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2002 trialblazer rear window wiper inop. changed switch and motor. no power to motor. cannot find relay nor fuse


There are something's involved that you are not aware of , or familiar with . Electronic control modules .
Rear Wiper/Washer System Controls
• Body control module (BCM)
• Liftgate control module (LGM)
• Rear wiper/washer switch
Do you know what a serial data network is ?
Rear Wiper/Washer System Operation
The rear window wiper/washer switch is an input to the BCM. The requested rear wiper mode is sent to the liftgate control module (LGM) by the BCM as a message on the serial data circuit, and the rear window wiper motor is controlled by the LGM. The switch power circuit to the rear wiper/washer switch is a 12-volt reference supplied by the BCM during ignition on, accessory or RAP power modes. The rear wiper/washer switch is a series of resistors and the switch position is determined by the voltage of the rear wiper/washer switch signal circuit to the BCM. The rear wiper/washer switch has continuity at all times and the BCM expects a rear wiper/washer switch signal voltage in all switch positions including OFF. The rear wiper motor is supplied battery positive voltage and ground. The LGM controls rear wiper motor operation through the rear wiper motor control circuit. The rear wiper motor control circuit is supplied a battery positive reference voltage by the rear wiper motor module and is pulse width modulated to ground by the LGM. The duty cycle of the pulse width modulation determines the rear wiper motor operating mode. The liftglass and liftgate ajar switches are inputs to the LGM and must be in an inactive state in order for rear wiper washer system operation to be enabled. When an ajar switch is active the LGM suspends wiper motor operation directly and sends the ajar switch status messages over the serial data circuit enabling the BCM to suspend washer pump operation. The rear window washer pump is controlled by the BCM through the rear washer relay. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the coil and switch sides of the rear washer relay. When the rear window wash request is active the BCM energizes the relay by grounding the relay coil through the rear washer relay control circuit. When the relay is energized battery positive voltage to the relay switch is supplied to the washer pump control circuit.

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop and have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes .
DTC B1017 or B3970
The rear wiper motor is supplied battery positive voltage and ground. The liftgate control module controls rear wiper motor operation through the rear wiper motor control circuit. The rear wiper motor control circuit is supplied a battery positive reference voltage by the rear wiper motor module and is pulse width modulated to ground by the liftgate control module. The duty cycle of the pulse width modulation determines the rear wiper motor operating mode.
DTC B3799

2
Turn the ignition ON.
Operate the rear wiper switch through all the switch positions.
Does the rear window wiper operate normally?
--
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Install a scan tool.
Display the liftgate control module data list.
Observe the following parameters while operating the respective switches. Refer to Scan Tool Data List for typical values.
• Liftgate Ajar Switch
• Liftglass Ajar Switch
Did the scan tool indicate the correct switch positions?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Courtesy Lamps Inoperative in Lighting Systems
4
Observe the requested rear wiper parameter in LGM data list.
Operate the rear wiper switch through all the switch positions.
Does the scan tool indicate the correct requested rear wiper parameter in relation to the switch position?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

Feb 06, 2017 | 2002 Chevrolet TrailBlazer

1 Answer

Wipers in up position in off. 94 lincoln town car. How do the wipers return to rest position?


Do you know how to do electrical testing ?
PINPOINT TEST E: WINDSHIELD WIPERS WILL NOT PARK AT PROPER POSITION E1 CHECK WIPER MOTOR GROUND
  • Disconnect connector from windshield wiper motor.
  • Check continuity to ground at Circuit 57 (BK).
Is ground OK? Yes No GO to E2 . SERVICE open in Circuit 57 (BK). RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. E2 CHECK FOR POWER AT WIPER MOTOR
  • Place ignition switch at RUN and multi-function switch at OFF.
  • Check for battery voltage between Pin 1, Circuit 65 (DG) and Pin 4, Circuit 57 (BK) at the windshield wiper motor connector.
Is B+ present? Yes No GO to E3 . SERVICE open circuits. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. E3 CHECK MOTOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY THROUGH WINDSHIELD WIPER CONTROL MODULE
  • With multi-function switch at OFF, check continuity between Circuit 28 (BK/PK) and 56 (DB/O) and between Circuits 61 (Y/R) and 63 (R).
Is continuity OK? Yes No GO to E5 . GO to E4 . E4 CHECK CIRCUITS TO WIPER CONTROL MODULE
  • Disconnect wiper control module connector.
  • Check continuity of Circuits according to the chart below from the wiper motor to the wiper control module.

    Wiper Control Module Connector Wiper Motor Connector Pin Circuit Pin 6 Pin 2 28 (BK/PK) Pin 8 Pin 6 56 (DB/O) Pin 12 Pin 5 61 (Y/R) Pin 13 Pin 3 63 (R)
Is continuity present? Yes No REPLACE wiper control module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. SERVICE open circuits. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. E5 CHECK WIPER MOUNTING ARM/PIVOT SHAFT
  • Check that windshield wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft and linkage is not bent, cracked or mis-positioned.
Is windshield wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft linkage OK? Yes No REPLACE windshield wiper motor. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

Nov 14, 2016 | 1994 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

I'm driving in rain, wipers working good, all of a sudden they quit! I drive for 15 min, check again, they work for a while, then quit again...what in the problem?


