2.8 crd limited
SOURCE: Trouble code 54 on a 1995 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Carb'ed Engines:
Code 54 - Mixture Control (MC) solenoid is shorted or the ECM is faulty.
Fuel Injected Engines:
Code 54 - Camshaft (or distributor sync.) reference circuit - No camshaft position sensor signal detected during engine rotation.
Hope this helps
Mike
SOURCE: when in 4wd it makes a noise
Is the noise in the front or middle? If it's in the front, it is most probably a wheel hub or differential case bearing. First I would check (or replace) all the gear lube in the transfer case and both differentials.
If the sound is under the middle of the jeep, it's probably a front output bearing in the transfer case.
SOURCE: Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited P0700 diagnostic problem
P0700 means there is a transmission fault code in the transmission controller. Since the transmission controller doesn't have a light attached, it tells the engine controller to turn the light on using this code. You'll have to access the transmission controller to further diagnose the problem.
SOURCE: 2005 DIAGNOSTIC ERROR CODE P0069, CRD ENGINE WONT
Are you traveling high ground like Rocky Mountain?
I will remove the ground cable for 4 minutes to reset all data in ECU.///clock and radio stations too : (
Let the ECU to relearn the local environment parameter.
Here's so info on how to prevent vapor lock
Ride with full tank of gas but NO TOP OFF.
Crack open gas cap carefully during rest stops to release / equalize gas tank pressure'
http://www.estes-park-information.com/vapor-lock.html
Good Luck
SOURCE: jeep grand cherokee 2.7 crd
DTC P0243 - Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A
Description: Open or shorted condition detected in the turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit.
Here is the flow chart for that code (some images could need to clicking for zoom)...
P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL PWM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short circuit in the Wastegate solenoid circuit.
Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS
WASTEGATE SOLENOID
(F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1. DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS
Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Are any wires or pins damaged?
Yes
Repair or replace any damaged wire or connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No
Go To 2
2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.
Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?
Yes
Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No
Go To 3
3. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
Connect an test light between the Wastegate Solenoid connector Fused ignition switch output circuit and battery negative.
Compare the test light brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open (F504) Fused Ignition switch output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
4. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the open (K139) Wastegate Solenoid control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance of the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No
Go To 6
6. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
7. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to another circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To8
8. WASTEGATE SOLENOID
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.
Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?
Yes
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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