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2007 Avalanche, DTC, p0641 - Torrent Pontiac Cars & Trucks

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I own a 2008 GMC Envoy Denali, 2WD. Yesterday the engine would barely idle and numerous lights on the dash came on including the check engine light. I had a friend check the diagnostic codes and it came up...


Five days prior to this, the battery had to be replaced. The engine was started without the pause for two minutes ?????? Where do you people come up with some of this stuff ? Pausing for two min. before starting has nothing to do with it . DTC P0651: 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
Some of the engine sensors on your vehicle work off of a steady 5 volt supply by the PCM - engine computer . One of these sensors is short internally bring down the PCM .
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P2122
P0651
--
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P2127
P0641
--
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0532
P0641
--
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0340
P0641
--
Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0522
P0641
--
Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0452
P0641
--
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0107
P0641
--
The Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P0335
P0651
--
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 and 2 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P0122, P0222
P0651

That's why it wasn't running good ,an lights lit on the dash. Your best bet , take it to GMC dealer .
No where in GM service info does it say after replacing the battery that you need to wait two min. before starting .
Position the positive battery cable (1) to the battery.
Tighten the positive battery cable bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the bolt to 15 N·m (11 lb ft).
Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection .

Caution: Unless directed otherwise, the ignition and start switch must be in the OFF or LOCK position, and all electrical loads must be OFF before servicing any electrical component. Disconnect the negative battery cable to prevent an electrical spark should a tool or equipment come in contact with an exposed electrical terminal. Failure to follow these precautions may result in personal injury and/or damage to the vehicle or its components.

Aug 02, 2017 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2007 cobaltpo651 circuit b how do i trll which is circuit b


DTC P0651: 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit First off do you know what computer reference voltage is ? Your vehicle has 2 reference voltage circuits . This reference voltage is used to power engine sensors .
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P2122
P0651
--
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P2127
P0641
--
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0532
P0641
--
Crankshaft Position Sensor 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P0335
P0651
--
Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0452
P0641
--
Intake Camshaft Position Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0340
P0641
--
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0107
P0641
--
Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651, P2432
P2431
P0651, P2431
--
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P0122
P0651
--
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P0222
P0651
--

How to check the 5v reference circuit for short to ground Cadillac

Jun 10, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2007 avalanche that won't go into 4wd. the auto light keeps blinking


The 4WD transfer case encoder motor position sensor or the selector switch may have failed.
You'll need to hook-up an OBD-II scanner tool to pull the DTC codes.
The code(s) should point you in the direction of the problem- not necessarily pin-pointing the exact problem. You'll need a repair service manual specific to your vehicle that contains symptom flow charts and pin point test instructions to test the system down to the component level

Feb 13, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

In my 2005 Pontiac Montana the OBD code reader reads code PO108 - Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit, high input. What can cause this.


The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.3 volts for 3 seconds.
This DTC may set due to poor idle characteristics. A possible cause may be uncontrolled fueling due to an open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Before replacing any component, ensure that this condition does not exist.
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0641 also set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Press the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is in the wide open position.
Release the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is returned to the closed position.
Repeat this procedure several times.
Does the TP sensor parameter increase steadily to more than the first specified value, and then decrease steadily returning to less than the second specified value?
98%
1%
YES - Go to Step 4
NO _ Go to DTC P0121
4
Start the engine.
Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.3 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 5

Jan 27, 2017 | 2005 Pontiac Montana

1 Answer

What is p0641 code on 05 impala


DTC P0641 The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference to the following sensors:

The throttle position (TP) sensor 1
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
The engine cooling fan speed sensor
The AC pressure sensor
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
The oil pressure sensor (OPS)
The PCM monitors voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the voltage is higher or lower than required, DTC P0641 will set.

Aug 26, 2014 | 2002 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

2008 Kia Sorento check engine light, codes P0700, P0641


Hi zero2blue,P0641 means Sensor Reference Voltage "A" Circuit/Open ,P0700 means Transmission Control System (MIL Request).Maybe you can use Autel MaxiDAS DS708 Update by Internet to sovle this problem,good luck!

