Question about 2007 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD

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DTC PO60D My truck currently has PO60D trouble code and another pending. The definition is that adjustable Accelerator Pedal sensor is malfunctioning. There is a switch that should be checked. This is a new one for me and I cannot locate said switch. I would appreciate any help in locating this part that anyone can provide.

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: 1998 chevy suburban map sensor

Hi, The Map sensor on a Suburban is located.
Beside of the ignition coil. on the intake.
Is a litle sensor with a connector of 3 wires.

I hope this work for you. OK

Posted on Jul 03, 2008

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johnny5846
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SOURCE: 89 chevy 2500 silverado

that was old school , vehicles with the turbo 400 transmission are equipped with an ECM controlled downshift system , when vehicle is at speeds below 70 mph a forced (detent) downshift is possible by fully depressing the accelerator ,when the ECM detects a drop in manifold vacuum (high map sensor reading) the downshift control relay is energized by the ECM , the relay detects battery voltage to the detent solenoid in the transmission to open open an oriface to force the transmission to downshift ..... if yours is not working i would first check the downshift relay , under hood , picture is so bad i can't tell , looks like on the firewall more to the passenger side , next to fuel pump relay , if it needs more diag than that maybe you should get an estimate for repair from a trans shop or such , hope ya fix it , cheers .

Posted on Jan 09, 2009

  • 218 Answers

SOURCE: Camshaft Position Sensor Location

IF U GO TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE AND LOOK 4 INCHES BEHIND THE BELT IT WILL BE ON TOP OF THE TIMING COVER.THE WIRES WILL BE RED/WHITE,BLACK,BROWN/WHITE

Posted on May 05, 2009

  • 1857 Answers

SOURCE: Code p0141 02 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunct Bank #1 Sensor2

after the catalytic converter on the driver side in the exhaust pipe.

Posted on Jul 07, 2010

Testimonial: "Awesome info. Thanks!"

jturcotte
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SOURCE: I have a 2007 Chevy

If it is a code P0226 I would not consider it a safety issue.


Throttle position (TP) sensor C/accelerator pedal

position (APP) sensor ? - range/performance problem


Possible Causes: Accelerator cable adjustment, TP/APP sensor

Throttle position (TP) switch C/accelerator pedal position

(APP) switch ? - range/performance problem
Accelerator cable adjustment, TP/APP switch

This might only be an adjustment issue--make sure the throttle cable isn't so tight that the throttle cannot fully close.
If the cable is OK, it is probably the accelerator position sensor under the pedal.
There are procedures for testing the unit that I will paste below if you care to try them.

If you just want a shop to fix it, the part is about $50 and labor should only be 30 minutes.


Operation The sensor is made up of the two individual sensors within a single housing. Each sensor has a unique functionality to determine pedal position. The APP system along with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is used to calculate and control the amount of acceleration and deceleration through fuel injector control.


Removal & Installation

  1. Remove the driver-s side knee bolster.
  2. Push down on the small tab and disengage the electrical connector.
  3. Remove the pedal bolts and remove the pedal and sensor assembly.
  4. Installation is the reverse of removal.

    5bcaece.gif

Fig. APP sensor mounting
Testing

  1. Install a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference terminal of the APP sensor and 5 volts. Install a jumper wire between the low reference terminal and a ground.
  2. Sweep the sensor through the entire range while monitoring the voltage between the signal terminal and the low reference terminal with a digital multimeter. The voltage should vary between 0.30-4.98 volts without any spikes or dropouts.
  3. If the voltage is not within the specified range or is erratic, replace the accelerator pedal assembly.

Posted on Oct 06, 2010

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2 Answers

In my 2005 Pontiac Montana the OBD code reader reads code PO108 - Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit, high input. What can cause this.


The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.3 volts for 3 seconds.
This DTC may set due to poor idle characteristics. A possible cause may be uncontrolled fueling due to an open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Before replacing any component, ensure that this condition does not exist.
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0641 also set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Press the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is in the wide open position.
Release the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is returned to the closed position.
Repeat this procedure several times.
Does the TP sensor parameter increase steadily to more than the first specified value, and then decrease steadily returning to less than the second specified value?
98%
1%
YES - Go to Step 4
NO _ Go to DTC P0121
4
Start the engine.
Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.3 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 5

