Question about 1997 Cadillac DeVille

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How much pressure should be applied when doing a colling system pressure test?

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Hi..my name is Keith...and if im checking for a leak in the cooling system..i only pump it up to the pressure that the radiator cap it rated at...i hope this helps

Posted on Jul 02, 2009

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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1 Answer

How can I check the fuel presure in Toyota tacoma engine 2.4


Sorry am not sure whether Tacoma engine is petrol or diesel, what age it is or what fuelling system but assuming it is a conventional petrol injection system, the fuel pressure test is just one of four tests carried out when a problem with fuel delivery is suspected and begins with fitting the appropriate adaptors to the fuel line and then fitting a pressure gauge.

It is not just the correct fuel pressure(s) needed for satisfactory engine performance but also sufficient fuel volume.

Before carrying out the tests is is usually necessary to fit a switch in place of the fuel pump relay so the pump can be started with an open line and the engine switched off. The amount of fuel delivered into an appropriate container in a set time is measured and compared with specs.

The next test is the peak pressure test - a momentary test with a closed fuel line to test the mechanical strength of the pump and lines.

The next test is the regulated pressure test with the fuel line again connected to the engine and the enriched pressure recorded and compared with specs and finally the engine is started or vacuum applied to the regulator valve with a hand pump and the lean or normal pressure is recorded.

With some older engines it is possible to easily install a pressure gauge with universal adaptors but as later engines tend to use quick release fittings an number of special adaptors will be needed.

Sep 13, 2015 | Toyota Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Codes p0455


03 VIT
no engine option stated. hard.
0455 is classic EVAP. failure.
99.9% are loose gas cap or bad gas cap.
tighten it, reset the DTC and drive, comes back, then its real.

EVAP is the fuel tanks , venting system. its a Closed system.
now.
the code means it has leak.
in the smog station the first test is the cap is removed
and a pressure test cap inserted on the filler neck. and
we do the classic, leak down rate test.
if it fails you fail.
not surprising, if the cap is tight and new, and you fail evap
we do that test too, first. omg it does leak.
i then hold a 1/2 rubber hose to my ear and find the leak.
we use pressure at 1-2 psi on the filler neck (shop air and reg)
to apply air, and test the system for leaks.
we use dry nitrogen, for safety but if frisky?, real air works too.

if not up to all that, you can inspect every inch of the system
and might find a cracked or hose that fell off the vents.
and friends.

Apr 13, 2014 | 2004 Suzuki Vitara

1 Answer

What is 1833


Hi:

DTC P1833 - Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Open Circuit


The Pulse Vacuum Hublocks Do Not Operate Properly (Transfer Case Motor Movement and Front Driveshaft Operate Properly)


Double check the vacuum lines for any breaks, kinks or even disconnected. Also double check the hub lock sea


PINPOINTTEST E: THE PULSE VACUUM HUBLOCKS DO NOT OPERATE PROPERLY (TRANSFER CASE MOTORMOVEMENT AND FRONT DRIVE SHAFT OPERATE PROPERLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 LEAK TEST THE WHEEL ENDS AND LOWER VACUUM SYSTEM - SOLENOID OUTPUT Raise and support the vehicle;
Disconnect PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector
clip_image001.jpg NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid upper port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E22.
No GO to E2.
E2 LEAK TEST THE UPPER VACUUM SYSTEM - SOLENOID INPUT clip_image002.jpg Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E3.
No GO to E5.
E3 LEAK TEST THE A/C SYSTEM Disconnect A/C Vacuum Input Line
clip_image003.jpg Connect a hand vacuum pump to the A/C vacuum input line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes DIAGNOSE the A/C system; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E4.
E4 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM RESERVOIR AND VACUUM LINES Connect A/C Vacuum Input Line
Disconnect Vacuum Reservoir Output Tee Connector
clip_image004.jpg Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vacuum reservoir output line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system; No REPAIR and/or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir output tee fitting or vacuum line between vacuum reservoir tee fitting and PVH vacuum solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK THE PVH VACUUM SYSTEM FOR ENGINE VACUUM clip_image005.jpg Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and measure the vacuum level.
  • Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?
Yes GO to E7.
No GO to E6.
E6 CHECK THE ENGINE AND PRIMARY VACUUM LINE FOR VACUUM Engine Vacuum Output Connector
clip_image006.jpg Connect a vacuum gauge to the engine vacuum output connector and measure the vacuum level.
  • Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?
Yes REPAIR or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir or vacuum lines between the PVH solenoid vacuum input line and vacuum reservoir input line. TEST the system for normal operation.
No DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system;
E7 CHECK THE SOLENOID VALVE FOR LEAKAGE Connect PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector
clip_image007.jpg Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector.
Connect a tee fitting and vacuum gauge between the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and PVH solenoid vacuum line output connector. Wait a minimum of 60 seconds and measure the vacuum.
  • Is the vacuum level greater than 1 in/Hg?
Yes REPLACE the PVH vacuum solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E8.
E8 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL - 4X4 ENGAGED clip_image008.jpg Measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E9.
No GO to E10.
E9 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS - 4X4 DISENGAGED NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check. Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 30 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No GO to E10.
E10 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NGS
Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
Clear Continuous DTCs
GEM On-Demand Self-Test
  • Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes If DTC P1832, GO to E17 .

