Question about 1991 Chevrolet Silverado 2500

1 Answer

I am trying to get the power steering pump off a 4.3L V6 and am having a devil of a time getting the pulley off the pump. How do I do this?

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Genius:

    An expert who has answered 1,000 questions.

  • Master
  • 1,118 Answers

You have to use a puller, witch is nothing more than a long threaded bolt with a nut on it, you can get one or rent one at any auto parts store and they can show you how to use it, wear as it would take to long and not enough room hear to explane how to use it.

Posted on Jun 27, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

How to bypass power sterring pump on 94 camaro v6


You may not be able to.

My best guess is to head to a NAPA or other auto part store and try to find an engine like yours that came without ps.

At the very least you could try some camaro fourm.

Mar 18, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

96 Ram V6, changed the power steering pump and now can't get the belt to line up, fraying on the outside edg.


Hopefully, you did not install the pulley on the pump upside-down. (I have seen this happen before) Otherwise, the end of the pump shaft should be flush with the flange on the pulley. If it is off just a little one way or the other, it can cause fraying and severe belt noise.

Feb 03, 2012 | Dodge Durango Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Exactly which pulley is my water pump? (1999 pontiac grand prix 3100 sfi v6)??????????????


The power steering pump is dead center on the top of the motor. If your standing on the passenger side the water pump is the next pulley to the right. The serpentine belt will go over the power steering pulley, under the water pump pulley, and then around the a/c compressor.

May 30, 2011 | 1999 Pontiac Grand Prix

1 Answer

Serpintine belt diagram


what engine? Please rate if it helps

3.L v6

snorkelbobby_26.gif Item Part Number Description 1 3A733 Power steering pump pulley 2 8620 Drive belt 3 2E884 A/C clutch pulley 4 6316 Crankshaft pulley 5 6B209 Drive belt tensioner 6 10344 Generator pulley


2.0L Zetec 4 cyl with A/C

snorkelbobby_27.gif Item Part Number Description 1 10344 Generator pulley 2 19A216 Belt idler pulley 3 3A733 Power steering pump pulley 4 6C301 Drive belt 5 2E884 A/C clutch pulley 6 6B320 Crankshaft pulley 7 8509 Water pump pulley 8 6A228 Drive belt tensioner

Jan 12, 2011 | 2002 Ford Escape

1 Answer

Changeing a power steering pump


CHANGING POWER STEERING PUMP YOU HAVE TO PLACE A DRAIN PAN UNDER THE VECHICLE. SIPHON OUT POWER STEERING FLUID WITH A SIPHONER DONT USE YOUR MOUTH TO SIPHON SWALLOWING POWER STEERING FLUID CAN BE FATAL MAKE YOU SICK.WHEN ALL POWER STEERING FLUID IS REMOVED FROM POWER STEERING PUMP.REMOVE DRIVE BELT.THEN REMOVE THE POWER STEERING PUMP.THEN YOU HAVE TO REMOVE THE POWER STEERING PUMP PULLEY THE NEW POWER STEERING PUMP DONT HAVE A PULLEY YOU HAVE TO HAVE REMOVE PULLEY FROM THE OLD POWER STEERING PUMP.YOU NEED A PUMP PULLEY REMOVER AND A PULLEY INSTALLER.YOU CAN TAKE OLD POWER STEERING PUMP AND NEW POWER STEERING PUMP TO A MACHINE SHOP.THEY WILL REMOVE PULLEY OFF OLD PUMP PRESS IT ON NEW POWER STEERING PUMP.THAT WOULD BE CHEAPER THAN BUYING THE PULLER AND INSTALLER.GO TO AUTO PARTS STORE BUY NEW HIGH PRESSURE LINE O RING GOES TO PRESSURE LINE GOING INTO POWER STEERING PUMP.ONCE YOU GET NEW PUMP READY PULLEY BEEN PRESSED ON.TAKE POWER STEERING PUMP HOME PUT IT ON. BLEED POWER STEERING SYSTEM.WHAT YOU DO WHEN YOU GET NEW PUMP INSTALLED HIGH PRESSURE LINE IN PLACE.PUMP BOLTED IN DRIVE BELT ON POUR POWER STEERING FLUID IN POWER STEERING PUMP UNTIL FLUID LEVEL STOP DROPPING AND YOUR LEVEL ON POWER STEERING DIP STICK AT COLD LEVEL.NOW START CAR UP LET IT IDLE FOR 3 MINUTES.THEN TURN OFF ENGINE CHECK POWER STEERING FLUID IF FLUID LEVEL DROP ADD LITTLE MORE UNTIL LEVEL ON DIP STICK ON COLD MARK DONT OVER FILL.NOW SAFELY RAISE SUPPORT FRONT OF VECHICLE. START THE ENGINE.TURN STEERING WHEEL FROM ALL THE WAY FROM LEFT TO RIGHT DONT STOP LOCK WHEEL .GO LEFT TO RIGHT SEVERAL TIMES.THEN TURN OFF ENGINE CHECK FLUID LEVEL.IF ALL IS GOOD LET VECHICLE BACK DOWN LET IT SIT FOR A WHILE CHECK FLUID AGAIN.DONT DRIVE VECHICLE IF POWER STEERING PUMP MAKE NOISES OR YOUR STEERING FEEL STIFF HARD TO TURN.JUST MAKE SURE FLUID LEVEL RIGHT AND DRIVE BELT TIGHT GOOD LUCK.