Jan 27, 2017 | 2005 Pontiac Montana

1 Answer

Dtc p0121 throttle position (tp) sensor performance


code p 0121 has to answers
1--refers to throttle position (TP) sensor/accelerator pedal position sensor A--range /performance problem====causes --accelerator cable adjustment--TP/APP sensor ---wiring
The second reference is the same and the causes are--accelerator cable adjustment--TP/APP switch
(APP is accelerator pedal position)

Aug 30, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Cause for po121


code p0121 refers to throttle position (TP)switch A/ pedal position (AAP) switch A-range/performance problem===causes --accelerator cable adjustment--TP/APP switch
PO121 also refers to TP sensor A/ accelerator pedal position AAP switch A -range / performance problem===causes --accelerator cable adjustment. TP/AAP sensor --wiring
Cheapest first is to check the cable adjustment then the cheapest part after that .

Apr 21, 2014 | Volkswagen Cabrio Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Reduced engine power, service traction control, service stabilitrak


First of all a scan tool is need for this not a code reader, you need to view scan data after you find what code is stored in the PCM. It could have a problem with the powertrain control module, wiring, or the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensors. Here are a few codes that could set .
DTC P2120: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit

DTC P2122: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P2123: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

DTC P2125: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit

DTC P2127: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P2128: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

DTC P2138: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation

Oct 02, 2012 | 2008 Chevrolet Tahoe LS

1 Answer

Have 2006 gmc canyon having trouble with it staying on.3.5 engine starts up,stays on a few seconds then shuts off shows reduced power on panel.won't crank over .have to wait a few minutes then it


REDUCED POWER
Refer to:
• Powertrain Control Module Description for the 2.8L engine
• Powertrain Control Module Description for the 3.5L engine

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Overview
The throttle actuator control (TAC) system uses vehicle electronics and components to calculate and control the position of the throttle blade. This eliminates the need for a mechanical cable attachment from the accelerator pedal to the throttle body. This system also performs the cruise control functions as well.
The TAC system components include, but are not limited to the following:
• The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors
• The throttle body
• The powertrain control module (PCM)
Each of these components interface together to ensure accurate calculations and control of the throttle position.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The APP is 2 individual APP sensors within one housing. There are 2 separate signal, low reference, and 5-volt reference circuits. APP sensor 1 voltage increases as the accelerator pedal is depressed. APP sensor 2 voltage decreases as the accelerator pedal is depressed.
Throttle Body Assembly
The throttle body for the throttle actuator control (TAC) system is similar to a conventional throttle body with several exceptions. One exception being the use of a motor to control the throttle position instead of a mechanical cable. Another exception is the throttle position (TP) sensor. The TP sensor is mounted in the throttle body assembly. The TP sensor is 2 individual TP sensors within the throttle body assembly. Two separate signals, low reference, and 5-volt reference circuits are used to connect the TP sensors and the powertrain control module (PCM). TP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the throttle opens. TP sensor 1 signal voltage decreases as the throttle opens.

Reduced Engine Power Mode
When the PCM detects a problem with the throttle actuator control (TAC) system the PCM enters one of the following Reduced Engine Power Modes:
• Acceleration Limiting--The control module will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control, however the vehicle acceleration is limited.
• Limited Throttle Mode--The control module will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control, however the maximum throttle opening is limited.
• Throttle Default Mode--The control module will turn OFF the throttle actuator.
• Forced Idle Mode--The control module will perform the following actions:
- Limit engine speed to idle by positioning throttle position, or by controlling fuel and spark if throttle is turned OFF.
- Ignore accelerator pedal input.
• Engine Shutdown Mode--The control module will disable fuel and de-energize the throttle actuator.

Have you had it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?

DTC P2176
The commanded throttle position (TP) is compared to the actual TP. Both values should be within a calibrated range of each other. The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the commanded and actual TPs. If the values are greater than the calibrated range, DTC P2176 sets.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC P2138
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits:
• A 5-volt reference circuit
• A low reference circuit
• A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated.
DTC P2135
The throttle actuator control (TAC) assembly has 2 throttle position (TP) sensors mounted within the assembly. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides individual signal, ground, and 5-volt reference circuits to each sensor. Both sensors operate within a voltage range between 0.35-4.65 volts. When the throttle is opened from 0-100 percent, one sensor signal voltage increases while the other decreases. The signal circuit for TP sensor 1 is referenced to ground, and the signal circuit for TP sensor 2 is pulled up to 5 volts within the PCM.
DTC P2128
DTC P2127
DTC P2125
DTC P2123

Drive by Wire Function and diagnostics by Wells

May 25, 2017 | 2006 GMC Canyon

3 Answers

Error code p2138


Here is the definition. You may need to have someone check the accelerator pedal position sensor and the circuit.

