Question about 1998 Subaru Legacy

1 Answer

Hollow bolt torque and oil presser warning light

I overhaul engine fiat500L by myself. would you please advise that how much torque can I torque hollow bolt?
After overhaul I found low oil presser light come on after start engine and engine run about 10 minute. I increase the power until the light went off but the light come on again in a few minutes. For your information, new piston and ring, new bearing, new releif vavle spring, new oil presser sensor. new oil retianing washer and ring.

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that gotĀ 5 achievements.

    Governor:

    An expert whose answer gotĀ voted for 20 times.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

  • Expert
  • 67 Answers

Torque it to 65% of the maximum torque rating for that diameter bolt

Posted on Jun 25, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

The tork on a chevy 350 motor connecting rods


The "TORQUE" setting is below
Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. Warning!!! If you are using ARP bolts, you MUST use
their specs. Click Here! 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 35 ft-lbs.

Cylinder Heads

Engine oil

(blind hole)

Sealer

(water jacket)

65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs.

Intake Manifold

(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs.

Flexplate (Automatic)

Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs.

Centerbolt

(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs.

Bellhousing

(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil 25 ft-lbs.

Dec 02, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

WHAT IS THE HEAD TIGHTENING SEQUENCE FOR A WISCONSIN TJD MOTOR


I looked up the engine in my old archives and didn't find a sequence but the spec is 22 to 24 ft.lbs. You can't go wrong going from the center toward the outside in several stages; that is start with 10 ft.lbs. on all bolts, then 16 ft.lbs. and finally 24 ft.lbs.
Oil the bolts or use anti seize on the threads and under the heads of the bolts so they all are lubricated and turn equally. Make sure each bolt is turning while the torque limit is attained [dynamic torque v.s. static friction of a bolt not rotating.
Since these engines are flat head and do not have hollow cooling passages, the cylinder head torque isn't as critical as a water cooled engine.
Wisconsin Motors TJD Engine Repair Specification

Feb 01, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Looking for the torque specs for a 83 ford F 700 370 V8 rear main cap


v8_15426378.gifCylinder NumberingDistributor Rotationford_cyln_1234.gifv8_dist_ro_ccw.gifRotor Under Cap Spins:
Counter
Clockwise
Torque Specs
These specs may not be correct for your application.
Verify your engine specs with a service manual for your year and model.
always torque bolts in three equal increments
Bolts or PartsLube or SealerTorque to:Main CapsEngine Oil105 ft-lbs.Warning!!! If you are using ARP bolts, you MUST use
their specs. Click Here!Connecting Rod Bolts
Engine Oil45 ft-lbs.
Cylinder Heads
Engine oil
(blind hole)
Sealer
(water jacket)
140 ft-lbs.
Rocker Arms (non-adjustable)Engine Oil20 ft-lbs.Oil PumpEngine Oil25 ft-lbs.Oil PanEngine Oil15 ft-lbs.Cam Bolt (upper gear)Thread Locker45 ft-lbs.Front CoverEngine Oil20 ft-lbs.Intake Manifold
(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer30 ft-lbs.
Valve CoverEngine Oil10 ft-lbs.Flexplate (Automatic)
Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker85 ft-lbs.Clutch Pressure PlateThread Locker35 ft-lbs.Centerbolt
(Harmonic Damper)
Thread Locker90 ft-lbs.Bellhousing
(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil25 ft-lbs.

Oct 23, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I need the torque specs for a 96 grand cherakee 4.0 motor


Hello, different size, grade, thread size, application will always have something to do the torque specification of bots, nuts, plug etc.


Remember, to get the proper torque specification on bolts, nuts and threaded holes. If these have been used on an engine and it being repaired/overhauled. To get the proper torque spec these items will be need to cleaned inside and out, threads on bolts need to be straightened, and the same for nuts and bolt holes in the engine block, head, timing cover----all bolts, nuts, threaded casting holes all need to be rework to presence condition... Almost new in shape. Now, once this is done you can get the proper torque requirement and to get these spec. all bolts, nuts, threaded holes need to be oiled first. They the torque can be set properly as to the manufactures specifications. Also, there are not set standards for torquing head bolts on a 265 cu/in Chevy and compared to a Ford 265 cu/in engine, they will be totally different.



If you don't the torque spec. go to your local library they have many American Auto Maintenance Manual that will give the all the information that you need. So, just remember all bolts, nuts, machined holes with thread need to cleaned and resized the threads. To torque any bolt will need to oiled--not much.... I hope this helps you and I wish lot of luck. GB...stewbison

Sep 24, 2011 | Jeep Cherokee Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2000 Ford F-150. The oil temp warning light came on and the oil pressure gauge dropped to zero. While accelerating, the pressure gauge goes back to normal and the warning light goes out. No drivability...


