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Airbag warning light stays on : WH Statesman CODE001: 53 Current Left Hand Pretensioner Circuit

Airbag warning light is styling on : Diagnostic scanner reports : X431 DIAG Report LAUNCH SMARTBOX: 980645014500 DATE: 4/17/2014. 4:15:18 PM Total codes : 002 CODE001 : 53 , Current Left Hand Pretensioner Circuit .

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

emissionwiz
  • 75822 Answers

SOURCE: wh statesman heater fan not working

I would think the heater blower motor is shorted.

Posted on May 30, 2012

Testimonial: "thanks Dennis will check it out"

emissionwiz
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SOURCE: wiring color code for steering wheel controller for a wh statesman

We do not have wiring diagrams here at fixya, sorry.

Posted on Aug 25, 2012

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On my 05 ford five hunmdred the air bag light flashes 3 times then pauses and then flashes four times does this twice I think and stays on


Which light ? on the instrument cluster or the passenger side .
If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for service, follow the Diagnostic Instructions procedure in this section to identify the intermittent DTC.

Lamp Fault Codes
When the restraints control module (RCM) detects a system fault, it will cause the air bag indicator to flash a coded sequence; a lamp fault code (LFC). The code is 2 digits. The first digit is flashed with a 0.5-second interval between pulses. There is a 2-second pause before the second digit is flashed which also has a 0.5-second interval between pulses. There is a 5-second pause between each display of an LFC.
Each LFC is flashed 3 times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority. Lamp flash code 34

B2292 d 34 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test R .
PINPOINT TEST R: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 - RESTRAINT SYSTEM - SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER FAULT NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: The retractor pretensioner connector keying is different between vehicles. The retractor pretensioner connector shown in the following pinpoint test is equipped on the Five Hundred, the connector equipped on the Freestyle and Montego is similar.
Test Step Result / Action to Take R1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCs
    WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury. WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury. WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury. WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment. NOTE: If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2292/ Record All Flagged Faults.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Flag /Record Continuous DTCs.
  • Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to R2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop .



.

Feb 19, 2017 | 2005 Ford Five Hundred

1 Answer

2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times


The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .

Jan 23, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Heated and cooled seat on 2004 expedition stopped working how to reset them


Heating and the cooling both don't work ? Just one seat or all seats ?
Your best bet have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes to start .
Climate Controlled Seat Module (CCSM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 ECU Is Faulted CCSM INSTALL a new CCSM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Climate Controlled Seat Module . B1358 Ignition Switch or Blower Electronics Circuit Short to Ground CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B2477 Module Configuration Error CCSM This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has not been done to a newly installed module. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. B2486 Climate Controlled Seat Module Voltage Out of Range CCSM DEPOWER the supplemental restraint system (SRS). REFER to Section 501-20B . DISCONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector of the affected seat and CONNECT restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F395 to the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CHECK circuit 294 (WH/LB) for a fault. REPAIR as needed. If okay, REFER to Section 414-01 . Once the repair is complete, DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector and CONNECT the safety belt buckle pretensioner connector of the affected seat. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B . B2488 Thumbwheel Switch Voltage Out of Range High CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test R . B2521 Tach Circuit Failure CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B2729 Cushion Over-Temp Detected CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test S . B2730 Back Over-Temp Detected CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test S . B2731 Differential Temperature Fault CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test S . B2792 Heat Switch Short to Ground CCSM NOTE: If HEAT is pressed for greater than 20 seconds on the climate controlled seat switch, DTC B2792 will set in the CCSM.
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC does not clear, DEPOWER the supplemental restraint system (SRS). REFER to Section 501-20B . DISCONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector of the affected seat and CONNECT restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F395 to the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CHECK circuit 1551 (VT/WH) for a short to ground. REPAIR as needed. If okay, INSTALL a new climate controlled seat switch. Once the repair is complete, DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector and CONNECT the safety belt buckle pretensioner connector of the affected seat. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B . B2793 Cool Switch Short to Ground CCSM NOTE: If COOL is pressed for greater than 20 seconds on the climate controlled seat switch, DTC B2793 will set in the CCSM.
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC does not clear, DEPOWER the supplemental restraint system (SRS). REFER to Section 501-20B . DISCONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector of the affected seat and CONNECT restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F395 to the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CHECK circuit 1550 (WH/OG) for a short to ground. REPAIR as needed. If okay, INSTALL a new climate controlled seat switch. Once the repair is complete, DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector and CONNECT the safety belt buckle pretensioner connector of the affected seat. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B . U2362 UBP Invalid Data Node ID CCSM NOTE: DTC U2362 indicates a network concern, the CCSM is not the source of the fault.
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC does not clear, REFER Section 418-01 .

