Question about 2004 Lincoln Navigator

1 Answer

2006 lincoln nav brake shift interlock

It rained through my sunroof and now i have to go through bypass system to get shifter out of park. Is their a fuse or relay or a part that has to be replaced. thank you for any advice

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that hasĀ over 10 points.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 6 Answers

Yes

Posted on Jul 02, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Transmission won't shift into gear only park works no prior problems just all of a sudden stop Lincoln Continental 2001


I would say it has something to do with this !
Shift Interlock System An ignition/shifter interlock mechanism is installed to prevent shifting the transaxle out of the PARK position unless the ignition switch is rotated to RUN and the brake pedal is applied. The floor shift interlock system consists of:
  • an actuator assembly integral to the ignition/shifter interlock cable assembly.
  • a bracket retaining the actuator.
  • the necessary wiring.
The solenoid is energized when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, locking the transaxle range selector lever in the PARK position. When the brake pedal is applied and the stoplight switch (13480) is activated, the ignition/shifter interlock actuator is deactivated and the transaxle range selector lever can be moved out of the PARK position.

Dec 17, 2016 | 2001 Lincoln Continental

1 Answer

My 2007 Lincoln MKZ gear shifter is getting stuck in park and comes out after trying a little while, not every time but its increasing more and more.


On your vehicle there is a shifter interlock system ,it's a safety feature . Doesn't allow shifter to be put into gear if your foot isn't on the brake pedal .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Transmission shift cable
  • Manual control lever
  • Transmission control module out of adjustment (6-speed transaxle)
  • Fuse
  • Connections
  • Wiring harness
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Transmission control (TC) switch (MKZ)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Failure The associated circuitry connected to the smart junction box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB itself may have an issue causing a brake shift interlock concern. Brake shift interlock is inoperative or does not operate correctly. Go To Pinpoint Test A . Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Fuse(s)
  • Stoplight switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift lock actuator
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
  • Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REFER to Section 417-01 . A2 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter Harness Connector C3245.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C3245-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042138.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C2096-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053796.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C3245-4, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042139.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C2096-5, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053797.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Don't try to force it , you'll break something !

Sep 22, 2016 | 2007 Lincoln MKZ

1 Answer

Fuse for brake lights keeps blowing out, shifter won't go into gear


Your vehicle has a safety system that won't let you take it out of park unless you have the brake pedal pressed ! Your brake switch could be shorted inside causing fuse to blow !
Shift Interlock System A brake/shifter interlock mechanism prevents shifting the transmission out of the PARK position unless the brake pedal (2455) is applied. The system consists of the following components:
  • an actuator activated by the key interlock assembly and brake pedal pressed input.
  • necessary wiring.
The system operates as follows:
  • The actuator is energized when the ignition switch is turned to RUN, locking the transmission range selector lever in the PARK position. When the brake pedal is applied and the stoplight switch (13480) is activated, the shift lock actuator is deactivated.
  • The transmission range selector lever can be moved out of the PARK position.
The ignition/shifter interlock cable (3F719) locks the transmission range selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position. It also requires the selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

Sep 02, 2015 | 1998 Lincoln Mark VIII

1 Answer

2005 Ultimate. Why is it difficult to move from park to drive?


shifter interlocker . It's a safety device that won't allow the shifter to be taken out of park unless your foot is on the brake pedal . Your going to break it by forcing out of park . Brake switch could be bad or locking solenoid in gear shifter .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry.
  • Fuse(s).
  • Shift lock actuator.
  • Brake pedal position switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test E .

Aug 11, 2015 | Lincoln Navigator Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 2006 Ford fusion does not release the key from the ignition when it's in park???


You have a problem with THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM !


The floor shifter assembly:




  • locks the transaxle range selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.

  • requires the transaxle range selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.




PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY







A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS









  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.

  • Do the brake lights illuminate?




Yes

GO to A2 .



No

REFER to Section 417-01 .




A2 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT









  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter Harness Connector C3245.

  • Key in ON position.

  • Measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C3245-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT



  • Key in OFF position.

  • Measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C3245-4, vehicle harness side and ground.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new selector lever. Refer to Selector Lever in this section.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

May 25, 2015 | 2006 Ford Fusion

1 Answer

Shift interlock failure


Are you sure it is not the brake switch?

Apr 20, 2014 | 2006 Lincoln Mark LT

1 Answer

Problems shifting out of park in a 2006 Lincoln Navigator


Usually this is caused by the circuit board which is part of the bezel.Ford has a technical service bulletin out on this.Here is a copy of the TSB

TSB 06-2-3
FLOOR MOUNTED SHIFTER STUCK IN PARK

Publication Date: January 13, 2006

LINCOLN: 2005-2006 Navigator

ISSUE: Some 2005-2006 Navigators may exhibit the floor shifter stuck in Park due to an electrical system concern or by damage from liquid intrusion.
ACTION: Follow the latest online Workshop Manual diagnostics in section 307-05. If diagnostics lead to an inoperative brake shift interlock circuit board which may have been damaged due to liquid intrusion. The brake shift interlock circuit board is located on the bezel. Replace only the bezel assembly, current service parts contain all liquid diverter design changes. Do not replace the entire shifter assembly.

NOTE: DAMAGED CAUSED BY LIQUID INTRUSION IS NOT COVERED UNDER THE NEW VEHICLE LIMITED WARRANTY.

PART NUMBER PART NAME
6L7Z-7D443-A Floor Shift Bezel

Hope this helps and just keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa.

Nov 02, 2011 | 2006 Lincoln Navigator

1 Answer

Problems shifting out of park in 2006 Lincoln navigator


Usually this is caused by the circuit board which is part of the bezel.Ford has a technical service bulletin out on this.Here is a copy of the TSB

TSB 06-2-3
FLOOR MOUNTED SHIFTER STUCK IN PARK

Publication Date: January 13, 2006

LINCOLN: 2005-2006 Navigator

ISSUE: Some 2005-2006 Navigators may exhibit the floor shifter stuck in Park due to an electrical system concern or by damage from liquid intrusion.
ACTION: Follow the latest online Workshop Manual diagnostics in section 307-05. If diagnostics lead to an inoperative brake shift interlock circuit board which may have been damaged due to liquid intrusion. The brake shift interlock circuit board is located on the bezel. Replace only the bezel assembly, current service parts contain all liquid diverter design changes. Do not replace the entire shifter assembly.

NOTE: DAMAGED CAUSED BY LIQUID INTRUSION IS NOT COVERED UNDER THE NEW VEHICLE LIMITED WARRANTY.

PART NUMBER PART NAME
6L7Z-7D443-A Floor Shift Bezel

Hope this helps and just keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa.

Nov 02, 2011 | 2006 Lincoln Navigator

2 Answers

STUCK IN PARK. WILL NOT SHIFT


Your vehicle is equiped with a Brake Shift Interlock which means if the brake is not pressed the shifter will not go out of park. That switch could be bad. You can bypass this shift by using the following procedure. I hope this helps and good luck.

clifford224_9.jpg

Feb 17, 2011 | 2005 Lincoln Aviator

1 Answer

Gear shift has locked up


sounds like brake shift interlock solenoid is bad. try doing this emergency bypass. Turn key to off position, no lights on cluster. step on brake, pull shifter out of park to neutral. start car & drive away without putting it in park. see owner manul for better description.

Dec 09, 2010 | 2000 Lincoln Town Car

Not finding what you are looking for?
2004 Lincoln Navigator Logo

471 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Lincoln Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75807 Answers

fordexpert

Level 3 Expert

5495 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22133 Answers

Are you a Lincoln Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...