Nov 02, 2010 | 1999 Oldsmobile Alero

1 Answer

How do you replace just the pulley on the power steering unit on a 92 acclaim v6


You need to remove the power steering pump and using a powersteering pulley remover, remove the pulley. The puller will grip around the flange on the center hub of the pulley. Some auto parts stores will rent these tools out to save you some money, try Autozone

Oct 16, 2010 | 1992 Plymouth Acclaim

2 Answers

The power steering pump bolts all seem to have vibrated out, the unit came free and i can just move it around, the pulley moves freely, everything else seems to work ok


I don't have chrysler producs. I'll post 3.8L V6 Ford Windstar for reference. You'll get some idea.



Removal
ssw~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif WARNING: USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING OR INSTALLING DRIVE BELT TO MAKE SURE THAT TOOL DOES NOT SLIP.
  1. Using a 15mm socket or wrench on bolt attaching drive belt tensioner pulley. Rotate drive belt tensioner (6B209) clockwise to remove drive belt from pulleys.

    3.8L Engine

    e973ba6.gif
Item Part Number Description 1 10300 Generator 2 3A674 Power Steering Pump 3 19703 A/C Compressor 4 6B217 Drive Belt Tensioner Pulley 5 6312 Crankshaft Pulley 6 8501 Water Pump 7 6B209 Drive Belt Tensioner 8 8620 Drive Belt
Installation
  1. Install drive belt over all pulleys (except drive belt tensioner ).
  1. Rotate drive belt tensioner as described under Removal and install drive belt over drive belt tensioner pulley. Ensure that all V-grooves make proper contact with pulleys
---------------------------------------------------------------
Another example
Pulley, Power Steering Pump CII
SPECIAL SERVICE TOOL(S) REQUIRED Description Tool Number Steering Pump Pulley Remover T69L-10300-B Steering Pump Pulley Replacer T65P-3A733-C
Removal
  1. Drain as much fluid as possible from the power steering pump (3A674) through the power steering oil reservoir (3A697) neck.
  1. Install Steering Pump Pulley Remover T69L-10300-B on the power steering pump pulley (3A733) , and place the tool and power steering pump in a vise by gripping the small hex-head of the tool.
  1. Hold the power steering pump , and rotate the tool nut counterclockwise to remove the power steering pump pulley . Do not apply in and out pressure on the power steering pump shaft. Pressure will damage the internal thrust areas.

