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Baleno headlight problems

Even after switching of the engine and the headlamp switch the headlamp is not switching off

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: Suzuki Baleno '95 Tail Lights

i think you should take it into the dealer ship you might just have a short in the switch or wiring try and see if there are any relays and replace those first that just might be the problem and it will save you a lot of money then just taking it into the shop and them charging a ton of money for a such little work

Posted on Aug 19, 2009

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1 Answer

2007 chev sub head lights wont turn on


Do you know anything about automotive electronics ? Electronic control modules .
Headlamp ON/OFF control is determined by the body control module (BCM) by a signal on the headlamp switch on input circuit when the headlamp switch is in the HEAD position. When the headlamp switch is in the AUTO position, the BCM determines headlamps ON/OFF by the voltage from the ambient light sensor.
If the headlight switch is left in the ON position, the inadvertent power control feature will turn OFF the headlights approximately 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position. If the driver places the headlight switch in the ON position after the ignition switch has been turned OFF, or if the ignition switch is in the ACCY position, the headlights will remain ON until turned OFF or the battery runs dead.
The high beam indicator is illuminated when the instrument cluster receives a GMLAN serial data message from the BCM that the high beams are illuminated.
High Beams
The high beam headlamps receive voltage from the headlamp high relay located in the underhood fuse block. The BCM controls the relay on the headlamp high beam relay control circuit. High beam control is determined by a signal on the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit from the multifunction switch. When the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit is grounded, the BCM grounds the headlamp high beam relay control circuit, illuminating the high beam headlamps. The right and left high beam circuits are independent and are fused independently in the underhood fuse block.
Low Beams - Standard
The low beam headlamps receive voltage from the headlamp low beam relay located in the underhood fuse block. The BCM controls the relay on the headlamp low beam relay control circuit. Low beam control is determined by a signal on the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit from the multifunction switch. When the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit is open, the BCM grounds the headlamp low beam relay control circuit, illuminating the low beam headlamps. The right and left low beam circuits are independent are fused independently in the underhood fuse block.

Hooking up a factory scan tool an checking DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes would be the very first step in trouble shooting this problem .
DTC B257A 00: Headlamp Switch Input Signal Mismatch
DTC 2575 00: Headlamp Control Circuit

Jun 30, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Headlights do not work.


from the diagram I looked at, voltage to headlamp switch is hot all the time. The headlamp switch has an internal circuit breaker. When you turn on headlamps, the voltage goes from headlamp switch to dimmer switch then to the headlamps. You could have problem with dimmer switch?
headlamp switch assembly-snmzcihstaedp1td4dwemzwq-4-0.jpg

Feb 28, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Why don't lights work?


Both the headlight switch and the BCM provide a ground, or control circuit, to the headlight relay coil circuit for manual or automatic headlamp operation. When you place the headlamp switch in the OFF position, and the ambient light sensor indicates low light conditions, the BCM energizes the headlamp relay for low beam operation. You may switch the headlights to high beam by pulling the dimmer switch handle toward you until the dimmer switch is activated. When the dimmer switch is placed in the HIGH position, the indicator lamp input to the BCM is pulled low. The BCM then sends a class 2 message to the instrument cluster in order to illuminate the high beam indicator lamp.
Low and High Beams Headlamps Inoperative ?
Replace the headlamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement .
Did you check the headlamp relay ? Location ,left instrument panel
Did

Nov 11, 2015 | 2001 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

1 Answer

95 Dodge Dakota headlights, taillights dash lights suddenly went out. Have turn signals and flashers, no brake lights. Replace 15 amp fuse under dash that was blown nothing, replaced headlight switch


Did you check for voltage at the 50 amp fuse circuit. Even if the fuse is good if no voltage on the fuse circuit, the circuit is still dead. There is a light green wire that carries voltage from headlamp switch to dimmer, is that wire hot with headlamp switch on?

There are wiring diagrams for free, just about everywhere, if you don't have one. Autozone .com has free wiring diagrams on vehicle repair guides link. You have to register your vehicle, year--make--model, all that good stuff. It's free.

