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Anonymous Posted on Aug 19, 2014

Drivers window inop

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05 Explorer all of the windows stopped working at the same time and the radio also I checked all of the fuses and all of them are good Thanks in Advance if you are able to help me with this problem.

Bad relay more then likely .
Power Window Operation
The power window system operates under the control of the accessory delay relay. The instrument cluster module (ICM) grounds the relay coil to provide power to the power window system & the radio .

Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • All power windows are inoperative
  • Fuse(s).
  • Circuitry.
  • Instrument cluster module (ICM).
  • Accessory delay relay.
  • Driver window control switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .

The first step to diagnose this problem would be to hook up a factory scan tool an check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's in the ICM . If no codes do pin point test A
Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows Are Inoperative
Normal Operation Under normal operation the instrument cluster module grounds the accessory delay relay through circuit 1004 (LB/RD). Power is sent to the driver window control switch through circuit 400 (LB/BK) from the accessory delay relay. The driver window control switch is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK).
    Possible Causes
  • Fuse(s)
  • Open in circuits 400 (LB/BK), 1205 (BK) or 1004 (LB/RD)
  • Damaged accessory delay relay
  • Damaged CJB
  • Inoperative ICM
  • Inoperative driver window control switch
  • INPOINT TEST A: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH - CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK)
    • Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504a.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between driver window control switch C504a-6, circuit 400 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A2 .

    No
    GO to A3 . A2 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH - CIRCUIT 1205 (BK)
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504a-2, circuit 1205 (BK) harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new driver window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST system for normal operation.

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 CHECK THE ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Accessory Delay Relay.
    • Carry out the accessory delay relay component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
    • Is the accessory delay relay OK?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    INSTALL a new accessory delay relay. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK THE POWER TO THE ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and accessory delay relay socket pin 85 and pin 30 harness side.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    REPAIR the power supply circuit or central junction box (CJB). TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504a-6, circuit 400 (LB/BK) and accessory delay relay socket pin 87, circuit 400 (LB/BK) harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A6 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1004 (LB/RD) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster Module (ICM) C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between accessory delay relay socket pin 85, and ICM C220a-5, circuit 1004 (LB/RD).
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new ICM. REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation
  • If you don't understand any of this , your best bet mite be to have a qualified repair shop look at it .
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1answer

Need to know how to fix the windows in the stereo in my 1996 Lincoln Continental.all the fuses are fine, I don't know what to do next

None of the windows work ? You say fuses are good , which fuses ? Did you pull them all out an look at them ? Did you check for power - battery voltage at the window switches ? There is a driver door module involved !
  • Power Windows Completely Inoperative
  • Supply open or shorted.
  • Ground open.
  • Window regulator control switch inoperative.
  • Circuits open or shorted.
  • Window regulator electric drive inoperative.
  • Driver door module.
  • PERFORM driver door module self test. Service DTCs. If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
If you don't know electrical circuit testing suggest you take to a AES certified repair shop ! If you plan to do this anyway your going to need a wiring diagram , wiring harness layout , volt ohm meter !
Basic Electricity for Service Techs Ohm law Current Flow Opens Shorts
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Which Relay/Fuse controls the power windows?

Did you check for battery voltage at the switch , with a volt meter before you replaced the main driver door switch ? Maybe you'll want to take this to pro ,instead of just replacing parts !
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)
  • Circuitry
  • SJB
  • REFER to Section 419-10 .
  • A single power window is inoperative - driver front power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • Power window motor regulator and motor
  • Circuitry
  • Window control switch
  • Smart junction box (SJB)
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • A single power window is inoperative - passenger front, left rear or right rear
  • Power window motor regulator and motor
  • Circuitry
  • Window control switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test B .
  • All power windows are inoperative
  • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 30 (10A)
  • SJB circuit breaker 10 (30A)
  • Circuitry
  • Delayed accessory relay
  • Battery saver relay
  • Driver window control switch
  • SJB
  • Go To
PINPOINT TEST C: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take C1 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LIGHTS
  • Turn on the interior lights.
  • Do the interior lights operate normally?
Yes
GO to C2 .

No
To continue diagnosis, REFER to Section 417-02 . C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the driver window control switch C504b pin 4, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    >
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
GO to C3 . C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
  • Measure the resistance between the driver window control switch C504b pin 4, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280c pin 17, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the driver window control switch C504b pin 4, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the driver window control switch and the SJB; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver window control switch and ground?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test H

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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1answer

Fix wireing thru door boot 2004 jeep cherikee controlls windows locks

04 GC.
dead electric windows. all or just one???????

did you read the pages on this in the FSM?
or
at
alldata.com. its there, tests and the schematic.

working blind, and no docs is , near impossible.

0helpful
1answer

Drivers window inop wont go down

most likely its the switch or motor,, Motor most likely
0helpful
1answer

How do I fix the drivers side window

Check the power supply and the ground connection to switch and then to the motor with test lamp or Digital Multimeter.
0helpful
2answers

My son held the rear passenger window button in the up position at the same time his mother held the driver side front button in the down position and now all 4 windows do not work at all, up or down. FYI...

If forcing the windows using multiple switches at the same time, and then all the power windows have become inoperative, the drivers side, (master), switch is at fault. (Probably burned out). It is the only switch that has the ability to control all switch functions.
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1answer

2002 Acura TL driver window works, other 3 inop.

you need the schematic and the volt meter.
alldata.com

it there.
2helpful
2answers

1990 buick centruty, driver door schematic (window regulator)

The first thing you need to do before buying any parts is to remove the door panel and find out exactly what is wrong, the motor is a gear reduction unit and even if the motor works it may still not drive the output gear. The door panel is held on by screws and hidden clips, pop off any panels or light fixtures on the door trim, under those you will find the hidden retainer screws, then gently pull door panel at edges to disengage feather style snaps.
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