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Dtc p0641 diagnostic - 2003 Nissan Sentra

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2007 cobaltpo651 circuit b how do i trll which is circuit b


DTC P0651: 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit First off do you know what computer reference voltage is ? Your vehicle has 2 reference voltage circuits . This reference voltage is used to power engine sensors .
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P2122
P0651
--
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P2127
P0641
--
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0532
P0641
--
Crankshaft Position Sensor 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P0335
P0651
--
Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0452
P0641
--
Intake Camshaft Position Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0340
P0641
--
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
P0641
P0107
P0641
--
Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651, P2432
P2431
P0651, P2431
--
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P0122
P0651
--
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
P0651
P0222
P0651
--

How to check the 5v reference circuit for short to ground Cadillac

Jun 10, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 4x4 is not working on my 2007 Yukon, I replaced actuator and the lights on the selective dial work but no dash warning light.


replaced what actuator ? The 4X4 switch on the instrument cluster ? Did you ever think of having it check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ? There are a number of them , they are there for shorting diagnostic time DTC B0770
DTC B0775
DTC B0780
DTC B0785
DTC B0790
DTC B2725
DTC C0300
DTC C0305
DTC C0306
DTC C0321
DTC C0326
DTC C0327
DTC C0359
DTC C0374
DTC C0378
DTC C0379
DTC C0550
DTC C0558

Feb 23, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

In my 2005 Pontiac Montana the OBD code reader reads code PO108 - Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit, high input. What can cause this.


The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.3 volts for 3 seconds.
This DTC may set due to poor idle characteristics. A possible cause may be uncontrolled fueling due to an open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Before replacing any component, ensure that this condition does not exist.
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0641 also set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Press the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is in the wide open position.
Release the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is returned to the closed position.
Repeat this procedure several times.
Does the TP sensor parameter increase steadily to more than the first specified value, and then decrease steadily returning to less than the second specified value?
98%
1%
YES - Go to Step 4
NO _ Go to DTC P0121
4
Start the engine.
Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.3 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 5

Jan 27, 2017 | 2005 Pontiac Montana

1 Answer

How do i get the on bored compressor to work on my 2003 Hummer H2


There is a lot involved in is air ride suspension system ! A 60a Fuse in the under hood fuse block Marked VSES / ECAS .This is the power for the compressor . There is a air suspension control module , Ride height switch , Fuse in the I / P fuse block 4 WD 15a supply's B+ to ride height switch . There is a electronically controlled air suspension relay that the control module energizes to send power to turn on the compressor.

This system can an will store DTC"S in the control module !
Diagnostic Starting Point - Air Suspension
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Air Suspension . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information:
?€¢
The identification of the control module(s) which command the system.


?€¢
The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
If you don't know about this stuff , I strongly suggest you take it to a repair shop ! Do you know about electrical circuits , relay's fuse's ? Do you know how to use a volt meter, read a wiring diagram. The first thing to do would be hook up a scan tool ,not a code reader. This system can set several DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes.
DTC B2795 DTC C0563 DTC C0569 DTC C0626 DTC C0631 DTC C0660 DTC C0696 DTC C0702 DTC C0707 DTC C0711 DTC C0712 DTC C0713 DTC C0716 DTC C0717
You need to be able to test for B+ at different points in the wiring !

Mar 15, 2015 | 2003 Hummer H2

1 Answer

What is p0641 code on 05 impala


DTC P0641 The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference to the following sensors:

The throttle position (TP) sensor 1
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
The engine cooling fan speed sensor
The AC pressure sensor
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
The oil pressure sensor (OPS)
The PCM monitors voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the voltage is higher or lower than required, DTC P0641 will set.

Aug 26, 2014 | 2002 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

What are the probable causes of DTC P2444?


Hello Please read this carefully. This info directly relates to the code you are having. I will include a troubleshooting tree at the bottom. If there are any other codes or if you need further info please let me know:

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The secondary air injection (AIR) system aids in the reduction of hydrocarbon emissions during a cold start. The system forces fresh filtered air into the exhaust stream in order to accelerate the catalyst operation. An electric air pump, the AIR pump, provides filtered air on demand to the AIR control solenoid valve/pressure sensor assembly. The AIR control solenoid valve/pressure sensor assembly controls the flow of air from the AIR pump to the exhaust manifold. The AIR valve relay supplies the current needed to operate the AIR control solenoid valve/pressure sensor assembly. A pressure sensor is used to monitor the air flow from the AIR pump. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the internal pressure sensor with a 5-volt reference, an electrical ground, and a signal circuit.

