Question about 2007 Mazda 5 2.0L

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Air Bag/Front seat Belt Pretensioner System Warning Light

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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smhb1
  • 146 Answers

SOURCE: Air bag/seat belt warnig light wont go off after

well tray to remove battery cable 1 houre
if its gone so ur lucky
if not seat sensor had crash

its not expensive

Posted on Jan 11, 2011

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2008 ford f-350 passenger air bag flashes 1-7 code than stays on when truck is started.What does the code mean and can the code be reset without tearing air bag out of truck?


If a SRS fault exists, the RCM sends a message to instrument cluster module to flash a coded sequence which is called a lamp flash code (LFC) on the air bag warning indicator. Each LFC is flashed 3 times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. In addition to the self-test at start up, the RCM continuously monitors all of its external and internal circuitry for faults.
While the LFCs are an indication of a general concern in the supplemental restraint system (SRS), the DTCs are more specific. The DTCs can be retrieved from the RCM with a scan tool via the DLC.


DTC a c LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous Lamp The Air Bag Warning Indicator is Illuminated Continuously (RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed or Loss of Signal Ground) Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1048 c - Passenger Side Air Bag Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1049 c - Passenger Seatbelt Pretensioner Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1054 c - Driver Seatbelt Pretensioner Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1057 c - Driver Air Bag Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1231 13 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) and Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment in this section. B1317 Continuous Lamp Battery Voltage High REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Continuous Lamp Battery Voltage Low REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 24 RCM is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. B1871 25 Passenger Air Bag Deactivate Module Fault Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1884 27 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1890 27 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2292 33 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2292 34 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 53 Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 53 Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Resistance out of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2477 54 Module Configuration Failure This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has not been done to a newly installed module. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. B2607 57 Harness/Configuration Mismatch This DTC indicates the RCM is configured incorrectly. CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. B2691 53 Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault, Front Driver's Side Go To Pinpoint Test N . C1414 29 Incorrect Module Design Level VERIFY RCM part number is correct for vehicle.
CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. U0100 14 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the communication concern. U2023 14 Fault Received From External Node REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the communication concern. U2050 14 No Application Present This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has failed. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. a DTC: Diagnostic trouble code, retrieved using scan tool.
c Cross-link DTCs will be retrieved in pairs to identify the cross-linked components.
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag warning indicator.

Apr 18, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

On my 05 ford five hunmdred the air bag light flashes 3 times then pauses and then flashes four times does this twice I think and stays on


Which light ? on the instrument cluster or the passenger side .
If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for service, follow the Diagnostic Instructions procedure in this section to identify the intermittent DTC.

Lamp Fault Codes
When the restraints control module (RCM) detects a system fault, it will cause the air bag indicator to flash a coded sequence; a lamp fault code (LFC). The code is 2 digits. The first digit is flashed with a 0.5-second interval between pulses. There is a 2-second pause before the second digit is flashed which also has a 0.5-second interval between pulses. There is a 5-second pause between each display of an LFC.
Each LFC is flashed 3 times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority. Lamp flash code 34

B2292 d 34 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test R .
PINPOINT TEST R: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 - RESTRAINT SYSTEM - SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER FAULT NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: The retractor pretensioner connector keying is different between vehicles. The retractor pretensioner connector shown in the following pinpoint test is equipped on the Five Hundred, the connector equipped on the Freestyle and Montego is similar.
Test Step Result / Action to Take R1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCs
    WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury. WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury. WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury. WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment. NOTE: If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2292/ Record All Flagged Faults.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Flag /Record Continuous DTCs.
  • Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to R2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop .



.

Feb 19, 2017 | 2005 Ford Five Hundred

1 Answer

2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times


The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .

Jan 23, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Service Air Bag light on


DTC B0058 Right Front/Passenger Pretensioner Deployment Loop Open.
The passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop consists of a seat belt pretensioner-RF and the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits. A shorting bar used within the seat belt pretensioner connector shorts together both the seat belt pretensioner high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the pretensioner during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the seat belt pretensioner. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.
DTC B0084 Left Front/Driver Seat Position Sensor Circuit
The inflatable restraint seat position sensor (SPS) is used to determine the proximity of a front driver or passenger seat position with respect to the frontal air bag. The SPS interfaces with the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The state of the SPS allows the SDM to disable stage 2 of the frontal air bag for a front seat that is forward of a forward/rearward point in seat track travel. The SPS is a hall effect sensor that is mounted on the inside seat track of both the driver and passenger seats. The seat track includes a metal bracket that shunts the SPS magnetic circuit creating 2 states of seat position. The shunted state represents a rearward seat position. The non-shunted state represents a forward position. The SPS provides 2 current ranges, one range for the shunted state and a second range for a non-shunted state. These 2 states are inputs to the SDM. State 1 (shunted) being the rearward threshold and state 2 (non-shunted) being the forward threshold. When the SDM receives input from a SPS that state 1 threshold is reached (seat is rearward) the SDM will not disable stage 2 deployment, if required by the deployment sensors. When state 2 threshold is reached (seat is forward) the SDM will disable stage 2 deployment on the side the seat is forward. The SDM monitors the SPS circuit and if a fault is detected the SDM will set codes B0083 or B0084 and defaults to disabling stage 2 frontal deployment. This will only default on the side of the vehicle the sensor has a fault. Its important to understand that the SPS is secondary to the passenger presence system (PPS) and the manual instrument panel (I/P) module disable switch. If either one of these devices are in the disable mode the passenger air bag will not deploy regardless of the SPS status.
You should take this to a qualified repair Shop ! Takes special tools to test .

