Question about 2005 Buick LeSabre

Open Question

P0350 2005 buick lasabre ignition coil primary circuit

Posted by Anonymous on

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Tnsiouxfalls
  • 617 Answers

SOURCE: I HAVE A 1994 BUICK LASABRE LTD. THE ROUND HARNESS

Don't bother,you can by a new plug in with pigtail(wires) from any GM dealer.Trying to reassemble one of those would be maddening and probably wouldn't work anyway.Perhaps you could even get one from a salvage yard,then splice the wires according to color.Take care.

Posted on Dec 21, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 1993 buick lasabre

Its the circuit inside the ignition lock not making contact with the chip on your key. The quick fix is to close the circuit at the base of the steering column by getting a pack of resistors for 99 cents at Radio Shack. Measure the resistance from both sides of your key. Mine avg'd 4.7ohms and get that size or whatever yours measured. Remove the panels under the instrument cluster to see the steering column. You will see a thin orange cable that runs down the column and leads to an electrical junction box. The orange cable is actually a cover for 2 thin white wires. I cut the orange cable about 6 inches from the junction box and spliced 1 white wire at each end of the resistor (from the junction box side),to close the circuit, and the car started right up! Carefull removing the white plastic cover. The wire inside is thin and braided. I melted a small end at my 1st attempt. Use one resistor and it will do what the key did at the ignition lock, close the circuit.OR pull the wheel and get a new lock with keys at Buick.

Posted on Mar 06, 2010

ZiggynSC09
  • 79 Answers

SOURCE: 1990 buick lasabre with a

1. Monitor the 5v reference, Gray wire to the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) with a Digital Volt Ohm Meter (DVOM) set to the MIN/MAX setting.

2. Monitor the TPS signal circuit, Blue wire with a DVOM. Voltage should range smoothly from approximately 0.44 to 5.0 volts as the throttle is opened.

3. Tap test the Electronic Control Module (ECM) and see if the codes come back or if the engine reacts.

possible causes wiring or Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Posted on Oct 31, 2010

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: where is the ignition control

it is behind the harmonic balancer on the passenger side just replaced mine

Posted on Dec 03, 2010

cansmo
  • 2431 Answers

SOURCE: 2001 buick lasabre, no power to one of the

You have 3 individaul coils each one sits on the ICM(ignition control module). Now if there is no power to one of the ignition coil pack youll have to replace the ignition module, It will be in your interest to replace that coil that has no power to it.

Posted on Apr 25, 2011

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

P0351 code loss of power 2.3L08ford ranger,it warms slow and really need to eliminate1~voltage regulator is where?) & 2~ ground through PCM) 3~knowing limits&threashholds{sensorsIGNcircuit}?Ty 0$


P0351 loss of power ? That's not what this code is about . P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit ,you have a bad coil and possibly a bad coil driver inside the PCM . Do yourself a favor an take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit short to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit short to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test JE .

Feb 18, 2017 | 2008 Ford Ranger

2 Answers

I HAVE REPLACED THE COIL PACKS AND THE COMPUTER ON MY 2006 F150,BUT I STILL GET AN ERROR CODE OF 352.WHY IS THIS ?


P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the Ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil pack ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JC . Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JB . Without me testing , it's hard to say what you got going on ! Coil packs ? What engine does it have ? 5.4 L ? should have coil on plug ignition .

Jan 13, 2017 | 2006 Ford F-150 Regular

1 Answer

How to trouble shoot code p0360


P0360 - Ignition Coil '10' Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction

Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary harness is open or shorted
- Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0360.html#ixzz21fHBlyUw

Jul 25, 2012 | Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Cranks but won't start



Trouble Code: P0300

Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
Possible Causes:


Air leak in the intake manifold, or in the EGR or EVAP system Base engine mechanical fault that affects two or more cylinders Erratic or interrupted CKP or CMP Sensor signals Fuel delivery component fault that affects two or more cylinders (i.e., a contaminated, dirty or sticking fuel injector)


Trouble Code: P0302

Cylinder 1-10 Misfire Detected
Possible Causes:


Air leak in the intake manifold, or in the EGR or EVAP system Base engine mechanical fault that affects only one cylinder Fuel delivery component fault that affects only one cylinder (e.g., a dirty fuel injector)


Trouble Code: P0305

Cylinder 1-10 Misfire Detected
Possible Causes:


Air leak in the intake manifold, or in the EGR or EVAP system Base engine mechanical fault that affects only one cylinder Fuel delivery component fault that affects only one cylinder (e.g., a dirty fuel injector)


Trouble Code: P0351

Ignition Coil No. 1, 2 or 3 Primary Circuit
Possible Causes:


