Question about 1994 Toyota Corolla

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Starting problem, where is open circuit relay located

I am having a intermittent starting problem after the vehicle warms up. I want to check the open circuit relay and need to know the location, can anyone advise me to the location?

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  • 159 Answers

Usually in the fuse box under the hood

Posted on Jan 04, 2014

Testimonial: "It is not there.I've looked under both sides of the dash,and the fuse box under the hood. I haven't looked behind the console and radio yet. I found the computer, it sets underneath the console right in the middle but I haven't found what I need to find yet."

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

SOURCE: Where precisely is the DRL relay box on a 2000

check out this pic of a drl next to a steering component http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://img169.imageshack.us/img169/9872/img02yd9.jpg&imgrefurl=http://forum.autoequations.com/viewtopic.php%3Ff%3D13%26t%3D10&usg=__zcZ86ra1eleETXZaqQ9oPUXYxXw=&h=480&w=640&sz=140&hl=en&start=11&sig2=eOSUS9yW1ZTktragaGn2dw&um=1&tbnid=ckWF3oon0eOtXM:&tbnh=103&tbnw=137&prev=/images%3Fq%3Ddrl%2Bcorolla%26hl%3Den%26safe%3Doff%26client%3Dfirefox-a%26rls%3Dorg.mozilla:en-US:official%26hs%3DWdP%26sa%3DN%26um%3D1&ei=FxGvSuaECZ6etwesnYT1DQ

wow thats huge link lol

Posted on Sep 15, 2009

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2002 town and country will not start intermittently. Been checked out at garage. Say they cannot find anything. Most times when try to start all warning lights come on.


Will not start how intermittently ? The engine won't turn over or engine does turn but won't start . Starter relay , lose connection . Checking power an grounds would be the first place to start , voltage drop test the main electrical circuits . Voltage Drop Testing the Starter

The starter circuit control is achieved by the starter motor relay ! It is located in the under hood fuse/ relay box or as Chrysler calls it ,integrated power module ! If you pull out the relay an look on the bottom where the pins stick out you will see four sets of numbers .30,87 an 85,86 ! 30 is B+ voltage . 87 is to the starter solenoid . If you jumped those two spots where the relay plugs into the starter would crank the engine over . The last two 85 an 86 are the control side .If you checked with a volt meter where 86 plugged into ,with key on it would show B+ voltage . The last pin is from the PCM - engine computer . When turning the key to start a signal is sent to the PCM to let it know crank has been requested , in return the PCM supplies a ground to pin 85 energizing the starter motor relay sending B+ voltage to the starter motor cranking over the engine . Here is another video on test from the relay base (where relay plugs into ) This is for a horn circuit but same thing . VEHICLE RELAYS Testing from the relay base The relay could be going bad , you never know .Replacing the relay mite not be a bad idea . Good luck , hope this helps !

Jul 23, 2016 | 2002 Chrysler Town & Country

1 Answer

How to fix a p1599 and a p1640 on my 2001 Saturn lw200


DTC P1599 will set if the PCM has detected an engine stall condition when:
?€¢
The engine is in run mode.


?€¢
Ignition voltage is present on circuit 839.


?€¢
The CKP signal at PCM is NOT detected.

