Question about 1994 Jeep Wrangler

1 Answer

Dtc 13 map sensor newmatic problem, 1988 dodge 600

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Jeep Master
  • 20,706 Answers

Problem with 1994 Jeep Wrangler Dtc 13 map sensor newmatic problem, 1988 dodge 600 an engine swap"?

Posted on Nov 23, 2013

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of.(from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones)
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Engine check light on


Map sensor: Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor- it's a measure of manifold vacuum that is sent to engine computer; so it can figure out engine running conditions and how much gas to add for the correct air-fuel mixture.
You probably need a new sensor. I don't know what newmatic means? But, pneumatic is of or pertaining to air, so hey, you better diagnose this before buying a new map sensor- just check if your vacuum hoses are not deteriorated from age, check if you still have a good vacuum signal from the intake manifold. If you were to hook up a vacuum gauge to a intake manifold tap-like the one going to your map sensor-with the engine at normal idle, the gauge should show a nice steady needle somewhere between 16 and 22 inches on the dial face. It's a measure of inches of mercury if you understand science-most people don't so the dial face is very large and you just understand it as inches of vacuum-how much lower the air pressure is inside the intake, versus outside air pressure. All engines create manifold vacuum, and the best, newer engines have a very steady vacuum at idle of 21, or 22 inches on the gauge. That's what you look for, 16 and steady is okay, a good map sensor would be sending a good signal to the computer by a varied voltage signal: manifold pressure is known good, so to speak.

Now manifold pressure varies under different running conditions. But by looking at a vacuum gauge, you are confirming that your manifold vacuum is good, you have no vacuum leaks, no air or vacuum leaks anywhere that will upset the apple cart, and cause the computer to question the info from the map sensor.
If your vacuum reading is way below 16 inches, like 10 inches, or 12, or 14 and holding steady, well, don't you see, you have a major vacuum or air leak somewhere. Vacuum hoses, pcv hose, intake manifold gasket...somewhere, your engine is sucking in extra air, and it's causing havoc with the engine management controls. It's where a lot of poor running conditions occur. So, try a used or new map sensor, or buy a vacuum gauge for $20. It saves a lot of time looking for vacuum leaks, and it's also very good at detecting valve problems and other internal engine conditions. You just have to learn how to use it, and understand what it is telling you.
I think Dodge put the map sensor maybe on the firewall on the passenger side, not sure, it's been a lot of years ago.

Nov 19, 2013 | 1988 Dodge 600

1 Answer

How to fix code p0108?


Hi there:DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Refer to Engine Controls schematics for wiring views.
Circuit DescriptionThe Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). A 5 volt reference is applied to the sensor on the 5 volt reference circuit. A variable resistor moves in relation to the manifold pressure and a voltage signal is sent back to the VCM on the MAP signal circuit. This voltage signal varies from 1.0-1.5 volts at closed throttle to 4.0-4.5 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum). The VCM utilizes the MAP signal and throttle position in order to determine the correct amount of fuel delivered to the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTCThe following conditions will set the DTC:* No TP sensor DTCs are set * Throttle Position is no more than 0.4% when engine speed is no more than 1200 RPM * Or the Throttle Position is no more than 19.9% when engine speed is greater than 1200 RPM * MAP is greater than or equal to 4.34 volts
Action Taken When the DTC SetsThe VCM turns ON the MIL when 1 failure has occurred. The VCM substitutes a calculated value for the MAP sensor value so an acceptable driving condition is maintained.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC* The control module turns OFF the MIL after XXXXX trips when the test has run and passed. * A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22 degrees C (40 degrees F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70C (158F) during the same ignition cycle.
* Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Diagnostic AidsSensor AccuracyWith the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure with the signal voltage high. The VCM uses this information as an indication of the vehicle's altitude (BARO). Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle is a good way to check accuracy of a suspect sensor. BARO readings between the known good vehicle and the suspect vehicle should be near the same kPa value.
Intermittent ConditionThe intermittent DTC will set when signal voltage goes high for less then one second. A high signal voltage condition of longer than one second duration will set the High Voltage and the Intermittent High Voltage DTCs.
Important: The electrical connector must remain securely fastened.
Important: After removing the MAP sensor from the intake manifold, replace the MAP Sensor to intake manifold seal.
Remove the MAP sensor. Inspect the MAP sensor terminals for intermittent connections.
Refer to Intermittent Conditions for additional diagnostic information.
Test DescriptionThe numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Important: Be sure to use the same diagnostic equipment for all measurements.
This step checks for a short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit.
This step checks the integrity of the MAP sensor ground circuit.
VCM connector C3 pins 12 and 27 are spliced together inside the VCM. This step isolates the two pins from one another.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1. Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?--Go to Step 2Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2. If the engine idle is unstable, incorrect or if the manifold vacuum at idle is less than the first specified value, correct the condition before using this diagnostic table. Refer to the Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling Symptom diagnostic table. Connect the scan tool. Idle the engine. Does the scan tool display a voltage greater than the second specified value?15 in Hg
4.3 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Does the scan tool display a voltage less than the specified value?1.0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
4. The DTC is intermittent.
Are any additional DTCs stored?--Go to The Applicable DTC TablesGo to Diagnostic Aids
5. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Do not use the sensor ground circuit.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?5.2VGo to Step 10Go to Step 6
6. Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit at the MAP sensor connector with a test light connected to battery positive.
Is the test light illuminated?--Go to Step 7Go to Step 14
7. Check the MAP sensor vacuum source for a restriction.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
8. Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to MAP Sensor Replacement.
Is the replacement complete?--Go to step 19--
9. Check for a short to the voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 18
10. Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect VCM connector C3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 11Go to Step 13
11. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 12Go to Step 16
12. Repair the short to ground on the 5V reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
13. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference (A) circuit at the VCM connector C3 terminal 12 and a known good ground.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
14. Repair the MAP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the repair complete?--Go to Step 19--
15. Repair as necessary.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
16. Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
17. Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference (A) circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
18. Replace the VCM.
Important: If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
19. Using the scan tool, clear DTC Information. Start the engine. Idle at the normal operating temperature. Select the DTC and the Specific. Enter the DTC number which was set. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?--Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20. Using the scan tool, select the capture info and the review info.
Are any DTCs displayed which were not diagnosed?--Go to The Applicable DTC TableSystem OK------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2008 General Motors Corporation.
Hope helps.

