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Open or short circuit problem code

SHORT CIRCUIT IN THA ECM

Posted by Anonymous on

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

emissionwiz
  • 75066 Answers

SOURCE: Troubleshooting code PO753 ECM or PCM.

It is more likely the solenoid, the PCM is very seldom the problem, about 3% of the time to be exact.

Posted on Oct 16, 2008

chuck943
  • 783 Answers

SOURCE: 89 merc sable ecm stuck with open circuit,short battery and buzzs

On the battery neg cable you will see 2 small wires going to a gray connector. Cut the connector out and re-splice the wires.

Posted on Mar 22, 2009

SOURCE: 2000 chrysler voyager van

c68b976.jpg
Since yours is a forward engine car. The transaxle must be located in the front.

Posted on Jul 14, 2009

iambanshee74
  • 3489 Answers

SOURCE: replaced the radiator and the relay. Cooling fan

Try this first and let me know what you find.



Fan Switch

Removal & Installation

NOTE The Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) cooling fan relay is located below the right headlamp behind the bumper fascia.

  1. Remove front bumper and grill assembly.
  2. Remove 1 support bolt near front of reservoir.
  3. Remove 2 reservoir mounting bolts.
  4. Remove reservoir from vehicle to gain access to vacuum hose. Disconnect vacuum hose from reservoir fitting at rear of reservoir.
  5. Disconnect electrical connector at relay.
  6. Remove 2 relay mounting bolts and remove relay.

To install:
  1. Position relay to body and install 2 bolts. Tighten bolts to 25 inch lbs. (3 Nm).
  2. Connect electrical connector to relay.
  3. Connect vacuum hose to reservoir.
  4. Install reservoir and tighten 2 bolts to 25 inch lbs. (3 Nm).
  5. Install front bumper and grill assembly.

Testing
  1. Turn the ignition OFF .
  2. Remove the relay.
  3. Locate the 2 terminals on the relay, which are connected to the coil windings. Check the relay coil for continuity. Connect the common meter lead to terminal 85 and positive meter lead to terminal 86. There should be continuity. If not, replace the relay.

    0996b43f802095c7.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

    Fig. Use an ohmmeter to check for circuit continuity of the coil in the relay

  4. Check the operation of the internal relay contacts.
    1. Connect the meter leads to terminals 30 and 87. Meter polarity does not matter for this step.
    2. Apply positive battery voltage to terminal 86 and ground to terminal 85. The relay should click as the contacts are drawn toward the coil and the meter should indicate continuity. Replace the relay if your results are different.


If the relay functions properly during this test, inspect the coolant temperature sensor and the cooling fan system wiring for defects.

0996b43f802095c8.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Terminal identification of the most common types of relays. Diodes and resistors in the relay prevent voltage spikes induced when the current is removed from the coil from damaging electronic components



0996b43f8022f614.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. DIA. 10 - Jeep Grand Cherokee 4.0L/4.7L

Posted on Oct 31, 2010

skychief2001
  • 21873 Answers

SOURCE: what does code 42 mean

In your case you have direct ignition since your engine does not use a distributor. There is an ignition module that takes data from the cam and crank sensors to decide when to fire the coils.
There is a problem in the circuit of the module that manages spark timing. The module is what the coils are bolted to.
The module and harness would need to be tested, which requires a shop manual for the procedures.

Posted on Apr 24, 2013

Testimonial: "so if I replace both will that fix the problem instead of going to a shop for repairs"

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2 Answers

Wont start2004 dodge grand caravan sxt code p0685 show on dash


P0685 DODGE - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit Failure
Possible causes - Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM) power relay
- ECM power relay harness is open or shorted
- ECM power relay circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty (ECM
Possible symptoms:
Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light) P0685 Dodge Description: Short or open in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit, this relay is under the hood in the relay center.

Oct 14, 2016 | 2004 Dodge Grand Caravan

1 Answer

4x4 4.0l V6. What are the probable causes of DTCs P0112, P0117, P0122, P0513, P0556, and P0565?


code p 0112 refers to intake air temp (IAT) sensor --circuit malfunction===cause --wiring short to graound--wiring short to positive --IAT sensor ---ECM
code p 0117 refers to engine coolant temp (ECT) sensor--circuit malfunction=== causes --coolant thermostat---wiring short to ground--wiring short to positive ---ECT sensor
code p 0122 refers to throttle position (TP) sensor A/ accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A low input === causes wiring short to ground--TP/APP sensor --ECM
There are 3 responses to p 0122 and all refer to TP switch /sensor plus wiring open /short to ground/ short to positive
code p 0513 refers to incorrect immobilizer key=== causes immobilizer system
code p 0556 refers to brake booster pressure sensor---circuit range / performance=== causes --wiring---poor connection---brake booster pressure sensor---ECM
code p 0565 refers to cruise control master switch. off signal --malfunction === causes wiring---cruise control master switch--ECM
by reading all the codes you will see that common causes are wiring problems and ECM so may be a quick check would be to replace the ECM with a known working unit first and work back from there

Feb 23, 2016 | 1994 Ford Ranger Supercab

1 Answer

How to fix p1065 code problem in nissan altima 2005


- ECM Harness power supply circuit is open or shorted
- ECM Harness ground supply circuit is open or shorted
- ECM may be faulty

Jul 03, 2015 | 2005 Nissan Altima

1 Answer

Whats the codes p0685 an p0688 on a 2004 chrysler pacifica mean


P0685 CHRYSLER - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit Failure

Short or open in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit
Symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
Possible Causes
- ASD relay circuit is open or shorted
- Failed Auto Shutdown relay
- Failed ECM
Tech Notes
Check all the ECM fuses, if the fuses are OK try replacing the ASD relay.