If DTC P1833, GO to E18 .

If DTC P1834, GO to E19 .

If DTC P1835, GO to E17 .

If DTC P1878, GO to E17 .

If DTC P1879, GO to E18 .

If DTC P1880, GO to E19 .

If DTC P1885, GO to E17 .
No GO to E11.
E11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PVH SOLENOID - CIRCUIT 298 (P/O) Disconnect PVH Solenoid C185
clip_image009.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to E12.
No REPAIR circuit 298 (P/O). TEST the system for normal operation.
E12 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) - 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH clip_image010.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E13.
No GO to E17.
E13 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) - 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD clip_image011.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes GO to E14.
No GO to E17.
E14 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) - 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH clip_image012.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E15.
No GO to E17.
E15 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) - 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD clip_image013.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Is any voltage indicated after three seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes GO to E16.
No GO to E17.
E16 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID COILS clip_image014.jpg Measure the resistance between the PVH solenoid terminal 1 and terminal 3.
  • Is the resistance between 90 and 115 ohms?
Yes GO to E20.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid;TEST the system for normal operation.
E17 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO GROUND PVH Solenoid C185
GEM C223
clip_image015.jpg Measure the resistance between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E18.
No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E18 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR OPEN GEM C223
clip_image016.jpg Measure the resistance between GEM C223-3, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 599 (PK/LG). clip_image017.jpg Measure the resistance between GEM C223-7, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 77 (DB/Y).
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to E19.
No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E19 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO POWER clip_image018.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.
  • Is any voltage indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPLACE the GEM; the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E20 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL - 4X4 ENGAGED PVH Solenoid C185
clip_image019.jpg Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH vacuum line tee fitting and measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E21.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; TEST the system for normal operation.
E21 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS - 4X4 DISENGAGED NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check. Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; TEST the system for normal operation.
E22 CHECK THE RH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS clip_image020.jpg Disconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector. clip_image021.jpg NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the RH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E24.
No GO to E23.
E23 CHECK THE LH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS clip_image022.jpg Reconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector. clip_image023.jpg Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector. clip_image024.jpg NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E24.
No VERIFY all vacuum line connections are OK. TEST the system for normal operation. If a vacuum leak is still present, REPLACE the PVH solenoid vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.
E24 CHECK THE CHASSIS VACUUM LINE FOR LEAKS clip_image025.jpg Carefully disconnect the chassis vacuum line from the steel vacuum line. NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the steel vacuum line and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes RECONNECT the chassis vacuum line to the steel vacuum line. GO to E25 .
No REPLACE the chassis vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.
E25 BUBBLE TEST THE RUBBER/STEEL VACUUM LINE INTERFACE WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end output line.
clip_image026.jpg Apply soapy water to the rubber/steel vacuum line fitting.
  • Are air bubbles visible at the rubber/steel vacuum line interface?
Yes REPAIR the rubber/steel vacuum line interface. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E26.
E26 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE VACUUM LINE FITTING WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image027.jpg Apply soapy water to the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting.
  • Are bubbles visible at the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting?
Yes REPAIR the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E27.
E27 BUBBLE TEST THE HUBLOCK END AND HUBLOCK/WHEEL HUB INTERFACE WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image028.jpg Apply soapy water to the hublock and hublock/wheel hub interface.
  • Are bubbles visible at the hublock/wheel hub interface or at the hublock end?
Yes If bubbles are visible at the hublock/wheel hub interface, REPLACE the hublock/wheel hub O-ring; TEST the system for normal operation.

