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Location of tacm relay - Accord Honda Cars & Trucks

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Working on 2003 Lincoln LS 3.0. code p2110; p2107. Customer replaced throttle body


P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM. Throttle actuator control system is in FMEM mode of forced limited RPM.
  • PCM damaged
  • Cross wired TACM motor
DTC indicates only that FMEM condition exists, and can be set incombination with DTCS P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the ETB faults should be repaired first.
P2107 - Throttle Actuator Control Motor Processor. The ETC control area of the PCM failed self test. Fault could be the result of an incorrect TP command, or the TACM wires shorted together.
  • TACM wire shorted together
  • TACM circuit wires shorted to pwr
  • PCM damaged
  • ETB damaged
An (TACM) circuit PID reading may indicate a fault if available
DV21 CHECK ETC MOTOR FOR SHORT OR OPEN
  • Remove ETC motor harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + and TACM - pins, through the motor.
Is the resistance less than .8 ohms, or greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes No Replace Throttle body assembly. note: Clear DTCS and rerun self test, if DTCS (P2100, P2106, P2112), or (P2100, P2106, P2111, P2112) are output GO to DV22 , for (P2100, P2106, P2107) GO to DV23 , and for (P2100, P2106, P2107, P2111, P2112) GO to DV24 , and for DTCS (P2101, P2106, P2110, P2111, P2112) GO to DV25 . GO to DV22 . DV22 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR OPEN
  • Remove PCM harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM+ circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM- circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23 . Repair open circuit. DV23 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCREF.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCREF.
Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24 , for P2101, GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV24 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV25 CHECK FOR CROSSWIRED ETC MOTOR HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV26 . Properly wire the TACM per TACM and PCM connector diagrams. DV26 SELF TEST VEHICLE
  • Key On Engine Off.
  • Clear DTCS.
  • Cycle accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
  • Self Test vehicle noting any DTCS.
Were there any DTCS related to the ETC system?
Yes No Intermittent fault, GO to Z1 Replace PCM.

Oct 13, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Is it a costly repair for TACM


Yes- as I suspect you have to replace the
entire throttle body,you can check to see
if the motor is avail, but I doubt it
I would suspect if you got codes for that,
the ignition coils are the problem,doubt
you have TACM issues,the coils spike the
pcm & you loose throttle position & go into
fail safe,at least on fords,assume your system
is somewhat similar.

Aug 02, 2013 | 2000 Jaguar S-Type

1 Answer

I HAVE A 2005 LINCOLN LS V6 THAT GOES TO FAILSAFE MODE I HAVE REPLACED THE COILPACKS AS NEEDED AND THE TACM BUT HASNT SEEMED TO SOLVE MY PROBLEMS NEED HELP


No need to replace an entire throttle body because of a
TACM code or ETC Fail Safe

You need to replace only (1) COP Ignition Coil that is bad
enough to cause your cars problem

It has not been diagnosed properly & I assume at a very expensive
cost to you so far

You could install one coil yourself at $38.00 on the internet,if you
knew how ,15min job.

If the bad coil is on the pass side of engine, then the upper intake
has to come off to get to the coils

Next vehicle,buy a V8

Aug 19, 2011 | 2005 Lincoln LS

1 Answer

How much to rebuild my ETC "03" Merc


Electronic Throttle Control ? (throttle body)

Have to spend $700.00 at dealer

The TACM (throttle actuator control motor)
is not serviceable,only the TPS Sensor

Jun 27, 2011 | Mercury Grand Marquis Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Adjust idle mercury mountaineer


Should be drive by wire

Idle is done by the TACM (throttle
actuator control motor) by the PCM
(main computer)

So you have other issues

Vacuum Leaks,etc

Need more vehicle history & repairs
etc done in the last year ,in detail

Jun 23, 2011 | Mercury Mountaineer Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Can not find the location of the CHT sensor for a 2001 ford expedtion please help find


CHT- Cylinder Head Temperature Sensor

I do not know the exact location
On my Lincoln LS, it is in the intake side of
the cyl head & not really too accessible

They are used instead of a Coolant Temp
Sensor and will also be one of 2 Fail Safes
that can occur. The other is the Throttle Body
Motor (TACM) ETC Failsafe

I wouldn't rush off to replace it,without knowing
how to test it.

I will check here in awhile & let you know if I
can shed some light on it.

Obviously a professional scan tool is always
the place to start.

Apr 26, 2011 | Ford Expedition Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P2104 + p2112 car starts but runs rough an wont let me rev at all ends up dying out after a minute 2006 ford fusion


P2104--Throttle Actuator Control System-forced idle

P2112--Throttle Actuator Control System-stuck closed

That could be anything from-----simply spraying the throttle
plate with CRC Throttle Body Cleaner,to Coil misfires ,coming
back on your TPS Sensor and setting your codes,to a bad
APP Sensor (accelerator pedal position sensor) to worse
case,a bad TACM (throttle actuator control motor)

The TACM you never want,because it requires a complete
new throttle body from Ford --for the tune of over $600 just for the
part. That forces you to install yourself ,which is easy.

Spray the throttle plate and let me know if you have other
codes for misfires.

I hope you do not, still have 4 or 5 year old spark plugs
still in that motor. Get them out of there

Clean the MAF Sensor---CRC MAF Sensor Cleaner

Start doing this work yourself. You can not afford a thousand
dollars per visit at a dealer. I as others will help you out.

Mar 23, 2011 | Ford Fusion Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P2111 tac sys stuck open on a 05 ford F150


TACM-throttle actuator control motor,on throttle body

Spray throttle plate

Check for COP Ignition Coils for misfires

The misfiring coils spike the PCM and come
back on the TPS Sensor, and you loose TACM
control (thus the 2111)

Feb 28, 2011 | Ford F-150 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

WHAT DOES CODE P2106 MEAN?


P 2106---Throttle Actuator Control System
Forced Limited Power

Not likely the TACM is bad

You got Ignition Coil Misfires

What other codes do you have?

Feb 18, 2011 | 2004 Lincoln LS

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