Question about 2000 Mazda MPV

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Is the actuator different from the VTC Solenoid?

Getting DTC P1512

Posted by Anonymous on

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 1986 Answers

SOURCE: I am getting a P0031, P1512, & P0421 code

P0031 - most likely pointing to a failed O2 sensor (bank 1 sensor 1 is located before the catalytic converter)

P0421 - failed catalytic converter or a failed O2 sensor

P1512 - intake manifold shutter valve is stuck - may be caused by the O2 sensor, but may not

I recommend replacing your O2 sensor first and see what happens

Posted on Sep 18, 2009

ginko
  • 19396 Answers

SOURCE: I understand that dtc p1512 is very common on

Hi.

P1512 is stored when the Intake Manifold Runner Control shutter (IMRC ) valve is stuck closed.

The IMRC valve is opened by an actuator located behind the radiator, on top of valve cover.
The IMRC actuator is controlled by the PCM (main computer), and it is wired to
The actuator is connected to a 5-volt Black/Blue wire used to send the position switch voltage signal, and a Brown/White ground wire. When the IMRC actuator is closing the valves in the intake manifold, the switch should open, and the Black/Blue wire at the IMRC actuator should read 5 volts. If that does not happen, and you get the CEL, then the problem is the valve.
Repair is done testing and replacing faulty part, or replacing both valve and actuator.

About radiator fan problem, I do not think that they are related, first get rid of the shutter valve code that can have several side effects.

Also, as this is a very common problem I suggest calling Mazda and finding out if there is any cover on this repair.

Posted on Sep 06, 2010

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2002 Trailblazer, 4.2 I6, code P1345, voltage does not change to cam position actuator 12+ volts all the time?


If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
The PCM sends a pulse width modulated 12 volt signal to a (CMP) actuator solenoid in order to control the amount of engine oil flow to a cam phaser passage.
Do you know what a pulse width modulated signal is ?
Diagnostic Aids
Important: Scan tool control of the CMP actuator solenoid is inhibited when DTC P1345 sets.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
• An improperly torqued harmonic balancer
• A mis-built or mis-timed engine
• A loose or missing crank damper bolt
• The camphaser solenoid stuck open
• The camphaser stuck in a position other than 0 degrees
• The camphaser does not return to 0 degrees within 16 seconds

Do you know what a diagnostic flow chart is ?

If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Start the engine.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0014 failed this ignition?
--
YES - Go to DTC P0014
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Inspect the crank damper bolt for the proper torque. Refer to Crankshaft Balancer Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Disconnect the camshaft position actuator.
Remove the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Jumper the camshaft position solenoid actuator high control circuit of the actuator solenoid assembly to 12 volts. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters Wiring Systems.
Jumper the low reference circuit of the camshaft position actuator solenoid to a good ground. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
Does the pintle inside the CMP actuator solenoid move?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the CMP actuator for binding or being stuck. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the engine for correct valve timing. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain, Sprocket, and Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
8
Replace the camshaft position actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--
9
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK

May 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2007 Cadillac 3.6L srx, check engi, code p00017 crank sensor - replaced, still running rough and giving me a misfire on 1,3&5. Changed plugs, still 1,3&5 misfire - 155000 miles, could it need new coil


P0017 timing chain Chevy Colorado P0017 Case Study Part 1
155,000 miles This is not a DTC for the crank sensor . This is for variable valve timing .
DTC P0017: Crankshaft Position (CKP) - Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation Bank 1
The camshaft position (CMP) actuator system enables the engine control module (ECM) to change the timing of the camshafts while the engine is operating. The CMP actuator solenoid signal from the ECM is pulse width modulated (PWM). The ECM controls the CMP actuator solenoid duty cycle by controlling the amount of solenoid ON time. The CMP actuator solenoid controls the advance or the retard of each camshaft. The CMP actuator solenoid controls the oil flow that applies the pressure to advance or retard the camshafts.
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the CMP actuator solenoid. The ECM controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The ECM compares the camshaft position or the camshaft angle, to the position of the crankshaft.

