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Maria sandoval Posted on Dec 30, 2013
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What is solenoid - 2001 Ford Mustang V6

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Chris Howarth

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  • Expert 338 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 31, 2013
Chris Howarth
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A solenoid is an electro mechanical device, converts electrical energy into movement, by the use of magnetism to move sliding cores. On vehicles they are used on starter motors, central locking, and electric heater controls

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How do it replace a solenoid

Replacing a solenoid on a Pontiac Grand Prix can be a complex process, but here are some general steps you can follow:
  1. Identify which solenoid needs to be replaced. There are several solenoids in the transmission system of a Pontiac Grand Prix, including the shift solenoids, pressure control solenoids, and torque converter clutch solenoids. Refer to the service manual for your specific model to determine which solenoid needs to be replaced.
  2. Locate the solenoid. Depending on the location of the solenoid, you may need to remove some components to access it. Refer to the service manual for your specific model to determine the location of the solenoid and any components that may need to be removed.
  3. Disconnect the wiring harness from the solenoid. This may involve removing any retaining clips or bolts that are holding the harness in place.
  4. Remove the solenoid from its mounting location. This may involve removing any bolts or screws that are holding it in place. You may also need to disconnect any hoses or other components that are attached to the solenoid.
  5. Install the new solenoid in its mounting location. Make sure it is properly secured with any bolts or screws.
  6. Reconnect the wiring harness to the new solenoid. Make sure the connection is secure and that any retaining clips or bolts are properly installed.
  7. Reinstall any components that were removed to access the solenoid.
  8. Test the transmission to make sure the new solenoid is functioning properly. This may involve taking the vehicle for a test drive or using a diagnostic tool to check for error codes.
It's important to follow the specific instructions for your model when replacing a solenoid on a Pontiac Grand Prix. If you're not comfortable with the process, it may be best to seek assistance from a qualified mechanic.
1helpful
1answer

1996 plymouth breeze transmission wont go into 2nd Gear

Have you check fluid level ? Is your check engine light on ? You have a bad shift solenoid inside the transmission ,more then likely . Have codes checked ,you mite have P0700 + code
  • P0750 - Shift Solenoid A
  • P0751 - Shift Solenoid A Performance or Stuck Off
  • P0752 - Shift Solenoid A Stuck On
  • P0753 - Shift Solenoid A Electrical
  • P0754 - 1-2 Shift Solenoid Intermittent
  • P0755 - Shift Solenoid B
  • P0756 - Shift Solenoid B Performance or Stuck Off
  • P0757 - Shift Solenoid B Stuck On
  • P0758 - Shift Solenoid B Electrical
  • P0761 - Shift Solenoid C Performance or Stuck Off
  • 0helpful
    1answer

    How many shift solenoids are in 2001 Yukon denali

    1/2 shift solenoid, 2/3 shift solenoid, and 3/2 shift solenoid
    there is 3 shift solenoid and tcc solenoid , pwm solenoid, and force motor , that's it
    hope it helps
    2helpful
    2answers

    Jeep grand cherokee 2.7 crd I have a problem about code p0243 thans for your help.

    DTC P0243 - Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A
    Description: Open or shorted condition detected in the turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit.


    Here is the flow chart for that code (some images could need to clicking for zoom)...

    P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL PWM

    zjlimited_337.gif

    For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

    When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
    Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short circuit in the Wastegate solenoid circuit.

    Possible Causes
    DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS
    WASTEGATE SOLENOID
    (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
    (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
    (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
    (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
    ECM
    INTERMITTENT CONDITION

    Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

    Diagnostic Test
    1. DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS

    zjlimited_338.gif

    Turn Ignition off.
    Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
    Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


    Are any wires or pins damaged?

    Yes
    Repair or replace any damaged wire or connectors.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

    No
    Go To 2


    2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

    zjlimited_339.gif

    Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
    Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
    Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
    Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
    Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

    NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


    Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?

    Yes
    Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

    No
    Go To 3


    3. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN

    zjlimited_340.gif

    Connect an test light between the Wastegate Solenoid connector Fused ignition switch output circuit and battery negative.
    Compare the test light brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the light illuminate brightly?
    Yes
    Go To 4

    No
    Repair the open (F504) Fused Ignition switch output circuit.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).



    4. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

    zjlimited_341.gif

    Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
    Measure the resistance of the Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes
    Go To 5

    No
    Repair the open (K139) Wastegate Solenoid control circuit.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


    5. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

    zjlimited_343.gif

    Measure the resistance of the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and battery negative.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes
    Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

    No
    Go To 6


    6. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

    zjlimited_344.gif

    Measure the voltage between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid connector and battery negative.

    Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
    Yes
    Go To 7

    No
    Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


    7. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    zjlimited_345.gif

    Measure the resistance between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes
    Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to another circuit.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)


    No
    Go To8


    8. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

    zjlimited_346.gif
    Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
    Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
    Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
    Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
    Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

    NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


    Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?
    Yes
    Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

    No
    Replace the ECM.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Keep us updates.
    1helpful
    1answer

    P0977

    Shift Solenoid B Control Circuit High

    Areas to check:
    • Short in shift solenoid valve No. 2 circuit
    • Shift solenoid valve No. 2
    • ECM

    • Check the shift solenoid valve No. 2 when DTC P0976 and P0977 is output.
    • Check harness and connector between ECM and shift solenoid valve No. 1 or No. 2.
    To check the Shift Solenoid Valve No. 2:
    1. Jack up the vehicle.
    2. Remove the oil pan.
    3. Remove the shift solenoid valve No. 1 or No. 2.
    CHECK:
    1. Measure the resistance between the solenoid connector terminal and the body ground. Standard: 11 - 15 W at 20°C (68°F)
    2. Connect the battery positive lead to the solenoid connector terminal and the battery negative lead to the solenoid body ground. Standard: Solenoid operation noise is produced. If not, Replace solenoid valve. If the Solenoid operation noise is produced, Check and replace the ECM.


    I’m happy to help further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/jeremy_69f3cc28d95bf514

    4helpful
    1answer

    Starter solinoid replacement enstruction

    SOLENOID REPLACEMENT
    (see Figures 5, 6 and 7)

    Prior to removing the solenoid from the starter motor unit, matchmark the solenoid-to-starter motor housing position, as shown in the accompanying illustration.
    1. Remove the starter motor from the vehicle.
    2. Detach the solenoid-to-starter motor wire from the solenoid terminal.

    Do not disassemble the solenoid; if the solenoid is defective, replace the entire unit with a new one.
    1. Remove the two attaching screws, then slide the solenoid out of the starter motor housing flange.
    9b9a219.jpg

    Fig. 5: Before removing the starter motor solenoid, matchmark the solenoid-to-starter motor housing relationship

    44d3238.jpg

    Fig. 6: Disconnect the field coil lead from the solenoid by loosening the retaining nut ...

    e357fdb.jpg

    Fig. 7: ... then remove the two attaching screws and separate the solenoid from the motor housing


    To install:
    1. Inspect the solenoid plunger joint for wear or other damage. Replace it, if damage is evident.
    2. Apply Suzuki Super Grease A (99000-25010) or equivalent, to the solenoid plunger and to the tip of the lever arm (inside the starter motor-to-solenoid housing hole).
    3. Insert the solenoid into the starter motor housing, ensuring that the matchmarks made during removal are aligned.
    4. Install and tighten the two attaching screws securely.
    5. Attach the starter motor-to-solenoid wire to the solenoid terminal.
    6. While the starter motor is removed form the vehicle, perform the testing procedure to ensure that the new solenoid functions properly.
    7. Install the starter motor.

    Hope this help (remember rated and comment this).
    0helpful
    1answer

    I can't locate the starter solenoid on my 2000 chevy silverado. Where is it?

    (Starter) Solenoid - Removal & Installation
    1. Remove the starter motor.
    2. Reposition the M-terminal stud weather cover.
    3. Clean the epoxy coating from the M-terminal stud.
    4. Loosen the M-terminal stud nut.
    5. Remove the cable from the M-terminal stud.
    6. Remove the solenoid bolts.
    7. Separate the solenoid from the housing and unhook the solenoid plunger from the drive gear lever.
    8. Note that the spring (3) is positioned against the drive gear lever (1) and the drive gear lever is placed inside the solenoid plunger loop (2).

      335574b.jpg

      Fig. Spring (3) is positioned against the drive gear lever (1) and the drive gear lever is placed inside the solenoid plunger loop (2)
    9. Remove the solenoid housing.
    10. If necessary, remove the solenoid plunger and spring.
    To install:
    1. If necessary, install the solenoid plunger and spring.
    2. Using Three Bond silicone 1207B, GM P/N 97720043, seal the starter solenoid attachment area.
      WARNING Make sure that the drive gear lever (1) is properly installed into the solenoid plunger (2) loop. Improper installation of the drive gear lever will cause an abnormal or no operation condition of the starter.
      9d089a5.jpg

      Fig. Make sure that the drive gear lever (1) is properly installed into the solenoid plunger (2) loop
    3. Install the solenoid, making sure to insert the drive gear lever (1) into the solenoid plunger (2) loop, perform the following:
      1. Pull the gear lever (1) out away from the starter housing and pull the plunger (2) out away from the solenoid.
      2. Tip the solenoid and insert the lever into the loop, push the solenoid against the housing.
    4. Install the solenoid bolts and tighten the bolts to 89 inch lbs. (10 Nm).
    5. Wipe the excess silicone pressed out during the solenoid installation from around the base of the solenoid to make a weather proof seal.
    6. Install the cable to the M-terminal stud between the washers and terminal nut.
    7. Tighten the M-terminal stud nut and tighten the nut to 71 inch lbs. (8 Nm).
    8. Using Three Bond silicone 1207B, GM P/N 97720043, seal the M-terminal stud connection.
    9. Reposition the M-terminal stud weather cover.
    10. Bench test the starter in a free-run condition prior to installation.
    11. Install the starter motor.

