Question about 2001 Isuzu Rodeo

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Fuel level trouble shooting

Low fuel level light is flashing, and the gauge reads empty

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  • Expert
  • 53 Answers

You need to locate the connector near the fuel tank (wires),
With a test light connected to ground , probe points in the connector.
simultaneously check if the gauge inside moves, if so the problem is in the tank. either a faulty level sensor or a hole in the float.you may have to replace the sensor unit.

Posted on Apr 02, 2014

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

emissionwiz
  • 75817 Answers

SOURCE: Fuel gauge at empty low fuel light on. yes theres fuel in it

The only thing that will cause this is the gas guage sending unit.

Posted on Sep 29, 2008

  • 51 Answers

SOURCE: wrong reading on fuel gauge

Normally this problem is due to a bad sending unit. The sending unit is the actual device which transmits the level of fuel in the tank to your fuel gauge. The most common cause is a stuck float. The device works by means of a flotation device, often made of a petroleum resistant plastic encasing a foam or cork "float, " which is attached to a light weight metal arm. The arm moves as the float raises and lowers with the level of fuel. This arm connects to a switch which increases and decreases resistance in the circuit. If the arm is stuck or if the float is allowing fuel in it you will get an inaccurate reading. A "logged" float (one filled with fuel) usually reads below the level, whereas an arm which is sticking will read above the level. Now, if the gauge has been reading this way since the car was brand new, the other likely cause is that the needle may have been improperly placed on the gauge at the factory, or the windings in the gauge may be under or over wound causing the inaccurate reading. If you are mechanically inclined you may be able to replace the sending unit yourself. Keep in mind this can be a dangerous procedure for a first time mechanic as it may involve removing the fuel tank from the vehicle. Some vehicles offer access to the upper portion of the fuel tank via an opening located in the trunk under the trunk mat/carpet or under the back seat. If this is the case removal of the fuel tank is not normally necessary, but you will still be working with the fuel tank. If you are able to do this procedure in the vehicle, keep in mind you will first want to disconnect power to the fuel pump and sending unit. You can disconnect the negative battery cable, but I believe on an the kadette you will need to obtain a special cable from your local auto part supply to maintain power to the ECU or PCM to prevent damage to the computer or loss of programming. At the very least remove the fuel pump relay and disconnect any fuse/relay related to the dash gauges prior to beginning this operation. Also be sure to remove the fuse for any possible ignition source inside your vehicle, such as dome and courtesy lights. Keep cell phones away from the work area as well. If you use a "trouble light" be sure it is marked as safe for use near fuel fumes. Keep doors or windows of the vehicle open to allow vapors to escape so you don't suffer any ill effects and to further reduce ignition hazards. If you must remove the fuel tank, practice good safety. Do not be under the tank at any time. Be sure to remove it with very little fuel in it. Go slowly and be sure you don't break any wires or lines. It is a very involved process and may be best left to a certified mechanic or at least one who is very experienced. Keep me posted and let me know if this helps!

Posted on Feb 01, 2009

volvo2103
  • 122 Answers

SOURCE: Fuel Gauge reads empty, but tank IS full

the float in your gas tank seems to have water in it....water is heavier than gas, that's why gas floats on top of water....try putting something like HEAT in it to dry up the water in your tank....

Posted on Feb 03, 2009

CMV9
  • 594 Answers

SOURCE: gas gauge reading empty even when tank is full

Usually if the gas gage does not work yes it is true it may be the sensor if it is electronicly controlled. the sncor will more than likley be in the tank. here is how to remove your gas tank.

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2. Relieve fuel system pressure.
  3. Drain the fuel tank.
  4. Remove or disconnect the following:
    • Negative battery cable
    • Fuel filler and vent hoses
    • Fuel tank skid plate
    • Fuel tank wiring connectors
    • Fuel supply and return lines
    • Fuel tank
    • Fuel pump assembly
      7924bg17.gif Fuel pump assembly mounting
To install:
  1. Install or connect the following:
    • Fuel pump assembly
    • Fuel tank. Tighten the bolts to 27 ft. lbs. (36 Nm).
    • Fuel supply and return lines
    • Fuel tank wiring connectors
    • Fuel tank skid plate
    • Fuel filler and vent hoses
    • Negative battery cable
  2. Start the engine and check for leaks.

Posted on Apr 16, 2009

bitchn65cuda
  • 70 Answers

SOURCE: when car idles gas gauge goes down to empty

Your code is PO462.  Isuzus made 99-01 with bad fuel level sensors as well as bad fuel pumps located inside your gas tank. You can just replace the sensor but i advice you to replace the whole "fuel pump assembly" to prevent another problem. At a shop this is a costly job they will charge 500$. But if you have faith you can do it your self..it is fairly easy to replace if you have a friend to help even better. but will need to erase the code before or after doing the job to prevent the same symptoms. Buy a "Fuel pump Assembly kit" with and  a gasket (around190$).Remember always  do a job carefully to prevent braking anything.  Raise your car, locate your gas tank unbolt the 4 bolts holding it, disconnect any sensors, there should be 2 other bolts holding the tank once down, you can see the assembly with hoses disconnect too. and pull the assembly out it715c7ea.jpgwill be tight, now  replace with new gasket and assembly kit press down firmly till it locks in. now connect everything the way you took out. Its actually easy...here is a pic of the whole assembly kit.....GOOD LUCK

Posted on Apr 29, 2009

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2006 Chevy Colorado Truck. Gas tank filled and fuel gauge indicator dropped to 1/4 full, when truck is idling fuel gauge drops to empty and low fuel light comes on. Suggestions? Thank you.


