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Where is the heater control value - 1996 Cadillac Seville CA Value

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NO HOT WATER VALVE ON THESE. HAS AUTO HAVC , NEED CODE FROM ACM. POSSIBLE ACTUATOR MOTOR. VERY COMMON BUT CODE WILL TELL YOU WHICH ACTUATOR

Posted on Dec 29, 2013

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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1998 cadilac deville passenger side climate control not working, what should the voltage be?


Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn off the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn on the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If the contact is OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
System OK
--
8
Test CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or a short.
If the circuit is OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger .
Did you complete the repair?
--
System OK
--
9
Test CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or a short.
If the circuit is OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger .
Did you complete the repair?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or a short.
If the circuit is OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger .
Did you complete the repair?

May 20, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2009 Chevrolet impala has a clicking noise in the heater and ac system


That is more then likely a blend or a mode door actuator , they have plastic gears inside that strip an get stuck an then they just click .
The air temperature actuator is a 2-wire bi-directional electric motor. Two control circuits enable the actuator to operate. The control circuits use either a 0-volt or 12-volt value to coordinate the actuator movement. When the actuator is at rest, both control circuits have a value of 0 volts. In order to move the actuator, the HVAC control module grounds the appropriate control circuit for the commanded direction. The HVAC control module reverses the polarity of the control circuits to move the actuator in the opposite direction.
The mode/recirculation actuator is a 2 wire bi-directional electric motor. Two control circuits enable the actuator to operate. The control circuits use either a 0 or 12-volt value to coordinate the actuator movement. When the actuator is at rest, both control circuits have a value of 0 volts. In order to move the actuator, the HVAC control module grounds the appropriate control circuit for the commanded direction. The HVAC control module reverses the polarity of the control circuits to move the actuator in the opposite direction.
The HVAC control module determines the door position by counting motor pulses on one of the control circuits. These pulses are small voltage fluctuations that occur when the brush is shorted across 2 commutator contacts as the motor rotates. As the actuator shaft rotates, the HVAC control module monitors the voltage drop across an internal resistance to detect the pulses. The HVAC control module converts the pulses to counts with a range of 0-255 counts. The HVAC control module uses a range of 0-255 counts to index the actuator position.
Your have to figure out which side of the heater box the noise is coming from . The Temperature Valve Actuator Replacement - Right Side - the glove box needs to come out to get to it .
Temperature Valve Actuator Replacement - Left Side
the driver side knee bolster needs to be removed

Jul 09, 2016 | Chevrolet Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What is the definition of controlled variable?


In control theory, controlled variable is the variable that the controller attempts to control. Imagine a thermostat that is controlling the temperature in your room using a heater. The temperature is the controlled variable. The controller knows the target room temperature it should achieve and hold, and attempts to turn the heater ON and OFF (alternately it can regulate the power that is fed into the heater) in a manner so that the controlled variable will come and stay close to its target value regardless the heat-flow out and in of the room through walls, doors, windows, etc.

Nov 07, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Blower only works on high


Bad connection or blower motor resistor . GM Blower Motor Resistor Diagnostics by Wells

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ? Have a volt meter ? Know how to use a volt meter ? Videos on youtube .

Air Temperature Actuator
The air temperature actuator is a 3 wire bi-directional electric motor. Ignition 3-voltage, ground and control circuits enable the actuator to operate. The control circuit uses a 0-12 volt linear-ramped signal to command the actuator movement. The 0 and 12-volt control values represent the opposite limits of the actuator range of motion. The values in between 0 and 12 volts correspond to the positions between the limits.
When the HVAC control module sets a commanded, or targeted, value, the control signal sets to a value between 0-12 volts. Actuator shaft rotation is the results of a commanded position input by the vehicle operator. With a new actuator commanded value action, the maintained actuator control value is changed.

Temperature Valve Actuator Replacement - Right Side

Remove the glove box to get at this part to replace !

Mar 29, 2017 | 2003 Buick Rendezvous

1 Answer

99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...


It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

Mar 11, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

1 Answer

No heat on 96 Accord can move hot water control valve with no effect.


I would check the evaporator core temperature sensor output levels and compare them to a haynes manual's recommended values. If this is fine, maybe the heater control circuit has gone out, or a heater fuse.

Jan 09, 2010 | 1996 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Heater system not working/heater value system /switches control working, but no heat, put theorstat in and no heat still/


Hello there :
What you are going to have to do is either check out the heater core by a shop or you can do it your self.
Check to see if all of the wires are connected to the heater motor and see if the heater motor is working if not replace it if it is working than i would then look into having the heater core replaced OK?

Nov 11, 2009 | 2003 Mitsubishi Galant

1 Answer

The cars climate control running hot on the passenger side


I had the same issue, where the driver side blew hot and passenger side cold. Took it to the dealer and they charge me 6oo dollars to change the air actuator value. This value (next to radiator) is what controls the coolant flow for the dual climate control.

After having this done and looking at the change, I became more than a bit
Agitated.... A thought occurred to me that a radiator flush would have resolved the issue and saved me 600 dollars. What lead me to that conclusion are two things

1) Mechanic said when he clamped of the other side of he value the issue resolved itself meaning the value was not bad.
2) This issue only happen after I turned on the heater for the first time this season...

Oct 20, 2008 | 2004 Lincoln LS

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