Mar 01, 2012 | 2002 Dodge Stratus

1 Answer

I am trying to install a vehicle mapping sensor for an 1988 dodge areis k car


Hello! It has a vacuum line that connects to the throttle body and has a 3 wire connector...wire colors are; Black/Light Blue (return)...Violet/White (hot)...And Dark Green/Red (sensor output)...See photo and diagram below...Guru...Saailer
















11_23_2011_1_53_35_pm.jpg11_23_2011_1_58_42_pm.gifA little hard to see, but in the upper left hand corner is the MAP sensor...

Nov 21, 2011 | 1988 Dodge Aries

2 Answers

My 1990 Honda Accord is giving me a code 13 how can I repair it?


DTC Code 13 - Barometric Pressure
The barometric pressure sensor it is built into the ECM/PCM if the baro sensor is 4.5v or more for at least two seconds a DTC is stored. The next appropriate step would be to clear the DTC and if it comes back on you would then need to substitute a known good ECM. If the DTC does not return it was an intermittent problem and your system is ok at this time.

Hope this helps and just keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa.
Jose.

Oct 30, 2011 | 1990 Honda Accord

2 Answers

91 chevy 4.3 v-6 runs extremely rich when engine is cold gives codes 13, 33 and 54 I know what these codes are but I need to know is could the computer coolant temp sensor or the air cleaner temp sensor...


DTC - 13 Oxygen sensor circuit open or no activity
DTC - 33 MAP sensor circuit error (signal high indicating low vacuum)
DTC - 54 Fuel pump circuit low voltage

Start with checking the wire leads to the O2 sensors and MAP sensor. Look for any damages to the wire harness and replace any parts damaged or faulty.

The O2 and MAP sensor take reading and sends it to the ECM to recalibrate the fuel injector pulse to adjust the amount of fuel entering the cylinders. When there is an issue to the O2 sensor or MAP sensor and even both, the ECM will be set a a factory default to run rich to keep the engine running and at times the engine may not even run. Normal fuel to air ratio is 14.7:1 - 14.7 air to 1 parts fuel and at default it could be as high as 12.5:1. Good luck and keep me posted, be glad to help you get your truck running 100% again soon and please rate. replacing the thermostat and temperature sensor would also be a good thing since the 4.3 runs best at 190".

Jan 10, 2010 | 1991 Chevrolet S-10

1 Answer

IT IS NOT WORKING


Run this diagnostic
Test Procedures 
1. Check if DTC P0110 is set in addition to DTC P0105 or P0106. If DTC P0110 is set, go to next 
step. If DTC P0110 is not set, go to step 3 . 
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground 
and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, replace 
MAP sensor. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between MAP sensor 
and ECM connector terminal No. 48. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between MAP 
sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be about 30,000 
ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAP 
sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 
(Red wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is 
not as specified, repair open in Red wire between ECM connector terminal no. 44 and MAP 
sensor connector terminal No. 2. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 63-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and 
MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If 
continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
6. Reconnect MAP sensor connector and ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe MAP sensor 
connector and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green 
wire). Voltage should be 0.2-4.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not 
as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
7. Check ECM connector for loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair ECM connector. 
If problem does not exist, replace MAP. Clear DTC and verify system operation. If problem still 
exists, replace ECM. After repairs, clear DTC and verify system operation.

Good luck and hope this helps. If the car does not start diconnect the MAP sensor to get you to the parts store if you need it to get you there.

May 25, 2009 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

Car stalls at stop


Make sure there is vacuum to the map sensor with the engine running, if there is then replace the map sensor.

May 23, 2009 | 1988 Dodge Aries

1 Answer

Dodge aries stalls when stops


code 13 map sensor vacuum circuit. code 15 vechicle speed distance sensor circuit. code 37 transmission shift indicator light for lock up converter.

May 23, 2009 | 1988 Dodge Aries

1 Answer

Need to find ???


map sensor located on firewall right side of vehicle..3 wire connector..small black sensor..with a vacuum hose leading to it..throttle position sensor on right side of throttle body unit..3 wire sensor..iac located on front of throttle body..4 wire sensor

May 17, 2009 | 1988 Dodge Aries

1 Answer

Missing hose from map sensor


to any place where it has constantly got vaccuum from the intake manifold.

May 06, 2009 | 1988 Dodge D-Series Pickups

Not finding what you are looking for?
1994 Jeep Wrangler Logo

Related Topics:

96 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Jeep Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76848 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22246 Answers

Kevin Daniels

Level 3 Expert

1455 Answers

Are you a Jeep Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...