Your a little out of your league on this ! Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop !

• Inspect the engine for any recent engine mechanical repairs. An incorrectly installed camshaft, camshaft actuator, camshaft sensor, crankshaft sensor, or timing chain can cause this DTC to set.
• An actuator that is in the full advance or retard position can cause this DTC to set.
• The presence of DTCs P0008 and P0009 along with P0016, P0017, P0018, and P0019 indicates a possible condition with the primary timing chain and the alignment between both intermediate sprockets and the crankshaft. Or, the crankshaft reluctor wheel has moved and is no longer referenced to top dead center (TDC).
• Observing the desired and actual camshaft angle parameters, with a scan tool before a DTC sets, may help to isolate whether a condition is specific to one camshaft, one bank, or caused by a condition with the primary crankshaft timing.

Jan 02, 2017 | 2007 Cadillac SRX

1 Answer

How to change a csmshsft sensor on a 2008 cadillac srx


Before you replace a part you may or may not need . Why ? What code ? Does the vehicle run ? There has been a lot of confusion on these vehicles with variable valve timing , mixing up cam sensors with camshaft actuators
DTC P0008: Engine Position System Performance Bank 1

DTC P0009: Engine Position System Performance Bank 2
The presence of DTCs P0008 and P0009 along with P0016, P0017, P0018, and P0019 indicates a possible condition with the primary timing chain and the alignment between both intermediate sprockets and the crankshaft. Or, the crankshaft reluctor wheel has moved and is no longer referenced to top dead center (TDC).


?€¢
Observe the scan tool CMP Desired, Actual, and Angle Variance parameters before a DTC sets. This may help to isolate whether a condition is specific to one camshaft, one bank, or caused by a condition with the primary crankshaft timing.



DTC Descriptors
DTC P0010: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0013: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0020: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P0023: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P2088: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2089: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2090: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2091: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2092: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2093: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2094: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2095: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
DTC P0341: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0342: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0343: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0346: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0347: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0348: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0366: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0367: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0368: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0391: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0392: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0393: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
I'm sorry but when dealing with these problems your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop , I have never see a DIY'ER correct the problem with these , an in the end always end up taking it to the dealer .

Jul 24, 2016 | 2008 Cadillac Srx

1 Answer

Where is cam shaft sensor located on a 08 saturn aura


Which engine ? This vehicle had option of six different engines , 2.4 , 3.5 , 2.8 , 3.0 , 3.2 , 3.6 And are you picking on the right part ? What code > DTC P0010: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit

DTC P0013: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit
It may not even be a cam sensor problem !
DTC P0340: Intake CMP Sensor Circuit

DTC P0365: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit
DTC P0341: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

DTC P0366: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator System
The camshaft position (CMP) actuator system is an electro-hydraulic operated device used for a variety of engine performance and operational enhancements. These enhancements include lower emission output through exhaust gas dilution of the intake charge in the combustion chamber, a broader engine torque range, and improved fuel economy. The CMP actuator system accomplishes this by changing the angle or timing of the camshaft relative to the crankshaft position. The CMP actuator simply allows earlier or later intake and exhaust valve opening during the four stroke engine cycle. The CMP actuator cannot vary the duration of valve opening, or the valve lift.
During engine OFF, engine idling conditions, and engine shutdown, the camshaft actuator is held in the Park position. Internal to the CMP actuator assembly is a return spring and a locking pin. During non-phasing modes of the camshaft, the return spring rotates the camshaft back to the Park position, and the locking pin retains the CMP actuator sprocket to the camshaft


It may

Jul 06, 2016 | 2008 Saturn Aura

1 Answer

P0014 Diagnostic code, already replaced camshaft actuator & oil twice


code p0014 - Chevy TrailBlazer, TrailBlazer SS and GMC Envoy Forum

forums.trailvoy.com > ... > OEM Issues

Sep 8, 2007 - 11 posts - ‎8 authors
On my Trailblazer I have a code P0014 . this says Camshaft Position Actuator B ... If the desired and actual cam phase angle error exceeds its ... This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC: ... replace the camshaft actuator solenoid, change the engine oil and filter, ... 2004 Chevy TrailBlazer LT P0014 - Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid "Relearn"
11 posts
Dec 11, 2009
cam crank sensor mismatch
11 posts
Jul 4, 2009
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Tech Code "dtc P0014" 2003 Trailblazer - Chevy S-10/Blazer ...

