Question about 2004 Peugeot 307 SW

Open Question

Air bag warning light sensor passengerside - 2004 Peugeot 307 SW

Posted by Anonymous on

3 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 127 Answers

SOURCE: air bag warning light. sensor issue drivers side.

hallo
if your foult is driver side airbag and it is not blown out, you should check "clock spring" wires behind steering whell.
if foult is driver side belt tensioner, check conector underneeth driver seat.
on the end erase foult/s with diagnostic equipment.
Marko

Posted on Oct 09, 2009

  • 205 Answers

SOURCE: air bag fault

In my opinion there might be a problem of wiring after changing the indicator console as there is connection problem of air bag in steering wheel. If there is a loose connection for any air bag the light goes on. You have to recheck the wiring and any loose connection for your air bag of steering wheel. But be sure to disconnect the battery terminals before you try to find out any fault in this area.

Posted on Jan 18, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times


The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .

Jan 23, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Procedure for turning off warning bell on air bag light sensor on pt cruiser 2004 model


You need to take your motor to a Garage where they can put a diag machine on it.

Apr 29, 2014 | 2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser

1 Answer

Airbag sensor located


Did you have the computer scanned for trouble codes to find out why the warning light is on ?

Sep 06, 2013 | Cadillac Seville Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Air bag light on


see this and fix it.
AIR BAG SENSOR REPLACEMENT Several very important points must be kept in mind about replacing crash sensors. One is to make sure the replacement is the correct one for the application. Crash sensors are calibrated for specific vehicle applications, so compare OEM part numbers to make sure your parts supplier has given you the correct replacement crash sensor.
The mounting of the crash sensor is also critical. A replacement sensor must be installed in exactly the same location and the same position as the original. The sensor must also be firmly attached so it won't break loose in a future collision. Altering the mounting location or position of a sensor may cause it to trigger the air bag accidentally or not at all.

CRASH SENSOR CHECKS The air bag control module self-checks the crash sensors every time the engine is started, so unless the air bag warning light is on the sensors are assumed to be okay. If a fault is detected, the air bag warning light will come on and usually deactivate the air bag system. Using a scan tool, you can pull the trouble code from the system and refer to the appropriate diagnostic chart in a service manual to troubleshoot the problem. Air bag service information can also be found on the vehicle manufacturer's website (Click Here for a list of websites and access fees). Loss of circuit continuity anywhere in the air bag system, or loss of power to the air bag module are common causes of trouble codes.
Because crash sensors are sealed units, you cannot always determine their true condition by outward appearances. Any sensor that is obviously sustained physical damage as a result of a collision or other damage should be replaced. But what about ones that look okay? Most electromechanical crash sensors are designed to be electrically open in their rest condition. So one quick check you can perform is to check for continuity with an ohmmeter. If the sensor contacts are closed, it has not reset and should be replaced.

Sep 28, 2012 | 1996 Toyota Tercel

2 Answers

What does a flashing air bag light mean on a 1993 Grand Marquis?


A flashing airbag light can mean one of two things. The first possibility is that your battery is in death row. Have it tested at your local parts store. The second possibility is that there is an actual problem with the airbag system. Below is a list of airbag codes, which will flash on the warning light. For example, the light will flash once, pause and then flash twice == 12.


12=Low Battery Voltage
13= Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
14=Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
21=Safing Sensor Not Mounted to Properly
22=Safing Sensor Output Shorted to Battery Voltage
23=Safing Sensor Circuit Input Feed/Return Circuit Open
24=Safing Sensor Output Feed/Return Circuit Open
32=Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
33=Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
34=Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
35=Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
41=RH Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
42=LH Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
44=RH Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
45=LH Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
51=Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal FuseFuse Blown Due to Intermittent Short to Ground
52=Backup SupplyVoltage Boost Fault
53=Primary Crash Sensor Circuits Resistance to Ground or Air Bag Diagnostic Fault


Hope this helps...

Jul 23, 2011 | 1993 Mercury Grand Marquis

3 Answers

Air bag warning light permanently on on the dash board


  • The Air Bag Warning light on your dashboard functions just link a check engine light does. When it comes on and stays on there is a issue and the only way to know is to get it Airbag Control Module scanned by a VAG com scanner.
  • I don't know if Auto Zone can scan this but it is worth a try as they are free. If they don't then you will have to go to a repair shop and have it scanned. Once you get it scanned you will know what is causing the Air Bag Warning light to stay on. Then you can post it hear and I can assist you further. There is really know way to know until it is scanned.
  • Hope this helps and thank you for using FixYa.

