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P205b Powertrain code P205b

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What do 7E8 means


7E8 and 7E9 these are not codes what they are are system 7E8 is for the engine powertrain and 7E9 is for the transmission powertrain, go to the menu 7E8 if it list a DTC (diagnostic trouble code) select it, and it would read a P code such as P0XXX or P1XXX same

**Copied from AutoCodes.com

Sep 20, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I am getting codes po300, po315 and po339


Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Category: Powertrain Definition: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P0315 Category: Powertrain Definition: Crankshaft Position System Variation Not Learned

Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P0339 Category: Powertrain Definition: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent

Jun 12, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Po601 code comes in with reader chevy Colorado starts and dies


Possible causes
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness is open or shorted
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM) cicuit poor electricl connection
- Low battery voltage

Jan 05, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Nissan altima p0725


HERE IS THE ANSWER.
P0725 - Nissan Type Powertrain - Transmission - ISO/SAE Controlled Description Engine speed (RPM) - incorrect voltage signal ECM to TCM
Cause Wiring, RPM sensor, TCM, ECM
P0720 - Nissan Type Powertrain - Transmission - ISO/SAE Controlled Description AT - vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
Cause Wiring, VSS, TCM
P0710 - Nissan Type Powertrain - Transmission - ISO/SAE Controlled Description Transmission fluid temperature sensor - excessively high or low voltage
Cause Wiring, temperature sensor, TCM, ECM
P0826 - Generic Type Powertrain - Transmission - ISO/SAE Controlled Description Up and Down Shift Switch Circuit

the dtcs of your car are so many, my best suggest is go to garage for repair. or if you would like to repair by yourself, you need to buy a diagnostic tool such as multidiag j2534

Jul 07, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2009 ford explorer wrench appears and starts running rough,


The Wrench Symbol is the Powertrain malfunction indicator: When this symbol comes on it means that the powertrain control module (PCM for short) has detected a problem in the powertrain (engine, transmission AWD), in you case it seems to be the engine that has problem. The number of problems that turns this light on is not cut and dry, it can be any number of things that have malfunctioned. What must be done now is to the the system scanned for fault codes, a fault code or codes is stored for the problem when this light came on or in your case comes on. It is likely this problem is covered under the emission system warranty if you have less than 70,000 miles on the truck.

Feb 08, 2012 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to fix open or shorted relay circuit 3-4 shift solenoid relay condition on 2000 jeep cherokee


Check this TSB...
Set Condition: This code is set if the voltage detected on the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit at the PCM is difference than the expected voltage.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED B(+) FEED TO TRANS CONTROL RELAY OPEN
TRANS CONTROL RELAY
3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
3-4 SOLENOID WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
3-4 SOLENOID WIRING HARNESS
SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SOLENOID AND HARNESS (SOLENOID CONTROL CKT)
SOLENOID AND HARNESS (SOLENOID PACK CONN)
TRANS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM (3-4 SOL CONTROL CKT)

PCM (CODE SET)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Key On.
With the DRB, read trouble codes.
Is the Trans 12 volt Supply Relay Control Circuit code set?

All
Yes - Refer to symptom P-1765 TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT in the TRANSMISSION category.
No - Go To 2

2 Key On.
With the DRB, read trouble codes.
Is the DTC Specific Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes - Go To 3
No - Go To 17
555 TRANSMISSION

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 The code is present at this time.
Key On.
Check and record Freeze Frame data to determine the conditions when the code was set before disconnecting the PCM Connectors.
Note: Freeze Frame data will be erased.
Road test Vehicle. Attain Vehicle speed of at least 50 MPH.
Push OD Switch 4 times such that Vehicle attempts to shift from 3rd to 4th and back.

Did the Vehicle shift between 3rd and 4th?
All
Yes - Go To 17
No - Go To 4

4 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn Key On.
With the DRB, actuate Trans Control Relay.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage at the Trans Relay Output Circuit.

Does the voltage fluctuate from 0.0 volt to over 10.0 volts?
All
Yes - Go To 5
No - Go To 13

5 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key On.

Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes - Go To 6
No - Go To 7

6 Key Off.
Repair 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit shorted to voltage.
Reconnect all disconnected Connectors.
Road test Vehicle. Attain Vehicle speed of at least 50 MPH.
Push OD Switch 4 times such that Vehicle attempts to shift from 4th to 3rd and back.

