Question about 2004 Ford Crown Victoria

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2004 crown vic interior lights stay on

Lights will time out through battery saver feature only.
The door ajar switch is sold only installed on the door latch.PITA!!

I have tried to clean the door ajar switch on the drivers side door and when I check for voltage I get zero door open and 11 volts door closed.This switch is supposed to break ground to the LCM.Am I correct in checking for voltage?
All the other doors will not turn on the lights when opened nor will the vanity lights come on without opening the drivers side door.
Doors will also not lock when in drive.They lock then unlock.
Thanks in advance.

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  • Ford Master
  • 12,488 Answers

Don't think you have a door ajar switch problem , more then like the lighting control module is the culprit . Does the door ajar light on the instrument cluster stay lit ?
The interior lighting can be separated into two distinct modes of operation: the courtesy lighting and the demand lighting. The lighting control module (LCM) controls all of the interior lighting in the vehicle, as described in the following text.
The front dome lamps, rear reading lamps, and instrument panel courtesy lamps, can be illuminated either by opening any of the vehicle doors (courtesy lamp function) or by depressing the headlamp switch (demand lamp function).
When any door is open, the door ajar switch grounds an input to the LCM which then sends power to the courtesy lamps. The voltage sent to the courtesy lamps gradually increases from 0 volts to 12 volts within 500 ms (± 50 ms), to achieve the theater lighting effect. When the door(s) are closed the door ajar switch(es) break(s) the ground to the LCM input which then gradually reduces the power from 12 volts to 0 volts within 5 seconds. (± .5 second).
When the headlamp switch is depressed it grounds an input to the LCM which in turn sends 12 volts to the front dome lamps, rear reading lamps, and instrument panel courtesy lamps. When the headlamp switch is depressed a second time, it breaks the ground to the LCM input which then ceases to send power to the front dome lamps, rear reading lamps, and instrument panel courtesy lamps.

The battery saver will disrupt power to the courtesy lamps after 10 minutes, the demand lamps after 30 minutes, and the headlamps after 10 minutes. Turning the ignition switch to the RUN or ACC position will terminate the battery saver feature by disabling the interrupt timers and reinstate power to the lamps.
Do you know what DTC'S are ? diagnostic trouble codes !
LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground LCM Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1442 Door Handle Switch Circuit Failure LCM Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1445 Door Handle Switch Circuit Short to Ground LCM Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1563 Door Ajar Circuit Failure LCM Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1566 Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground LCM Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1685 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Failure LCM Go To Pinpoint Test I . B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short to Battery LCM Go To Pinpoint Test I . - All Other DTCs LCM REFER to Section 419-10 .

PINPOINT TEST C: THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS C1 CHECK THE SYSTEM OPERATION Open and close each door, making sure that each door is completely closed.

  • Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated after the 25 second time-out period?
Yes GO to C2 .

No The system is operating correctly. C2 TEST DOME LAMP SWITCH Depress the dome lamp switch.
  • Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?
Yes DEPRESS the dome lamp switch a second time. GO to C3 .

No The system is operating correctly. C3 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE
LCM C2145a

  • Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?
Yes REPAIR circuit 53 (BK/LB). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

Posted on Apr 16, 2017

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: Interior lights stay on with doors closed.

im guessing your door ajar light is lit, if not maybe its burnt out or if bought used, disconnected by previous owner, cause this can be a problem that occurs, disappears and reoccurs. its most likely the door ajar switch which are are inside the door by the latch rather than in the door jams like the older models. 1st thing is to figure out which door it is and im sure youve shut and reshut the doors repeatedly to eliminate that as the cause. put the key in the ignition, do not start and open drivers door, if it chimes its good, now start the vehicle and one by one open the other 3 passenger doors one by one, ea door should create a single chime, if not thats the door that needs the door ajar switch replaced. 20 dollar part, tight work space. this happened with my 2001 styleside f-150 supercrew lariat and i pulled the #1 relay to save the battery. truck ran fine just no interior lights till i could get around to fixing it. in the meantime my headlight switch burnt out $160 part. not confirmed yet but one souce reported running w/out that relay in could cause a multitude of problems. so beware if youre running iiit w that relay pulled. im still checking into that as a cause or coincidence

Posted on Feb 04, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 2003 Explorer door ajar light stay on when all doors are closed

I had this problem on my 2003 explorer and took WD40 and gave the lock mechanism a good dose where it meets the clasp on the door jam. Then open and close the doors a couple of times to get them working. They get gummed up and sometimes have a tendency to stick.

Posted on Feb 18, 2009

BPALepine
  • 61 Answers

SOURCE: locate fuel filter on 91 crown vic

The fuel filter is located under the vehicle on the inner side of the left (driver side) frame rail.

Should look like the image below:
a31eb6c.jpg

Posted on Apr 24, 2009

  • 5546 Answers

SOURCE: Wiper motor replacement for a 99 crown vic

I replaced the same part on a 1994 Crown Vic. There are a few bolts which go through rubber mounts on the firewall and that is how the wiper motor fits against the firewall. There is a clip on the wiper drive that must be pressed and slid off the wiper shaft. The hardest part was getting clearence between the engine and wiper motor. If I remember there was a way to turn the wiper case to clear the engine. I have asked myself why this was engineered like this? There is nothing important in the way that 3/4" of clearance could have been given for removal.