DTC P1599 is a type D DTC
The PCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if the engine stalls when the ignition has NOT been turned OFF. This DTC may aid in intermittent diagnosis of a customer complaint of intermittent engine stall. The scan tool Failure Record information can be duplicated under the same stall conditions in an attempt to reproduce the occurrence. Since DTC P1599 is a type D DTC, the PCM will not command the MIL or SERVICE telltale ON. This DTC can set due to driver error. For example, a vehicle equipped with a manual transaxle in which the clutch was released too quickly causing the engine to stall.
DTC P1640 (PCM Output Circuit)
The PCM contains an output driver module (ODM) which controls 7 circuits: A/C relay, air pump relay, EVAP purge solenoid, EVAP vent solenoid, fan control 1, fan control 2, and TCC solenoid. The ODM controls each of these circuits independently by controlling the circuit ground. The ODM monitors the voltage level at each of the 6 circuits into the PCM when the device is being commanded ON or OFF. When the device is commanded OFF, the circuit is not grounded, the voltage level at the PCM should be high (ignition voltage). When the device is commanded ON, the circuit is grounded, the voltage level at the PCM should be low. Each of the 7 drivers in the ODM contains a feedback circuit used to determine if a particular circuit failed, which can be read on the scan tool. DTC P1640 sets when any one of the 7 feedback voltages is low when that device is turned OFF or when any one of the 7 feedback voltages is high when that device is turned ON when the engine is running.
Sounds to me like you have a short on one of these circuits !
To locate an intermittent problem, use the scan tool to command each of the 7 solenoids tied to the ODM circuit ON and OFF independently while monitoring:
A/C RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
A/C RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
AIR PUMP REL. CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
AIR PUMP REL. CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
EVAP PURGE CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
EVAP VENT CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
EVAP VENT CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
FC 1 RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
FC 1 RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
FC 2 RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
FC 2 RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
TCC DUTY CYCLE OPEN SHORT TO GND
TCC DUTY CYCLE SHORT TO VOLTS
If IGN 3 fuse is open, A/C RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND, EVAP VENT CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND, and EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND parameters on the scan tool will read YES.
Do you have a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter ? You need to check each wire in the above circuits for a short to ground or B+ !

Sep 30, 2015 | Saturn Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Circuit opening relay


More then likely you have a bad ground wire. You will have to start tracing this problem back to find the issue. Other issue is a intermittent power wire shorting

May 19, 2014 | Toyota 4Runner Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Ford airbag code 54


94+ AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES/CLEARING
Code Component/Fault Description

No Air Bag Indicator - Inoperative Indicator Circuit
Continuous Air Bag Indicator - Diagnostic Trouble Code Timed Out, Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative, or No Ignition Voltage to Diagnostic Monitor.
12 Lost Battery Feed
13 Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
14 Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
21 Diagnostic Monitor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
22 Safing Sensor Output Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage
23 Memory Clear Circuit Improperly Grounded
24 System Disarm Failure or Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault
32 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
33 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
34 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
35 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
41 RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
42 LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
44 RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
45 LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
52 Intermittent or Repaired Lost Battery Feed
53 Intermittent or Repaired Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
54 Intermittent or Repaired Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
61 Intermittent or Repaired Diagnostic Monitor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
62 Intermittent or Repaired Safing Sensor Output Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage
63 Intermittent or Repaired Memory Clear Circuit Improperly Grounded
64 Intermittent or Repaired System Disarm Failure or Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault
72 Intermittent or Repaired Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
73 Intermittent or Repaired Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
74 Intermittent or Repaired Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
75 Intermittent or Repaired Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
81 Intermittent or Repaired RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
82 Intermittent or Repaired LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
84 Intermittent or Repaired RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle
85 Intermittent or Repaired LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle
Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Indicator (No Diagnostic Trouble Code) Both Primary Crash Sensors Disconnected Assembly Plant Mode

TROUBLE CODE CLEARING

1. Follow the diagnostic procedures to service the fault condition flashing on the air bag indicator prior to code clearing.

2. Cycle the ignition switch to OFF and then to RUN.

3. Observe air bag indicator prove-out (six ? two seconds) followed by diagnostic trouble code (52-85) flashing completely one time.

4. Locate the Diagnostic "Trouble Code Clear" Connector (grey connector). located underneath the glove compartment, left side (06010) containing Circuits 631 (T/R) and 57 (BK).

5. Use a jumper wire to short Circuit 631 (T/R) to Circuit 57 (BK) or to another good ground. This short must be made after the diagnostic trouble code flashes completely one time, but before the warning light stays on continuously.

6. Hold short until air bag diagnostic monitor tone sounds (approximately five seconds).

7. Release short on Circuit 631 (T/R) to Circuit 57 (BK). This short must be released within 25 seconds after the diagnostic monitor tone sounds.

Diagnostic trouble code is now cleared from memory. Next highest priority diagnostic trouble code stored (if one exists) will begin flashing.

