Question about 2002 Buick Regal

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Panel Dimming fuse won't insert back in fully. If it is suppose to, i see its missing the metal clamps that a couple of other fuses have. Is there a way to resolve this problem to have the fuse back in its rightful position

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If it stops a cover from being replaced you can put dialectic elct grease on. 5 bucks a tube . or just a touch of vasoline to make it slippery to slide in .carefully straighten any bent contacts and insert.

Posted on Nov 22, 2013

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: touched metal with positive jumper cable now it wont start

chances are good u blew the ignition module, coil pack or ecm.

Posted on Nov 13, 2008

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2006 Chevy express 2500 instrument panel lights stopped working after two wires touched going to tow switch. No blown fuses


Which I/P lights ? Instrument cluster , radio , HVAC control panel etc.... All the I/P light's are controlled by the BCM - body control module . Do you know about electronic control modules ?
DTC B2610 Passenger Compartment Dimming 1 Circuit
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the instrument panel controls illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 3 fuse 16 in the underhood fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

• Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• A short to ground in the following circuits will cause the TBC 3 fuse to open:
- The backlight lamps control
- The instrument panel lamps dimming control
- The LED dimming signal
- Battery positive voltage from the underhood fuse block TBC 3 fuse
• An open in the TBC 3 fuse will cause the BCM to set the following DTC:
- B0951
- B2610
- B2625

DTC B2615 Passenger Compartment Dimming 2 Circuit
DTC B2620 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Input Circuit
DTC B2625 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit
Do you know how to Test for a high resistance, an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage in the following circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
• 5-volt reference
• The dimming input
• The dimming return

Tow/Haul mode enables the operator to achieve enhanced shift performance when towing or hauling a load. When tow/haul mode is selected, the tow/haul switch input signal to the body control module (BCM) is momentarily toggled to zero volts. This signals the powertrain control module (PCM) or transmission control module (TCM) to extend the length of time between upshifts and increase transmission line pressure. Cycling the tow/haul switch again disables tow/haul mode and returns the transmission to a normal shift pattern.

After reading all the pertinent info. to your problem, doing testing ,Checking for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes in the BCM , checking power and ground's for the BCM an checking voltage at the tow / haul switch to and from the BCM .is where i would start . Do you know how to do electrical testing ? Read a wire diagram ? If not there are videos on youtube for learning how to do basic automotive electrical testing , how to read wiring diagrams etc... You can find free wiring diagrams at
http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html The only thing with this is you don't have info. saying where componet location's are . This is were factory service info would be helpful

Jan 04, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 Chevy Silverado 5.3 Code B2610


DTC B2610
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Is the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block open?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 4
3
Test the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 8
4
Test the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit and the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for an open, high resistance, short to voltage or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 5

Are you confused yet ? The info above is a Chevy factory repair manual diagnostic flow chart for DTC B2610 . Your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .

Aug 14, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Need diagram of fuse box for blown fuse for lighter,blower ford 2005 Taurus se


the auto parts or electronic parts store sells an instrument screwdriver probe with a sharp point instead of a flathead or phillips head and a wire that has a clamp that comes out of the screwdriver handle. attach this clamp on a metal with no paint on it to provide a good ground. the flat fuses have two slots that the probe can be inserted into. stick the probe into the flat fuse slot. the screwdriver probe handle should light up both times as you insert the probe into the two slots (one at a time), if the fuse is good. that's how you find the bad fuse.

Apr 03, 2014 | Ford Taurus Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

All gauges in my dashboard panel won't work (speedometer, tachometer, temperature & fuel gauges). is it an electrical/ wiring problem or should i replace the whole assembly? is there shortcut way...


Yes, No, Maybe. It's usually the instrument cluster contact (plug). If it is then it should be replaced. If you start the vehicle and bonk the dashboard above the wheel as a diagnostic technique after a couple of tries sometimes it will spring back to life. However, I'd get a set of jumper cables, using just the negative terminals try this: Place one clamp on an exposed metal surface on the engine. Place the other clamp on the inner fender (metal), radiator support (creating a body ground), start it and take a look at the gauges. Depending on where you live and/or if there has been anything done under the hood. The connection may have become corroded or disconnected, or just plain bad at the battery. If it works, take a piece of heavy gauge wire and make a permanent one to bypass the original, or trace and fix the original. I hope I've helped. If so please rate my assistance and leave a comment for others to locate this solution in the future.

Jul 21, 2011 | 1998 Nissan Frontier

1 Answer

My passenger side power window was out for some time. We just lived with it. Then all the rest of the windows drivers, 2 vents, went out at the same time. Since we're getting ready to take this old...


Buy a 12 volt test light under $20.00. If you already have one its even better. attach the allagator clamp to ground ( metal part of car) close to your interior fuse box. with the key in the on position touch pointed side of light on the small metal area of fuse it should lite the light on both sides of the fuse in fuse box. If you test a fuse and it only has power on one side that fuse is bad and needs to be replaced. make sure you replace it with a fuse of the same value. Since I am not their to check I think the circut breaker you replaced may not be the circut powering the windows

Jul 02, 2011 | 1998 Ford Windstar

2 Answers

My power windows will not work in my 1999 chevy venture someone told me to check the fuses i need a fuse box diagram please


Hi, there is no fuse, but there is a 30 amp circuit breaker in the instrument panel fuse box. I don't have a diagram, but there are only a couple of circuit breakers there. The breakers are supposed to be automatic. If the circuit breaker is thrown, you probably have a short. Use a 12 volt test light on both sides of the breaker to see if it's thrown. If both sides are hot, the breaker is still closed, and the problem is a broken wire or switch. If the breaker is open, you have a short in the switch or a grounded power wire. Either way, this will require troubleshooting. If you have a multimeter and would like to try troubleshooting yourself, I can provide some steps. Just let me know, and thanks for using FixYa.

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Jan 26, 2011 | Chevrolet Venture Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2002 Golf TDI. Whenever I hit the accelerator the headlights get dull then bright again. Sometimes they cut off but only for a split second. Other times the dash will go completely out, but again,...


The tail light is a bad bulb, even though it came back on it needs to be replaced. Now for the dimming lights check the fuse panel located on top of the battery, pop the top off the fuse panel,to do this squeeze together the release tabs on either side of the fuse panel, look for a melted wire or a burn spot. This is probably your problem. also check the wire going to the alternator.

Dec 30, 2009 | 2002 Volkswagen Golf

1 Answer

Replacing brake pads, can't remember how the metal clamp is supposed to go back on the new pad.


The metal clamp is supposed to "go-down" the new pads. The metal-clamp must hold the new pads like bread and cheese. The pads (metal clamp) being the bread; the rotor-cheese.
You will have to use a flat-end screw-driver or similar tool to push apart the caliper pistons. Then push down the metal clamp to grip both sides of the rotor.

Nov 29, 2009 | 1987 Nissan 300ZX

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