Check and or test fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge . Videos on youtube showing how to . Also i would have the vehicle checked for DTC's - diagnostic trouble codes . You may want to think about taking to a qualified repair shop .

Fuel Gage
The instrument panel cluster (IPC) displays the fuel level as determined by the engine control module (ECM). The IPC receives a serial data message from the BCM indicating the fuel level percent. The fuel gage defaults to empty if:
• The ECM detects a malfunction in the fuel level sensor circuit.
• The IPC detects a loss of serial data communications with the BCM.
• The BCM detects a loss of serial data communications with the ECM.

DTC P0461
The fuel level sender changes resistance based on fuel level. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to determine fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the sender resistance is low and the PCM senses a low signal voltage. When the fuel tank is empty, the sender resistance is high and the PCM senses a high signal voltage. The PCM uses the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to calculate the total remaining fuel percent in the tank. The PCM sends the fuel level percent via the class 2 serial data circuit to the instrument cluster in order to control the fuel gage. The fuel level information is also used for misfire and evaporative emission (EVAP) diagnostics.

DTC P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Jan 01, 2017 | 2006 Chevrolet Colorado

1 Answer

On a 99 grand am the gas gauge allways reads empty what is the color is the ground wire for the gas gauge


It's not the ground wire , the gauge grounds inside the instrument cluster .Your sending unit or the gauge it's self is bad .
Body Control System Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) performs the following functions:
?€¢
Gauge control


?€¢
Instrument cluster indicator control


?€¢
Fuel gauge control


?€¢
Temperature gauge control


?€¢
Theft deterrent


?€¢
A/C compressor request


?€¢
A/C cooling fan


?€¢
Exterior and interior lighting control for the following lamps:


-
Daytime Running Lights (DRL)


-
Automatic lighting control


-
Fog lamps


-
Interior lighting


?€¢
Battery rundown


?€¢
Chime


Gauge Control
The Body Control Module (BCM) receives Class 2 serial data messages from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to determine the following gauge information:
?€¢
Engine coolant temperature


?€¢
Fuel level sensing


Your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
Fuel Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select the PCM display DTCs function on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List (2.4L) or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List (3.4L) in Engine Controls
NO - Go to Step 3

3

With the scan tool, select Instrument Panel Cluster, Special Functions and command the fuel gauge UP.
Does the fuel gauge complete a full sweep when commanded?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 12
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel level sender.
  3. Connect the J 33431-C Signal Generator and Instrument Panel Tester between the signal circuit of the fuel level sender and the ground circuit of the fuel level sender.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Important: Verify the J 33431-C resistance setting with a DMM.
  6. Set the resistance on the J 33431-C to 40 ohms.
Does the fuel gauge display at or below empty?
--
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 6

Jul 28, 2016 | Pontiac Grand Am Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuel sender lr3


horn won,t blow, backup light won,t come on

Jul 22, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuel gauge reads empty low fuel light comes on but I have lots of fuel in tank whats with that


YOU HAVE FAULTY FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT IN FUEL TANK.THE FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT IS PART OF FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY.

Aug 10, 2011 | 2000 GMC Sierra

1 Answer

Full tank of fuel reads empty on gauge and low fuel light comes on


You have a Bad sending unit which in most cases is located in the fuel tank which is a electricial switch that sends the level of fuel in your tank to your gauge.

Apr 27, 2011 | Jeep Grand Cherokee Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Gas gauge goes to empty and then full after fillup


very well sounds like the sending unit in the tank. Try running some octane booster and fuel injection cleaner in tank of the truck to loosen any deposits on the float.

May 27, 2010 | 2007 Nissan Pathfinder Off Road

1 Answer

2000 buick century custom. fuel gauge fluctuates between empty and 1/2 when level falls below 1/2 tank. low fuel light works. problem sending unit (how hard to change), gauge, or other?


The sender unit has a fine resistance wire with a slider to read the level, the slider or wires are worn and making intermittent contact, the low fuel light is a seperate switch so it will still work.access to the sender is usually under the rear seat cushon, under the soundproofing and a cover, have a look and describe what you have .

Nov 01, 2009 | 2000 Buick Century

1 Answer

1993 Jeep Grand Cherokee gas gauge reads empty but tank is full.


Fuel level sending units are known to go bad on these.

Jun 13, 2009 | 1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

1989 Saab 900 low level fuel light


You don;t say whether the fuel gauge is reading accurately, or whether it's always on empty. If the gauge is always showing empty, it's most likely a problem with the sending unit in the fuel tank. Check the resistance across the two terminals of the sending unit.

On a C900, the fuel sender level unit is separate from the fuel pump and located on the right side top of the tank, accessible by removing the trunk floor lift up panel (the pump is located on the left side top of the tank.
Possible problems are: electrical line off or broken, float not working (it's fairly delicate); or gauge not working.

Test the resistance of the sending unit with the lines disconnected, the resistance should be 2.6 to 3.8 ohms full tank, 63.3 to 67.5 ohms empty tank; and test for voltage across the top of the sender unit, if no voltage, that's likely the problem!

If the gauge is otherwise reading accurately (showing 'full' for a full tank, etc) then the problem is likely a gauge malfunction and can be simply replaced.

Good luck!

Saabreur

Jul 10, 2008 | 1989 Saab 900 4 Door

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