If bubbles are visible at the hublock end, REPLACE the hublock; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E28.
E28 BUBBLE CHECK THE KNUCKLE/WHEEL BEARING INTERFACE WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image029.jpg Apply soapy water to the knuckle/wheel bearing interface.
  • Are bubbles visible at the knuckle/wheel bearing interface?
Yes REPLACE the wheel bearing/knuckle interface O-ring; No If equipped with 4WABS, GO to E29 .

If equipped with RABS, GO to E30 .
E29 BUBBLE CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) SENSOR WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image030.jpg Apply soapy water to the ABS sensor.
  • Are bubbles visible at the ABS sensor?
Yes REPLACE the ABS sensor O-ring; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E30.
E30 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL BEARING OUTER SEAL WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image031.jpg Apply soapy water to the wheel bearing outer seal.
  • Are bubbles visible at the wheel bearing outer seal?
Yes REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing;TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E31.
E31 BUBBLE CHECK THE WHEEL END SHAFT SEAL clip_image032.jpg Remove the two screws and slide the wheel end shaft seal cover back. WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image033.jpg Apply soapy water to the wheel end shaft.
  • Are bubbles visible at the wheel end shaft?
Yes REPLACE the wheel end shaft seal;TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E32.
E32 CHECK THE HUBLOCK FOR VACUUM LEAKS Remove the hublock assembly;
clip_image034.jpg Connect hublock Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E33.
No REPLACE the hublock and O-ring;TEST the system for normal operation.
E33 CHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS Remove the 1/2 shaft retaining ring;
Remove the hub and bearing;
Remove the 1/2 shaft.

clip_image035.jpg Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle.
Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes REPLACE the wheel end knuckle seal;TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E34.
E34 RECHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS - WHEEL BEARING SEAL REPLACED Replace and grease the wheel hub and bearing O-ring;
clip_image035.jpg Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle. Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing; TEST the system for normal operation.
No System is OK.

Mar 25, 2012 | 1986 Chevrolet Chevy

1 Answer

What does the fuel pressure have to be on a 1997 dodge intrepid


  1. Without vacuum applied to the regulator, the 3.3L engine fuel system operates at 55 psi (379 kPa). With the engine idling and the manifold vacuum applied to the regulator, the system operates at approximately 46 psi (317 kPa).
  2. Without vacuum applied to the regulator, the 3.5L engine fuel system operates at 48 psi (331 kPa). With the engine idling and the manifold vacuum applied to the regulator, the system operates at approximately 39 psi (269 kPa).
  3. The fuel system pressure varies with the different amounts of manifold vacuum applied to the regulator. If the pressure is NOT correct, record the pressure and remove the gauge.

Nov 12, 2011 | 1997 Dodge Intrepid

1 Answer

MY 1991 JEEP WRANGLER CARS HEATER DOESNT WORK


If the blower works check for coolant in the cooling system. Test operation of thermostat. Check heater control valve for proper operation if equipped. Pressure test cooling system to ensure system holds pressure (this will help you identify a leak, if any. If car does not over heat and cooling system is in good working order, then the heater core is clogged.
If the blower does not work Check fuse, relay, wiring for short to ground, apply direct battery voltage to blower motor. If blower motor turns on and fuse/relay and wiring are ok replace the switch.

Dec 14, 2010 | 1991 Jeep Wrangler

1 Answer

WHEN COMING TO A STOP I GET A PULSING ON THE FRONT BRAKE WITH A NOISE AND A SOFTENING OF THE BRAKE. IT DOESN'T HAPPEN AT HIGH SPEED BRAKING.(SENSOR?) THIS IS A 2000 JIMMY 4+4 187,000 kms BOTH FRONT...


