Question about 2010 Chevrolet Cruze 1.6

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Code 26 brake signal displayed

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Http://www.cruzeblog.com/cruze-error-code/ this might help

Posted on Dec 23, 2016

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2 Answers

03 cadilliac deville brake lights won't come on


test brake light switch --underdash on bracket attached to brake pedal

Jun 06, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Why does " service brake booster" light always on??


SERVICE BRAKE BOOSTER
Refer to Brake Warning System Description and Operation in Hydraulic Brakes

SERVICE BRAKE BOOSTER
The SERVICE BRAKE BOOSTER message will be displayed when the supplemental brake assist signal circuit is toggled at 1.0 Hz with a 50 percent duty cycle. This message is also displayed if the instrument panel cluster (IPC) does not see an alive and well signal at key on. When this message is displayed it indicates a problem with the SBA and should be serviced or replaced.

How do the power brakes work ? Good .?

Service Brake Booster Message Displayed
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Brake Warning System Schematics
1
Did you review the Brake Warning System Description and Operation and the Brake Assist System Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes
2
Start the vehicle.
Is the REDUCED BRAKE POWER message displayed for 1 minute before the SERVICE BRAKE BOOSTER message is displayed?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 4
3
Perform the Brake Assist System Diagnosis
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 11
4
Disconnect the Supplemental Brake Assist connector.
Test the ignition 1 circuit for an open or a short to ground.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Test both ground circuits for opens.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the engine on signal circuit for an open or a short to ground.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Test the vehicle speed signal circuit for an open.
Did you find and correct the condittion?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 8
8
Test the supplemental brake assist signal circuit for an open or a short to voltage.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 9
9
Connect the supplement brake assist connector.
Disconnect the instrument panel cluster connector.
Connect a DMM from battery positive voltage to the supplemental brake assist signal circuit.
Turn the ignition to the RUN position while observing the DMM.
Did the DMM flash battery voltage?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
10
Replace the Supplemental Brake Assist pump motor assembly Refer to Power Brake Booster Auxiliary Pump Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
YES - Go to Step 12
--
11
Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
Did you complete the replacement?
YES - Go to Step 12
--
12
Start the engine.
Does the Service Brake Booster message stay on?
Go to Step 2
System OK

Dec 25, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Can you tell me the location of code reader 1991 capri ?


1991 is pre-OBD2. code readers will not work.
sorry.
however, all is not lost. Many cars have an alternate way of reading codes from the computer.
Toyota has a block under the hood and you short couple wires together and count engine light flashes
Chrysler you can turn the ignition key on and off a few times and count engine light flashes
in your case for GMs from 1982 to 1995
1: find the 12 pin connector under the dash and short the upper two rightmost terminals.
with the ignition "ON" and engine not running. The system will enter the diagnostic mode. In this mode, the computer will display a Code 12, three consecutive times, by flashing the "CHECK ENGINE", "SERVICE ENGINE SOON" or "MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP" or light. A Code 12 consists of one flash, a short pause, then two flashes in rapid succession.
2:. After Code 12 is displayed, any stored trouble codes will be displayed by flashing the "CHECK ENGINE", "SERVICE ENGINE SOON" or "MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP" light. All codes are displayed 3 times each then a code 12 will repeat. In the diagnostic mode, the computer will also energize all computer controlled relays and solenoids.

Tech -- GM 2 Digit codes for 82 and up (non OBD-II)
code - code definition
12- diagnostic mode
13- 02 sensor or circuit
14- coolant sensor or circuit/ high temp indicated
15- coolant sensor or circuit/ low temp indicated
16- system voltage out of range
19- crankshaft position sensor or circuit
21- throttle position sensor or circuit- voltage high
22- throttle position sensor or circuit- voltage low
23- mixture control (m/c) solenoid or circuit (carbureted models)
23- manifold air temperature (mat) sensor or circuit (1990 and earlier models)
23- intake air temperature (iat) sensor circuit (fuel-injected models)
24- vehicle speed sensor (vss) or circuit
25- manifold air temperature (mat) sensor or circuit - high temperature indicated (1990 and earlier models)
25- intake air temperature (iat) sensor or circuit - high temperature indicated (1991 and later models)
26- quad driver module circuit
27- quad driver module circuit
28- quad driver module circuit
29- quad driver module circuit
31- park/neutral position (pnp) switch circuit
32- baro sensor or circuit (carbureted models)
32- egr circuit (fuel-injected models)
33- manifold absolute pressure (map sensor signal voltage high
33- mass air flow (maf) sensor or circuit - excessive airflow indicated
34- manifold absolute pressure (map) sensor signal voltage low 34- mass air flow (maf) sensor signal - low airflow indicated
35- idle speed control (isc) switch or circuit (shorted) (carbureted models)
35- idle air control (iac) valve/ circuit
38- brake switch circuit
39- torque converter clutch (tcc) circuit
41- no distributor signals to ecm, or faulty ignition module ( carbed models)
41- cylinders select error- mem-cal or ecm problem ( fuel-injected models
41- cam sensor circuit (3.8 engine)
42- bypass or electronic spark timing (est) circuit
43- low voltage at ecm terminal l (carbureted models)
43- knock sensor circuit
44- oxygen sensor or circuit - lean exhaust detected
45- oxygen sensor or circuit - rich exhaust detected
46- power steering pressure switch circuit
48- misfire diagnosis
51- prom, mem-cal or ecm problem
52- calpak or ecm problem
53- egr fault (carbureted models only)
53- system over-voltage (ecm over 17.7 volts)
54- mixture control (m/c) solenoid or circuit (carbureted models)
54- fuel pump circuit (1986 and later models)
55- oxygen sensor circuit or ecm
55- fuel lean monitor (2.2l engine)
61- oxygen sensor signal faulty (possible contaminated sensor)
62- transaxle gear switch signal circuits
63- manifold absolute pressure (map) sensor voltage high (low vacuum detected)
64- manifold absolute pressure (map) sensor voltage low (high vacuum detected)
66- pressure sensor or circuit air conditioning

