 1 screen under the engine data display and observe the clutch pedal switch parameter.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for an open or high resistance.
This step inspects the ATC fuse for an open.
This step tests the ground circuit.
This step tests the Motor Control A and B circuits.
DTC 3 -- TCCM Motor Circuit Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Important: Check the transfer case shift control module for DTCs. The transfer case shift control module is not a class 2 device. DTCs are displayed on the transfer case shift control switch. Use the following four steps to obtain DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
Connect PIN 13 on the data link cable (DLC) to a ground. The DLC is located in the cab under the instrument panel on the driver's side.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the transfer case shift control switch select buttons for flashing codes.
Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Backprobe and measure battery positive voltage (CKT 1640) at the transfer case shift control module.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the ATC Fuse 20A.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for an open or high resistance. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
5
Repair the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for a short to voltage or short to ground. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Replace the ATC Fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
6
Connect a test lamp from the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) to the ground circuit at the transfer case shift control module.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
8
Backprobe and measure voltage at the transfer case shift control module between the transfer case motor control A circuit and the transfer case motor control B circuit.
Press the 4HI then 4LO on the shift control switch.
The DMM should read +12V in one direction and -12V in the other direction.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
+12V/-12V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the open or high resistance in the transfer case motor control A or B circuits. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If OK, replace the transfer case encoder motor. Refer to Motor/Encoder Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
10
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 11
--
11
Clear all DTCs from memory. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing .
Operate the vehicle while pressing each of the buttons on the transfer case shift control switch.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

There is a bit more to it then just replacing parts ! Your best bet - Take it to a qualified repair shop .

Feb 07, 2017 | Chevrolet Blazer Cars & Trucks

Tip

How to Replace the planetary gear in an Odometer of car?


The procedure is follows:--
1) First of all disconnect the negative cable from the battery of car.
2) With flat head screwdriver, pry the gasket around the edge of the face of speedometer gauge away from the dash and remove the gasket.
3) You will have to pull the entire speedometer gauge out of the dash;
NOTE:-- do not to disconnect the connecting electrical wires when you pull speedometer.
4) Then remove the speedometer needle by turning the needle clockwise.
5) Then remove the two screws in the face of the gauge with screwdrivers.
6) Remove the motor casing for the odometer out from the dial after the screws are removed.you will need to pull the motor casing a bit to remove it out.
7) In the motor casing you will see the gear pod at the top of the motor casing. Slightly with bit force remove the gear pod. The gear pod is attached to the "lid" of the casing .
8) You will see the odometer planetary gear in the gear pod which you removed.Remove the planetary gear from the gear pod with the help of mini flat head screwdriver.
9) Insert new gear into position and reassemble the gauge by reversing the procedure.
this will help.Thanks.

on Mar 15, 2010 | Audi A4 Cars & Trucks

Tip

How to Repair an Odometer in car?


The procedure is follows:--
1) First of all disconnect the negative cable from the battery of car.
2) With flat head screwdriver, pry the gasket around the edge of the face of speedometer gauge away from the dash and remove the gasket.
3) You will have to pull the entire speedometer gauge out of the dash;
NOTE:-- do not to disconnect the connecting electrical wires when you pull speedometer.With the gauge face down remove the screws from the back of the case with a screwdriver. After removing the screws , lift the gauge out of its casing and see its back.
4) Then grasp the post to reset the trip odometer. Do it very carefully;
5) Then remove the speedometer needle by turning the needle clockwise.
6) Then remove the two screws in the face of the gauge with screwdrivers.
7) Remove the motor casing for the odometer out from the dial after the screws are removed.you will need to pull the motor casing a bit to remove it out.
8) In the motor casing you will see the gear pod at the top of the motor casing. Slightly with bit force remove the gear pod. The gear pod is attached to the "lid" of the casing .
9) You will see the odometer planetary gear in the gear pod which you removed.Remove the planetary gear from the gear pod with the help of mini flat head screwdriver.
10) Insert new gear into position and reassemble the gauge by reversing the procedure.

This will help.thanks.

on Mar 15, 2010 | Buick Century Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Turn signal relay 2008 jeep location


There is no relay , controlled by integrated power module . Electronics !

Feb 12, 2016 | 2008 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo

1 Answer

My windshield wipers on my 2000 Pontiac Montana won't stop as soon as I turn it on they start going I have tried turning it off of course but they just keep going


The switch is bad or the wiper motor cover ,electronics !
  1. Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
  2. Turn the wiper switch to OFF.
  3. Disconnect the wiper/washer switch connector C201.
Do the wipers park? yes or no ?
if yes Replace the wiper/washer switch. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal, and Hazard Switch Replacement - On Vehicle .
if no
Measure the voltage from connector C201 (vehicle side), terminal E2, to ground with a DMM.
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?
1.0 V yes or no ?
Replace the wiper motor cover. Refer to Wiper Motor Cover Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--

6

  1. Reconnect the wiper/washer switch connector C201.
  2. Disconnect the wiper motor connector.
  3. Measure the voltage from the wiper motor connector, terminal D, to ground with a digital voltmeter.
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?
1.0 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7