The pulsing is usually caused by a warped rotor. Rotors warp from quick stops and rapid braking techniques. It could also possibly be a weakening Master cylinder or a leaky diaphragm in the brake boost, but this last would be accompanied by a hissing sound when you hit the brakes. To check the rotors, block the rear wheels and raise the front until the wheels are off the ground. Spin the wheels individually by hand slowly - they should roll smoothly. If they do , have a helper apply very light pressure to the brake pedal with the engine running and again spin the wheel. With the wheel spinning, have the helper apply increasingly more pressure to the brake pedal until it stops the wheel from turning. Now have them back off the pedal slightly so you can spin the wheel again and spin, looking for uneven rolling. Check both front wheels to show which rotor is warped. If either is warped, you'll need to have the rotors resurfaced ( turned) and replace the pads both sides.
If they turn smoothly through all of the tests, apply solid pressure to the brake pedal until you can't push it any farther and hold that pressure. Watch the pedal for sinking. If it sinks, then you either have air in the system or a bad Master cylinder. Bleed the brakes first before you replace the master and do the pressure test again. If you don't find anything at this point, start the engine and do the brake pressure test again. If the pedal sinks, then you may have a vacuum leak in the booster and will need to do a vacuum test on the booster to make sure, since that job is usually hard to do and may be costly, depending on the style of booster you have.
Hope this helps!!

Dec 10, 2010 | 2000 GMC Jimmy

1 Answer

I put a new fuel pump in my 97 concorde, it ran just fine all the way home, but in the morning i wouldnt start. i put another pump in and the same thing happend. could this be a short somewhere?


Well, the fuel pump relay may not be getting electricity to the fuel pump.

Also, use the following procedure to test the fuel pump before changing it again:

TESTING Fig. 1: Connect the fuel pressure gauge C4799B or equivalent to the fuel rail service valve - 3.3L shown 88175g09.gif
Fig. 2: Checking the fuel pressure with a gauge - 3.5L shown 88175g10.gif
Fig. 3: Checking the pressure between the pump and the filter 88175g11.gif
Fig. 4: Place the other end of the adapter 6668 into an approved gasoline container 88175g12.gif
  1. Release the fuel system pressure as described in earlier in this section.
  2. Remove the protective cover from the service valve on the fuel rail.
  3. Connect fuel pressure gauge C-4799B or equivalent to the fuel rail service valve.
  4. Place the ignition key in the ON position. Using the DRB III tester or equivalent, access the ASD fuel system test. (The ASD fuel system test will activate the fuel pump and pressurize the system.)
  5. If the gauge reading equals the specifications, then further testing is not required. Without vacuum applied to the regulator, the 3.3L engine fuel system operates at 55 psi (379 kPa). With the engine idling and the manifold vacuum applied to the regulator, the system operates at approximately 46 psi (317 kPa). Without vacuum applied to the regulator, the 3.5L engine fuel system operates at 48 psi (331 kPa). With the engine idling and the manifold vacuum applied to the regulator, the system operates at approximately 39 psi (269 kPa). The fuel system pressure varies with the different amounts of manifold vacuum applied to the regulator. If the pressure is not correct, record the pressure and remove the gauge.
  6. Ensure that the fuel does not leak from the fuel rail service valve. Install the protective cover onto the fuel rail service valve.
  7. If the fuel pressure reading was below the specifications, test the system according to the following procedure:
    1. Perform the fuel pressure release procedure.
    2. Install a fuel gauge C4799 and fuel adapter 6631 or equivalent in the fuel supply line between the tank and the fuel filter.
    3. Using the DRB III scan tool or equivalent, with the ignition key in the ON position, repeat the ASD fuel system test.
  8. If the pressure is at least 5 psi (1 kPa) or higher than the reading recorded, replace the fuel filter.
  9. If no change is observed, gently squeeze the return hose. If the pressure increases, replace the pressure regulator. If the gauge reading does not change when the return hose is squeezed, the problem is either a plugged inlet strainer or defective fuel pump.
  10. If the fuel pressure reading was above the specifications test the system according to the following procedure:
    1. Perform the pressure release procedure.
    2. Install fuel pressure gauge C4799 and adapter 6631 or equivalent in the fuel supply line between the fuel tank and the fuel filter.
    3. Remove the fuel return line hose from the pump at the tank. Connect pressure test adapter 6668 or equivalent to the return line. Place the other end of adapter 6668 into an approved gasoline container. A minimum of 2 gallon tank should be sufficient. All return fuel will flow into the container.
    4. Using the DRB III scan tool or its equivalent, with the ignition key in the ON position, repeat the ASD fuel system test.
  11. If the pressure is now correct, replace the fuel pump.
  12. If the pressure is still above specifications, remove the fuel return hose from the chassis fuel tubes (at the engine) and attach fuel pressure test adapter 6668 or equivalent to the return tube. Place the other end of the hose in the clean container, repeat the test. If the pressure is now correct, check for a restricted fuel return line. If there is no change observed, replace the fuel pressure regulator.
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Oct 08, 2010 | 1997 Chrysler Concorde