If your not familiar with automotive electronics an module control of components , I suggest you take it to the dealer . They have the tools to diagnose this type problem !
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
?€¢
Windshield wiper/washer switch


?€¢
Body control module (BCM)


?€¢
Wiper PCB relay


?€¢
Wiper high PCB relay


?€¢
Windshield wiper motor


?€¢
Windshield washer fluid pump


?€¢
Windshield washer fluid level switch


?€¢
WPR fuse 25 A


?€¢
WSW fuse 10 A


Low Speed Operation
When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, ground is applied through the switch internal resistor and the wiper switch low signal circuit to the body control module (BCM). In response to this signal, the BCM energizes the WIPER PCB relay by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay. This allows battery positive voltage from the WPR fuse to flow through the switch input side of the WIPER PCB relay and out to the switch input side of the WIPER HIGH PCB relay. Since the wiper high relay is de-energized and its switch contacts are normally closed to the low speed control circuit of the windshield wiper motor, the motor will operate at low speed.
High Speed Operation When the wiper switch is in the high speed position, ground is applied through the windshield wiper switch high signal circuit to the body control module (BCM) indicating the wiper high speed request. In response to this signal, the BCM then energizes the wiper PCB relay, as stated above, and the wiper high PCB relay by applying ground through the control circuit to the coil side of the relay. With the wiper high relay energized and its switch contacts closed to the high speed control circuit of the wiper motor, the motor will operate at high speed.
Wiper motor high speed operation and the wiper high speed PCB relay can also be commanded ON/OFF by using a scan tool. Refer to Control Module References.
DTC B3715 02: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B3875 00: Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit
DTC B3922 00: Front Wiper Function Select Circuit
You could Have a switch problem , BCM problem ,PCB relay problem , the pcb relays are non serviceable an the whole under hood fuse box would need to be replaced . Malfunctioning motor bad ground some where etc.....

Dec 20, 2015 | 2008 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

Wiper control module location


the wipers are controlled by the lighting control module

Apr 10, 2013 | 2000 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

Winsheild wiper will not work


The wiper control module is probably at fault ,without test that is just a guess . The wiper/washer switch is a input to the wiper control module. Do you know anything about automotive electronics an electrical systems ?
  • The Wipers are Inoperative
  • Fuse.
  • Wiper motor.
  • Multi-function switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Wiper control module.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .

Voltage drop testing the power an ground circuits for the wiper control module would be a good place to start . Do you know how to test electrical circuits with a volt meter ?
PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 16 (30A)
Fuse 16 (30A)

  • Is the fuse OK?
Yes GO to B2 .

No REPLACE the fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE WIPER CONTROL MODULE - CIRCUIT 65 (DG)
Wiper Control Module C294
Measure the voltage between wiper control module C294-2, circuit 65 (DG), and ground; and between wiper control module C294-11, circuit 65 (DG), and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to B3 .

No REPAIR circuit 65 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper control module C294-3, circuit 57 (BK), and ground; and between wiper control module C294-5, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B4 .

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. B4 CHECK THE MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH
Multi-Function Switch
Check the multi-function switch; refer to Section 211-05 .
  • Is the multi-function switch OK?
Yes GO to B5 .

No REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 993 (BR/W) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C269-4, circuit 993 (BR/W), and wiper control module C294-7, circuit 993 (BR/W).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B6 .

No REPAIR circuit 993 (BR/W). TEST the system for normal operation. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 589 (O) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C269-1, circuit 589 (O), and wiper control module C294-1, circuit 589 (O).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 .

No REPAIR circuit 589 (O). TEST the system for normal operation. B7 CHECK THE WIPER CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT FOR VOLTAGE
Wiper Control Module C294

Wiper Motor C152
Turn the multi-function switch to the HI position. Measure the voltage between wiper motor C152-4, circuit 57 (BK), and wiper motor C152-3, circuit 56 (DB/O).
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPLACE the wiper motor; REFER to Motor-Windshield Wiper . TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to B8 . B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper motor C152-4, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes REPLACE the wiper control module; REFER to Module-Windshield Wiper . TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

Jun 29, 2017 | 2002 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

My daughter has a 1999 Taurus and the wipers will only work at the high speed. The repair shops tells us it is the Gem module does that seem logical?


Most fords I have worked on do have a seperate module for the wipers. It's called the wiper control module. Usually located to the right of the glove box. These are easy to replace. This is what's wrong with the wipers. You can get it the parts store. GEM stands for General eletronic module, This controls some things in the car, but I'm not sure that it controls the wipers. I do know that it is more expensive than the wiper module. Call the parts store and ask for both and you will find out. And if the shop is trying to sell you a more expensive part, then it sounds like there trying to get you for a little more money.

Feb 05, 2011 | 1999 Ford Taurus

2 Answers

Wipers only work on high speed. washer pump work too. I have no low speed or delay for wipers. Is this a switch problem or is there a relay modual under the hood that could be bad


Hello, this is a very common problem for Chevrolet. Your wiper motor control module is bad. It's mounted directly onto the wiper motor. On some models you can replace the "pulse board" inside the control module. If not you need to replace the entire wiper motor control module. It depends on your level of skill and parts availability.

Feb 02, 2010 | 1999 Chevrolet Express

2 Answers

Hummer H2 rear wiper and sprayer came on by itself


It sounds like the wiper control module. The wipers on my 2003 did the same thing. After I pulled the fuse for the rear wiper, the front wipers started acting up as well. I had to pull fuses to stop them too. There is a recall on 2003 H2's for this issue. The cover of the wiper module on 2003s for the allows rain/water to get into the module. The cover will be replaced for free, however, in my case since the module was full of water and my wipers were not working, they replaced the module for free also. Not sure how much it would cost to replace on a 2005.

Dec 21, 2008 | 2005 Hummer H2

1 Answer

2002 Pontiac Venture wiper delay module


Take it to a Pontiac dealership and ask. It may be programmable via the Body Control Module.

Jun 22, 2017 | 2002 Pontiac Grand Prix

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