Question about GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My speedometer stopped working and my tranmission will not shift this happend at same time right after i was having trouble with brake lights i did change brake light switch under brake pedal

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 3 Answers

You need to be more especific about the make and model of vehicle, but it sounds like your car has a blown fuse

Posted on Oct 25, 2013

Ad

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad
  • 1861 Answers

SOURCE: no brake lights, fuses keep blowing and wont shift out of park

I would look for a wiring short in the trunk at the taillamp area, or, inspect the sockets for the taillamp bulbs for corrosion. In any case, you have a short circuit in the trunk area, also check the wire that comes from the body & goes up the trunk hinge on the driver side; that wire may be chafed, and it may be shorting out. Hope this helps; please get back to me if you need any further assistance.

Posted on Nov 04, 2008

carsandcomps
  • 722 Answers

SOURCE: 2004 nissan titan, shift lever

Hello gary823

Thank you for choosing fixya.com.

First things first: I suggest taking your truck to a mechanic or an auto parts store that can do a diagnostics test done. If any fuses or relays are blown, this test should bring up any codes that would indicate any type of malfunctions.

The shift lever being locked: In newer vechicles, the brake pedel, as you know must be pressed in order for the transmission to be put into gear. There should be a sensor on the transmission that runs in cahoots with the brakes. This sensor tells the computer what gear the transmission is in. It is very possible that at the last time you put the vehicle in Park, that the switch had it's final moment of ability. If the sensor is in fact useless, it may be the reason the transmission is locked into Park. It may be the reason why the brake lights aren't working; and why the brake lights fuse is blowing. Also, check all relays, (can be tested with a fuse tester) and make sure all relays are good as well. Make sure also that the light sockets for the brake lights, tail lights, back up lights, and front running and blinker lights are in good condition. One faulty socket, can cause more than one bulb to blow, or cause fuses and relays to blow as well. Follow the wiring for the brake lights for as far as you can to ensure there is no damage (melted, broken, etc.). This could also affect fuses. This truck I see is barely 5 years old, but you'd be surprised how quickly parts and wiring and such will go bad, or wear out and/or just quit working.

If the transmission sensor is not the problem, and all fuses and relays are good. tranny fluid is full, check the linkage under the truck. It may be jammed somehow, or stuck. On the transmission, where the lever inserts, there is a seal - inside that seal, there is like a gear that the lever pushes in order to shift from gear to gear etc. You may need to have that checked out to make sure it's not broken inside. If your fluid is low, or empty, you may have froze up your transmission, however, you most likely would have been seeing large amounts of fluid in the frequent places you park. Another think to check is your differentials. Make sure the fluid is full in each, as well as the seals not leaking. The seal sits just inside the inner most part of the pumpkin (differential ball) where the yoke is inserted. Maybe you have just locked up the rear driveline. Check the seal on the front end of the driveline as well, (goes into the rear of the transmission (yoke). Check your U-Joints as well, making sure they are intact, tight. It may be a good idea to have them replaced if they look supsicous in any way.

These are all the things I can think of that would make your truck be stuck in park, and make your lights not work, and blow fuses.

I sincerely hope this information is useful and aides in the successful repair of your truck. Thank you again for choosing fixya.com. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance, or if you have any more questions or concerns (comments).

Thank you again,

carsandcomps
Guru, fixya.com
Oregon

Posted on Apr 06, 2009

Mr BrokRench
  • 1623 Answers

SOURCE: BRAKE LIGHTS AND SHIFT INTERLOCK NOT WORKING

Hello Joe...The Aveo has had it shares of problems, and this is one of them....NHTSA issued several bulletins on the 04 Aveo...this following is the one pertaining to the shift interlock.....

Make : CHEVROLET Model : AVEO Year : 2004
Manufacturer : GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Service Bulletin Num : 070730007 Date of Bulletin: APR 01, 2007
NHTSA Item Number: 10022265
Component: POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
Summary:
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION SHIFT LEVER MAY NOT SHIFT OUT OF PARK (REPLACE BRAKE TRANSAXLE SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) SOLENOID). *KB

Take that bulletin number to your dealer and see if they can help.