Nov 26, 2016 | 2004 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

Service Air Bag light on


DTC B0058 Right Front/Passenger Pretensioner Deployment Loop Open.
The passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop consists of a seat belt pretensioner-RF and the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits. A shorting bar used within the seat belt pretensioner connector shorts together both the seat belt pretensioner high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the pretensioner during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the seat belt pretensioner. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.
DTC B0084 Left Front/Driver Seat Position Sensor Circuit
The inflatable restraint seat position sensor (SPS) is used to determine the proximity of a front driver or passenger seat position with respect to the frontal air bag. The SPS interfaces with the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The state of the SPS allows the SDM to disable stage 2 of the frontal air bag for a front seat that is forward of a forward/rearward point in seat track travel. The SPS is a hall effect sensor that is mounted on the inside seat track of both the driver and passenger seats. The seat track includes a metal bracket that shunts the SPS magnetic circuit creating 2 states of seat position. The shunted state represents a rearward seat position. The non-shunted state represents a forward position. The SPS provides 2 current ranges, one range for the shunted state and a second range for a non-shunted state. These 2 states are inputs to the SDM. State 1 (shunted) being the rearward threshold and state 2 (non-shunted) being the forward threshold. When the SDM receives input from a SPS that state 1 threshold is reached (seat is rearward) the SDM will not disable stage 2 deployment, if required by the deployment sensors. When state 2 threshold is reached (seat is forward) the SDM will disable stage 2 deployment on the side the seat is forward. The SDM monitors the SPS circuit and if a fault is detected the SDM will set codes B0083 or B0084 and defaults to disabling stage 2 frontal deployment. This will only default on the side of the vehicle the sensor has a fault. Its important to understand that the SPS is secondary to the passenger presence system (PPS) and the manual instrument panel (I/P) module disable switch. If either one of these devices are in the disable mode the passenger air bag will not deploy regardless of the SPS status.
You should take this to a qualified repair Shop ! Takes special tools to test .

Feb 26, 2016 | 2006 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

I have a code that show on CARMD about the srs light (airbag) on my dash , how do I reset or shut it off without changing an airbag


Hi there:The Restraints Control Module (RCM / located behind right side of the instrument panel) monitors the resistance of the driver side air bag circuit loop and the air bag module igniter at RCM, if the resistance is greater than 3.6 ohms, the RCM will store diagnostic trouble code B1994 and flash lamp fault code.
About the possible causes, pay attention that a high resistance on the driver side air bag circuit can be caused by:
  • - damaged wiring on circuit 1257 (WH/LB).
  • - damaged wiring on circuit 1258 (BN/LB)
  • - damaged driver side air bag module.
  • - damaged RCM.


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Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Aug 23, 2012 | 1999 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

I have a 2006 Ford Focus ZXW SES Station Wagon with a computer that is showing the "crash data memory full" and "driver-seatbelt pretensioner open circuit". I changed the pretensioner...


2003?? thinking??????? take the speedo head out and see if their is a circuit on the plastic printed circuit with 3 diodes and a transistor with 2 resistors ,if their is change this speedo head or the printed circuit with this on it ,and throw the meter away as the airbag software is encrypted

Jan 10, 2011 | 2003 Ford Focus

2 Answers

Airbag light staying on


to reset the light it needs to go on a diagnostic machine this could have been caused when the ignition switch was replaced if the steering wheel was removed if this is the case there will be a fault stored for the drivers airbag or when the seat was removed if this is the case there will be a fault stored for a pretensioner and or side airbag make sure no plugs have been left undone under the seat

Aug 06, 2009 | 2001 Porsche Boxster

1 Answer

Flashing airbag light


yes, go here for more help. There is a file on how to download codes and clear system.