Dec 15, 2014 | 1995 Dodge Dakota

2 Answers

1999 oldsmobile 88 headlights wont shut off


Pull this circuit breaker till you can find the problem. Check for applicable trouble codes. You have a lighting control module, I can't troubleshoot that component from here.
headlamp circuit breaker-aqqcxoafxh3vrrogaagbglgs-1-0.jpg

Apr 29, 2017 | 1999 Oldsmobile 88

1 Answer

1999 oldsmobile 88 headlights wont shut off


Headlamp relay contacts could be stuck together causing the headlamps staying on , or the lamp control module is bad .

May 05, 2017 | 1999 Oldsmobile 88

2 Answers

1999 Aurora headlights blink even when car off and


sounds like the security system more than a headlamp switch.

Do the headlights blink regularly?

Jul 08, 2010 | 1999 Oldsmobile Aurora

1 Answer

Electrical System Problems in '02 F250 Diesel


Does the truck have daytime driving lights ? Sounds like a short , maybe the switch inside the steering column . Turn signal , wiper , headlamp dimmer ,or multifuction switch . Without testing this is just a guess . Find a wiring diagram at http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html there free , get yourself a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter an test the B+ volt into an out of the switch . moving dimmer from low to high an turning on the turn signals etc.... Suggest you watch a few videos on youtube for automotive electrical testing , how to use a wiring diagram etc.... disconnect circuits at the mutifunction switch .

Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202a pin 44, circuit 44 (LB), harness side, and electronic flasher connector pin 1, circuit 44 (LB), harness side; and between multifunction switch C202a pin 44, circuit 44 (LB), harness side, and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the multifunction switch and the electronic flasher, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the multifunction switch and ground?

Carry out the multifunction switch component test; Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
.

  • Is the multifunction switch OK?
Yes INSTALL a new electronic flasher. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new multifunction switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
Testing the electrical circuits of all the system not functioning properly is how you go about finding the problem .

  1. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Headlamp switch
    • Multifunction switch
    • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 3 (30A)
    • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
      • 5 (15A)
      • 16 (20A)
      • 26 (10A)
      • 28 (10A)
    • Wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
    • Headlamp relay (if equipped)
    • DRL relay No. 2 (if equipped)
    • DRL jumper (if equipped)
    • RAP module (if equipped)
    • Central security module (if equipped)
    • Light sensor amplifier (if equipped)
    • Headlamp bulb
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, determine the symptom and proceed to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for connector numbers stated in the pinpoint test.
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Both headlamps are inoperative
  • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 3 (30A).
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Multifunction switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
  • The low beams are inoperative
  • Central junction box (CJB).
  • Circuitry.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  • The high beams are inoperative
  • CJB fuse 16 (20A).
  • Circuitry.
  • CJB.
  • Multifunction switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • One low beam headlamp is inoperative
  • CJB fuses:
    • 28 (10A) (LH).
    • 26 (10A) (RH).
  • Headlamp bulb.
  • Circuitry.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D .
  • One high beam headlamp is inoperative
  • Headlamp bulb.
  • Circuitry.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E .
  • The headlamps are on continuously
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Multifunction switch.
  • Daytime running lamp (DRL) relay No. 2 (if equipped).
  • DRL jumper (if equipped).
  • Headlamp relay (if equipped).
  • Remote anti-theft personality (RAP) module (if equipped).
  • Central security module (if equipped)
  • Light sensor amplifier (if equipped).
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F .
  • The high and low beam headlamp is inoperative on one side
  • Circuitry.
  • REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  • The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative
  • Multifunction switch.
  • CHECK circuit 196 (DB/OG) for an open. REPAIR if necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new multifunction switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.

Mar 07, 2017 | 2002 Ford F250 Super Duty SuperCab

1 Answer

Flickering headlights


Check the wiring, headlamp switch, and dimmer switch. Also very likely a loose connector to the lamp itself, or a lousy ground. Try to replicate the problem by bouncing the assembly by hand, with the headlamps on. If power flickers, then you have the loose connector/ground problem. If not, you may have an intermittent short in the wiring itself.
Also, are both headlamps flickering? Or just one? If it's both, then your dimmer switch/headlamp switch are likely to be at fault. If it's only one, check the wiring.

Aug 02, 2008 | 1988 Nissan 300ZX

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