Did the Vehicle shift between 3rd and 4th?
All
Yes - Test Complete.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Replace the PCM.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

7 Key Off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit at the PCM Connector and Ground (B-).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Go To 8
No - Go To 9

556 TRANSMISSION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

8 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit at the PCM Connector and Ground.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Repair the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit shorted to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Replace the Solenoid and Harness Assembly.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A

9 Key Off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter measure between the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit at the

Relay and the 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit at the PCM Connector.
Is the resistance above 40.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Go To 10
No - Go To 12

10 Key Off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit from the PCM
Connector to the Solenoid Connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Go To 11
No - Repair the open 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit.

Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

11 If there are no potential causes remaining.
View repair options.
All

Repair
Replace the Solenoid and Harness Assembly.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

12 Key Off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a Ohmmeter measure between the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit at the
Relay and the 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit at the PCM Connector.

Is the resistance between 26.0 and 40.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Replace the PCM.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No - Replace the Solenoid and Harness Assembly.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A

557 TRANSMISSION

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

13 Key Off.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key On.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the Fused B(+) Circuit in the Relay Connector.

Is voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes - Go To 14
No - Repair the open Fused B(+) Feed to the Trans Control Relay.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

14 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a Ohmmeter, measure the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit from the Relay

Connector to the Solenoid Connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Repair the open Trans Relay Output Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Go To 15

15 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a Ohmmeter, measure between the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit and Ground.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Repair the Trans Relay Output Circuit shorted to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Go To 16

16 If there are no potential causes remaining.
View repair options.
All
Repair
Replace the Trans Control Relay.

Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

17 Key On.
Check and record freeze frame data to determine the conditions when the code was set.
Erase the DTC.

Warning: This will erase the Freeze Frame data.

Attempt duplication of Freeze Frame Data to help reset the code.

Key Off.

Using the Schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.

Were any problems found?
All

Yes Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No Go To 18

558 TRANSMISSION

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

18 Key On.
Note: Actuate the 3-4 Solenoid or the test can be done with the Engine running.
Wiggle the Wiring Harness from the Solenoid to the PCM.

Note: You are attempting to set the code.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Does the 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit Trouble Code appear?
All
Yes - Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Test Complete.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
559

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Dec 02, 2011 | 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

Engine light is on code coming up p0601


This code indicates an error or fault in the powertrain control module memory. A common procedure known as memory flashing is performed at the dealer. The vehicle's computer (powertrain control module) memory is erased, then replaced with an updated version of the previous driveability program. If the powertrain control module doesn't store the program, then a replacement module would be the next likely service.

Sep 09, 2011 | 2002 Chrysler Town & Country

1 Answer

On my 1998 crysler sebring I am getting OBD II codes of 40 and 41,Transmission & engine module,any suggestions where to start? Thanks.


code 40-
Possible causes - 1/1 And 2/1 O2 sensors harness circuit shorted
- 1/1 And 2/1 O2 sensors harness circuit connectors (wrong connection)
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM) P0040 CHRYSLER Description At ignition on the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) checks the voltage on the ground side of the O2 sensor harness connector. If voltage is higher than two volts the P0040 code will set. code 41- Possible causes - 1/2 And 2/2 O2 sensors harness circuit shorted
- 1/2 And 2/2 O2 sensors harness circuit connectors (wrong connection)
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM) P0041 CHRYSLER Description At ignition on the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) checks the voltage on the ground side of the O2 sensor harness connector. If voltage is higher than two volts the P0041 code will set.

Dec 01, 2010 | 1998 Chrysler Sebring

1 Answer

Code: U0140-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE What does this mean?


U0140 Lost Communication With Body Control Module

This generic "U" trouble code applies to all car makers and indicates a problem between the PCM and the body control module. This is likely the result of a problem in the data link between the two modules.

Is the U0140-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE also set?
YES: Follow the diagnostics for U0140-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test

Good luck.

Aug 24, 2010 | Jeep Liberty Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2001 Dodge Dakota Engine Light


below is coped directly from Chrysler. sorry but if you have that code you need a PCM

Symptom:

P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

1 NOTE: This DTC indicates an internal PCM problem.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
38
COMMUNICATION

Mar 25, 2009 | 2001 Dodge Dakota

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