The number of flashes is giving you a lamp fault code, LFC. What is it giving you?

http://autos.groups.yahoo.com/group/villagerquest/

Diagnostic Test Modes Without Scan Tool
Two mode options are available under the diagnostic test modes:
  • user mode.
  • diagnosis mode.
The ignition switch is used to alternate from one mode to another.
Diagnosis Mode
The diagnosis mode will display any fault present in the system. The SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected.
User Mode to Diagnosis Mode
NOTE: The SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no fault is detected in user mode.
  1. Ignition switch to ON.
  1. After the air bag warning indicator lights for seven seconds, set ignition switch to OFF within one second.
  1. Wait more than three seconds.
  1. Repeat steps 1 through 3 three times.
  1. Ignition switch to ON.
Diagnosis Mode to User Mode — After Repair
  1. Ignition switch to OFF for at least one second.
  1. Ignition switch to ON.
Diagnosis Mode to User Mode — During Diagnosis
NOTE: If switch from Diagnosis Mode to User Mode is required while diagnosing a fault, carry out the following procedure.
  1. Ignition switch to ON.
  1. After the air bag warning indicator lights for seven seconds, set ignition switch to OFF within one second.
  1. Wait more than three seconds.
  1. Repeat steps 1 through 3 three times.
  1. Ignition switch to ON.
Clearing Lamp Fault Codes
NOTE: Lamp fault codes must be cleared from memory before proving out the system.
NOTE: When a new RCM is installed, the air bag warning indicator will operate in user mode. Switching to diagnosis mode is not required.
To clear lamp fault codes after a repair, carry out the procedure to switch from diagnosis mode to user mode. Once in the user mode, the lamp fault codes will be cleared from memory.
Lamp Fault Codes
If the air bag diagnostic monitor detects a current fault, the fault code will be displayed with a flashing sequence of the air bag indicator. The fault code consists of:
  • A start signal to indicate the beginning of a fault code.
  • A number of flashes indicating the particular code that has been set.
The start signal:
  • begins with two seconds off.
  • two seconds on.
  • off.
  • one second on.
  • two seconds off.
Following the start signal, if any current fault is detected, the fault code will be displayed. The fault code:
  • is a series of half second flashes of the air bag indicator.
  • is followed by the start signal.
The start signal and the code for any current fault will repeat until the ignition is switched off or the air bag diagnostic monitor is switched to the user mode.
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by checking the air bag indicator in the instrument cluster. Refer to Prove Out in this section.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage using the following chart.


Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Damaged air bag diagnostic monitor bracket
  • Open fuse
  • Damaged wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connectors
  • Circuitry open or shorted
  • Damaged shorting bars

  1. If the concern is not visually evident, enter the system Diagnosis Mode.
  1. If no DTCs are displayed in the Diagnosis Mode, proceed to the Symptom Chart in this section.
  1. If DTCs are retrieved, proceed to the Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Fault Code Table in this section.


Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Fault Code Table Code Component/Fault Description 0 Normal Operation/No Fault Detected 1 Front Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner 2 Driver Air Bag Module Circuit Is Faulted 3 Front Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner 7 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Fault 8 Passenger Air Bag Module Circuit Fault 9 Low Battery Voltage

Mar 24, 2009 | 2001 Mercury Villager

2 Answers

Airbag


Your Driver Side Air Bag Circuit has Low Resistance or is Shorted out. I would suggest taking it to a dealer for expert repair. Airbags can be very dangerous to work on.

Feb 28, 2009 | 2004 Ford Expedition

2 Answers

AIR BAG LIGHT STAYS ON


look to see if you can adjust your seat belt pretensioner to better suit your height. look at the top of your seat belt- ( driver's side up and to the left of your left shoulder ) and see that you can very easily slide up or down your seat belt pretensioner. you are actually supposed to do this and even redo it if you ever readjustt your seat up or down or forward or backwards. believe it or not, your safety airbag light will come on automatically until you adjust your seat belt pretenioner in a way that the sensors read your seat belt to be safely set. naturally, if someone else drives the car he or she might have to readjust the seat belt pretensioner for the sensors to read them as being safely put. do this and the airbag warning light should go out.

Nov 13, 2008 | 1997 Hyundai Accent

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