P0688 CHRYSLER - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit Low

The Front Control Module (FCM) has detected the supply voltage below an acceptable value
Symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
Possible Causes
- ASD relay circuit is open or shorted
- Failed Auto Shutdown relay
- Failed ECM
Tech Notes
Check all the ECM fuses, if the fuses are OK try replacing the ASD relay.

Dec 29, 2014 | 2004 Chrysler Pacifica

1 Answer

P0641 is the problem that am facing on the chevy cruze, how can u help me .


Possible causes
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)
- ECM harness is open or shorted
- ECM circuit poor electrical connection
- Shorted sensor on 5 volt circuit

Oct 09, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 2001 Hyundai Elantra is dying alot the engine light codes are p0720, p0105, p0445


code P105 is manifold absolute pressure barometric pressure circuit. code P0445 evaporative emission system purge control valve circuit shorted. code PO720 AT output speed sensor circuit open or short ground.HAVE MANY CODES COULD BE ECM FAILING HAVE DEALERSHIP CHECK OUT ECM.ECM COULD HAVE SHORT OUT PC BOARD.

Mar 12, 2013 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

I have a mitsubishi montero 1999 and the code is p1720


The Engine Control Module (ECM) receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via the Control Area Network (CAN) communication line. One is sent from Vehicle Dynamic Control (VDC) / Traction Control System (TCS) / Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control unit, and the other is from Transmission Control Module (TCM). ECMuses these two signals for engine control. Possible Causes: - VDC/TCS/ABS to ECM circuit harness is open or shorted
- TCM to ECM circuit harness is open or shorted
- VDC/TCS/ABS to ECM circuit connectors
- TCM to ECM circuit connectors
- Faulty revolution sensor

Aug 30, 2011 | Mitsubishi Montero Sport Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to repair the p1646


Looks like Lambda sensor fault,

Fault Code:- P1646 Indicates a Power-train fault


The fault is generally due to a problem in the Computer & Output Circuit area


Fault Description: ECM HO2 Sensor control malfunction -bank 1 upstream (1/1)

Action of ECM:- ECM Default:- HO1S 1/1 control circuit inhibited


After clearing the DTC, complete the Drive vehicle for 10 minutes
Check for a reoccurrence of fault DTC.


Possible Fault:- HO2 Sensor 1/1 heater failure HO2 Sensor 1/1 sensing circuit: short circuit to ground, short circuit to high voltage, open circuit ECM Failure

See http://www.bluejag.co.uk for more info

Aug 30, 2011 | 2002 Jaguar X-Type

1 Answer

Hi have a jaguae x type with fault code p1647 changed the sensor with the grey plug and light has *** bk on can u please help


Fault Code:- P1647 Indicates a Power-train fault


The fault is generally due to a problem in the Computer & Output Circuit area


Fault Description: ECM HO2 Sensor control malfunction -bank 2 upstream (2/1)

Action of ECM:- ECM Default:- HO2S 2/1 control circuit inhibited


After clearing the DTC, complete the Drive vehicle for 10 minutes
Check for a reoccurrence of fault DTC.


Possible Fault:- HO2 Sensor 2/1 heater failure HO2 Sensor 2/1 sensing circuit: short circuit to ground, short circuit to high voltage, open circuit ECM Failure

Jun 15, 2011 | 2002 Jaguar X-Type

2 Answers

Jeep grand cherokee 2.7 crd I have a problem about code p0243 thans for your help.


DTC P0243 - Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A
Description: Open or shorted condition detected in the turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit.


Here is the flow chart for that code (some images could need to clicking for zoom)...

P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL PWM

zjlimited_337.gif

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short circuit in the Wastegate solenoid circuit.

Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS
WASTEGATE SOLENOID
(F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test
1. DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS

zjlimited_338.gif

Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Are any wires or pins damaged?

Yes
Repair or replace any damaged wire or connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 2


2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_339.gif

Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?

Yes
Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 3


3. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN

zjlimited_340.gif

Connect an test light between the Wastegate Solenoid connector Fused ignition switch output circuit and battery negative.
Compare the test light brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To 4

No
Repair the open (F504) Fused Ignition switch output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).



4. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

zjlimited_341.gif

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5

No
Repair the open (K139) Wastegate Solenoid control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


5. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

zjlimited_343.gif

Measure the resistance of the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and battery negative.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 6


6. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

zjlimited_344.gif

Measure the voltage between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 7

No
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


7. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

zjlimited_345.gif

Measure the resistance between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to another circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)


No
Go To8


8. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_346.gif
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?
Yes
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

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May 04, 2011 | 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee

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