Question about 2002 Subaru Forester

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Coolant temp sensor resistance not showing a change on my OBD II scan tool for '02 Subaru forester

What is the resistance range. Have dtc P0420

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  • 11 Answers

What scantool do you own ? lets just keep it simple (for now) you should be looking at "ECT temp " .... also P0420 has nothing to do with a ECT sensor

Posted on Jun 05, 2014

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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  • 121 Answers

SOURCE: 2000 Subaru legacy outback 2.5L DTC P0420 code

that code is saying you have a problem with that system. if you go to autozone thay can print that code out for that tells you what to check. other then that you may need to get it diagnosed by a professional

Posted on Nov 23, 2009

Lloyd Six
  • 560 Answers

SOURCE: P0420 on a 2000 Subaru Forester

P0420 is one of two things, it is either a catalyst failure (below threshold) or rear lambda.

The rear lambda should have a steady waveform when the engine is running if not then P0420 will be stored.

Cats and lambdas are very common on Subaru.

As the car is older than 2001 it does not come under R103 regulations therefore you could cut out the old cat and replace with a Carsound (Magnaflow) universal bullet. That will save you £££
The Subaru lambdas are now available aftermarket so try a motor factor, not the dealers.
If UK email me for info on where to purchase any of the above.

Posted on Dec 03, 2009

stumann2
  • 193 Answers

SOURCE: after replacing battery OBD shows computer not

It usually take a few days and a few dozen miles for all the rediness monitors to reset. The car must go through different types of drive patterns during this time, including stop and go traffic, steady highway driving, a few quick accelerations, and quick stops.

Posted on Feb 26, 2010

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Figuring out what to fix next on 2005 caddy dhs


Please go to the link provided and just input the code for definition and possible causes. Keep in mind a fault code doesn't mean a particular part is defective, it only indicates that a problem in that circuit or the signal given is not correct for the values seen by other sensors. Diagnostic Trouble Codes for OBD II

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I have 96 buick code p0420.I have replaced the converter and both 02 sensors.mil came back on code p0420. do not know what to do next, help.


fault code that is set when the Onboard Diagnostic II (OBD II) system sees a drop in converter efficiency. The OBD II system monitors catalyst efficiency by comparing the switching activity of the upstream and downstream oxygen sensors in the exhaust. The upstream O2 sensor in the exhaust manifold reflects the condition of the exhaust gases as they exit the engine. The downstream O2 sensor in or behind the catalytic converter reflects the condition of the exhaust after it passes through he converter.

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1 Answer

I have a 2007 chev Uplander have a code P0116


You can drive it a day or two before it resets because DTC P0116 is a Type B DTC. Which means this DTC runs only once a drive cycle . Where as a type A DTC runs continuous.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
?€¢
The control module detects a temperature difference between the ECT sensor and the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor of more than 100°C (180°F) at start-up.


OR


?€¢
The control module detects a temperature difference between the ECT sensor and the IAT sensor of more than 15°C (27°F) and the time elapsed cranking the engine without starting is more than 5 seconds.


OR


?€¢
The control module detects a temperature difference between the ECT sensor and the IAT sensor of more than 15°C (27°F). The vehicle must then be driven for 5 minutes over 40 km/h (25 mph). If the IAT sensor temperature decreases more than 5°C (9°F), an engine block heater was detected and the test is aborted. If the IAT sensor temperature does not decrease, an engine block heater was not detected and DTC P0116 will set.


Diagnostic Aids
?€¢
Inspect the ECT sensor terminals for corrosion and for engine coolant leaking through the sensor. Engine coolant that is leaking through the sensor will create a high resistance short to ground. This condition results in less voltage on the ECT sensor signal circuit, which is interpreted by the ECM as a warmer ECT.


?€¢
An IAT sensor that is skewed colder at various ambient temperatures due to greater resistance than is normal will increase the range between these two sensors. Measure and record the resistance of the IAT sensor at various ambient temperatures, then compare those measurements to the Temperature vs Resistance table. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .


?€¢
A slight to moderate resistance in the IAT sensor signal circuit or low reference circuit will increase the range between these two sensors. This condition results in a greater voltage on the IAT sensor signal circuit, which is interpreted by the ECM as a colder IAT.


Circuit/System Verification

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the cooling system surge tank for the proper coolant level. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing and Cooling System Draining and Filling .
  3. If the ignition has been OFF for 8 hours or more, the ECT and the IAT should be within 15°C (27°F) of each other and also the ambient temperature. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and use a scan tool to observe the IAT and the ECT sensor parameters.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Circuit/System Testing
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the ECT sensor.
  2. Ignition OFF for 90 seconds, test for less than 5 ohms of resistance between the low reference circuit terminal A and ground.
  3. ?‡'
    If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.

  4. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool ECT parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F).
  5. ?‡'
    If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit terminal B for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.

  6. Install a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal B and the low reference circuit terminal A. Verify the scan tool ECT parameter is greater than 149°C (300°F).
  7. ?‡'
    If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.

  8. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the ECT sensor.