ASD relay power circuit to the ignition coil is open Ignition Coil No. 1, 2 or 3 primary "driver" circuit open or grounded Ignition Coil No. 1, 2 or 3 is damaged or it has failed


Trouble Code: P0352

Ignition Coil No. 1-8 Primary Circuit
Possible Causes:


ASD relay power circuit to the ignition coil is open Ignition coil primary "driver" circuit open or grounded


Trouble Code: P0353

Ignition Coil No. 1-8 Primary Circuit
Possible Causes:


ASD relay power circuit to the ignition coil is open Ignition coil primary "driver" circuit open or grounded Ignition coil is damaged or it has failed PCM has failed Ignition coil is damaged or it has failed PCM has failedPCM has failed Ignition system problem (coil or plug) in only one cylinder Ignition system problem (coil or plug) in only one cylinder Ignition system problem (coil or plug) in two or more cylinders Vehicle driven with low fuel pressure or while very low on fuel

Jun 06, 2012 | 2001 Jeep Wrangler

1 Answer

2001 buick lasabre, no power to one of the ignition coil packs


You have 3 individaul coils each one sits on the ICM(ignition control module). Now if there is no power to one of the ignition coil pack youll have to replace the ignition module, It will be in your interest to replace that coil that has no power to it.

Apr 25, 2011 | 2001 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

I have no spark in cylinders 2,4,6 on my 2002 Ford escape and three codes 354,355,356 Which means the same . After checkin those Three coils I found out , there is no negative Any advise?


P0354 - Ignition Coil D Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

Description of DTC:
The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

Symptoms:
- Lack/Loss of Power
- The engine may be harder to start
- Engine hesitation
- Check Engine Light On
- No spark

Possible Causes:
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM or ECM

Possible Solutions:
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replace ignition coil
- Replace PCM or ECM



P0355 - Ignition Coil E Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

P0356 - Ignition Coil F Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

Jan 18, 2011 | 2002 Ford Escape

1 Answer

Miss fires and stots off when I give it gas as codes 1391 ,0351, 0352, 0353,


P1391 - Not a valid obd code.
B1391 - Oil Level Switch Circuit Failure
C1391 - Not a valid obd code.
U1391 - Not a valid obd code.
Its possible you may have misread this code. If it is B1391 that would be the only code with 1391 for your vehicle.

P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction. The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module or Electronic Control Module is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

Possible Causes:
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM

P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Same repair info as P0351.

P0353 - Ignition Coil C Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Same repair info as P0351



Solutions:
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replaced ignition coil
- Replaced
PCM or ECM

Jan 16, 2011 | Jeep Grand Cherokee Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1990 buick lasabre with a 3.8 engine, cranks but no spark. No voltage to the primary side of coil. Code shows 22. Changed the trottle position sensor, crank position sensor and cam position sensor. Had the...


1. Monitor the 5v reference, Gray wire to the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) with a Digital Volt Ohm Meter (DVOM) set to the MIN/MAX setting.

2. Monitor the TPS signal circuit, Blue wire with a DVOM. Voltage should range smoothly from approximately 0.44 to 5.0 volts as the throttle is opened.

3. Tap test the Electronic Control Module (ECM) and see if the codes come back or if the engine reacts.

possible causes wiring or Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Oct 31, 2010 | 1990 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

I have 1996 Dodge Gran Caravan, and it gives me these codes: 27 and 43, what do they mean??


CODE 27 - Injector Control Circuit, output driver does not respond properly to the control signal

Code 27 MIL light options: OBDII
P0201 - Injector #1 Control Circuit
P0202 - Injector #2 Control Circuit
P0203 - Injector #3 Control Circuit
P0204 - Injector #4 Control Circuit
P0205 - Injector #5 Control Circuit
P0206 - Injector #6 Control Circuit

CODE 43 - Cylinder Misfire, or Ignition Primary Circuit

CODE $# MIL options: OBDII
P0300 - Multiple Cylinder Misfire
P0301 - Cylinder #1 Misfire
P0302 - Cylinder #2 Misfire
P0303 - Cylinder #3 Misfire
P0304 - Cylinder #4 Misfire
P0305 - Cylinder #5 Misfire
P0306 - Cylinder #6 Misfire
P0351 - Ignition Coil #1 Primary Circuit
P0352 - Ignition Coil #2 Primary Circuit
P0353 - Ignition Coil #3 Primary Circuit

Feb 03, 2010 | 1996 Dodge Caravan

2 Answers

1993 buick lasabre


Does it turn over?
Could be dead battery
ignition fuse

Jan 29, 2010 | 1993 Buick LeSabre

Not finding what you are looking for?
2005 Buick LeSabre Logo

Related Topics:

195 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Buick Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75066 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22095 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

7754 Answers

Are you a Buick Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...