Untill you can get it repaired heres a little tip for getting it out of park....There is a a little hole in front of their gearshift lever that can correct the problem, temporarily. It should say "brake interlock release" or something like that. With car running, put a key-size object into it and push down while moving the lever. It does not damage the transmission, it just releases the lock. (make sure your foot is on the brake)

Now for the brake light issue...do you have power at the switch you replaced? If so go to the relay and check there...if no power there it's probably a bad ground.

Also...you may or may not know, but the timing belts on these Aveos are prone to failure at aprox 50k ...these failures have caused severe engine damage.
Good luck...i hope the information i've provided you find useful.
Please time to rate me.

Posted on May 23, 2009

  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: transmission doesnt shift abs & brake light on speedometer doesnt work

I had the same problem with ABS light and speedometer, I was told that it is the transmission control module. It has not yet stopped shifting but I have had times where it just wont stay running. It will start and then stall. Hope this helps.

Posted on May 24, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: brake lights stay on all the time. tail light 95 mercury villager

Just had the same thing happen to our minivan.......went to the Nissan dealer, since the Villager and the Nissan are the same van, and they actually had the parts in stock. Tell them what is wrong and have them pull up the schematic. You need 2 plastic buttons that push in the holes by the brake pedal. It cost about $10 for the 2 of them.

Posted on Jun 13, 2009

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

Can't shift out of park, no brake lights


This is a problem with the brake sensor lockout. Most likely it is out of place or broken and shorting. It is on the brake pedal lever.

Dec 09, 2015 | 2002 Ford Escape

1 Answer

Why is my speedometer droping while accelerating


You have a serious problem that needs to be check out buy a tranmission shop be for it ouits on you completely.

Nov 29, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

95 e 150 odometer,brake lights and wont shift out of park


Sounds like two different problems - the brake light switch and the speed sensor in the transmission.
Does the speedometer work ?

Sep 24, 2012 | Ford E-Series Van Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 1999 Chrysler 300M. Simultaneously, the Check Engine light came on, the speedometer stopped working, and the car doesn't shift out of 2nd gear. What's the likely problem?


these vehicles have alot of problems with the tcm( tranmission control module) internal failures of trans speed sensors. your car is currently in "limp in mode" to protect your trasmission!!!

Sep 02, 2012 | 1999 Chrysler 300M

1 Answer

Truck will ot shift and speedometer stopped working too


Have somebody check for trouble codes.Look for possible speed sensor codes.The speed sensor is a input to both trans and abs.

Aug 06, 2009 | 1998 GMC Sierra

1 Answer

Transmission doesnt shift abs & brake light on speedometer doesnt work


I had the same problem with ABS light and speedometer, I was told that it is the transmission control module. It has not yet stopped shifting but I have had times where it just wont stay running. It will start and then stall. Hope this helps.

May 11, 2009 | 2008 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500

1 Answer

Electrical problem


it sounds like a bad chassis ground, start there.

Aug 16, 2008 | 1990 Chevrolet Suburban

2 Answers

Replaced rear differential speed sensor related to ABS, Brake Light, speedometer not reading 0-20 MPH, and auto.transmission slippage. Now that I replaced it, auto. transmission shifts without slippage,...


Did you use a mopar sensor.I have fixed this problem many times and not had much luck with the aftermarket sensors.Just a thought.Good Luck!!!

Aug 04, 2008 | 1996 Dodge Dakota

2 Answers

Abs brake light on wont shift until speedometer starts working


Could be your Speed sensor that would make the abs light come on because its not sensing the speed you are traveling. I have no Idea why when your gas gauge is on empty it won't shift. May be its the speed sensor and it was just happened to do it right when you where on empty. Does the speedometer work right or is it erratic? Let me Know this sound like and interesting problem I would like to work on and trouble shoot. Your ECM may be going too. There is so much going on Its hard to tell. But I would make sure the speed sensor is working properly first, Ok Talk at you soon. Thanks Bear001... Oh Yeah make sure all fluids are up and in good condition

Jun 17, 2008 | 1998 Dodge Durango

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

65 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top GMC Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76164 Answers

Freddy

Level 3 Expert

1311 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Are you a GMC Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...