Question about 1994 Toyota Pickup

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Wiring diagram instrument panel

Wiring schematics for dimmer switch

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2006 Chevy express 2500 instrument panel lights stopped working after two wires touched going to tow switch. No blown fuses


Which I/P lights ? Instrument cluster , radio , HVAC control panel etc.... All the I/P light's are controlled by the BCM - body control module . Do you know about electronic control modules ?
DTC B2610 Passenger Compartment Dimming 1 Circuit
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the instrument panel controls illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 3 fuse 16 in the underhood fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

• Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• A short to ground in the following circuits will cause the TBC 3 fuse to open:
- The backlight lamps control
- The instrument panel lamps dimming control
- The LED dimming signal
- Battery positive voltage from the underhood fuse block TBC 3 fuse
• An open in the TBC 3 fuse will cause the BCM to set the following DTC:
- B0951
- B2610
- B2625

DTC B2615 Passenger Compartment Dimming 2 Circuit
DTC B2620 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Input Circuit
DTC B2625 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit
Do you know how to Test for a high resistance, an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage in the following circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
• 5-volt reference
• The dimming input
• The dimming return

Tow/Haul mode enables the operator to achieve enhanced shift performance when towing or hauling a load. When tow/haul mode is selected, the tow/haul switch input signal to the body control module (BCM) is momentarily toggled to zero volts. This signals the powertrain control module (PCM) or transmission control module (TCM) to extend the length of time between upshifts and increase transmission line pressure. Cycling the tow/haul switch again disables tow/haul mode and returns the transmission to a normal shift pattern.

After reading all the pertinent info. to your problem, doing testing ,Checking for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes in the BCM , checking power and ground's for the BCM an checking voltage at the tow / haul switch to and from the BCM .is where i would start . Do you know how to do electrical testing ? Read a wire diagram ? If not there are videos on youtube for learning how to do basic automotive electrical testing , how to read wiring diagrams etc... You can find free wiring diagrams at
http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html The only thing with this is you don't have info. saying where componet location's are . This is were factory service info would be helpful

Jan 04, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2003 Pontiac Vibe no tail lights, brake lights and turn signals work just fine. The dimmer switch does not dim the dash lights but does work the dome just fineand the lights for the Heat/AC are off.


The tail lights work off the headlight switch, and there is a fuse for the tail lights. Make sure the fuse is good, first, a 15 amp (blue) fuse in the instrument panel fuse block. Then, you might have a bad headlight switch.
So you DO have dash lights, they just don't dim from the dimmer switch? In the wiring diagram, there is a green wire from a "tail light relay" (in the "Junction Block-Right Instrument Panel") that carries power to all the exterior lamps, as well as having a splice to the Instrument Panel Cluster (illum. bulbs), and to the lamp dimmer, and to the radio bulb.
To do any further testing, you would need a voltmeter or a test light, so you could chase down this power loss. Good luck.

Oct 17, 2016 | 2003 Pontiac Vibe

1 Answer

Why aren't lights for center console on the shifter working?


Could have a wiring problem , a wiring pin backed out of a connector ! If you don't know about automotive electrical an wiring diagrams an electrical wiring trouble shooting I suggest you take it to a ASE certified repair shop .
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination The instrument cluster and panel illumination is used to provide backlighting to the instrument panel, switches, and control components when the headlamp switch is in either the PARKING LAMPS ON or HEADLAMPS ON position. The level of intensity is adjustable by pushing the instrument panel dimmer switch either up to increase intensity or down to decrease intensity.
The dimmable backlighting components are:
  • Instrument cluster
  • Hazard switch
  • Rear defroster switch
  • Message center switches
  • Parking aid switch (if equipped)
  • Transmission range selector
  • Fog lamp switch
The non-dimmable backlighting components are:
  • Driver front door lock and power window control switch
  • Passenger front door lock and power window control switch
  • Driver rear door power window control switch
  • Passenger rear door power window control switch
Principles of Operation
The instrument cluster sends a signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch. The instrument cluster provides a variable pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the dimmable backlighting components in accordance with the position of the instrument panel dimmer switch.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Instrument panel dimmer switch
    • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
      • 7 (10A)
      • 15 (30A)
    • Circuitry
    • Illumination bulbs
    • Instrument cluster
    • SJB
    1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
    1. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.
      If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
    1. NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
      If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
      • Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
      • Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
      • Refer to Section 418-00 , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
    1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
      • Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
      • Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
      • Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the powertrain control module (PCM).
    1. Carry out the network test.
      • If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section 418-00 .
      • If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
    1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
    1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .
    1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • One or more module-controlled illumination source(s) is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Inoperative illumination source component
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
A2 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE ILLUMINATION SOURCE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source Connector.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground according to the following table:

    Illumination Source Connector- Pin Circuit Rear window defrost switch C2340-3 19 (LB/RD) Hazard flasher switch C2039-8 19 (LB/RD) Parking aid disable switch C2339-3 19 (LB/RD) Message center INFO switch C269a-3 19 (LB/RD) Message center SET switch C269b-3 19 (LB/RD) Transmission range selector C2096-4 19 (LB/RD) Fog lamp switch C2341-3 19 (LB/RD)
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Feb 02, 2016 | 2008 Mercury Mariner