Posted on May 06, 2009

  • 33 Answers

SOURCE: Replace horn on 2006 crown vic

I believe once you have mounted the horn and connected the wire you will find that the horn wire was cut at (by) the steering coloum that the siren override was hooked to,you will have reconnect this,I hope this helps you

Posted on Jul 04, 2009

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2005 Ford E350 Van Door locks & dome lights are going on & off on there own


Do you know anything about automotive electronic's ? Control modules ?
Vehicle Security Module
The vehicle security module receives inputs from the following:
  • Door ajar switches
  • Keyless entry keypad
  • Ignition switch
  • Remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter
The vehicle security module uses these inputs to control an output signal to the instrument cluster which controls the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay. The battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay are internal to the instrument cluster, and are not replaceable. There could be a faulty switch input to the I/C - insturment cluster , causing the vehicle security module to activate the lock's an light's .
Interior Lighting Systems
The instrument cluster grounds the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay coils when any door ajar switch is opened, or the interior lamp (headlamp) switch is closed. The interior lamp relay then supplies voltage to the interior lamp circuit. Vehicle speed must be less than 24 km/h (15 mph) for the instrument cluster to ground the interior lamp relay. The interior lamps remain illuminated for up to 25 seconds after all doors are closed unless the instrument cluster receives an input from any of the following:
  • voltage from the ignition switch.
  • a vehicle speed signal.
  • input from the keyless entry keypad through the vehicle security module.
  • input from the RKE transmitter unlock or panic switch through
  • the vehicle security module.
Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are ?
Could have DTC'S stored in the following Modules
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1320 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Open Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1328 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Open Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1342 ECU is Defective Instrument Cluster CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . All Other DTCs - Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 419-10 .


Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1338 Door Ajar RR Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1342 ECU is Defective Vehicle Security Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1574 Door Ajar LR Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . All Other DTCs - Vehicle Security Module REFER to Section 419-10 .
Your best bet mite be to take to a qualified repair shop .

Sep 05, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Where is the interior light relay on 2001 ford windstar


Your interior lights are controlled by the GEM - generic electronic module !
Battery Saver The battery saver relay is controlled by the generic electronic module (GEM) and is located in the fuse junction panel. The battery saver relay is designed to supply B+ voltage to the following:
  • dome and map lamp switches
  • visor lamps
  • glove box lamp switch
  • interior lamp switch
  • interior courtesy lamp relay
  • delayed accessory relay
The function of the battery saver relay is to prevent excessive battery drain by interior lighting circuits. The GEM supplies a ground signal to the battery saver relay anytime one of the wake-up inputs of the GEM is activated to operate the battery saver relay. A wake-up command is sent when:
  • any door becomes ajar or is opened or closed.
  • the ignition key is inserted or removed.
  • the ignition switch is turned from OFF to RUN.
  • the ignition switch is turned from OFF to ACC.
  • a wake-up request is received from the remote anti-theft personality (RAP) module (if equipped).
  • The GEM will maintain the ground input with ignition in RUN or for 40 minutes from the last input activation with ignition in the OFF position. After 40 minutes the ground signal is discontinued.
This de-engergizes the battery saver relay preventing B+ voltage supply to the controlled switches and circuits.
  • Courtesy Lamp On Continuously
  • Short to power.
  • Damaged switch.
  • Generic electronic module.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test AF .
PINPOINT TEST AF: COURTESY LAMPS ON CONTINUOUSLY AF1 PRELIMINARY CHECKS
  • Check connections for clean tight fit.
  • Check for loose or damaged wires.
Do components and wiring check OK? Yes No GO to AF2 . SERVICE or REPLACE as required. GO to AF2 . AF2 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB)
  • Remove interior lamp relay.
  • Measure voltage at interior lamp relay connector Pin 87, Circuit 53 (BK/LB).
Is voltage greater than 0 volts? Yes No SERVICE Circuit 53 (BK/LB) for short to B+. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. GO to AF3 . AF3 CHECK CIRCUIT 434 (LB/BK)
  • Measure resistance between interior lamp relay connector Pin 85, Circuit 434 (LB/BK) and ground.
Is resistance 5 ohms or less? Yes No SERVICE Circuit 434 (LB/BK) for short to ground. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. REPLACE interior lamp relay. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. Interior lamp relay is located in the Instrument panel fuse box .
I/P Fuse Panel (Located Below Driver's Side of I/P )

Feb 28, 2015 | 2001 Ford Windstar

3 Answers

How do I fix my door ajar light stays illuminated


its a bad door ajar switch. which one? you would need a scan tool. but the drivers door does get used more.....

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1 Answer

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Your door ajar switches are located inside the rear faces of each door along with the latches. Just liberally spray a petroleum based lubricant into the door latch areas of each door (one at a time) and open / close the door several times. Once lubricated, your door ajar light, interior lights, and autolocks should function properly.

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I wonder if your body control computer is faulty in your 2004 Excursion?
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We have a 1999 Ford Expeditioin that had this problem with the door open light going on when the door was actually closed. The tech sprayed wd-40 on the locking mechanism and the problem went away.

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1 Answer

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