The codes and clearing proceedure above are to be used as a guide, NO claims are implied as to the correctness or accuracy of either.

Sep 11, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 1993 dodge dakota cranks and runs smoothly to any destination, but if i cut off the engine,it will crank but will bot restart until the engine cools(about one hour) any ideas?


Have you run a fualt code test on the systems control mofule? You may have a defective crank sensor or cam sensor, the test will give a code.
For vehicles made after 1996, retrieving the codes of the check engine light in your dash panel is simple. All you need to do is find your diagnostic connector located under the dash by the driver side. You can then hook up a scanner and the codes will be displayed for you. If you don't have any scanner like most drivers, you can bring your vehicle to any local automotive store and they will usually scan the codes FREE for you.

However, for vehicles made on or before 1995, there is only one cheap way to get it: You do it yourself!

On board diagnostic (OBD) was designed on vehicles equipped with electronic fuel injection so you can generally retrieve the codes yourself. No need buying a scanner or running to any parts stores to check the engine light. This system is called obd1 and applies to most vehicles made before 1995 for domestics and 1993 on imports.

Dodge trucks have a diagnostic trouble code retrieval method, Unlike Gm and Ford trucks the Dodge line of trucks has no data port connector to gather codes from.

Instead Dodge has a ignition cycle activation sequence that anyone can active by turning the ignition key on off in rapid succession five times with the cycle ending in the "on" position.

Once this activation has started the check engine light will start to flash. The first set of check engine light flashes will be the first digit of the two number code. After the check engine light pauses for a short time it will start to blink again starting the second digit identification and completing the code's second number. If additional trouble codes are stored in the computer the first digit will begin to flash, and then the second digit. For example: the check engine light flashes four times, pauses and then flashes three more times the code is 43.

The check engine light will flash one and then two meaning the code gathering is over. The system will only flash 12 if there are no codes stored in the computer's memory. To clear codes disconnect the negative battery terminal for 30 seconds and reconnect.

Below are the OBD DTC's for 1995-previous model year EFI-equipped Dodge vehicles.

11 camshaft signal or ignition signal, no reference signal during cranking
12 memory to controller has been cleared within 50-100 engine starts
13 map sensor not detecting any change during test
14 map voltage too high or too low
15 vehicle speed sensor, no signal detected
16 knock sensor circuit. open or short detected
17 low engine temperature, possible thermostat fault
21 oxygen sensor signal, neither rich or lean detected
22 coolant sensor voltage low
23 air charge voltage high/low detected
24 throttle position sensor voltage high/low
25 automatic idle speed motor driver circuit, short or open detected
26 injectors 1,2,3 peak current not reached
27 injector control circuit does not respond to control signal
31 purge solenoid circuit, open or short detected
32 egr solenoid circuit, open or short detected
33 a/c clutch relay circuit, open or short detected
34 speed control servo solenoid, open or short detected
35 radiator fan control relay circuit, open or short detected
36 waste-gate solenoid, open or short detected
37 part throttle unlock(PTU) circuit, open or short detected
41 charging system circuit not responding to control signal
42 fuel pump or auto shutdown (ASD) relay voltage sensed at controller
43 ignition control circuit not responding
44 battery temperature voltage circuit problem
45 turbo boost limit exceeded-map sensor detects over-boost
46 battery voltage too high
47 battery voltage too low
51 air/fuel at limit
52 logic module fault
53 internal controller failure
54 camshaft reference circuit not detected
55 end of message
61 baro read solenoid, open or short detected
62 emr mileage not stored
63 eprom write denied
64 flex fuel sensor signal out of range
65 manifold tuning valve, open or short detected
66 no ccd messages
76 ballast bypass relay, open or short detected
77 speed control relay, open or short detected
Import Car Code Definition
1 oxygen sensor
2 crank engine sensor
3 air flow sensor
4 barometric pressure sensor
5 throttle positioner sensor
6 motor position sensor
7 engine coolant temperature sensor
8 no.1 cylinder tdc sensor
12 air flow sensor
13 air temperature sensor
14 throttle positioner sensor
15 sc motor position sensor
21 engine coolant temperature sensor
22 crank angle sensor
23 no.1 cylinder tdc sensor
24 vehicle speed sensor
25 barometric pressure sensor
31 knock sensor
32 manifold pressure sensor
36 ignition timing adjustment signal
39 oxygen sensor
41 injector
42 fuel pump
43 egr
44 ignition coil
52 ignition coil
53 ignition coil
55 iac valve position sensor
59 heated oxygen sensor
61 transaxle control unit cable
62 warm up control valve position sensor