Make sure the oil level is correct. If the engine bearings are getting worn, the oil pump is worn or it's screen plugged, that can cause low-RPM weak oil pressure. Try running with 'high mileage' oil at your next oil change and always replace the filter. At some point, you may need to consider overhauling or replacing the engine. Good luck!

Jun 06, 2010 | 2000 Ford F150 Flareside SuperCab

1 Answer

1999 toyota rav 4 engine oil cooler bolt torque setting


INSTALL OIL COOLER
-clean the oil cooler contact surface on the oil cooled mounting
-install a new O-ring to the oil cooler.
-temporarily install the oil cooler with the nut
-apply a light coat of engine oi on the threads and under the head of the relief vale
-install the plate washer and union bolt. torque 78Nm (800kgfcm, 58 ft lbs.)
-tighten the nut,torque 8.8Nm (90kgfcm, 78 inch lbs.)
-connect the 2 water bypass hoses to the oil cooler.

HOPE THIS CAN HELP.

Apr 26, 2010 | 1999 Toyota RAV4

1 Answer

Changing a sump on Jetta IV


You need VW silicone sealant D 176 404 A2.
  • Apply 2 to 3mm (1/8") bead of new sealant to oil pan sealing surface. Be sure to run bead on the inside of the bolt holes.
  • Immediately install oil pan to cylinder block and loosely install M7 bolts diagonally.
  • Install and lightly tighten M10 bolts securing oil pan to transmission.
  • Diagonally tighten M7 oil pan bolt further, but not final torque.
  • Diagonally torque M7 bolts securing oil pan to cylinder block.
  • Oil pan to transmission (M10)... 45 Nm(33 ft-lb)
  • Oil pan to cylinder block (M7)...15 Nm(11 ft-lb)
  • Wait 30 minutes as prescribed and refill with proper viscosity and quantity of engine oil.

Apr 20, 2010 | 2002 Volkswagen Jetta TDI

2 Answers

Need torque specs for 83 chevy 350 cylinder head bolts.


Hello there
Torque Specs
These specs may not be correct for your application.
Verify your engine specs with a service manual for your year and model.
always torque bolts in three equal increments
Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. Warning!!! If you are using ARP bolts, you MUST use
their specs. Click Here! 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. Cylinder Heads
Engine oil
(blind hole)
Sealer
(water jacket)
65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs. Intake Manifold
(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs. Flexplate (Automatic)
Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs. Centerbolt
(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs. Bellhousing
(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil 25 ft-lbs. Head Bolt Tightening Sequence
sbchvy_head_seq.gif

Apr 16, 2010 | 1983 Chevrolet Chevy

1 Answer

Hello. Could you please advise me what the camshaft torque tightening specs are for a 1993 SEAT IBIZA . Thank you


CAM SHAFT BEARING CAPS 15 FT LBS. DRIVE SPROCKET BOLT 58 FT LBS. CAMSHAFT END PLAY IS 0.006 in. WARNING THIS IS THE 2.8L ENGINE WHEN TORQUEING CAM SHAFT BEARING CAPS YOU HAVE TO TIGHTEN THE BOLTS 2 TURNS AT A TIME IN A DIAGONAL PATTERN TO DRAW THE CAMSHAFT DOWN AGAINST THE VALVE SPRING.

Sep 29, 2009 | 2002 Volkswagen Golf

1 Answer

Mitsubishi


The following is verbatum from the mitsu engine overhaul manual... Steps 7 and 8 are a bit cryptic, but it seems like after you tighten the bolts to 20nm in the CORRECT PATTERN... you then go around tightening 1/4 turn through the pattern, then a final 1/4 turn through the pattern... do NOT tighten each bolt to 20, the 1/4 then another 1/4 before going to the next bolt, the idea is to get EVEN tightening across the head, so tighten her three times around the pattern! Now for the verbiage from Mitsu's overhaul manual...


(1) When installing the cylinder head bolts, check that the
shank length of each bolt meets the limit. If the limit is
exceeded, replace the bolt. - Limit: Max. 96.4 mm (3.79 in.)
(2) Install the washers.
(3) Apply engine oil to the bolt threads and washers.
(4) According to the tightening sequence, tighten the bolts to
75 Nm (54 ft.lbs.).
(5) Loosen the bolts completely.
(6) Torque the bolts to 20 Nm (14.5 -ft.lbs.)
(7) Tighten the bolts l/4 turns (90”) more.
(8) Tighten the bolts l/4 turns (90”) additionally.

Dec 04, 2008 | 1997 Mitsubishi 3000GT

Not finding what you are looking for?
1998 Subaru Legacy Logo

198 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Subaru Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75822 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

8195 Answers

Are you a Subaru Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...