Installation
ssw~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif CAUTION: Do not apply in and out pressure on the shaft. Pressure will damage the internal thrust areas.
  1. Place the power steering pump pulley on the power steering pump shaft, and install Steering Pump Pulley Replacer T65P-3A733-C. The small diameter threads on the tool should be fully engaged in the power steering pump shaft.
  1. Hold the power steering pump , and rotate the tool nut clockwise to install the power steering pump pulley on the shaft. The power steering pump pulley face must be flush within 0.25mm (0.010 inch) of the end of the power steering pump shaft.
  1. Remove the tool.
  1. Fill the power steering oil reservoir to the COLD FILL line.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Steering Pump, Power Removal
  1. Disconnect battery ground cable (14301) .
  1. Remove accessory drive belt (8620) .
  1. Raise vehicle on hoist. Refer to Section 00-02 .
  1. Remove right front wheel (1007) and tire assembly.
  1. Remove power steering pump pulley (3A733) .
  1. Position drain pan. Remove power steering pressure hose (3A719) and power steering return hose (3A713) from power steering pump (3A674) .
  1. Remove four power steering pump retaining bolts (three in front, one in rear) and remove power steering pump .
Installation
  1. Position power steering pump and install retaining bolts. Tighten retaining bolts to 41-54 Nm (30-40 lb-ft).
  1. Install power steering pressure hose and power steering return hose to power steering pump . Remove drain pan.
  1. Press on power steering pump pulley as outlined in this section.
  1. Install right front wheel and tire assembly. Tighten lug nuts (1012) to 115-142 Nm (85-105 lb-ft).
  1. Lower vehicle.
  1. Install drive belt to power steering pump pulley .
  1. Connect battery ground cable .
  1. Fill power steering oil reservoir (3A697) to proper level. Refer to Section 11-00 .

    Power Steering Pump and Bracket, 3.8L

    17c7689.gif
Item Part Number Description 1 N607528-S2 Screw, M6-1 x 16 2 8509 Water Pump Pulley 3 W804804-S2 Screw, M8-1.25 x 35 4 N806214-S2 Bolt, M12 5 W606691-S36B Screw, M8-1.25 x 35 6 10B315 Generator Brace 7 N621939-S36B Nut, M8-1.0 8 10300 Generator 9 6B212 Accessory Drive Belt Tensioner Bracket 10 6049 Cylinder Head 11 19D624 Air Conditioning Compressor Bracket 12 W606563-S2 Bolt, M10-1.5 x 55 13 19703 A/C Compressor 14 N807273-S100 Bolt, M8-1.25 x 121.5 15 3C510 Power Steering Hose Bracket 16 3A674 Power Steering Pump 17 3C511 Power Steering Pump Support 18 W807239-S8 Bolt, M10-1.5 x 36.5 19 2888 A/C Compressor Brace 20 W806342-S2 Bolt, M8-1.25 x 23 21 W606571-S411 Bolt, M10-1.5 x 113.5 22 6C348 Idler Assembly 23 3A733 Power Steering Pump Pulley 24 N805137-S56 Bolt, M10-1.5 x 157 25 N621939-S2 Nut, M8-10 26 N807241-S36B Bolt, M10-1.5 x 132 27 6B209 Drive Belt Tensioner A — Tighten to 8-11 Nm (71-101 Lb-In) B — Tighten to 20-25 Nm (15-18 Lb-Ft) C — Tighten to 70-95 Nm (52-70 Lb-Ft) D — Tighten to 40-55 Nm (30-40 Lb-Ft) E — Press Flush with End of Power Steering Pump Shaft

Mar 03, 2009 | 1994 Plymouth Voyager

2 Answers

To remove the water pump do I need to remove the power steering


From the sounds of it you have the 3.8L V6, to get that bracket off you will need to remove the power steering pulley, to do this you will need a power steering pulley remover and installer, the only other way is to cut the bracket which is not a good idea.

Dec 02, 2008 | 1996 Ford Thunderbird LX

2 Answers

I need instructions on replacing the timing belt


1. Remove the Alternator Belt.
2. Remove the Water Pump Pulley
3. Remove the Air Conditioner Belt and Power Steering Belt.
4. Remove the Crankshaft Pulley.
5. Remove the timing belt cover
6. Remove the timing belt tensioner pulley.
7. Remove the Timing Belt.
8. (If Replacing) Remove Idler Pulley.
Installation is reverse of removal. Keep a close eye on the timing marks on the cam sprockets to make sure you don't knock anything out of whack.

I would strongly recommend replacing the water pump while you are replacing the timing belt. (The water pump usually comes in the timing belt kit.) Otherwise you are going to have to do this all over again when your water pump goes out. Good Luck.

Nov 10, 2008 | 2004 Hyundai Tiburon

1 Answer

Power Steering pump pulley


You'll need a power steering pump puller available at most part stores. They are very easy to use and it should have directions in the package on proper use. Just think if you can do yours, you can do most of the domestics pumps out there.

Jun 10, 2008 | 2004 Dodge Dakota

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

51 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Chevrolet Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75797 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22114 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

8140 Answers

Are you a Chevrolet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...