Feb 26, 2016 | 2006 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

Hi i have just changed steering wheel on fiesta zetec 2003 for a ST150 2005 steering wheel will the air bags and connections be compatable with each other.


. Were did you check for codes ? an what are you checking with ? you need a factory scan tool to check for those type codes ? or the light flashes codes
Lamp Fault Code (LFC)
When the RCM detects a fault, it will cause the air bag indicator to flash a coded sequence called a LFC. The code is one digit. The digit is indicated by a number of flashes with a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 5 second pause between each display of an LFC.
Each LFC is flashed five times after which the air bag indicator will remain lit as long as the key remains in the RUN position. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority.
Each LFC has one or more associated DTC.
  1. Press TRIGGER. The RCM will run the On-Demand Self-Test and display On-Demand DTCs (reflecting hard system concerns) on the screen.


Restraints Control Module (RCM) DTC Index DTC LFC LFC Priority Description Action - Continuous 1 Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1231 Continuous 3 Longitudinal acceleration threshold exceeded (Crash Occurred) Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1318 Continuous 4 Battery voltage low REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 Continuous 2 RCM is defective DIAGNOSE and REPAIR other DTC(s) that are present. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. When or if DTC B1342 alone is present, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. B1462 N/A N/A Safety belt switch circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test AN . B1869 Continuous or Tone 39 Lamp air bag warning indicator circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test AJ . B1870 Tone 41 Lamp air bag warning indicator circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test AK . B1876 4 24 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test T . B1877 4 23 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test S . B1878 4 22 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test R . B1879 4 36 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AF . B1880 4 27 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test W . B1881 4 26 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test V . B1882 4 25 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test U . B1883 4 38 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AH . B1885 4 37 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AG . B1886 4 39 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AI . B1915 3 10 Air bag driver circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1916 3 8 Air bag driver circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1920 3 13 Air bag passenger circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test I . B1925 3 11 Air bag passenger circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1932 1 9 Air bag driver circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1933 2 12 Air bag passenger circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1934 1 29 Air bag driver inflator circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test Y . B1935 2 31 Air bag passenger inflator circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AA . B1936 3 28 Air bag driver circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test X . B1938 3 30 Air bag passenger circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test Z . B1992 5 14 Driver side, side mount air bag circuit short to VBATT Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1993 5 32 Driver side, side mount air bag circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AB . B1994 5 15 Driver side, side mount air bag circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test K . B1995 5 33 Driver side, side mount air bag low resistance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AC . B1996 6 17 Passenger side, side mount air bag circuit short to VBATT Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1997 6 34 Passenger side, side mount air bag circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AD . B1998 6 18 Passenger side, side mount air bag circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1999 6 35 Passenger side, side mount air bag low resistance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AE . B2117 5 16 Driver side, side mount air bag low capacitance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2118 6 19 Passenger side, side mount air bag low capacitance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2141 5Hz 6 NVM configuration failure RECONFIGURE the RCM. REFER to Section 418-01 . B2226/ B2227/ B2855/ B2856 N/A N/A Front crash sensor failure Go To Pinpoint Test AR . B2228/ B2230/ B2232/ B2234 N/A N/A Air bag driver, 2nd stage fault Go To Pinpoint Test AL . B2229/ B2231/ B2233/ B2235 N/A N/A Air bag passenger, 2nd stage fault Go To Pinpoint Test AM . B2433/ B2434/ B2435 N/A N/A Buckle switch, driver failure Go To Pinpoint Test AO . B2437/ B2438/ B2439 N/A N/A Buckle switch, passenger failure Go To Pinpoint Test AP . B2477 Continuous 7 Module configuration failure Check for correct RCM for this vehicle. RECONFIGURE the RCM. REFER to Section 418-01 . B2853/ B2854/ B2873/ B2873/ U2027 5 20 Left side crash sensor internal fault/short to ground/VBATT/ID fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2852/ B2874/ B2875/ U2028 6 21 Right side crash sensor internal fault/short to ground/VBATT/ID fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1947/ C1948/ C1982 N/A N/A Seat track position sensor, driver failure Go To Pinpoint Test AQ .

Oct 14, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2009 Chevy Impala LT code b001b What to do with this?


Code B001b is for Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM) for Air bag.

Potential Causes:-
  • Drivers Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner
  • Passengers Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner
  • Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM)
  • Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM) Wiring
1. Confirm the passenger seat belt anchor pre tensioner connector position assurance is clicked into place.