    1. Remove the starter motor.
    2. Reposition the M-terminal stud weather cover.
    3. Clean the epoxy coating from the M-terminal stud.
    4. Loosen the M-terminal stud nut.
    5. Remove the cable from the M-terminal stud.
    6. Remove the solenoid bolts.
    7. Separate the solenoid from the housing and unhook the solenoid plunger from the drive gear lever.
    8. Note that the spring (3) is positioned against the drive gear lever (1) and the drive gear lever is placed inside the solenoid plunger loop (2).

      fe8b46d.jpg
      Fig. Spring (3) is positioned against the drive gear lever (1) and the drive gear lever is placed inside the solenoid plunger loop (2)
    9. Remove the solenoid housing.
    10. If necessary, remove the solenoid plunger and spring.
    To install:
    1. If necessary, install the solenoid plunger and spring.
    2. Using Three Bond silicone 1207B, GM P/N 97720043, seal the starter solenoid attachment area.
      WARNING Make sure that the drive gear lever (1) is properly installed into the solenoid plunger (2) loop. Improper installation of the drive gear lever will cause an abnormal or no operation condition of the starter.
      257f66c.jpg

      Fig. Make sure that the drive gear lever (1) is properly installed into the solenoid plunger (2) loop
    3. Install the solenoid, making sure to insert the drive gear lever (1) into the solenoid plunger (2) loop, perform the following:
      1. Pull the gear lever (1) out away from the starter housing and pull the plunger (2) out away from the solenoid.
      2. Tip the solenoid and insert the lever into the loop, push the solenoid against the housing.
    4. Install the solenoid bolts and tighten the bolts to 89 inch lbs. (10 Nm).
    5. Wipe the excess silicone pressed out during the solenoid installation from around the base of the solenoid to make a weather proof seal.
    6. Install the cable to the M-terminal stud between the washers and terminal nut.
    7. Tighten the M-terminal stud nut and tighten the nut to 71 inch lbs. (8 Nm).
    8. Using Three Bond silicone 1207B, GM P/N 97720043, seal the M-terminal stud connection.
    9. Reposition the M-terminal stud weather cover.
    10. Bench test the starter in a free-run condition prior to installation.
    11. Install the starter motor.

    Hope helped with this (remember rated this help) Good luck.
    2helpful
    2answers

    2002 Kia Sedona XL suddenly downshifts

    What was the codes exactly that Auto Zone gave you.??? it might just be a simple wire harness that may have gone loose since you did some work on the speed sensor.
    Here are the trouble codes for your car.  Good Luck and get the car scanned again for a more define information.

    P0751 Shift Solenoid A Performance or Stuck Off

    P0752 Shift Solenoid A Stuck On

    P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical

    P0754 Shift Solenoid A Intermittent

    P0755 Shift Solenoid B Malfunction

    P0756 Shift Solenoid B Performance or Stuck Off

    P0757 Shift Solenoid B Stuck On

    P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical

    P0759 Shift Solenoid B Intermittent

    P0760 Shift Solenoid C Malfunction

    P0761 Shift Solenoid C Performance or Stuck Off

    P0762 Shift Solenoid C Stuck On

    P0763 Shift Solenoid C Electrical

    P0764 Shift Solenoid C Intermittent

    P0765 Shift Solenoid D Malfunction

    P0766 Shift Solenoid D Performance or Stuck Off

    P0767 Shift Solenoid D Stuck On

    P0768 Shift Solenoid D Electrical

    P0769 Shift Solenoid D Intermittent

    P0770 Shift Solenoid E Malfunction

    P0771 Shift Solenoid E Performance or Stuck Off

    P0772 Shift Solenoid E Stuck On

    P0773 Shift Solenoid E Electrical

    P0774 Shift Solenoid E Intermittent

    P0780 Shift Malfunction




    8helpful
    2answers

    Shift solenoid relay.. internal or external?

    Trans model is the 4L60E,and the shift solenoids are mounted on the valve body,just inside the bottom pan.There are 2 shift solenoids,one EPC solenoid (Electronic Pressure Control)One TCC PWM solenoid (Torque Convertor Clutch,Pulse Width Modulated),one 3-2 kickdown solenoid,and a manifold pressure switch.As far as a shift solenoid relay switch,i have never heard of that.The power for the transmission solenoids comes through the ignition switch ,and uses a fuse,not a relay.Accessing the solenoids only requires dropping the bottom pan,and the valve body does not have to be removed,to change the solenoids.The shift solenoids are the TWO solenoids right side by side and look identical..They are the only two solenoids inside the pan that are in fact identical.Good luck.
    Not finding what you are looking for?

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