Question about 2002 Audi A6

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18043 P1635 Data Bus Powertrain missing message f.air condition control can any body help me with this code on my audi a6

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  • Audi Master
  • 733 Answers

TRIED ERASING THE FAULTS,,,,,,,,

Posted on Apr 22, 2014

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ajkill
  • 2035 Answers

SOURCE: Audi A6 air conditioner problems

This is the problem with ac unit belt must be struck or the it may clogged get it checked or the Ac is weak get it service ........................

Posted on Jun 04, 2008

bbtoast
  • 319 Answers

SOURCE: HELP, MISFIRING: 1999 Audi A6 Quattro Avant Wagon

P1127 Long Term Fuel Trim mult.,Bank1 System too Rich

P1129 Long Term Fuel Trim mult.,Bank2 System too Rich

P1250 Fuel Level Too Low

P1300 Misfire detected Reason: Fuel level too low

P0154 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected

P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected

It sounds like there is a lot going on.

Good Luck

Brian

Posted on Sep 14, 2008

  • 16 Answers

SOURCE: AUDI A6 RADIO CODE

I just posted a solution for this problem. It comes straight from the radio manual. The dealer should have told you this. If you want him to do it he'll charge money for his time. IF YOU LOST YOUR CODE. THE DEALER CAN HELP YOU OR IF YOU HAVE YOUR 4 DIGIT CODE: dd43c71.jpg
2b61443.jpg

Posted on Dec 13, 2008

  • 11 Answers

SOURCE: AUDI A6 RADIO CODE

try another dealer. maybe try to get ahold of one of the techs at lunch time. this info should be free to the car owner, just be ready to supply the title to the car for some proof. maybe try buying the parts guys lunch or coffee and donuts....this usually works for this type of problem. unfortunaley this info really is dealer only..

Posted on Aug 11, 2009

  • 366 Answers

SOURCE: My 2005 Audi A6 3.0 TDI just keeps blowing hot air

I would first try getting the a/c system recharged. It can be a number of things, but having the system pressure checked is the first thing to check.

Posted on Nov 07, 2009

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What's he drive train cycle for 2003 audi a6


Throttle Body Alignment (TBA) - Ross-Tech Wiki

wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Throttle_Body_Alignment_(TBA)
This procedure cycles the motorized throttle body through various states (idle, part ... The TBA can be performed on both Drive-By-Wire (DBW or E-gas) as well as ... Typically, '96-'99 VW/Audi have motorized Cable-throttle, and '00+ VW/Audi ... 5 and 95C; If fault codes were cleared cycle the ignition off and back on prior to ...Missing: press ‎train ‎clear

How to Perform a Basic Drive Cycle - RepairPal

repairpal.com > Car Care Advice > How To's
The Drive Cycle is one of the methods used by the powertrain control module ... ADrive Cycle is a special test drive that duplicates the scenario of a person ... This signals that an emission system problem and fault code has been ... If the fuel tank is near empty or completely full, many of the basic tests will not run at all.

Anyone have a drive cycle on how to drive the car after fixing one


Dec 02, 2015 | Audi Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

WHAT DOES THE BODY CONTROL MODULE DO ?


HVAC Compressor Controls Circuit Description
The operation of the A/C compressor clutch is controlled by the body control module (BCM) and powertrain control module (PCM). The BCM receives an a/c request signal from the heater a/c control assembly through circuit 66. The BCM then sends a class 2 serial data message to the PCM through circuit 1807. Power for the a/c compressor clutch relay is supplied by the A/C BFC fuse and circuit 439. When the PCM receives an a/c request message from the BCM, the PCM grounds circuit 459 allowing the a/c compressor clutch relay to engage. Ground for the a/c compressor clutch is supplied through circuit 450.
Do you know what a class 2 serial data message is ?
Class 2 data is a high speed data transmission. In order to control serial data line traffic, class 2 uses the peer to peer method along with message arbitration in order to manage the data line traffic. The class 2 data line includes the following control modules:
?€¢
The body control module (BCM)


?€¢
The electronic brake control module (EBCM)


?€¢
The powertrain control module (PCM)


?€¢
The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)


You need a factory scan tool to diagnosis , it's the only way to see if transmission is sent an received !
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) applies 5.0 volts through a pull up resistor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT sensor signal circuit. As the intake air warm, the sensor resistance becomes lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. If the PCM detects an excessively high IAT sensor signal voltage (low temperature indicated), DTC P0113 will set.
Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Do you ko

Sep 08, 2015 | 2000 Chevrolet Malibu

1 Answer

1999. What are the probable causes of DTC P1624?


Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P1623 Audi: Data Bus Powertrain No Communication BMW: Pedal Position Sensor Potentiometer Supply Buick: Transmission Temp Pull-Up Resistor Cadillac: Transmission Temp Pull-Up Resistor Chevrolet: Transmission Temp Pull-Up Resistor Chrysler: ASD Relay/Control De-Energize Too Soon Dodge: ASD Relay/Control De-Energize Too Soon Ford: Code word/id number-write/read error GMC: Transmission Temp Pull-Up Resistor Hyundai: Diagnostic Lamp Powerstage Malfunction Jeep: ASD Relay/Control De-Energize Too Soon Land Rover: Immobilisation ECU code storage fault.Last occurrence - signal fault Lincoln: Code word/id number-write/read error Mazda: Immobilizer Code Word/ID Number Write Failure Mercury: Code word/id number-write/read error Oldsmobile: Transmission Temp Pull-Up Resistor Pontiac: Transmission Temp Pull-Up Resistor Saturn: Transmission Temp Pull-Up Resistor Volkswagen: Data Bus Powertrain No Communication Volvo: ETS .amp / MIL on

