Question about 1997 Pontiac Sunfire

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5v passlock "no dash lights"

Low voltage at passlock ignition

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  • Steve L
    Steve L Apr 01, 2014

    yes its suppose to be 5 but it is 1.26v with the key on, this is my problem

  • Steve L
    Steve L Apr 02, 2014

    No dash warning lights when the key is turned to on.

  • Steve L
    Steve L Apr 02, 2014

    So I cannot tell if the security light is on or not - like there is no power to them.

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  • 44 Answers

5 volt at pass lock is normal voltage.

saif

Posted on Apr 01, 2014

Testimonial: "yes its suppose to be 5 but it is 1.26v with the key on"

  • saifullah sanaye Apr 01, 2014

    what do you mean "no dash light"? instrument cluster is completely blank? or are all the gauges inoperative?

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2005 Saturn Ion will only start after 30 minutes of initial attempt. Think it might be something to do with safelock. How do I proceed?


Passlock - anti-theft system ! Is the security light lit or flashing ? If light is on taking it to a qualified repair shop an having the DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked would be one option . Do you know what DTC'S are for ? Plus there are diagnostic tests for finding the problem associated with each code .
DTC B2957
DTC B2958
DTC B2960
DTC B3031
DTC B3033
DTC P1626
DTC P1630
DTC P1631
These codes are all for the Passlock system . This is just one of the above codes .
DTC B2957 Security System Sensor Data Circuit Low
The Passlock System is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate. The Passlock controller reads the coded Passlock data signal. The data consists of a voltage generated by a voltage divider network created between the Passlock assembly and the Passlock controller. If the data is correct , indicating rotation of the lock cylinder with the proper mechanically cut key, then the Passlock controller sends a password to the powertrain controller via serial data to indicate that engine starting should be allowed. The Passlock controller also interfaces with the driver displays subsystem to indicate, via the security indicator, the Passlock subsystems status and acute subsystem failures.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for proper operation of the 5-volt reference circuit from the BCM.
This step checks for a voltage drop through the Passlock resistor located in the ignition switch. Voltage in this step will vary due to unique differences in each individual Passlock resistor.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
Back the 5 V reference circuit terminal from the ignition switch harness connector.
Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a DMM, measure the voltage at the 5 V reference circuit terminal.
Is the 5 V reference circuit signal circuit voltage approximately equal to the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
Resecure the 5 V reference circuit terminal into the harness connector.
Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector containing the off/run/crank voltage circuit.
Back the off/run/crank voltage circuit terminal from the BCM harness connector.
Reconnect the BCM harness connector.
Connect a DMM between the off/run/crank voltage circuit terminal and a good ground.
Important: Do not start the vehicle.
Momentarily switch the ignition to the CRANK position. Do not start the vehicle.
Is voltage measured at the off/run/crank voltage circuit?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect the 5 V reference circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
6
Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 11
--
9
Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 10
--
10
Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components procedure.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
11
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Select the BCM display DTCs function on the scan tool.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK


Or if you wish you can try a bypass of the system . There are a lot of videos on youtube showing different thing's . I 'am a GM Tech ,have been for over thirty years . I see a lot of the end result of people that have no clue how these systems work . When they can't fix it ( get the vehicle to start an run ) They bring them to the dealer. Then they want to complain how much it costs . If they would have brought it to us first ,wouldn't have been that way . Plus if the BCM is the trouble it needs to come to the dealer programming any way .

Sep 01, 2017 | Saturn Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have tried all the tricks and i still cant get my 2000 impala to start because of the security system.HELP


How do you know it's the security system ? Light lit on the insturment cluster ? If it is there are DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM - body control module . There are no tricks , have codes checked do the diagnostics for that code , fix the problem an it will start .
The vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) functions are provided by the Passlock system. Passlock consists of the following components:
• A standard ignition key
• An ignition lock cylinder assembly, including a Passlock sensor
• The body control module (BCM)
• The powertrain control module (PCM).
The Passlock sensor contains a magnet on the lock cylinder and a hall effect switch on the surrounding assembly. When you rotate this cylinder using an ignition key with the proper mechanical cut, the magnet on the lock cylinder activates the hall effect switch. When activated, the Passlock sensor provides a unique resistance value to the Passlock data circuit of the BCM. The resulting voltage is measured by the BCM. This voltage value is compared to one stored in memory (a learned value). If the Passlock data voltage value matches the learned value, the BCM sends a password, via the class 2 serial data link, to the PCM. The PCM compares this value to one stored in memory (a learned password). If the passwords match, the PCM enables engine starting.