Replace the wiper motor cover. Refer to Wiper Motor Cover Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--

8

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 113. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 9
--

9

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
--
System OK
Go to Wiper/Washer System Check



if yes

Apr 20, 2015 | 2000 Pontiac Montana

1 Answer

Dtc codes


Anti-Lock ControlPinpoint TestsPinpoint Test F: DTC C1266Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. See: Electronic Brake Control Module > Removal and Replacement > Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module. TEST the system for normal operation.NoVERIFY BJB fuse 109 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 483 (RD). If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. See: Vehicle > Electrical > Diagrams By Number------------------------------------------------- 7e31ae16-fdd7-4a46-aeb5-da4950e51178.jpg - - Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-25, circuit 483 (RD), harness side and ground.
if voltage is greater than 10 volts replace abs module if not
check fuse described in upper section if fuse is bad replace if it blows again you need to check wiring

Apr 21, 2014 | 2010 Ford Crown Victoria

1 Answer

Winsheild wiper will not work


The wiper control module is probably at fault ,without test that is just a guess . The wiper/washer switch is a input to the wiper control module. Do you know anything about automotive electronics an electrical systems ?
  • The Wipers are Inoperative
  • Fuse.
  • Wiper motor.
  • Multi-function switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Wiper control module.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .

Voltage drop testing the power an ground circuits for the wiper control module would be a good place to start . Do you know how to test electrical circuits with a volt meter ?
PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 16 (30A)
Fuse 16 (30A)

  • Is the fuse OK?
Yes GO to B2 .

No REPLACE the fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE WIPER CONTROL MODULE - CIRCUIT 65 (DG)
Wiper Control Module C294
Measure the voltage between wiper control module C294-2, circuit 65 (DG), and ground; and between wiper control module C294-11, circuit 65 (DG), and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to B3 .

No REPAIR circuit 65 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper control module C294-3, circuit 57 (BK), and ground; and between wiper control module C294-5, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B4 .

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. B4 CHECK THE MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH
Multi-Function Switch
Check the multi-function switch; refer to Section 211-05 .
  • Is the multi-function switch OK?
Yes GO to B5 .

No REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 993 (BR/W) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C269-4, circuit 993 (BR/W), and wiper control module C294-7, circuit 993 (BR/W).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B6 .

No REPAIR circuit 993 (BR/W). TEST the system for normal operation. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 589 (O) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C269-1, circuit 589 (O), and wiper control module C294-1, circuit 589 (O).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 .

No REPAIR circuit 589 (O). TEST the system for normal operation. B7 CHECK THE WIPER CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT FOR VOLTAGE
Wiper Control Module C294

Wiper Motor C152
Turn the multi-function switch to the HI position. Measure the voltage between wiper motor C152-4, circuit 57 (BK), and wiper motor C152-3, circuit 56 (DB/O).
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPLACE the wiper motor; REFER to Motor-Windshield Wiper . TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to B8 . B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper motor C152-4, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes REPLACE the wiper control module; REFER to Module-Windshield Wiper . TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

Jun 29, 2017 | 2002 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

HEAT AND AIR WORKS ON MY 2004 CROWN VIC WITH TEMP CONTROL BUT AIR ONLY BLOWS OUT OF THE DEFROST. mY BACKYARD MECHANIC TELLS ME THAT ALL OF THE VACUMM LINES ARE OK AND THE DOORS OPEN AND CLOSE. HE BELEAVES...


Hope someone has helped you already. Can make a few comments. Some of the switching controls are vacuum and although the lines going to them may be okay, the vacuum pods (called motors or engines) may leak or a rod which attaches to the vent flaps may have hopped off. Other pods, engines, motors, are electric and may just be dead. The dash controls on Lincolns have self-diagnostics and I can not say your Ford has this feature. My digital display on a 2002 high end Marquis may be different. I suggest you try to remember when the system was adjusting temperature levels by itself if you heard a tiny motor sound or another electric motor sound when changing from def to floor to vent etc. If this sound is missing now, there is your problem.

There are online Salvage yards which can expand your ability to get a used part. There are also good youtube videos of under dash repair for problems like yours. Your friend is probably right about the problem area. Just notice that a part called a control head is the dash control. Your repair search should include make, model and year. Hope this helps.

Oct 20, 2017 | 2004 Ford Crown Victoria

1 Answer

Ford Mustang '95 Electric Seat


you have to replace the seat frame rail asy. It comes with new motors. I would check the switches for proper power & operation anyway, but having owned & repaired this myself , I am sure you need the whole assembly. P.S. this is a somewhat involved replacement. remove the seat, remove the rail/motor assembly & replace. reinstall to seat then to car

Oct 28, 2009 | 1995 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

Electronic window mechanism froze up and disconnected inside the panel...motor works fine. How do I remove the panel and find a diagram to repair the mechanism?


Your repair manual for the vehicle should have a breakdown on how to remove/install the window regulator and motor.This is a comon problem on vehicles with electric windows.

Mar 03, 2009 | 2000 Ford Expedition

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