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3 Answers

Which terminals on obd do you short to get dtc,if you don't have scanner


What year an make vehicle ? Before 1996 you can do that on some make vehicles , not all ,GM cars mostly ! 1996 an above need scanner for all vehicle makes !

Aug 08, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Code active, unplug coolant sensor dash gauge stops reading


What make vehicle ? some vehicles have two coolant sensors . One for temp. gauge an another one for the ECM / PCM input. Do you have a check engine light lit ?

A DTC will be set if an abnormal reading occurs, P0116 for sensor performance, P0117 low input or

P0118 for a high input. The coolant temperature sensor temperature reading should closely match the

air charge/manifold temperature reading on a scan tool if the engine has not been run for over an hour.
The sensor circuit can be checked for proper voltage using a voltmeter.

Jun 03, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P1114 vw passat


DTC P1114Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine run time is more than 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an intermittent high ECT sensor temperature while the engine is running, and the run time exceeds 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTCDiagnostic AidsTest Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. If there are no driveability complaints associated with this DTC, and if the DTC does not reset, the system is OK.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0117 also failed?
Go to DTC P0117
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the sensor connector and the PCM connector.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the wiring harness at the sensor and the PCM.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC reset ?
Go to Diagnostic Aids
System OK
6
Repair the connector or terminal as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
7
Repair the harness or wiring as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (D

Nov 04, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

'01 Sequoia throwing 2 OBD II codes: po125 & po135. replace pre-cat o2 sensor?


DTC P0125 OBD-II - Insufficient Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel Control
This means that the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor indicates that the engine has not reached the required temperature level to enter closed-loop operation within a specified amount of time after starting the engine. You will likely not notice any drivability problems.

A code P0125 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
Insufficient warm up time
Low engine coolant level
Leaking or stuck open thermostat
Faulty coolant temperature sensor


DTC P0135 OBD-II - Oxygen O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
This code refers to the front oxygen sensor on Bank 1. The heated circuit in the oxygen sensor decreases time needed to enter closed loop. As the O2 heater reaches operating temperature, the oxygen sensor responds by switching according to oxygen content of the exhaust surrounding it. The ECM tracks how long it takes for the oxygen sensor to begin switching. It the ECM determines (based on coolant temp) that too much time elapsed before the oxygen sensor began operating properly, it will set P0135. You will likely notice poor fuel economy the illumination of the MIL.

A code P0135 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
O2 Heater element resistance is high
Internal short or open in the heater element
O2 heater circuit wiring high resistance
open or short to ground in the wiring harness


For additional details, feel free to contact us in the preivous code link.

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using Fixya, and have a nice day.

Oct 12, 2011 | 2001 Toyota Sequoia

2 Answers

How to change a throttle position sensor on a 94 ford f150 5.0 4x4


How to Replace a Throttle Position Sensor
(DIY & Save up to $135.75 ) - Time: 2.1 hours

Parts:
1. Throttle Position Sensor - $ 55.44

Tools:
1. Scan Tool
2. Screwdriver
3. Multimeter

Procedure:
1. Locate the OBD data link connector (DLC). Refer to your owner’s manual for the specific location.
  • Tip: The OBD-I data link connector is usually located in the engine compartment near the battery or the fuse box. The OBD-II connector (post 1995 cars) is usually located beneath the instument panel next to the steering column.
2. Turn your key to the“ON” position. Do not start the engine.

3. Plug your scan tool into the OBD data link connector. Turn on the scan tool and select the appropriate steps to read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

    6db8845.jpg

Scanner plugged into OBD-II data link connector.
  • Tip: The OBD-II diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is a 5 character alphanumeric code. The first digit is a letter that indicates the component group, the second digit is OBD mandated or manufacturer specfic, the third digit is a subgroup, and the fourth and fifth digits define the component and basic problem.
  • 4. Locate the throttle position sensor.
6182d26.jpg

  • Throttle position sensor

  • 5. Disconnect the electrical connector from the throttle position sensor.
fc565b1.jpg

  • Electrical connector removed
6. Test the resistance of the throttle position sensor (TPS) with a digital multi-meter. If the resistance is out of specifications, the TPS must be replaced.
  • 7. Remove the throttle position sensor.

  • d3a8007.jpg

    Removing sensor mounting screws

    8. Install the new throttle position sensor. Tighten the mounting screws and attach the electrical connector.
  • 9. Erase the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) with the scan tool using the“delete” or“erase” command. Road test your vehicle to see if the check engine light returns.
fde01cf.jpg

    Check engine light

  • Tip: If the check engine light returns, repeat the diagnostic process for additional DTCs or take your vehicle to a certified repair shop.
Direct OE replacement

Hope helped with this. Good luck (remember rated this help).

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1 Answer

Finding water temp switch


BELOW THE THROTTLE ON THE INTAKE MANIFOLD IS THE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR FOR THE COMPUTER(CONNECTOR W/TWO WIRES) BELOW THAT IS THE TEMP SENSOR FOR THE GAUGE(ONE WIRE CONNECTOR)

Apr 06, 2009 | 1998 Subaru Forester

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