May 20, 2014 | 2002 Subaru Forester

1 Answer

My '93 suzuki sidekick automatic transmission 4 wheel drive after warm up "overdrive off" starts flashing on and off and when on the drivetrain stops working


The O/D light's flashing means there is some kind of transmission trouble.

The codes are..


Trouble Code (1) Probable Cause
12 ............................... System Operation Normal
21 ..................... No. 1 Shift Solenoid Open Circuit
22 .................... No. 1 Shift Solenoid Short Circuit
23 ..................... No. 2 Shift Solenoid Open Circuit
24 .................... No. 2 Shift Solenoid Short Circuit
25 ............................. TCC Solenoid Open Circuit
26 ............................ TCC Solenoid Short Circuit
31 ............ Vehicle Speed Sensor Open Or Short Circuit
32 ................ Throttle Position Sensor Short Circuit
33 ................. Throttle Position Sensor Open Circuit
34 ................ Defective Park/Neutral Position Switch
36 .............. (2) No Signal-Both Vehicle Speed Sensors
(1) - Check listed component for probable cause. Also check wiring and connections of specified component.
(2) - No signal from both transmission and speedometer mounted vehicle speed sensors.

If a trouble code is present, OD OFF light will flash a trouble code. The number of flashes will equal first digit of trouble code. After a one second pause, second digit will be displayed. If more than one trouble code is present, next trouble code will be displayed after a 3 second pause. Smallest number trouble code will be displayed first. Trouble codes will be repeated.

Hope this gave you some insight on the issue.

Mar 08, 2011 | 1993 Suzuki Sidekick

1 Answer

I have a 1994 Toyota 4Runner with a V6 and the check engine light came on i jumped the terminals and code 14 and 26 came up. what does the codes mean?


These are the codes and possible causes taken from http://www.off-road.com/toyota/tech/codes/
Code 14 :
IGNITION SIGNAL--NO "IGF" SIGNAL TO ECU
--IGNITER/IGNITER CIRCUIT
--IGNITER AND IGNITION COIL/CIRCUIT
--ECU

Code 26 :
AIR/FUEL RATIO RICH INDICATOR
--INJECTOR FAULT(S)
--FUEL PRESSURE
--OXYGEN SENSOR
--AIRFLOW METER OR MAP SENSOR
--IGNITION
--ECU
--COLD START INJECTOR

Sep 17, 2009 | 1994 Toyota 4Runner

2 Answers

Main brake lights do not work. all four signal


Your brake light switch has gone bad. The switch is located on your brake pedal and is a relatively cheap and quick fix. The switch, as it sounds, controls the brake lights from going on and off when the pedal is pressed. Replace this switch and your brakes will be back to normal. Please let me know if you have any further questions. Good luck and thanks for using FixYa!

Jul 13, 2009 | 1996 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

1 Answer

Chrysler code P0572 need help


Trouble Code: P0572

Brake Switch Signal No. 1 Circuit Low

Trouble Code Conditions:Ignition is on. When PCM recognizes that brake switch is mechanically stuck in the low/on position, a DTC will set. Three global good trips are necessary to turn off MIL.

Possible Causes:

* Brake switch signal circuit is shorted to ground
* BS No. 2 signal open
* Brake switch is damaged or has failed
* PCM has failed

i would check the brake switch first located under dash and when brake is pushed it hits switch turn ignition on and test the wires if all hot then switch is bad, other wise there is a short or bad pcm and these are not easy fixes requires knowledge of car wiring and diagnostic tools/computer

Jul 09, 2009 | 2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser

1 Answer

LAMP OUT DASHBOARD WARNING SIGNAL DISPLAYS UNKNOWN


have someone stand behind ur car and check ur brake lights when u hit the brake and not ur tail lights when u turn all ur lights on. that warning light came on for me and i discovered a brake light out

Apr 22, 2009 | 2004 Lincoln LS

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