DTC B2947 Security System Sensor Power CKT Low
DTC B2948 Security System Sensor Power CKT High
DTC B2957 Security System Sensor Data Circuit Low
DTC B2958 Security System Sensor Data Circuit High
DTC B2960 Sec Sys Sensor Data Incorrect but Valid
DTC B3031 Security System Controller in Learn Mode
DTC B3033 Security System Indicates Tamper

Do yourself a favor , take it to a qualified repair shop .

Jun 26, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Why is my security light coming on in my 03' chevy impala when driving im scared it will stop on me when doin tht


Hard to say why the light comes on , may have a diagnostic trouble code stored in the BCM - body control module ! Do you have a bunch of other key's on the same ring as the vehicle key ?
Passlock™ System
The theft deterrent system has been incorporated into the body control module (BCM). The theft deterrent system prevents the vehicle operation if the correct key is not used in order to start the vehicle. The ignition key turns the ignition lock cylinder. The cylinder rotation produces an analog voltage code in the Passlock™ sensor. This voltage code is received by the BCM. The BCM compares the voltage code to the previously learned voltage code. If the codes match, a class 2 message is sent from the BCM to the powertrain control module (PCM). The message enables the fuel injectors and the crank relay.
The design of the Passlock™ system is to prevent vehicle theft by disabling the engine unless the ignition lock cylinder rotates properly by engaging the correct ignition key. The system is similar in concept to the passkey system. However, the Passlock™ system eliminates the need for a key mounted resistor pellet. The components of the Passlock™ system are as follows:
• The ignition lock cylinder
• The ignition switch
• The Passlock™ sensor
• The body control module (BCM)
• The SECURITY indicator
• The powertrain control module (PCM)
When anyone of these codes set the BCM will turn on the SECURITY light !
DTC B2947
DTC B2948
DTC B2957
DTC B2958
DTC B2960
DTC B3031
DTC B3033
DTC P1626
DTC P1629
DTC P1630
DTC P1631

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop an have it checked !Here are some reasons for the light to come on .
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM detects a short to ground on the Passlock sensor power circuit for 1 second, with the ignition switch in the ACCESSORY, ON, or START position.
The PCM has detected a loss of the state of health serial data message from the theft deterrent system.

May 29, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do you put the resistor in the passlock system on a Oldsmobile Alero


You don't say if the security light is lit ? Is it ? If not , it's not a anti-theft system problem . An the passlock system on your vehicle the passlock sensor is part of the ignition lock cylinder . No resistor ! If the security light is lit you need to have it check for codes . There are a number of DTC'S that can set .
DTC B2947
DTC B2948
DTC B2957
DTC B2958
DTC B2960
DTC B3031
DTC B3033
DTC P1626
DTC P1630
DTC P1631
DTC P1632

The Passlock™ system is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate or the ignition switch is operated while separated from the ignition lock cylinder case. The body control module (BCM) provides security system sensor power and low reference for the Passlock™ sensor. The BCM also measures the security system sensor voltage.
When the correct key is used to start the vehicle, a magnet on the lock cylinder passes close to the Passlock™ sensor within the ignition lock cylinder case. The magnet activates the security hall effect sensor in the Passlock™ sensor which completes a circuit from the security sensor signal circuit through a resistor to the security sensor low reference circuit. The resistance value will vary from vehicle to vehicle. The BCM will measure the voltage on the security sensor signal circuit and compare this voltage to a previously learned voltage. If the voltage measured is within the valid range, the BCM will send a class 2 message to the powertrain control module (PCM) to enable vehicle starting. If the voltage measured is not within the valid range, a class 2 message will be sent to the PCM to disable starting of the vehicle.

