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2001 Saturn L200 start and stall

I have a 2001 L200 with the same start stall situation. wondering if anyone else scanned for DTC's. U1000 sound familiar?

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Have you done any component testing? U1000 is a data issue, cant read pulses per minute. This is usually due to a defective crank sensor but you should do component testing first so you don't replace parts on random. Other reasons for this failure can be faulty ignition switch cam positioning sensor, Blown fuse, bad ground, or ECM.

Posted on Jun 16, 2009

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2002 SATURN. WILL NOT TURN OVER. WE TESTED THE VALVE THAT SETS ON THE FUEL LINE. IT DOES SPURT FUEL. AFTER WE DID THAT IT TURNED OVER AND RAN. NOW THAT THE CAR HAS SAT FOR AWHILE WE WENT OUT AND IT DOESN'T START AGAIN.

Posted on Jun 24, 2009

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U1000: Invalid or Missing Data for Primary Id
what does this mean? u have a communication error in the main computer.

Posted on Jun 16, 2009

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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I've got a 2001 Cadillac deville and it says it's lost the IRC ID and IRC data code. any idea how that happen?


When a malfunction such as an open fuse to a module occurs while modules are communicating, a DTC U1001-1254 Loss of 000 Communications is set current. When the modules stop communicating the current DTC U1001-1254 Loss of 000 Communications is cleared but the history DTC remains. When the modules begin to communicate again, the module with the open fuse will not be learned by the other modules so U1000 or U1255 is set current by the other modules. If the malfunction occurs when the modules are not communicating, only U1000 or U1255 is set. Radio quit working shows Code IRC U1000 please help

Dec 07, 2016 | 2001 Cadillac DeVille

1 Answer

What are the probable causes of DTC U1000?


DTC U1000 and U1255
Class 2 Communication Malfunction , Do you know what class 2 serial data communication network is ? What module set this code an what kind of scan tool did you use to read this code .
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the ID number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring, Node Alive messages. A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. When a module does not associate an ID number with at least one critical parameter within about 5.5 seconds of beginning serial data communication, DTC U1000 or U1255 is set. When more than one critical parameter does not have an ID number associated with it, the DTC will only be reported once.
The table below list the modules on the Class 2 Serial Data Circuit that will set a U1000 or U1255 and should be actively communicating the previously described messages on the Class 2 Serial Data Circuit.

Control Module

ID Number
Body Control Module (BCM)
064
Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)
040
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
096
Radio
128
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
016
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
088
Diagnostic Aids
When a malfunction such as a open fuse to a module occurs while modules are communicating, a Loss of Communication DTC is set as current. When the modules stop communicating, ignition is turned off, the current Loss Communication DTC is cleared but the history DTC remains. When the modules begin to communicate again, the ignition is turned on, the module with the open fuse will not be learned by the other modules so U1000 or U1255 is set current by the other modules. If the malfunction occurs when the modules are not communicating, only U1000 or U1255 is set.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000 or U1255.

  2. The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000 or U1255. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.

  3. The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with for those modules that it was monitoring.

  4. The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.

  5. If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 or U1255 may have done so due to some other condition.

  6. The module which set U1000 or U1255 is the likely cause of the malfunction.

1
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Record the DTCs set in each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature to determine which modules have DTCs set.
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Go to Step 2

2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature.
  3. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit.
  4. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the list given in Circuit Description.
Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 12
Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground:
?€¢
The battery positive voltage supply circuits


?€¢
The switched battery positive supply circuits


?€¢
The battery positive voltage output circuits


?€¢
The ignition voltage input circuits


?€¢
The ignition voltage output circuits

Refer to the following:
?€¢
Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic


?€¢
Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems


?€¢
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?

5

Important: Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit.
Refer to the following:
?€¢
Data Link Connector Schematics


?€¢
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems


?€¢
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following:
?€¢
Data Link Connector Schematics


?€¢
Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems


?€¢
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6

6
Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits:
?€¢
The battery positive voltage input circuits


?€¢
The switched battery positive voltage supply


?€¢
The battery positive voltage output circuits


?€¢
The ignition voltage input circuits


?€¢
The ignition voltage output circuits


?€¢
The ground circuits


?€¢
The class 2 serial data circuits

Refer to the following:
?€¢
Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic


?€¢
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems


?€¢
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7

Important: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.
Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate Repair Instructions for the module replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
--

8

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System Check
Go to Step 9

9
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 10
--

10

Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC.
Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System Check
Go to Step 11

11

Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
System OK
--

12
Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC?
Go to
Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System Check
Go to Step 13

13

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds.
  5. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  6. Select the Display DTCs function.
Does the scan tool display U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC?
Go to Step 14
Go to Diagnostic Aids

14
Important: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.
Replace the module which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC. Refer to
Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate Repair Instructions for the module replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
System OK

Mar 12, 2016 | 2002 Pontiac Grand Am GT1

1 Answer

Just replaced starter and 01 saturn L200 will not start


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1 Answer

I have a 2001 Chevy S10 4 cylinder 2.2L Flex Fuel. I am getting readout from most all Auto Parts stores that my codes are directing me to a sensor problem. These most recent codes were C0268, C0223,...