2. If not, click it in and retest.

3. If the codes reset, disable the Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system.

4. Substitute a 2.0 to 2.2 ohm resistor for the passenger seat belt anchor pretensioner. Refer to Tech Tips for a load tool.

5. Retest for the code to reset.

6. If the code resets, check for harness problems between the seat belt anchor pretensioner and the Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM).
Tech Tips: At the beginning of the 2009 model year, the Impala began being equipped with two pre tensioners for the driver and two pre tensioners for the front passenger. The first pretensioner is still attached to the seatbelt retractor. The second pretensioner is attached to the anchor point for the seat belt.
A load tool can be fashioned from an 1157 light bulb and socket. Turn the bulb into the socket. Using an ohmmeter, determine which 2 wires have 2 - 3 ohms of resistance. Use those 2 wires as the load tool.

Mar 30, 2015 | 2009 Chevrolet Chevrolet Impala LT

2 Answers

The air bag light on my 2003 Mercury Grand Marquis LS Ultimate Edition blinks 3 times then goes out,then does this a couple more times,then stays on constantly.Any ideas?


There appears to be a pattern of premature failure of seatbelt pretensioners in the mid-2000s Gran Marquis, especially the 2005 model year. See carproblemzoo.com or NHTSA complaints. Ford dealer wanted $103 for diagnosis and $501 for replacement of the part.

Aug 02, 2011 | 2003 Mercury Grand Marquis

1 Answer

Front headrest, ford focus


Seat Backrest — Front adobe.gif Printable View (404 KB) Disassembly
All vehicles
ani_caut.gif WARNING: Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) vehicle and when handling an air bag module. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
ani_caut.gif WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
ani_caut.gif WARNING: Front seat back trim covers installed on seats equipped with side air bags cannot be repaired, they are to be replaced. Cleaning is permissible.
ani_caut.gif WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury, do not use any memory saver devices.
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag and/or a safety belt pretensioner (if equipped) system is being serviced, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be depowered.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the RCM fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate a supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  1. Depower the SRS. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Section 501-20B.
  1. Remove the head restraint.
  1. Remove the head restraint guides.
    • Using a suitable screwdriver, depress the locking tang.
    e0008398.gif

May 31, 2009 | 2004 Ford Focus

2 Answers

My 2003 ford expo has a constant airbag light lit after starting the veh. I have a new sensor, can't figure out were 2put it.. Please help.


first, you need to read the Lamp Fault Code, LFC from the flashing light. Here's how:

Lamp Fault Codes
When the restraints control module (RCM) detects a system fault, it will cause the air bag indicator to flash a coded sequence: a lamp fault code (LFC). The code is two digits. The first digit is flashed with a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 2 second pause before the second digit is flashed, which also has a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 5 second pause between each display of an LFC.
Each LFC is flashed five times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority.
-------------------------------------------------------
The fault could be in the air bag circuits, the canopy circuits, the pretensioner circuit on the seat belts, etc.
Report back with code.

here's some of system.

SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) The air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) is designed to provide increased collision protection for front seat and second row outboard occupants in addition to that provided by the three-point safety belt system. Safety belt use is necessary to obtain the best occupant protection and to receive the full advantage of the SRS.
This vehicle line contains dual stage deployment (advanced restraint system) driver and front passenger air bag modules. These vehicles can also be equipped with optional safety canopies that deploy from the A-pillar to the C-pillar upon a side impact or if a rollover condition is detected. If equipped with safety canopies, a unique restraints control module (RCM) is used.
See the following illustration for deployable component location.
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployable Components a55c8c5.gif Item Part Number Description 1 611D10 Passenger air bag module 2 042D94 Passenger side safety canopy module 3 042D95 Driver side safety canopy module 4 61203 Driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner 5 043B13 Driver air bag module 6 14A664 Clockspring 7 61202 Passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner

4ee7996.gif
Item Part Number Description 1 14B321 Restraints control module (RCM) 2 14B345 Second row, C-pillar side impact sensor 3 14B345 Second row, C-pillar side impact sensor 4 14B416 Driver seat track position sensor 5 14B345 Front row, driver door, side impact sensor 6 14B006 Front impact severity sensor 7 14B345 Front row, passenger door, side impact sensor

Apr 23, 2009 | 1997 Ford Expedition

2 Answers

AIR BAG LIGHT STAYS ON


look to see if you can adjust your seat belt pretensioner to better suit your height. look at the top of your seat belt- ( driver's side up and to the left of your left shoulder ) and see that you can very easily slide up or down your seat belt pretensioner. you are actually supposed to do this and even redo it if you ever readjustt your seat up or down or forward or backwards. believe it or not, your safety airbag light will come on automatically until you adjust your seat belt pretenioner in a way that the sensors read your seat belt to be safely set. naturally, if someone else drives the car he or she might have to readjust the seat belt pretensioner for the sensors to read them as being safely put. do this and the airbag warning light should go out.

Nov 13, 2008 | 1997 Hyundai Accent

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