1 Answer

How do I remove the instrument cluster dimmer switch in my 2000 Lincoln town car


Switch - Panel Dimmer
Special Tool(s) syg~tr~en~file=st1445a.gif~gen~ref.gif Radio Removing Tool
T87P-19061-A Removal
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable
  2. Pull out the radio using Radio Removing Tool.
  3. Remove the radio.
    1. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
    1. Disconnect the antenna cable.
    1. Remove the radio.
    2. Remove the instrument panel finish panel bolts.
    3. Remove the instrument cluster finish panel bolts.
    4. Pull out and position aside the instrument cluster finish panel.
    5. Disconnect the electric clock electrical connector.
    6. Remove the instrument cluster finish panel.
      1. Disconnect the headlight switch electrical connector.
      1. Disconnect the dimmer switch electrical connector.
      1. Remove the instrument cluster finish panel.
      2. Remove the dimmer switch.
        1. Remove the screws.
        1. Remove the dimmer switch.
    7. Installation
      1. NOTE: When the battery is disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the vehicle relearns its adaptive strategy. The vehicle may need to be driven 16 km (10 mi) or more to relearn the strategy.
        To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Nov 29, 2015 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Wiring diagram for a 1994 olds cutlass supreme instrument lights


Power comes from headlamp / dimmer switch . Go here for free wiring diagrams http://bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Enter vehicle info year ,make , model ,engine size ! Under system click on lighting then under subsystem click interior light dimming .

Oct 04, 2014 | 1994 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme

1 Answer

Dash wiring


The dimmer switch is solid state and uses the black wire for ground. The wiring diagram shows a red and black coming from the fuse and a red going to the dash lights. So you should be able to jumper the two reds to bypass the switch.
I would use a test light in the circuit to try it before you make it permanent.

Jul 20, 2013 | Honda Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuses are fine but there is no power to the dimmer switch


I don't have a clear wiring diagram for just the dash lights, but it looks like the lights get power from the fuse and the dimmer switch provides the ground side of the circuit. American cars are the opposite.
So if you do not have power going into the dimmer I would look for a problem in the harness or the circuit board on the cluster.

May 08, 2013 | 1999 Mazda Protege

1 Answer

Dash lights go on and off while driving, then headlights do the same


Test the electrical circuit's ! Look at a wiring diagram so you know what wire's to test . Watch these video's , buy a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter . Learn to test so you don't listen to guesses .
Basic Electricity for Service Techs Ohm law Current Flow Opens Shorts
Mastering Voltage Drop Testing with Pete Meier and Jerry Truglia
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know Free wiring diagrams here . http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Enter vehicle info. year , make , model and engine size. Under system click on lighting ,then under subsystem click headlamps . Click the search button then the blue link's . Right away in the first diagram i see the headlamp / panel dimmer switch is a input to the BCM - body control module . I mite think your first response would be to want to replace the BCM ! Reading a discription of how the lights are suppose to work may shed some light on the problem .
Headlamp ON/OFF control is determined by the body control module (BCM) by a signal on the headlamp switch on input circuit when the headlamp switch is in the HEAD position. When the headlamp switch is in the AUTO position, the BCM determines headlamps ON/OFF by the voltage from the ambient light sensor.
If the headlight switch is left in the ON position, the inadvertent power control feature will turn off the headlights approximately 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position. If the driver places the headlight switch in the ON position after the ignition switch has been turned OFF, or if the ignition switch is in the ACCY position, the headlights will remain on until turned off or the battery runs dead.
The high beam indicator is illuminated when the instrument cluster receives a class 2 serial data message from the BCM that the high beams are illuminated.

Having the vehicle checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes , BCM - codes ! Need a professional type scan tool . Part stores can't read body codes , dealer or independent repair shop .

DTC B2575
When the body control module (BCM) senses a request for low beam headlamp illumination, the BCM sends a ground signal to the low beam headlamp relay through the headlamp low beam relay control circuit. The headlamp low beam relay will apply voltage to illuminate the headlamps.
DTC B2580
When the body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal from the multifunction high beam or flash to pass (FTP) switch commanding to illuminate the high beam headlamps, the BCM will energize the high beam relay by grounding the high beam relay control circuit.
DTC B2600
DTC B2610
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

DTC B2620
The BCM directly sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the I/P dimmer switch which is then adjusted based on the I/P dimmer switch position and returned as a dimming return and dimming input to the BCM. The BCM uses this signal to directly control the desired level of instrument panel illumination lamp intensity.

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop .


Oct 23, 2017 | 2004 Chevrolet Avalanche

1 Answer

I have a 2002 Chevy Avalanche 2500 with dash lights out. Not only did these lights go out but the power locks also stopped working at about the same time. Not sure if that is coincidence or what. All the...


Factory repair manual step by step testing procedure for Interior Backlighting Inoperative. In your course of testing let me know if you need location for anything .

2
Turn ON the parklamps.
Ensure the panel dimmer switch is at maximum illumination.
Do the illumination lamps operate normally?
YES - Go to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Is only one lamp inoperative?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 6
4
Test the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit of the inoperative lamp for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Test the ground circuit of the inoperative lamp for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 11
6
Do the park lamps function properly?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Park Lamps Inoperative
7
Inspect the ILLUM fuse.
Is the fuse open?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 8
8
Ensure the panel dimmer switch is at maximum illumination.
Connect a test lamp between the ILLUM fuse and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 9
9
without disconnecting the switch, connect a test lamp between the instrument panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit at the headlamp and panel dimmer switch and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 13
NO - Go to Step 10
10
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp and panel dimmer switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 16
11
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative bulb. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 15
12
Repair the short to ground in the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Replace the fuse.
YES - Did you complete the repair?
NO - Go to Step 17
--
13
Repair the open in the instrument panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit between the switch and the fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17
--
14
Repair the open in the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17
--
15
Replace the inoperative bulb.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17
--
16
Replace the headlamp and panel dimmer switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17
--
17
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 3

Sep 10, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

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