Question about Ford Mustang

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2009 Ford Mustang GT/CS; Wiper's inop. Motor and switch are brand new. Circuit 2026 (constant 12v+) is good, circuit 2025 (ign 12v+) has no power. Fuses for both circuits are good, and I have 12v+ positive at both terminals for each. I'm assuming I have a break in my harness. Yesterday, I jumped circuit 2025 with 2026 and was able to get the wipers to operate normally. I came into the shop today to see the Mustang's wipers operating at full speed, no key in the ign. Only way to stop wiper operation was to pull the neg battery terminal. This is the point where I'm currently at. I only have the highest and 2nd highest speed settings, no wiper park once the switch is set as such with 12v + still applied. Sooooo..... Is there a way around replacing the motor (again) and/or the wiring harness?

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  • Expert
  • 193 Answers

Could it go through a body control module some where? In most cases Key,to switch,then to motor. All the speed and park should be built in the motor/gear box.

Posted on Oct 17, 2013

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: 2003 Dodge Durango front blower not blowing

The blower motor resistor is bad. Should be right next to blower motor, inserted in the evaporator box.

Posted on Nov 22, 2008

  • 1201 Answers

SOURCE: 1990 Dodge Ram Wiper not working

You did everything else. You have voltage going to motor,so I would say that was it.

Posted on Jan 27, 2009

  • 701 Answers

SOURCE: wheres the circuit board for a windshield wiper

Hello jlwhelchel: My name is Roger and I will answer your question. Raise the hood locate the wiper motor. Remove the cover held on by three screws. Remove the cover. The cover is the module.
Should you need further help please just ask. Please rate the answer. This way I know the information was helpful. Thank You for using Fix Ya. Roger

Posted on Oct 16, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 1983 Dodge truck wiper wiring problem

I am having the same problem. we replaced the motor but have not replaced the green box sensor. Did this fix your problem after replacing it?

Posted on Dec 18, 2009

  • 635 Answers

SOURCE: windshield wipers won't operate except when the

Yes it is called the body control module and is notorious for going bad, don't try to save any money buying it in a junkyard since these modules are PART number specific to each van. The dealer will have to flash it which means you will spend about 900 to 1000 to replace it including labor. But it's the only way to get it to work.

Current goes from the switch to the body control module THEN to the wipers which is why they are not working.

Posted on Mar 30, 2010

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2005 crown vic. p71v 1st the fluid stopped and the wipers would'nt shut off, now 1 day later no fluid still and the wipers stop working completely, please help me


Principles of Operation
The windshield wiper motor receive inputs from the following:
  • multifunction switch
  • lighting control module (LCM)
  • ignition switch
  • battery junction box (BJB)
  • central junction box (CJB)
The following components are integrated into the windshield wiper motor:
  • windshield wiper motor module
  • high/low speed relay
  • run/park sensor (Hall effect)
  • washer pump relay
High Speed Windshield Wipers
High speed is activated when the multifunction switch supplies ground to the windshield wiper motor module inputs. The windshield wiper motor module then supplies ground to the run/park sensor and high/low relay coil, activating the relay with voltage supplied from the ignition switch (RUN/ACC) through the central junction box (CJB). When the windshield wiper motor module receives voltage from the run/park sensor, it removes ground from the run/park sensor, deactivating it. The windshield wiper motor continues to operate from voltage connected through the run/park sensor until the Hall effect senses the magnet in the motor. When the Hall effect senses the magnet in motor the windshield wiper motor returns to the park position, the internal run/park sensor grounds the windshield wiper motor module input and the windshield wiper motor module removes ground from the windshield wiper high/low relay coil, deactivating the high/low relay and windshield wiper motor. The windshield wiper motor module continues to cycle the windshield wipers until the inputs from the multifunction switch are changed from the high speed position.
Low Speed Windshield Wipers
Low speed is activated when the multifunction switch supplies a specific ground to the speed inputs of the windshield wiper motor module. The windshield wiper motor module then supplies ground to only the windshield wiper run/park relay coil, activating it. When the windshield wiper run/park relay is activated, the deactivated windshield high/low relay connects voltage to the windshield wiper motor low input activating the wiper motor. The windshield wiper motor module continues to operate the windshield wiper motor in the same manner as in high speed, but in low speed with the wiper motor connected to the low speed input.
Intermittent Speed Windshield Wipers
The intermittent wiper speed is activated with grounds controlled by the multifunction switch inputs to the windshield wiper motor module. The windshield wiper motor module then activates the windshield wiper run/park relay coil and switches voltage through the windshield wiper high/low relay. The high/low relay remains deactivated, supplying the voltage to the wiper motor low speed input and activates the windshield wiper motor. When the windshield wiper motor module receives the grounded input, the motor continues to operate until Hall effect sensors senses the wiper motors magnet, which turns off the run/park sensor output to the windshield wiper run/park software, deactivating the relay and disconnecting voltage to the wiper motor. The windshield wipers remain parked until the windshield wiper motor module completes a time-out and then repeats the intermittent windshield wiper cycle.
Washer System
The windshield washer is activated by the internal wiper motor module when it receives a ground from the multifunction switch between the washer input. Dependent on the correct ground, the internal wiper motor modules activates the windshield washer relay (internal) by grounding the respective relay coil. When the relay is activated, it connects voltage to the washer pump while the washer level switch provides ground to the washer pump.
Default Mode
The windshield wiper motor defaults to this mode when the run/park sensor does not sense the hall effect magnet inside wiper motor. This can be caused by obstruction of the windshield wipers or a binding linkage. The windshield wiper motor will continue to operate in a high/low speed condition for a period of 60 seconds.