Jun 27, 2015 | Hyundai Elantra Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

03 chevy impala how to fix pocode 1635 is this the computer are what is it


DTC P1635
The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
?€¢
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor


?€¢
The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve


?€¢
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor


?€¢
The throttle position (TP) sensor

These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P1635 sets.
Diagnostic Aids
?€¢
If any sensor using a 5-volt bias voltage, such as the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor or fuel sensor, is shorted to voltage, DTC P1639 may set in addition to DTC P1635.


?€¢
For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .


Does the vehicle start an run ?

Jun 11, 2015 | 2003 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

I have an Audi a6 2.7Quattro.I have codes..1131 and 1626 can't figure what to fix


P1131 Bank2-Sensor1 Internal Rsistance too High
P1626 Data-Bus Powertrain Missing Message from Transm.Contr.
Think one of your O2 sensors isnt connected or the wires are damaged in some way

Oct 21, 2014 | 2001 Audi A6

1 Answer

What causes obd code u110c


U110C-NO FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
U110C-NO FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored: Ignition on.
Set Condition: No fuel level BUS messages received by the PCM for 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC RESET
COMMUNICATE WITH BCM
FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN FROM PCM TO BCM
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: If a fuel level circuit or performance DTC is set along with P1681,
diagnose the circuit/performance DTC before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Start the engine on and off several times. Leave the engine running for at least 20
second each time.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Can communication be established with the BCM?
All
Yes ! Go To 3
No ! Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropriate
symptom related to no communication with BCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
3 Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIIIt, read the Fuel Level parameter in the PCM.
Does the DRBIIIt display a fuel level value?
All
Yes ! Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No ! Go To 4
287
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit from the BCM harness connector to the
appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Replace BCM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No ! Repair the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM and the BCM for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC
__________________

Jan 13, 2013 | 2006 Dodge Caravan

1 Answer

2003 Audi A6 gives the code P3041. What's wrong with my car?


EOBD type: P3041 = VAG type 5-digit: 19497
Fault location: CAN data bus, instrumentation - implausible ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature sensor) signal
Probable cause: Wiring, matching resistor in ECM (Engine Control Module)

Sep 03, 2010 | 2003 Audi A6

1 Answer

Auto scanner code 1698


The P1698 code means that no digital data is being received by the powertrain controller from the transmission control module, located on the right inner fender. The manual says to check the CCD bus wires between the module and the rest of the system using the Chrysler diagnostic readout box. But if you don't have one then I think you can do the same thing by measuring for continuity (near 0 resistance) between pin 4 of its plug and pin 11 of the data link plug under the dash or pin 59 of the powertrain controller plug.
Then check the resistance between pin 43 if its plug and pin 3 of the data link connector or pin 60 of the powertrain controller plug. The powertrain controller is on the opposite side of the engine compartment on the left inner fender. These module plugs are held in place by a bolt. If the continuity between the transmission and the powertrain CCD wires checks to be ok, then according to the manual the trans controller should be replaced.
That is my analysis of what you report. You may have been told to replace the body control module erroneously because the code for that is P1695. If the independent garage was using the check engine light as its diagnostic methodology those problems both give a code 66, so they may guessed that it was the body module as being the faulty one. Problems with starting and with gauges are often related to this data bus communication system so all your issues seem to point this way. You might also, when checking the wires, also verify that they are not shorted to ground.

Jun 01, 2009 | 1998 Chrysler Cirrus

1 Answer

Dtl says p1635, 5 voltage (1 or "a" curcuit)


What engine ? 3.1 or 3.8 L
DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit , do you know what this is ?
The PCM uses the 5-volt Reference A circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:
• The TP sensor
• The MAP sensor
• The EGR valve pintle position sensor.
The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt Reference A circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P1635 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
Important:: Be sure to inspect PCM and engine grounds for being secure and clean.
Inspect for the following conditions:
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• Loose terminal connection
- Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
- Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.
DTC P1635 - 5 Volt Reference A Circuit Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission
2
Check the PCM and the engine grounds. Ensure that the grounds are clean and secure.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the EGR.
Turn ON the ignition.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Is the voltage near the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Reconnect the EGR valve.
Disconnect the throttle position sensor.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 10
NO - Go to Step 9
6
Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other devices that are connected to the 5-volt Reference A one at a time.
If the voltage changes when one of the above components is disconnected, replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.
Did you replace a component?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to ground.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to voltage.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
10
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Replace PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
11
Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
Clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1635 until the DTC P1635 test runs.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1635 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
PCM grounds at G113
G113
Lower left front of the engine, on the transaxle stud, near the starter
How to check the 5v reference circuit for short to ground Cadillac

Apr 08, 2017 | 2000 Pontiac Grand Prix

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