Question about 1999 Honda Accord

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Hi. My 1999 Honda accord 2.3 ex vtec won't go pass 3000 rpm I also receive this code p1361 can you please help I spent 300 on the throttle sensor and renew my timing belt checking engine went out and come right back any clue?

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  • Honda Master
  • 2,122 Answers

Hi Jude, I suggest that you take the vehicle for a diagnostic scan, paying special attention to the crank shaft and cam shaft pick up sensors, Check the wiring to both units and make sure of the continuity. Sometimes a broken cable inside the insulation can have the effect of behaving that way. Regards John

Posted on Oct 20, 2013

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SOURCE: 1992 honda accord ex timing belt

yes this engine is a interference engine. Make sure you did not bend the valves when it boke.

Posted on Jul 21, 2008

clark_styx
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SOURCE: Check engine code 1164

i think its a computer glitch or it you might have replacesom parts with a non honda part,it maybe not syncing with hondas's sensor..

Posted on Jun 24, 2008

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SOURCE: where is the o2 sensor located on a 1991 honda accord ex 2.2 engine

Further clarification on the O2 sensor location: It is in the exhaust pipe, under the center of the car, on top of the pipe, just aft of the oil filter.

Posted on Jul 14, 2008

MNfisherman
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SOURCE: i have a 2001 honda civic took it to autozone and

TDC top dead center sensor. Tells when the #1 piston is at top dead center position.
P1361 Intermittent Interruption In TDC 1 Sensor Circuit

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SOURCE: Honda Crv 2003 check engine light is on. Engine

Tell me what kind of motor oil r you using.regular or synthetic.

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I need a the Radio Code (anti-theft code) for my Honda Accord 2 DR V6 EX 1999 model car. Please help!


Hi David.
I'm afraid you're going to have to contact your Honda dealer on this one.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
-Steve

Mar 13, 2015 | 1999 Honda Accord EX

1 Answer

Hi i have a 1997 honda acccord lx with a vtec engine i got the check engine light and scanned, recieved dtc code p1259 vtec system failure the symptoms are it driving normal until it reaches 3,500 rpm


If this is a 1997 LX Accord, it did not come with the VTEC, that was only on the EX version in 1997. So someone put an EX VTEC engine in your LX. I've seen this done, and it requires a EX pcm computer. It also needs VTEC wiring to be installed. Check the engine serial # and ID what this engine is from.
If this is actually an EX Accord, then there are more things that can fail than the solenoid. The pressure switch is a common failure.

Oct 21, 2014 | 1997 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Malfunction code P1167/P1162 my 98 ho da accord ex VTEC 2.3L stalls out when I come to a stop. Restating is not a problem, but every time I come to a stop it stalls. Idle drops and then stall's.


You may have 2 problems. The trouble codes are for an oxygen sensor fault. You likely have a bad oxygen sensor, but that usually won't cause a car to stall. If you're having issues at idle, look for vacuum leaks or possibly a very dirty throttle body.

Oct 15, 2014 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I took my 200 honda accord to auto zone to get a diagnostic done. the code was p1259. the ticket printout listed 4 things that would be probable cause. 1.open or short circuit condition 2.vtec solenoid...


CHECK VTEC SWITCH OIL PRESSURE.SHOULD BE 50 PSI @3000 RPM FOR THE S2000 OIL PRESSURE SHOULD BE 85 PSI @ 3000 RPM. IF OIL PRESSURE OKAY HAVE TO BE EITHER VTEC SWITCH FAULTY OR VTEC SOLENOID HAS FAILED.SOME TIMES PCM HAS FAILED TO THAT CONTROL CIRCUIT.

Apr 12, 2011 | 2000 Honda Accord

1 Answer

94 Accord Ex 2.2l Vtec AT Will not engage passing gear.


check coolant level, sounds like it's low,...

Jan 06, 2010 | 1994 Honda Accord

4 Answers

Hi i have a 1999 vw passat 2.8 v6 and the problem is that my car does not accelerate as normal,it goes up to 1500 rpm and 2000 rpm and it goes up and down,if i step more on gas it passes the 2000rpm but...


p1545 is a throttle control malfuction code

You can try to reset the throttle body by opening the hood and drivers door then turning your key to the accessory position. You will hear the throttle body whir and click. It may take up to two minutes. Afterward, the car will relearn your habit of driving and adjust accordingly.

Jun 25, 2009 | 1999 Volkswagen Passat

1 Answer

ERG valve located on a 2002 Honda Accord ex 3.0 vtec


Right beloww throttle body toward front of car

Jun 18, 2009 | 2002 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Problems wont pass 4000 rpm's


Depending on the model of accord. It may be a VTEC malfunction in the computer. If it's an EX it is a VTEC

Jun 16, 2009 | 1999 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Connector for Speed Sensor on1996 Honda Accord Auto Trans.


If you are talking about just plugging into the speed sensor yes. A VTEC and NON-VTEC are one and the same.

Dec 13, 2008 | 1996 Honda Accord

2 Answers

Diagnostic codes


Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

Jun 21, 2008 | 1999 Honda Accord

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