Nov 04, 2016 | Oldsmobile Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Safelock on 2006 Pontiac Torrent. Randomly prevents starting. Seems to reset after a day or so. Is there a way to disable


It is the passlock system not safelock An you can't just disable it . It is software program into the BCM - body control module an the PCM - powertrain control module .Simply disconnecting the wires from the ignition to the BCM will render your vehicle useless . If an when the security symbol light is on you need to have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . A GM dealer ,Chevy , Buick , Cadillac etc.... we know Pontiac is no longer around. Everything will work except the PCM will not let the fuel injectors work .
Passlock?"¢ System
The theft deterrent system has been incorporated into the body control module (BCM). The theft deterrent system is provided in order to prevent the vehicle operation if the correct key is not used in order to start the vehicle. The ignition key allows the lock cylinder to rotate. The cylinder rotation produces an analog voltage code in the Passlock?"¢ sensor. This voltage code is received by the BCM. The BCM compares the voltage code to the previously learned voltage code. If the codes match, a serial data message is sent from the BCM to the powertrain control module (PCM). The message enables the fuel injector operation.
The design of the Passlock?"¢ system is to prevent vehicle theft by disabling the engine unless the ignition lock cylinder rotates properly by engaging the correct ignition key. The system is similar in concept to the Passkey system. However, the Passlock?"¢ system eliminates the need for any key mounted components. The components of the Passlock?"¢ system are as follows:
?€¢
The ignition lock cylinder


?€¢
The ignition switch


?€¢
The Passlock?"¢ sensor


?€¢
The BCM


?€¢
The security indicator


?€¢
The PCM

Jun 24, 2016 | 2006 Pontiac Torrent

1 Answer

What most i do when my 2002 chevy avalanche security light keep flashing


Take it to the dealer or a ASE certified repair shop .or go on youtube an check out videos on anti-theft by pass for GM vehicles .There are a few different type's . VATS , pass key 1,2 or three . Being yours is a 2002 model year it isn't the VATS .
Passlock™ System
The theft deterrent system has been incorporated into the body control module (BCM). The theft deterrent is provided in order to prevent the vehicle operation if the correct key is not used in order to start the vehicle. The ignition key turns the lock cylinder. The cylinder rotation produces an analog voltage code in the Passlock™ sensor. This voltage code is received by the BCM. The BCM compares the voltage code to the previously learned voltage code. If the codes match, a class 2 message is sent from the BCM to the powertrain control module (PCM)/vehicle control module (VCM). The message enables the fuel injectors.
The design of the Passlock™ system is to prevent vehicle theft by disabling the engine unless the ignition lock cylinder rotates properly by engaging the correct ignition key. The system is similar in concept to the PASS-Key® system. However, the Passlock™ system eliminates the need for a key mounted resistor pellet. The components of the Passlock™ system are as follows:
• The ignition lock cylinder
• The ignition switch
• The Passlock™ sensor
• The Body control module (BCM)
• The security telltale
• The vehicle/powertrain control module (VCM/PCM)

Feb 18, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Security light stays on


Annette: According to http://www.realworldautomotive.com/shoptalk-questions-1999-chevy-tahoe-security-light-on-dash-t467.html : " Passlock is a second generation General Motors' theft deterrent system. With the use of a Passlock sensor (mounted in the steering column) the Passlock system can determine improper ignition key and lock cylinder operation by monitoring magnetic fields emitted by the lock cylinder assembly. Once improper operation is confirmed, engine startup is disabled.
The Passlock system eliminated the resistor chip mounted in the ignition key used by the previous Passkey system, including the headaches and expense that went along with it.
Passlock is a subsystem of the vehicle's Powertrain Control Module. The Passlock sensor sends a signal to the Passlock control module. The Passlock module reads this signal and sends the appropriate information to the Powertrain Control Module. If the ignition key and lock cylinder operates normally the engine will start as usual. If it was operated improperly the Powertrain Control Module will be directed to disable fuel injector operation, prevent engine startup, and there will be a diagnostic trouble code set in the Passlock Control Module's memory.
I just wanted to give you an understanding of system operation. It's gonna require the correct scan tool for proper diagnosis. Weak links are the circuits to and from the Passlock Sensor in the steering column. It's a very sensitive signal and can be easily affected by shoddy electrical connections.
If a scan tool displays diagnostic trouble code B2960 (Passlock sensor voltage out of range), the next step would be a resistance check and a complete inspection of connections and wiring involving the sensor. Pay the diagnostic time at a heads-up auto repair shop."

