Question about 1996 Dodge Caravan

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Wiper only works in wash mode

Thanks rjmdenton for the input, i put a 1kohm resistor in and it worked. i also tried a 2k2 resistor and got other speeds. I could not find any wiring info but im I correct to assume that green/yellow stripe wire is the wiper control wire connected to the BCM? if so it appears that by changing the resistance you change the delay so couldn't a person stick a variable resistor (potentiometer) in say 5K or so and get most of the speeds if they wanted?

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: Rear wiper motor not working

most likely the wiper motor is bad the second wire sould be a ground if you set meter to ohms you sould be able to get a low resistance to any good ground on the vehicle if the hot wire is hot any time key is on the bcm is controling the ground to operate moter and you should have a steady continuity on the ground side with switch on the fast postion an it will read on and off in the intermitant postion if both wires test good motor is bad when you replace motor let it cycle and shut it off before installing the arm on it

Posted on May 21, 2009

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SOURCE: Wipers do not work properly in delay mode

I hate to sound dumb, but have you replaced the multi function switch also? Do your wipers only work when you press the wash button?The Multi function switch is the actual wiper/bright control/turn signal switch. They go bad often in these models, I have a 96 town and country (108,000 miles and still love it) and have had the same problem.I have also heard of taking the wiper motor apart and cleaning the contacts (which I did, to no avail). I first started with the multi function switch, went on to the wiper motor and I cleaned (scraped) every electrical contact that has to do with the wiper, I pulled the BCM and checked for any cold solder joints, and I am currently waiting for my ordered new BCM and I hope that is the problem.

Posted on Sep 04, 2009

Testimonial: "I will check the multifunction switch today. Thanks."

dnewcombe1
  • 1564 Answers

SOURCE: 98 grand caravan ES wipers are delaying on regular

You are not alone, this is an exclusive and common problem with Dodge and Chrysler products. And yes it most likely is your control module. It was called the WTM years ago. Wiper Timing Module

Posted on Sep 16, 2009

  • 68 Answers

SOURCE: 2002 dodge 2500 HO wipers wont work, have voltage

getsa its grounds thru the wiper switch which if i remember right is part of the multi-function switch.

Posted on Feb 27, 2010

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SOURCE: windshield wipers won't operate except when the

Yes it is called the body control module and is notorious for going bad, don't try to save any money buying it in a junkyard since these modules are PART number specific to each van. The dealer will have to flash it which means you will spend about 900 to 1000 to replace it including labor. But it's the only way to get it to work.

Current goes from the switch to the body control module THEN to the wipers which is why they are not working.

Posted on Mar 30, 2010

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Wiper control module location on a 2000 f250


Did you check the wiper relay's in the under hood fuse box ? There are two ,wiper run/park relay & wiper high low relay ! Also ,did you check fuse's ? fuse # 11 - 30amp location cental juction box . The wiper switch is a input to the GEM module . Generic electronic module . The module in most cases isn't the problem ! Learning how to test these electronic systems is , people do not know how to test so they just replace parts . What they should do is take the vehicle to ford certified Technician who has the knowledge and testing equipment to find an fix it .

The generic electronic module (GEM) receives inputs from the following:
  • multifunction switch
  • anti-lock brake control module (vehicle speed signal [VSS])
  • ignition switch
The GEM uses these inputs to control the outputs to the following:
  • windshield wiper high/low relay
  • windshield wiper run/park relay
  • windshield washer relay
  • rear wiper motor relay
  • rear window washer relay

  • GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1240 Wiper Washer Rear Pump Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1241 Wiper Washer Rear Pump Relay Circuit Short to Battery + GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1342 ECU is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GEM self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers stay on continuously, GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If both the windshield and rear window wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    If the speed dependent interval mode does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test G .
    If both windshield and rear wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    If the wash and wipe function does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test F .
    If both the windshield and rear wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM If the windshield wipers stay on continuously, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
    If the wash and wipe function does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers do not operate at high or low speed correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
    If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1475 Accessory Delay Relay Contact Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-11 . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers do not operate at high or low speed correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
    If the intermittent windshield wiper does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1611 Rear Wiper Mode Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1614 Rear Wiper Mode Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test I . B1820 Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay Circuit Short to Battery + GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1839 Rear Wiper Motor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . - All other DTCs. GEM REFER to Section 419-10

Jun 06, 2017 | Ford F-250 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

WHERE IS THE WIPER/WASHER FUSE LOCATED ON 2007 PONTIAC TORRENT


In the under hood fuse box , should have diagram inside the lid . Front wiper's or rear ? Front fuse # 36 - 25 amp. Plus Two relay's PCB hi and Wiper PCB relay . Wouldn't think this being fuse problem . Wiper switch , motor etc... The wiper's are control by a computer . BCM - body control module .

The windshield wiper/washer system consists of front and rear wipers. The front and rear wipers are operative when the vehicle is in accessory or run. The front wipers have 4 different modes: Mist, Intermittent, Low, and High. When the front wipers are in the intermittent mode, there are 5 delay modes to chose from, commanded by the windshield wiper washer switch through the body control module (BCM). The rear wipers has an only one mode.