Jun 28, 2012 | 1993 Dodge Dakota

1 Answer

My 4WD dash lights are flashing and the 4WD won't engage. Also, my power windows and moonroof won't work. I've checked all of the fuses and they're good. What else should I check?


There's a TSB out for this concern. Its just a faulty relay

adobe.gif Printable View (8 KB) TSB
98-13-19
  • ELECTRICAL - LOSS OF 4X4 SYSTEM
  • LAMP - 4X4 LAMP ILLUMINATED
  • LAMP - NO INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • MOON ROOF - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • REAR WIPER - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • WINDOWS - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
Publication Date: JULY 6, 1998
LIGHT TRUCK: 1997-1998 EXPLORER, MOUNTAINEER
This TSB article is being republished in its entirety to correct the Service Procedure Steps. ISSUE: A flashing 4X4 lamp and/or a intermittent or loss of:
  • Power windows
  • Interior lights
  • Rear wiper (if equipped)
  • Moon roof (if equipped)
  • 4x4 system (if equipped)
may occur on some vehicles. This may be caused by an intermittent Battery Saver, Accessory Delay or One-Touch-Down Relay operation and possible chafing of vehicle wire harness.
ACTION: Repair the affected circuit, and/or replace the Battery Saver, Accessory Delay, or One-Touch-Down Relay. Refer to the following Diagnostic/Service Procedure for details before replacing any components.
DIAGNOSTIC/SERVICE PROCEDURE Accurately RECORD ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The following codes can be generated by a faulty relay:
  • B1371-Illuminated Entry Relay-Circuit
  • B1302-Accessory Delay Relay-Circuit
  • B1398-One-Touch-Down Relay-Circuit 1
  • B1814-Rear Wiper Motor Down Relay-Circuit
  • B1818-Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay-Circuit
  • P1820-Transfer Case L2H Relay-Circuit
  • P1824-Clutch Relay-Circuit
  • P1828-Transfer Case H2L Relay-Circuit
DIAGNOSIS
  1. If you have any of these codes B1371, B1814, B1818, and/or the interior lights or rear wipers are part of the customer concerns, go to Step 12. Otherwise locate the Accesory Delay Relay and proceed to next Step.
  2. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 3.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  3. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  4. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  5. Check for battery voltage at Pin 87.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 6.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  6. Check for battery voltage at Pin 86.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 8.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 7.
  7. Locate the Battery Saver Relay and check Pin 3 for battery voltage.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 23.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 16.
  8. Return the Accessory Delay Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  9. Check for Ground at Pin 85.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 10.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  10. Check for battery voltage at Pin 30.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow normal GEM diagnostic procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 11.
  11. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Accessory Delay Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 9.
  12. Locate the Battery Saver Relay.
  13. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 14.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  14. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  15. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  16. Check for battery voltage at Pin 1.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 17.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  17. Check for battery voltage at Pin 5.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 18.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  18. Return the Battery Saver Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  19. Check for Ground at Pin 2.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 20.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  20. Check for battery voltage at Pin 3.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 21.
  21. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Battery Saver Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 19.
  22. Verify all concerns are corrected.
    1. If all concerns are corrected, return vehicle to customer.
    2. If all concerns are NOT corrected, go to Step 23.
  23. This is Not a GEM-related issue. Follow standard troubleshooting procedures.