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Dec 31, 2007 - 14 posts - ‎6 authors
Tech Code "dtc P0014" 2003 Trailblazer - posted in Chevy ... it had been serviced before for the same thing in 2003 or 2004! ... replace the camshaft actuator solenoid, change the engine oil and .... The extended war. co. prob. would not be to happy since they already fixed the sensor once or twice already.

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Jan 11, 2016 | 2004 GMC Canyon

1 Answer

Mazda mpv 2000 check engine light on code p1512 how to fix?


Idle Charge Actuator Mechanical malfunction. May have a bad O2 sensor or actuator.

Sep 11, 2012 | 2000 Mazda MPV

1 Answer

Po341 on honda crv


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 has a generic description of "VTC phase gap".

"VTC" stands for Variable Timing Control. Basically, what the computer is trying to tell you is that it is having problems controlling the variable cam timing in your engine. There are MANY possible causes for this. The MOST COMMON cause is the engine oil level being low or the incorrect viscosity of engine oil being used. also, failure to change the oil at regular intervals can cause deposits that can cause your cam actuator to stick or bind, or your VTC solenoid to stick. Another possible cause is a worn/loose timing chain.

Nov 18, 2011 | 2004 Honda CR-V

1 Answer

Check engine light on. AutoZone says P1110 is the problem. WHAT is THAT?


P1110 Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Error

From what I've read, the plunger within this solenoid gets stuck, causing this error. Some have had success with applying lube to this part, while others have had to replace it.


The VTC solenoid valve is part of the Valve Timing Control System. The purpose of the system is to achieve optimum valve timing, thus improving engine performance.

The system will vary the intake valve timing according to engine speed, and other inputs received from the coolant temperature and throttle position sensors. The ECM controls the position of the intake camshaft, by controlling the oil pressure to the intake camshaft pulley hub. When the ECM energizes the solenoid, oil pressure is supplied to the pulley hub, changing the position of the hub, thereby advancing the intake valve timing.

1 Remove the VTC valve from the vehicle.

2 Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to terminal 1, and ground to terminal 2.

3 If the valve is functioning correctly, the plunger shaft in the valve should be extended.

4 If the plunger is not extended, replace the VTC solenoid.

----

1 Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the VTC valve.

2 Using a suitable wrench, remove the VTC from the cylinder head.

To install:

1 Install the VTC in to the cylinder head, by first hand tightening, then using a wrench.

2 Plug the wire harness connector into the VTC valve.

Aug 18, 2011 | 1996 Nissan Sentra

1 Answer

P1512 of my 00 MPV, what is the solution?


DTC P1512 - VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SYSTEM (VTCS), STUCK CLOSED
The air intake hose that goes from the air filter/mass airflow sensor to the throttle body they are common to crack. This air leak can cause a lean condition if that checks out ok then the issue is usually a faulty mass air flow sensor .This would need to be checked next.

Usually the actuator valve is stuck closed. These are the most common causes of the P1512 and possible causes are:
* ECT sensor malfunction.
* MAF sensor malfunction.
* IAT sensor malfunction.
* EGR boost sensor malfunction
* TP sensor malfunction.
* CKP sensor malfunction
* VTCS solenoid valve malfunction.
* VTCS shutter valve stuck closed.
* VTCS shutter valve actuator stuck closed.
* Short circuit between PCM and VCTS solenoid valve.
* PCM malfunction.

I would start with the mass air flow sensor this can cause all these issues. Then the cat. This would be the next step.

I hope this helped (remember to rate and comment this answer).

Aug 15, 2011 | 2001 Mazda MPV

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