If the fuse is bad , could have a short to ground or wiper motor pulling to much current (amps) . Fuse's don't just blow for no reason ! Could also have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM .
DTC B3715
DTC B3873
DTC B3875
DTC B3922

DTC B3715 02: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Ground
The body control module (BCM) controls the wiper motor based on input from the windshield wiper washer switch. The BCM monitors the wiper washer switch through three separate signal circuits and a ground circuit. The windshield wiper switch high signal circuit is used to determine high speed wiper operation, the windshield wiper switch low signal is used to determine low speed, intermittent, and mist operation through the use of a resistor ladder, and windshield washer switch signal circuit is used to determine washer operation.
The BCM controls the windshield wiper motor through two output controls, controlling two different PCB relays which control the desired wiper speed, high or low.
DTC B3922 00: Front Wiper Function Select Circuit

The PCB relay's are non- servicable , replace fuse box . Soldered in Your best bet mit be to take it to a qualified repair shop .

Feb 20, 2017 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2009 gmc sierra, where is the wiper relay location.


The PCB wiper relays are soldered directly to circuit board inside the under hood fuse box.
The windshield wiper/washer switch signal circuits are inputs to the body control module (BCM) and the BCM controls wiper motor low speed operation, washer pump and high speed operation. The windshield wiper/washer switch is provided a low reference from the BCM and each of the switch signal circuits is supplied 12 volts through a resistor and monitored within the BCM. During LOW or INTERMITTENT operation the wiper switch low signal circuit is closed to the low reference circuit through a series of resistors within the switch assembly and the signal circuit voltage monitored by the BCM will depend on the switch contact location to the resistor assembly. During HIGH or WASH operation the high and wash switch signal circuits are closed directly to the low reference circuit within the switch assembly and nearly all the signal circuit voltage will be dropped across the BCM resistors. The BCM controls the wiper motor through the WIPER CONTROL PCB Relay and the WIPER SPEED PCB Relay. During any wiper motor function that uses low speed the BCM supplies the voltage to energize the WIPER CONTROL PCB Relay and battery voltage will be supplied from the WIPER CONTROL PCB Relay through the de-energized WIPER SPEED PCB Relay to the wiper motor low speed control circuit. During high speed wiper motor operation the WIPER CONTROL PCB Relay is energized as in low speed and the BCM provides a ground to energize the WIPER SPEED PCB Relay and the battery voltage is supplied to the wiper motor high speed control circuit. Wiper motor park operation is controlled by the BCM using an input from the park switch within the wiper motor assembly. The BCM supplies the park switch signal circuit 12 volts through a resistor then monitors the circuit. Whenever the wiper motor is out of the park position the park switch signal circuit is closed to ground and nearly all the signal circuit voltage will be dropped across the BCM resistor. When the wiper switch is turned to the OFF position while the wiper motor is somewhere in mid-cycle, the BCM will continue to operate the motor until the wipers reach the park position. If the ignition is turned OFF while the wipers are in mid-cycle, the wipers will stop immediately where they are and the BCM will park the wipers the next time the ignition is cycled ON.

DTC B3715 02: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B3875 00: Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit
DTC B3922 00: Front Wiper Function Select Circuit
Have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes .

The body control module (BCM) controls the wiper motor based on input from the windshield wiper washer switch. The BCM monitors the wiper washer switch through three separate signal circuits and a ground circuit. The windshield wiper switch high signal circuit is used to determine high speed wiper operation, the windshield wiper switch low signal is used to determine low speed, intermittent, and mist operation through the use of a resistor ladder, and windshield washer switch signal circuit is used to determine washer operation.
The BCM controls the windshield wiper motor through two output controls, controlling two relays which determine the desired wiper speed, high or low.
Your best bet , take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop or dealer . Hooking up a factory scan tool to see what the wiper switch inputs to the BCM are correct and outputs to relays are good .

Feb 11, 2017 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Looking for the fuse for the wiper motor 2008 chevy impala


WPR fuse 25amp under hood fuse box .
Wiper/Washer System Components
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper/washer switch
• Body control module (BCM)
• Wiper PCB relay
• Wiper high PCB relay
• Windshield wiper motor
• Windshield washer fluid pump
• Windshield washer fluid level switch
• WPR fuse 25 A
• WSW fuse 10 A
This is more then likely not a fuse issue !!!!!!!
Low Speed Operation
When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, ground is applied through the switch internal resistor and the wiper switch low signal circuit to the body control module (BCM). In response to this signal, the BCM energizes the WIPER PCB relay by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay. This allows battery positive voltage from the WPR fuse to flow through the switch input side of the WIPER PCB relay and out to the switch input side of the WIPER HIGH PCB relay. Since the wiper high relay is de-energized and its switch contacts are normally closed to the low speed control circuit of the windshield wiper motor, the motor will operate at low speed.
Wiper motor low speed operation and the wiper PCB relay can also be commanded ON/OFF by using a scan tool. Refer to Control Module References.
The PCB relays mentioned above are soldered right into the circuit board inside the fuse/relay block under the hood . There are alot of reasons for the wipers not to work ! The fuse could be blown but fuse's don't just blow for no good reason , short to ground , low resistance high current flow etc.... Intermittant !