P2138 NISSAN Description The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelerator position and sends a signal to the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine operation
such as fuel cut.
Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p2138_nissan.html#ixzz26J3D2x8s

Sep 12, 2012 | 2010 Nissan Versa 1.8

1 Answer

Chevy express 1999 didn't start, i have a code p1336. i've change the crank shaft sensor but it didn't strat and i have a P1336 code again



Trouble Code: P1336

CKP Sensor System Variation Not Learned
Possible Causes:


Set the parking brake and block the drive wheels for safety. Verify the hood is closed. Read the trouble codes. If a code is set, refer to that code. Start the engine. Allow engine temperature to reach at least 158?F (70?C). Then key off. Select Crankshaft Position Variation Learn procedure on Scan Tool & start the vehicle. Apply the brake pedal firmly and verify the selector is in Park. Increase accelerator pedal position until fuel cutoff is reached at the test rpm (e.g., 5150). Quickly release the accelerator pedal after fuel cutoff is reached. The CKP system variation compensating values are learned when the engine speed (rpm) decreases back to idle speed and the procedure terminates. Read the trouble codes and recheck for DTC P1336. If DTC P1336 runs and passes, the CKP system variation "learn" procedure is complete. If not, look for other codes. If no codes are set, repeat the test procedure.

Jul 24, 2012 | Chevrolet Express Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Error code 1680


Chevrolet OBD Fault Codes
DTC P1680 - Driver 5 (ECU malfunction)

This is any internal ECU problem (ECU = ECM = PCM device); check other details HERE; keep in mind that its possible that you have to reprogramm the ECU.

Here is a bulletin for this problem.Subject: Service Engine Soon Light On, P1680 (Reprogram or Replace PCM)

Models:
2004 Buick Rainier
2004 Chevrolet Trailblazer
2004 GMC Envoy
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada with 4.2L Engine (VIN S - RPO LL8)

Some customers may comment on the Service Engine Soon Light coming on. Upon investigation, the technician may find a P1680 diagnostic trouble code Check the resistance of the accelerator pedal position sensors using the procedure in the appropriate Service Information for DTC P1680.

If the resistance of the accelerator pedal position sensor is within the specifications shown in the Service Information and the vehicle was built prior to the following VIN breakpoints, then reprogram the PCM with the latest calibration.

If the resistance of the accelerator pedal position sensor is within the specifications shown in the Service Information and the vehicle was built after the following VIN breakpoints, then replace the PCM. If the resistance of the accelerator pedal position sensor is outside the specifications shown in the Service Information, then continue with the diagnostics for DTC P1680.

VIN Breakpoints
• Vehicles built at Oklahoma City Assembly Plant - 46192755
• Vehicles built at Moraine Assembly Plant - 42315833

Hope this help

Aug 03, 2010 | 2004 Chevrolet TrailBlazer

1 Answer

Code p1680 manufacture control and auxiliary input and output problem


You have to reprogramm the ECM. Here is a bulletin for this problem.
Subject:
Service Engine Soon Light On, P1680 (Reprogram or Replace PCM)

Models:
2004 Buick Rainier
2004 Chevrolet Trailblazer
2004 GMC Envoy
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada
with 4.2L Engine (VIN S - RPO LL8)

Some customers may comment on the Service Engine Soon Light coming on. Upon investigation, the technician may find a P1680 diagnostic trouble codeCheck the resistance of the accelerator pedal position sensors using the procedure in the appropriate Service Information for DTC P1680.

If the resistance of the accelerator pedal position sensor is within the specifications shown in the Service Information and the vehicle was built prior to the following VIN breakpoints, then reprogram the PCM with the latest calibration.

If the resistance of the accelerator pedal position sensor is within the specifications shown in the Service Information and the vehicle was built after the following VIN breakpoints, then replace the PCM. If the resistance of the accelerator pedal position sensor is outside the specifications shown in the Service Information, then continue with the diagnostics for DTC P1680.

VIN Breakpoints
• Vehicles built at Oklahoma City Assembly Plant - 46192755
• Vehicles built at Moraine Assembly Plant - 42315833

Hope help with this (remember rated this).

Jul 09, 2010 | 2004 GMC Envoy

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