Regards, Tony

Jun 17, 2011 | 1999 Volkswagen Passat

1 Answer

Abs light is stays on. The air bag light stays on as well. I have a 2004 Ford exploer sport trac 4x4


Get the fault code.

DTCa LFCb LFC Priority Description B1318 - - Ignition Voltage Below 9 Volts - - 1 RCM Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed B1342 24 2 RCM is Faulted B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High C1414 29 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1901 14 14 Front External Crash Sensor Shorted to Ground B1941 41 15 Front External Crash Sensor Open Circuit or Short to Battery B2444 48 16 Driver Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault B2445 49 17 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault B2441 42 18 Driver Side Crash Sensor Mounting Fault B2440 43 19 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Mounting Fault U2017 44 20 Driver Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault U2018 45 21 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault B1993 36 22 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1992 36 24 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1994 36 26 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1995 36 28 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1997 37 23 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1996 37 25 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1998 37 27 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1999 37 29 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1892 - 30 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open B1891 - 31 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1869 Tonec 32 Air Bag Indicator Inoperative B1870 Tonec 33 Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery - - - No Communication With the Restraints Control Module (RCM)
a DTC: Diagnostic trouble code
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag indicator.

Apr 21, 2011 | 2004 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

2001 Escort ZX2. Where are the impact sensors loctaed for the front air bags? Also, where is the control module located?


AIR BAG (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) General Information The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) is designed to work in conjunction with the standard three-point safety belts to reduce injury in a head-on collision. WARNING
The SRS can actually cause physical injury or death if the safety belts are not used, or if the manufacturer's warnings are not followed. The manufacturer's warnings can be found in your owner's manual, or, in some cases, on your sun visors. Depending on your vehicle, the SRS may be comprised of some or all of the following components:
  • Driver's side air bag module
  • Passenger's side air bag module
  • Air bag diagnostic monitor computer
  • Left and right-hand radiator primary crash air bag sensor and bracket
  • Center cowl safing rear air bag sensor and bracket
  • Left-hand kick panel safing rear air bag sensor and brackets
  • Air bag warning indicator
  • Tone generator (internal to the air bag diagnostic monitor)
  • Electrical wiring
  • Air bag Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS)
The sensors in the car are designed to detect a severe frontal impact. When at least one of the primary crash sensors and the center cowl safing rear air bag sensor close at the same time, electric current flows to the inflator and ignites the chemicals. The chemicals burn rapidly in the metal container. This burning produces nitrogen gas and small amounts of dust, both the gas and dust are cooled and filtered during the air bag(s) inflation. The air bag(s) split the trim covers open while inflating. The air bag(s) then rapidly unfold and inflate in front of the driver or passenger. After the air bag(s) have inflated, the gas escapes through holes in the bag(s) and the they will deflate. prev.gif next.gif

Jul 21, 2010 | 2001 Ford Escort ZX2

2 Answers

The airbags sensor ligth came on


The air bag control module self-checks the crash sensors every time the engine is started, so unless the air bag warning light is on the sensors are assumed to be okay. If a fault is detected, the air bag warning light will come on and usually deactivate the air bag system. Using a scan tool, you can pull the trouble code from the system and refer to the appropriate diagnostic chart in a service manual to troubleshoot the problem. Air bag service information can also be found on the vehicle manufacturer's website. Loss of circuit continuity anywhere in the air bag system, or loss of power to the air bag module are common causes of trouble codes.

Because crash sensors are sealed units, you cannot always determine their true condition by outward appearances. Any sensor that is obviously sustained physical damage as a result of a collision or other damage should be replaced. But what about ones that look okay? Most electromechanical crash sensors are designed to be electrically open in their rest condition. So one quick check you can perform is to check for continuity with an ohmmeter. If the sensor contacts are closed, it has not reset and should be replaced.

CAUTION! Do not attempt to check or replace any crash sensor unless the air bag module has first been deactivated (or deployed as a result of an accident). This can be done by unplugging the air bag connector at the base of the steering column and waiting at least 10 minutes or longer depending on the application (always refer to a service manual for the proper deactivation and removal procedure).

Jan 25, 2010 | 2003 Lincoln Navigator

1 Answer

Air bag waring light came on for no apparent reason


Possible trouble areas are drivers side air bag, spiral cable in column, wiring to the air bag sensor assembly or the sensor assembly its self. Without a competent technician using the proper diag tools it would hard to pin point the problem.

Mar 28, 2009 | 2003 Toyota Corolla

Not finding what you are looking for?
2004 Peugeot 307 SW Logo

Related Topics:

23 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Peugeot Experts

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Wahs Team

Level 2 Expert

205 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75822 Answers

Are you a Peugeot Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...