Power and Grounds
With the ignition in the ON position, accessory voltage is supplied through the 25A WPR fuse to the WIPER PCB relay, the WIPER HIGH PCB relay and the WS WASH PCB relay that are all located in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Wiper/Washer Schematics.
G200 provides ground for the windshield wiper motor and the WIPER PCB relay. G100 provides ground for the windshield washer fluid pump and the windshield washer fluid level switch.

Dec 04, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2008 GMC Acadia. The wipers stopped working the other day and the high beams won't turn on either. I checked the fuses under the hood and also tried swapping the relay with another one.


Both headlamps an wipers are controlled by the BCM - body control module ! There is a lot involved in turning on the headlamps an wipers , here is GM factory service repair manual description .
Low Speed Operation
When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, ground is applied through a resistor internal to the switch and the wiper switch low signal circuit to the body control module (BCM). In response to this signal, the BCM energizes the WPR relay by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay. This allows battery positive voltage from the WPR fuse to flow through the switch input side of the WPR relay and out to the switch input side of the WPR HI relay. Since the wiper high relay is de-energized and its switch contacts are normally closed to the low speed control circuit of the windshield wiper motor, the motor will operate at low speed.
Wiper motor low speed operation and the WPR relay can also be commanded ON/OFF by using a scan tool. Refer to Control Module References.
There could be DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM .
DTC B3715 DTC B3873 DTC B3875 DTC B3922
Your best option would be to have it checked out by a qualified repair shop . Hooking up a diagnostic scan tool to check inputs an outputs of the BCM is the best way to find the problem . Could be the switches (no input to BCM) The BCM could be at fault . There are relays involved in both the headlamps an wipers , couldn't be three relays bad at the same time .

Jul 19, 2016 | GMC Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

95 toyota camry replace blower motor resistor


The resister puts current to the motor when you change
speeds on switch so if you motor only work in one or two
speeds you no the resister is bad if you put current direct to
motor make sure. It runs if ok change resister thank you and please reply

Sep 24, 2014 | 1995 Toyota Camry

1 Answer

Blower only works on high


On most models the high speed runs thru a relay and bypasses the resistor for the lower speeds.
The resistor could be faulty. The resistor and the fan speed switch would need to be tested as necessary.

Jan 18, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Ford Explorer wipers, power windows, doom lights won't work


Are u assuming the GEM module is at fault ? Did you or your local auto electrician check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes?
GEM/CTM Wiggle Test Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By B1317 Battery Voltage HIGH GEM/CTM B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM/CTM B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1450 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM
Did you an your auto electrican check power an grounds for the GEM ? Voltage drop testing ? . Did you check power an ground circuits for the affected systems . Working when they want sounds more like a loose connection somewhere .
ECM Inputs and Outputs Diagnosis
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The Wipers Are Inoperative
  • CJB Fuse 16 (30A).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM/CTM.
  • Multi-function switch (13K359).
  • Wiper run/park relay.
  • Wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Wiper motor.
  • DTC B1431.
  • DTC B1432.
  • DTC B1438.
  • DTC B1450.
  • DTC B1840.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .

Plus looking at GEM scan data on a factory scan tool .Too many people miss diagnose these system's because they don't have a clue .

Jul 03, 2017 | 1999 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

IS THERE A BALLAST RESISTOR FOR THE BLOWER MOTOR. THE MOTOR IS FINE BUT IT WILL NOR WORK


Hi I will try and help you if i can.
Yes, there will be a resistor pack that controls the speed of the blower motor.
Usually on a 4 speed motor there will be three resistors.
When 4 speed is selected the motor gets full 12volts ( no resistors used )
When 3 speed is selected the motor gets its Voltage via 1 resistor ( reducing the speed )
When 2 speed is selected the motor gets its Voltage via 2 resistors ( reducing speed even more )
When 1 speed is selected the motor gets its Voltage via 3 resistors ( giving the lowest speed ).
Usually when the resistor pack burns out the motor will work but only on no.4 speed which does not use the resistors.
So i think your problem might be the control switch.
Ihope i have been of some help to you.
John ( South Wales UK )

May 16, 2011 | Lincoln Mark V Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My car is RAV4 toyota blow fan not working on 1,2,3 but #4 working only I replace switch but same as before,Please would give what I do next. Thank you.


Sounds like you have a bad blower motor resistor (manual HVAC). The resistor is just that a set of resistors in serious that drop voltage to regulate fan speed. Speed one uses all the resistors to drop the voltage the most. Speed for doesn't use the resistors so full power can be used by the blower motor to make it work at full speed.

The resistor is typically located near the blower motor under the passenger side of the dash. and will have 4-5 wires going to it.

Apr 20, 2011 | 2007 Toyota RAV4

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