The AIR diagnostic uses 3 phases to test the AIR system:
  • DTCs P0411 and P2430 run during Phase 1
  • DTCs P2430 and P2440 run during Phase 2
  • DTC P2444 runs during Phase 3
In all 3 phases, testing is accomplished by comparing the measured pressure against the expected pressure. The PCM can detect faults in the AIR pump, AIR control solenoid valve/pressure sensor assembly, and the exhaust check valve. The pressure sensor can also detect leaks and restrictions in the secondary AIR system plumbing.

The DTC P2444 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump is Stuck ON diagnostic monitors the system pressure signal during test phase 3. When the PCM determines the AIR pressure sensor signal is higher than expected, DTC P2444 sets.

DTC DESCRIPTOR
This diagnostic supports the following DTC:
  • DTC P2444 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Pump Stuck On
CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC
  • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0300, P0350, P0411, P0412, P0418, P0420, P0606, P0641, P0651, P1350, P2430, P2431, P2432, P2433, P2440 are not set.
  • The system voltage is between 10-18 volts .
  • The engine is running.
  • The start-up engine coolant temperature (ECT) parameter is between 5-50°C (41-122°F) .
  • The start-up intake air temperature (IAT) parameter is between 5-60°C (41-140°F) .
  • The BARO parameter is more than 60 kPa .
  • The MAF sensor parameter is between 3-24 g/s .
  • DTC P2444 runs once per trip start-up when the above conditions are met and the AIR pump operation is requested.
CONDITIONS FOR SETTING THE DTC
The measured AIR pressure is more than expected during AIR pump Phase 3 operation. DTC P2444 sets within 5 seconds when the above conditions are met.

ACTION TAKEN WHEN THE DTC SETS
  • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first key cycle in which the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) sets.
  • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.
CONDITIONS FOR CLEARING THE MIL/DTC
  • The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
  • A DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
  • A DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS

Inspect for any of the following conditions:
  • The resistance of the AIR pump relay coil (across terminal 85 and terminal 86) is 50-70 ohms at 20°C (68°F) . In the normal unenergized state, the resistance of the open relay contacts (across terminal 30 and terminal 87) is infinite.
  • The AIR pump relays electrical contacts may be pitted and sticking. Replace the relay if tapping gently on the relay or wiggling the relay causes a change in the relays operation.
  • The performance of the AIR pump relay may be affected by temperature. Check the relay after sitting outside overnight and after running the engine 30 minutes .
  • An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in an AIR system electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition.


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The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step tests for the correct operation of the AIR pump. When the AIR pump relay is commanded ON with the scan tool, only the AIR pump relay is energized. When the AIR valve relay is commanded ON with the scan tool, both the AIR pump and the AIR valve relays are energized.
  2. This step tests for the correct operation of the AIR pump relay.

Nov 27, 2013 | 2005 Buick LaCrosse

1 Answer

Chevy colorado


Hi there:

DTC P0641 - 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit

DTC P0651 - 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) has 2 internal 5-volt reference busses called 5-volt reference 1 and 5-volt reference 2. Each reference bus provides 5-volt reference circuits for more than one sensor. Therefore, a fault condition on one 5-volt reference circuit will affect the other 5-volt reference circuits connected to that reference bus. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference busses.

The 5-volt reference 1 bus provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
* The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
* The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
* The air conditioning (A/C) refrigerant pressure sensor
* The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
* The intake camshaft position (CMP) sensor

The 5-volt reference 2 bus provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
* The APP sensor 1
* The throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2
* The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor

Conditions for Running the DTC
* DTCs P0601, P0602, P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, and P2610 are not set.
* The ignition is in Unlock, Accessory, Run, or Crank.
* The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
* DTCs P0641 and P0651 run continuously when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference 1 or 2 bus for more than 0.5 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs P0641 and P0651 are Type A DTCs.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTCs P0641 and P0651 are Type A DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids
It may be possible to locate the fault by disconnecting one component at a time from the 5-volt reference circuit while viewing the 5-Volt Reference circuit parameter on the scan tool. The scan tool parameter would change from Fault to OK when the source of the fault is disconnected.

If all 5-volt reference components have been disconnected and a Fault is still indicated, the fault may exist in the wiring harness.

Circuit/System Verification
With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, observe the 5-volt Reference 1 and 2 parameters. The scan tool should display 4.3-4.7 volts for a normally operating system.