Mar 06, 2014 | 2008 Kia Sorento 3.3

1 Answer

Stabilitrak service comes on and i lose power. could this be the body modularsensor or throttle body sensor.


If you have a cable throttle then not likely, if you look at your throttle body and it is electronic then it could be the throttle body position sensor or possibly the accelerator pedal sensor. Are the any DTC codes present on your truck (check engine lights) cause both of these issues have sensors the will most likely trigger a code light on the dash. If not light comes on I would have it scanned just to make sure it doesn't have any codes stored in memory

Jan 02, 2014 | 2007 Chevrolet Avalanche LTZ

1 Answer

Chevy colorado


Hi there:

DTC P0641 - 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit

DTC P0651 - 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) has 2 internal 5-volt reference busses called 5-volt reference 1 and 5-volt reference 2. Each reference bus provides 5-volt reference circuits for more than one sensor. Therefore, a fault condition on one 5-volt reference circuit will affect the other 5-volt reference circuits connected to that reference bus. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference busses.

The 5-volt reference 1 bus provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
* The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
* The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
* The air conditioning (A/C) refrigerant pressure sensor
* The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
* The intake camshaft position (CMP) sensor

The 5-volt reference 2 bus provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
* The APP sensor 1
* The throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2
* The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor

Conditions for Running the DTC
* DTCs P0601, P0602, P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, and P2610 are not set.
* The ignition is in Unlock, Accessory, Run, or Crank.
* The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
* DTCs P0641 and P0651 run continuously when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference 1 or 2 bus for more than 0.5 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs P0641 and P0651 are Type A DTCs.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTCs P0641 and P0651 are Type A DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids
It may be possible to locate the fault by disconnecting one component at a time from the 5-volt reference circuit while viewing the 5-Volt Reference circuit parameter on the scan tool. The scan tool parameter would change from Fault to OK when the source of the fault is disconnected.

If all 5-volt reference components have been disconnected and a Fault is still indicated, the fault may exist in the wiring harness.

Circuit/System Verification
With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, observe the 5-volt Reference 1 and 2 parameters. The scan tool should display 4.3-4.7 volts for a normally operating system.

Circuit/System Testing
Important: Additional DTCs will set when disconnecting the components.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector of all appropriate sensors for the applicable DTC.

Important: A short to voltage on the signal circuit of certain components may cause this DTC to set.

2. Ignition ON, measure for 4.8-5.2 volts between one of the 5-volt reference circuits and ground.

* If the voltage is less than the specified value, test for a short to ground on all the 5-volt reference circuits. If all circuits test normal, replace the control module.
* If the voltage is greater than the specified value, test for a short to voltage on all the 5-volt reference circuits, or the signal circuit, for each component associated with the appropriate 5-volt reference circuit. If all circuits test normal, replace the control module.

3. Connect each component associated with the 5-volt reference circuit, one at a time, while monitoring the voltage. The voltage should not change more than 1 volt.

* If the voltage display changes more than the specified value when a component is connected, replace the component.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Jul 12, 2012 | Chevrolet Colorado Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2005 pontiac grand prix, code p0641 came on. What


DTC P0641 The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference to the following sensors:

The throttle position (TP) sensor 1
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
The engine cooling fan speed sensor
The AC pressure sensor
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
The oil pressure sensor (OPS)
The PCM monitors voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the voltage is higher or lower than required, DTC P0641 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects a voltage that is higher or lower than required on the 5-volt reference circuit. The above condition is present for 1 second. Action Taken When the DTC Sets The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Yes i can be dangerous, depending which issues mentioned above has triggered the code such as a faulty gas peddle position sensor. the code can also cause a reduced engine power to activate.

Thank you for using Fixya and best advice is to have the dealer address these issues. A tech 2 scanner would be needed to address the P0641 DTC code.

Mar 19, 2010 | 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix

1 Answer

WHEN TO CHANGE TIMING BELT OR CHAIN AVALANCHE 2007


This has multiple chains and they never need changing. At 70,000 miles you should of had ALL fluids changed at least once

Jan 06, 2010 | 2007 Chevrolet Avalanche LTZ

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