Question about 2004 Lincoln LS

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ECM & PCM Troubleshooting

So my car acclerates slowly until around 30mph. The shop said I needed a new tranny. Did that same issue have 33 codes showing up all of which are electronic releated. Any help will be apprecuiated

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Check all grounds the root of all evil is a bad ground.

Posted on Nov 27, 2013

Testimonial: "All grounds were at on the ecm or?"

  • kevin zirbes Dec 02, 2013

    cant understand question. Check all battery, engine & computer grounds

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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2003 jeep liberty 3.7 po605 code what could be the problem


An internal computer problem. Read only memory. This is the factory defaults. These can't be erased by a tech. But can be by a system fault. You can get the computer online for about $160. Plug and play. Dealers 2 to 3 times this.

Oct 08, 2016 | 2003 Jeep Liberty

1 Answer

Dodge ecm codes P1683, P1899 & P0751


just one code, and not tranny shifting issues>?????????????????????
why blame the PCM first, its dead last, then say that again.
why blame the most expensive part one car (elect)?
the PCM is just a computer s, and as such all puters, make errors
if the inputs are wrong,or the output actuators are stuck (bad)
THIS PCM now has the TCM on board, the tranny brain is just , more pins , an more software moved RESIDENT. ot PCM (ECU to PCM)

the FSM shows the test for each failure how to prove what is bad.
ever seen the big book??? alldata.com is good sub.
751 is tranny issues,
so replace the ECU for $500 to 1000.>???
then what? ???
back to doing the job right first time. sure. (it's your cash)

one if the big fallacy's in the net is not using real FSM pages for those codes. it can vary by engine type and tranny models. (and for sure not ford !!!)
so did you really look them up?
the internet (bad) says 751 is switch bad, is it?
oddly (im a skeptic like all good techs are) it says 5min, rule
on the net, so tell me how does TCM even know you pushed it.
odd huh? or when, answer, IT CANT. It cant see your finger, not today, not yet, maybe 2015.??? LOL>>>>>

well that page lies....(the top page google hits) shock , gobsmack me... its really solenoid A.

to fix cars, you must learn (engine eFI) you must learn to think like a PCM, if not, you will fail. I promise.

lets work that idea........
the internet is great but it does mix codes, in to a toxic soup of trash.
big time.!!!!!!!!
enter Mr. FSM factoids.
A/T Low/Reverse Solenoid Circuit Failure
Number of Trips to Set Code: 1
Trouble Code Conditions:
Key on, and the PCM detected an unexpected voltage condition on the L/R Solenoid control circuit after the solenoid was enabled and disabled (the PCM checks for an inductive spike).
Possible Causes:
  • L/R solenoid control circuit is open or shorted to ground
  • L/R solenoid control circuit is shorted to system power
  • L/R Solenoid is damaged or has failed
  • TCM or PCM has failed (nah) x10


note that very very good word there, INDUCTIVE spike
the PCM switches the coil ON< then off.
then measure the BACK EMF inductive spike
if its weak that SPIKE, the coil is bad, or wires cut.
it's that simple.
last dead last is PCM never first. and i bet its not the PCM. !!!

id check the wires first and connections for imperfections.
then i check that coil, for ohms , shorted coil, open coil;
or even shorted to case. (tranny case.)
i make darn sure the trannsmission case is not missing its ground strap ,if yes, all is hopeless.... IT MUST BE THERE. and good.
i have a LCR meter in my shop and can measure the inductance on each shift coil for same readings,
if the coil shorts turns inside, it can fail for INDUCTANCE checks.
a spark solenoid , new can help you see right from wrong, so easy.
INFINITY IS BAD coil. if all coils read 25ohms (guess) and one is 15
its bad.

log in to alldata.com and read, see those facts. there?
the FSM real is deeper, it does itstsy bitsy steps, for checking that solenoid.
point 2, the PCM can see a working soleniod fail before its hard fails
see why? answer, the coil is working but is partially shorted.
that is how coils work , they must be perfect and not have turns shorted. say 1/8th of the windings gone. or more.

ask more questions,.....

May 03, 2014 | Dodge Ram 1500 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P0603 code


I dont think you have a choice? i would Disconnect the battery, & check codes again after. If i have doubts, i alwyas start with the least exspensive parts first.

Apr 19, 2014 | 1997 Oldsmobile Aurora

1 Answer

Help need help


Did you buy this used? What are some of the codes?

Nov 27, 2013 | 2004 Lincoln LS

1 Answer

Code P2247


DTC P2247: Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Line High Voltage

NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2243 and/or P2247* indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector.
Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).




Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector terminal No. 8 to body ground with a jumper wire.




Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B13 (B21)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13 (B21)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15.

Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .




Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B13 (B21)* and D10.
Is there about 0.2 V or less?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Go to step 14.

Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. See: Programming and Relearning
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 20.

Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2243 and/or P2247* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 and recheck.

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

Jun 23, 2013 | 2006 Honda Odyssey

1 Answer

Replaced the codes that the ECM was throwing out and car still runs the same


You Cleared all data in the pcm

You didn't replace any codes

The canister & the 3 cop coils were tested HOW?

They failed a test & thus needed replacing?

Apparently not as you still have the came OBD 2 Codes

So you now need to start over & I suggest a repair shop

If that work was done by a shop,chose an other as you paid
for nothing as you know.

Bottom Line----Never diagnosed the fault codes or found
the real issues.

Dec 08, 2012 | 2001 Pontiac Bonneville

2 Answers

04 ram will not shift past 35 mph


it may not be a transmission problem. have you checked for fault codes to make sure it is not in limp mode? limp mode keeps vehicle from accelerating properly because the ECM has put the system at a limited setting to keep the engine running but not to its full potential.

Jun 12, 2012 | 2004 Dodge Ram 1500

1 Answer

2005 Ford Five Hundred 3.0L Hesitational take off cleaned throttle plate and codes p2111 and p2104 still set. Looked in Mitchells and they're telling me to replace PCM. Any other solutions?


You have one bad COP Igniton Coil

The coil is not grounding out in the PCM

A signal is coming back to the TPS Sensor
& you loose it's signal

The PCM then doesn't know throttle position %
and sets a 2104 & 2111 & you think that you have
a bad Throttle Body Motor (TACM)

A dealer will charge you $1000.00 & fix nothing

Buy one coil for $35 to $50.00 & install yourself
You may have to walk the new coil around a few times
& drive the car 30 miles each time, until you get the bad coil

Repair shops are not good with Fords & Dealers are useless

You should have other Misfire Codes & lots of them

Give them to me

Jul 21, 2011 | 2006 Ford Five Hundred

1 Answer

Codes p0118, p0700,andp1781


for code p0118 the possible fixes are a bad connection to the sensor
an open on the ground circuit to the ecm
or a bad temperature sensor

for code p0700 possible tranny major issue this would have to be inspected by a tranny shop

for code p1781 not sure what that code is not familiar with this one to be completely honest

Jan 15, 2011 | Chevrolet Aveo Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Engine idle to high under load. Then drops to normal


Clean the throttle plate . videos on youtube . Throttle sticking , check cable also . You could check this with voltage check at the throttle postion sensor signal wire to PCM . With the key on you should read 0.5 at idle

Mar 13, 2017 | 2000 Saturn SL

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