Circuit/System Testing
Important: Additional DTCs will set when disconnecting the components.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector of all appropriate sensors for the applicable DTC.

Important: A short to voltage on the signal circuit of certain components may cause this DTC to set.

2. Ignition ON, measure for 4.8-5.2 volts between one of the 5-volt reference circuits and ground.

* If the voltage is less than the specified value, test for a short to ground on all the 5-volt reference circuits. If all circuits test normal, replace the control module.
* If the voltage is greater than the specified value, test for a short to voltage on all the 5-volt reference circuits, or the signal circuit, for each component associated with the appropriate 5-volt reference circuit. If all circuits test normal, replace the control module.

3. Connect each component associated with the 5-volt reference circuit, one at a time, while monitoring the voltage. The voltage should not change more than 1 volt.

* If the voltage display changes more than the specified value when a component is connected, replace the component.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Jul 12, 2012 | Chevrolet Colorado Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2009 2.2L Pontiac G5 Comes up code P0641 What does this mean? Thank you


po641 on a 09 g5 2.2 means that there is a problem with the 5 volt coming from the ecm the same 5 volts is sent to about 6 sensors you need to look at the 5 volt referance pid on a scan tool and disconect the sensors one by one till the referance volts comes to about 5 volts if that don't work then check the wires for a short to ground , usually ther are other codes in the memory to give you a hint

Feb 14, 2012 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Received code P1400 engine light on what would cause this code?


GMC Truck Envoy - 2WD ' Envoy, Rainier, TrailBlazer, Ascender (VIN S/T) Service Manual ' Document ID: 1655997

DTC P1400
Diagnostic Instructions
• Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
• Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
• Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor:
DTC P1400: Cold Start Emission Reduction Control System

Circuit/System Description
The catalytic converter must be warmed to efficiently reduce the emissions. The cold start strategy is to reduce the amount of time it takes to warm the catalytic converter. During a cold start, the engine idle speed is elevated and spark timing is retarded to allow the catalyst to warm quickly. This diagnostic monitors the following to build an exhaust energy model:

• Engine speed
• Spark advance
• Throttle position
• Engine airflow
• Engine coolant temperature
• Engine runtime
• Park/neutral position
• Vehicle speed

The actual model is then compared to the expected exhaust energy model.

Conditions for Running the DTC
• A cold start has been detected.
• The vehicle speed is less than 2 km/h.
• The engine is at idle with no input from the accelerator pedal.
• The airflow per cylinder is greater than 80 mg/cylinder.
• DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0502, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0603, P0604, P0606, P0607, P062F, P0641, P0651, P1101, P1516, P1682, P2101, P2119, P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138, P2176, P2610 are not set.
• This DTC runs for 15 seconds within the first 70 seconds of start up. This diagnostic runs once per trip when a cold start has been determined.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The actual exhaust energy model does not match the expected exhaust energy model.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids
Any loading of the engine that lowers engine RPM, such as with partial application of the clutch, during the first 70 seconds of engine run time may set this DTC.
Circuit/System Verification
Allow the engine to cool. Monitor the Cold Startup parameter. This should indicate Yes. Start and idle the engine for at least 2 minutes. DTC P1400 should run and pass.

Circuit/System Testing
• Inspect the air intake system for the following:
- If any other DTCs are set, diagnose them first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.
- Modified, damaged, or restricted
- Dirty or deteriorating air filter element
- Crankcase ventilation system for correct operation--Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Description.
- Water intrusion
- Vacuum leak and other un-metered air downstream of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor
- Intake manifold leak

• Inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- Water intrusion
- Exhaust leak
- Damaged, restricted, modified or enhanced exhaust system--Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust .


Hope helps; keep us updated

Jun 30, 2011 | 2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer Ext

1 Answer

2005 pontiac grand prix, code p0641 came on. What


DTC P0641 The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference to the following sensors:

The throttle position (TP) sensor 1
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
The engine cooling fan speed sensor
The AC pressure sensor
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
The oil pressure sensor (OPS)
The PCM monitors voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the voltage is higher or lower than required, DTC P0641 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects a voltage that is higher or lower than required on the 5-volt reference circuit. The above condition is present for 1 second. Action Taken When the DTC Sets The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Yes i can be dangerous, depending which issues mentioned above has triggered the code such as a faulty gas peddle position sensor. the code can also cause a reduced engine power to activate.

Thank you for using Fixya and best advice is to have the dealer address these issues. A tech 2 scanner would be needed to address the P0641 DTC code.

Mar 19, 2010 | 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix

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