May 13, 2015 | 1998 GMC Sierra

1 Answer

Where is the anti theft system fuse located on 2001 Chevy cavalier


There is no fuse for the anti-theft system ! It receives it's voltage from the BCM . Do you know what a BCM is ? It is a Body control module .
The Passlock?"¢ System is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate or the ignition switch is operated while separated from the ignition lock cylinder case. If starting is attempted without authorization from the Passlock?"¢ System, the powertrain control module (PCM) will disable engine starting. Start disable may be in the form of fuel disable or starter disable, depending on engine application.
The components of the Passlock?"¢ System are as follows:
?€¢
The ignition lock cylinder and key


?€¢
The ignition lock cylinder case, including the Passlock?"¢ sensor


?€¢
The ignition switch


?€¢
The body control module (BCM)


?€¢
The security indicator on the instrument cluster


?€¢
The powertrain control module (PCM)


The body control module (BCM) contains the logic of the Theft Deterrent System. The BCM provides the battery positive voltage to operate the Passlock?"¢ sensor. The BCM also measures the voltage of the security sensor signal circuit. The voltage measured will indicate whether the Passlock?"¢ sensor has been activated and whether the resistance value from the sensor is a valid value or the tamper value. If voltage measured is in the valid range, the BCM compares this voltage, voltage code, to a previously learned voltage code. If the voltage codes match, the BCM sends a class 2 message containing a password to the powertrain control module (PCM). If the voltage codes do not match, or the voltage is in the tamper range, or there is a circuit fault, the BCM will not send the correct password to the PCM, and the vehicle will not start.
The body control system consists of a BCM and it's associated controls. Battery positive voltage is provided to the BCM from CLSTR fuse in the Fuse Block-left I/P. The module ground is wired to ground G201. The BCM is wired to the Class 2 serial data communication bus as well as discreet input and output terminals to control the functions of the vehicles body !
Now then Karen what problem is your vehicle having , no start an SECURITY light flashing or on solid ?
Now then

Apr 10, 2015 | 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier

1 Answer

What to do to reset whne driver unknown come up


it looks like a failure in the theft deterrent system, but Trailvoys contain Passlock security, not PassKey. Passlock consists of a hall-effect sensor and tamper resistor within the ignition cylinder housing, while the PassKey system uses a transponder in the ignition key head.

Passlock isn't affected by contamination of the key, but there are a number of things that can cause it to fail - high or low voltages, problems with the Passlock circuits, module communication failures...
Your best bet is to have the diagnostic trouble codes pulled - there are at least eight associated with Passlock failure

Jul 20, 2014 | 2003 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

Try to start. Dash lights, headlights etc. I get


You could have a start that has gone bad and will need to be replace,or your having a Passlock system problem.

Your Passlock may need to relearn the ignition keys, if the ignition lock has gone bad like my in-laws Grand Am Gt, here is what i did so they will not get stranded any more. Buy a Passlock by pass module for around $70.00. You can orderone from GMPASSLOCK.COM in the mean time try resetting the Passlock. Good luck

Ignition keys relearn takes about 30 min to do. 30-Minute Learn Procedure
1.) Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2.) Attempt to start the engine, then release the key to ON; the vehicle will not start.
3.) Observe the SECURITY tell tale light. After approximately 10 minutes, the light will turn OFF.
4.) Turn OFF the ignition switch, and wait 5 seconds.
5.) Repeat steps 1 through 4 - two more times - for a total of 3 cycles of 10 minutes. 3x10 = 30 minutes.
The vehicle is now ready to relearn the Passlock Sensor Data Code and/or passwords on the next ignition switch turn from OFF to CRANK Important: Turn the Ignition Switch OFF. The vehicle learns the Passlock Sensor Data Code and/or password on the next ignition switch transition from OFF to CRANK. You must turn the ignition OFF before attempting to start the vehicle.
6.) Start the engine. The vehicle has now learned the Passlock Sensor Data Code and/or password.
7.) With a scan tool, clear any DTCs if needed. History DTCs will self clear after 100 ignition cycles.

Without a scan tool you may have momentary starter interruptions while history clears itself.

Jan 12, 2010 | 1999 Chevrolet Blazer

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