PART NUMBER PART NAME F5TZ-14N089-B Relay - One-Touch-Down And Battery Saver FOAZ-14N089-A Relay - Accessory Delay F77Z-14B205-AA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X2) F77Z-14B205-BC Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X4) F87Z-14B205-BA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X2) F87Z-14B205-CB Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X4)
OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE
SUPERSEDES: 98-11-6
WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The Provisions Of Bumper To Bumper Warranty Coverage
OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME 981319A Perform Pinpoint Tests 1.0 Hr. 981319B Replace Relay 0.2 Hr.
DEALER CODING BASIC PART NO. CONDITION CODE 14B205, 14N089 42
OASIS CODES: 102000, 105000, 201100, 202000, 203200, 206000, 502000, 504000, 508000

Copyright © 1998 Ford Motor Company
2010&c18=modelyear&c21=98-13-19&c35=tsb%2c98-13-19&s=1366x768&c=32&j=1.3&v=y&k=y&bw=1329&bh=453&ct=lan&hp=n&[aqe]

Mar 10, 2011 | 1998 Ford Explorer

3 Answers

Main relay open circuit


you have a blown fuse to the relay or the relay is stuck open locate the engine run relay in engine compartment and try swapping with another relay similar to it. This is one of those that could be anything including a bad ground.

Jan 27, 2010 | 2003 Kia Sedona

1 Answer

2006 Tahoe Z71 Lift Gate Will Not Unlock With Remote


Take the liftgate inside panel off an check the wiring , connections etc....
rear door hatch lock repair GMC Chevrolet
chevy tahoe lift gate not opening
The liftgate will lock any time the vehicle is shifted out of park on vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission and at vehicle speeds exceeding 5 kph with manual transmission. This happens in conjunction with auto door locks if enabled or independently of auto door locks if the feature is disabled. This ensures that the liftgate is locked anytime the vehicle is shifted out of park or when the vehicle is in motion.
The liftgate lock relay supply and coil sides receive a constant voltage through the battery voltage supply circuit and the ECC fuse. The normally closed contact is connected to ground and the control side is connected to the body control module (BCM). A lock function will occur when a door lock switch activation, keyless entry lock transmission, auto door lock function or a liftgate lock function has been received by the BCM. The BCM will then ground the control side of the liftgate lock relay. This energizes the relay and allows voltage to be applied to the liftgate lock actuator lock control circuit. Since the other side of the liftgate lock actuator is connected to the normally closed contacts of the door unlock relay to ground, the liftgate will lock. When an unlock function occurs the BCM will ground the control side of the unlock relay and the rear doors and liftgate will unlock.
The BCM also runs diagnostics on the liftgate lock relay control circuit and will set DTC B3825 as current and also send a Class 2 message to the DIC. The DIC will display REPLACE LIFTGATE FUSE to inform the driver that a fault has been detected in the liftgate lock circuit and that the liftgate is not locked. Faults that will set the DTC and cause the DIC to display the message could be any of the following

Power Door Locks Inoperative - Endgate/Liftgate

Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Activate the door lock switches to the lock and unlock positions.
Do both rear passenger doors lock and unlock?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Power Door Locks Inoperative
3
Did the liftgate lock actuator lock and unlock?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Disconnect liftgate door lock actuator.
With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the door lock actuator lock circuit at the door lock actuator harness connector.
Activate a door lock switch to lock position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 7
5
With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the door lock actuator unlock circuit at the door lock actuator harness connector.
Activate a door lock switch to unlock position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
6
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the door lock actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 10
NO .. Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open door lock actuator lock circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 10
--
8
Repair the open in the door lock actuator unlock circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10
--
9
Replace the liftgate door lock actuator. Refer to Door Lock Actuator Replacement in Body Rear End.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 10
--
10
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2

Apr 27, 2017 | 2006 Chevrolet Tahoe

2 Answers

1993 Acura - intermittent fuel pump operation (no start)


HI...
The common cause of the problem that you related.
Is the FUEL PUMP RELAY " Called MAIN RELAY.
Is located : left side under the dash.
Is a BIG relay gray colour. with a connector of 7 or 8 wires.
I recomend replace the relay.

And letme know if you solve your problem.

I hope this information work on your problem.
Thank you for use fixya.

Jul 25, 2008 | 1993 Acura Integra Hatchback

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