1 Answer

Air conditioning system is not colling the car ? what do Ineed to do ?


i need to know how is not cooling the car?
is the fan blowing air or is the blowing air not cold?
it probably isnt cold.lets try that.
put a set of 134a ac gauges on the system and verify pressures.if it has low freon you may hear the compressor turning on and off.if so for sure its low and you will just need to add freon.
go get a 134a fron fill kit not the conversion kit.
and begin to fill untill the comp stays on and air is blowing cold.then stop filling and enjoy.
do not over fill as this will cause it to not cool again.

Jun 12, 2009 | 2002 Toyota Camry

1 Answer

Vw passat 2000 1.8t front wheel drive


please rate me solved...thanks

DTC P0411/16795: SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM - INCORRECT FLOW DETECTED
Test Requirements
Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts, all electrical accessories are off, A/C is off.
Ensure engine is mechanically sound.
Test Procedure

NOTE
Secondary air system is activated by ECM and blows air into exhaust pipe
upstream of catalytic converter for 100 seconds during a cold start, 41-91°F (5-
33°C). Engine must be cold to perform following test procedure.

1. Ensure fuse and secondary fuse (secondary fuse is 40 amp and is located in fuse holder on top of battery)
are okay. Check hoses and components of Secondary Air Injection System, for damage, loose fit and
improper installation, check vacuum hoses for Secondary Air Injection System. Repair as necessary.
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. If DTC does not reset, test is complete. Perform ECM relearn
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
2. Remove engine cover. Disconnect pressure hose from Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101), by pressing
buttons on hose connector. See Fig. 33 . Using scan tool, check Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) in
scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See OUTPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE .
3. Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) should run in intervals and air should exit pump at hose connection.
If Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) is okay, go to step 7 . If motor runs and no air exits secondary air
pump motor, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If
secondary air pump motor does not run, go to next step.
4. Disconnect Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector, install LED test light at secondary air
pump harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate Secondary Air Pump Motor
(V101) in scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See
OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness
connector should flash. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector does
not flash, go to next step. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector
flashes, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
5. Using DVOM check resistance of Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) wiring. See appropriate WIRING
DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should
be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Secondary
Air Pump Motor (N101) harness connector. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure.
Secondary Air Pump Motor (N101) wiring is okay, go to next step.
6. Check Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) and Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) wiring. See DTC
P0418/16802: SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY (J299), MALFUNCTION . Repair or replace as
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
7. Disconnect vacuum hose from Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112) and disconnect pressure hose from
secondary air pump motor, press buttons on pressure hose connector to disconnect pressure hose. See Fig.
34 . Blow lightly into disconnected pressure hose, Combi-Valve should be closed. Connect hand vacuum
pump to disconnected vacuum hose and apply vacuum to Combi-Valve, Combi-Valve should open. If
Combi-Valve opens when vacuum is applied, Combi-Valve is okay. Go to next step. If Combi-Valve
does not open when vacuum is applied, replace faulty Combi-Valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair.
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
8. Check Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112). See DTC P0412/16796: SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION VALVE (N112), ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . Repair as necessary.
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure.
NOTE: Do not use compressed air to check Combi-Valve.
2000 Volkswagen Passat GLS
2000 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

Jun 21, 2008 | 2000 Volkswagen Passat 4Motion

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