Now what is my problem? We are not magican , an we do not have magical fix's . Testing is the way to a fix . Each DTC - diagnostic trouble code has a diagnostic flow chart or what to test . Buick Electrical Part 3 Automotive Computer Operation 1990

An the auto parts stores just want to sell you a part , just because the code has a sensor name does not mean the part is bad , all sensors have two or three wire's , all coming from the PCM/ECM - engine computer . The electrical circuit could have a open , short to ground , a short to B+ power . The PCM could have a problem . Never change parts without testing . An if that's all you can do , then you need to take it to a qualified repair shop .

DTC C0267 or C0268
Pump Motor Circuit Open/Shorted ABS problem

DTC C0221-C0227
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit ABS problem

DTC U1000 and U1255
Class 2 Communication Malfunction Do you know what class 2 is ?

DTC P0141
HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2

DTC P0440
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System

DTC P1632
Theft Deterrent Fuel Disable Signal Received

DTC P0705
Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit

The transmission range (TR) switch is part of the park/neutral position and back-up lamp switch assembly and is externally mounted on the transmission manual shaft. The TR switch is a multi-signal switch. The PCM supplies ignition voltage to the TR switch on four signal circuits (A, B, C, and P). Each gear selector lever position grounds one or more of the switch circuits. In order to determine the gear range selected by the driver, the PCM compares the voltage combinations on the signal circuits to a look up table stored in the PCM memory. PCM detects the selected gear range by the state change of the switch input. Refer to Transmission Range Switch Logic table.
Switch input to the PCM is represented on the scan tool as HI and LOW. HI indicates an ignition voltage signal. LOW indicates a zero voltage signal. The four parameters represent transmission range switch signal A, B, C and Parity.
When the PCM detects an invalid TR switch signal combination, then DTC P0705 sets. DTC P0705 is a type C DTC.

From reading your post an my years of experince your best bet would be to take to a qualified repair shop . You do not have the knowlede or tool's to fix these problems .

Install a Scan Tool .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Select TR Sw. on the Scan Tool .
With the Scan Tool , observe the TR Sw. display while selecting each transmission range: P, R, N, D3, D2 and D1.
Does each selected transmission range match the Scan Tool TR Sw. display?
--
Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2 L
Go to Step 3

Mar 21, 2017 | Chevrolet Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Replaced ignition control module on 2001 saturn l200 2.2 litre engine and now car won't start


may be you should make a diagnostic and you can do it in a garage or you can do it by yourself if you want to do it by yourself you need some tools and you can find some good ones here: chinasinoy.com

Jan 28, 2013 | 1993 Saturn SW2

1 Answer

My wires on the antitheft connector on my 2000 saturn sw2 were cut and now it wont start


Ya, cutting those wires will definately cause the NO START. Depending on what was done, you might be able to fix it, might not. If not, there are ways to bypass the entire system. Here is some good info on the situation, and some possible solutions.

http://vatspasslockpasskeysecurityhelp.yolasite.com/


Full bypass works on these car.

Saturn
2000 LS/LS1/LS2/LW1/LW2
2001-2002 L100/LW100
2001-2003 L200/LW200
2001-2005 L300/LW300
2004-2005 L-Series
2002-2008 VUE
1996-2002 SL/SL1/SL2
1996-2002 SC1/SC2
1996-2002 SW1/SW2

May 15, 2011 | Saturn SW2 Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Saturn l200 turned off while driving, won't start fuel pump is working. Any suggestions


Sound to me your crank sensor has failed.The only solution is to have it replaced.

Dec 24, 2010 | 2001 Saturn L-Series

1 Answer

Car stalled, won't start.


This engine is fully computer controlled, so what you need to do is have that control module (PCM) scanned for fault codes, that is the first step, other issues like engine failure can not be ruled out either.

Jul 10, 2017 | 2003 Saturn L-Series

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