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The wipers are inoperative
  • Multifunction switch
  • Circuitry
  • Ignition switch
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .

Do you know how to test automotive electrical circuits using a factory diagnostic test procedure flow chart ?

PINPOINT TEST A: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 65 (DG) AND 2025 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between windshield wiper C125 pin 5, circuit 2025 (RD/YE), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 8, circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground.
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 676 (PK/OG) FOR OPENS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between windshield wiper C125 pin 6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 3, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202b.
  • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
  • Does the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between C202b pin 5, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK CIRCUITS 56 (DB/OG), 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), AND 63 (RD) FOR OPENS
  • Using the following table, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202b harness side and the windshield wiper motor C125 harness side:

    Multifunction Switch C202b Windshield Wiper Motor C125 pin 6, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 10, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 3, circuit 58 (WH) pin 11, circuit 58 (WH) pin 1, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 1, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 4, circuit 63 (RD) pin 9, circuit 63 (RD)
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Carry out the windshield wiper motor component test as outlined in this section.
  • Does the windshield wiper motor pass the component test?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by binding or incorrect pivot arm adjustment. REFER to Windshield Wiper Blade and Pivot Arm Adjustment in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Windshield Wiper Motor in this section.

Apr 30, 2018 | Ford Crown Victoria Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is the multifunction switch on 2003 ford ranger located for the wiper and dash light


What seam's to be the problem ? Would hate for you to replace the switch an have it not fix the problem .
The wiper's not working ? There is a whole list of thing's that could be the problem . Same for the dash light's ?
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The wipers are inoperative
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
    • 16 (30A)
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM.
  • Multifunction switch.
  • Wiper run/park relay.
  • Wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Wiper motor.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
Hooking up a scan tool an checking for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's in the GEM module .
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By Action B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . B1434 Wiper Hi/Lo Speed Relay Failure GEM GO to the Symptom Chart. B1436 Wiper Hi/Lo Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to the Symptom Chart. B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to the Symptom Chart. B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to the Symptom Chart. B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to the Symptom Chart. B1458 Wiper/Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1460 Wiper/Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not Switching GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1467 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Circuit Motor Short to Battery GEM GO to the Symptom Chart. B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM GO to the Symptom Chart. B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM GO to the Symptom Chart. B1840 Wiper Front Power Circuit Failure Open/Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . - All Other DTCs GEM REFER to Section 419-10.
The multifunction switch has nothing to do with the dash light's
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination The instrument cluster and panel lighting system is powered through the headlamp switch and the panel dimmer switch. The instrument cluster illumination is controlled by the output of the panel dimmer switch. The instrument panel lighting circuit provides illumination for the:

Oct 23, 2017 | Ford Ranger Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Wiper control module location on a 2000 f250


Did you check the wiper relay's in the under hood fuse box ? There are two ,wiper run/park relay & wiper high low relay ! Also ,did you check fuse's ? fuse # 11 - 30amp location cental juction box . The wiper switch is a input to the GEM module . Generic electronic module . The module in most cases isn't the problem ! Learning how to test these electronic systems is , people do not know how to test so they just replace parts . What they should do is take the vehicle to ford certified Technician who has the knowledge and testing equipment to find an fix it .

The generic electronic module (GEM) receives inputs from the following:
  • multifunction switch
  • anti-lock brake control module (vehicle speed signal [VSS])
  • ignition switch
The GEM uses these inputs to control the outputs to the following:
  • windshield wiper high/low relay
  • windshield wiper run/park relay
  • windshield washer relay
  • rear wiper motor relay
  • rear window washer relay

  • GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1240 Wiper Washer Rear Pump Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1241 Wiper Washer Rear Pump Relay Circuit Short to Battery + GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1342 ECU is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GEM self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers stay on continuously, GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If both the windshield and rear window wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    If the speed dependent interval mode does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test G .
    If both windshield and rear wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    If the wash and wipe function does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test F .
    If both the windshield and rear wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM If the windshield wipers stay on continuously, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
    If the wash and wipe function does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers do not operate at high or low speed correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
    If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1475 Accessory Delay Relay Contact Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-11 . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers do not operate at high or low speed correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
    If the intermittent windshield wiper does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1611 Rear Wiper Mode Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1614 Rear Wiper Mode Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test I . B1820 Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay Circuit Short to Battery + GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1839 Rear Wiper Motor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . - All other DTCs. GEM REFER to Section 419-10

Jun 06, 2017 | Ford F-250 Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Where is the windshield wiper fuse located in the fuse box on a 06 crown victoria


drivers side inner fender under the hood, look in the owners manual for the number and amps. some are marked under the lid itself

Mar 19, 2015 | 2006 Ford Crown Victoria

2 Answers

I have a 2007 mustang an the wipers wont turn off I had 2 pull the fuse to turn them off can u help me


The windshield wiper motor is a smart wiper motor with an integrated electronics module. The internal components of the motor are the high/low relay, washer pump relay, and the run/park relay and associated electronics.
The windshield wiper motor receives its inputs from the windshield wiper/washer switch. These signals are ground reference signals. When the switch is placed in different positions, various input signals are selected and sent through circuits to the motor. The windshield wiper motor module identifies these selected input signals and activates the motor to the selected function.!
Your probably going to need a new wiper motor ! ! ! But you should always test before replacing parts !
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Windshield washer pump hoses
  • Windshield wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft
  • Bussed electrical center (BEC) fuse 10 (30A)
  • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 3 (10A)
  • Circuitry
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Windshield washer pump
  • Windshield wiper/washer switch
  • The wipers stay on continuously
  • Circuitry
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Windshield wiper/washer switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test C .
PINPOINT TEST C: THE WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY s6b~tr~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take C1 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER/WASHER SWITCH
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch C2137.
  • Carry out the windshield wiper/washer switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
  • Does the windshield wiper/washer switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to C2 .

No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper/washer switch. REFER to Wiper/Washer Switch in this section. C2 CHECK CIRCUITS 56 (DB/OG), 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), AND 63 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor C125, harness side and ground as follows:

    Windshield Wiper Motor C125 Pin Circuit C125-10 56 (DB/OG) C125-11 58 (WH) C125-1 63 (RD) C125-9 61 (YE/RD)

    s6b~tr~en~file=n0011980.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation. C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the windshield wiper motor connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
  • Connect all the windshield wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
You

Feb 20, 2015 | 2007 Ford Mustang Coupe

2 Answers

Where is the fuse box for the wipers


It is under the dash panel right hand side , kick panel ? Fuse F1.1 10amp . an fuse F1.113 30 amp.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Windshield washer hoses
  • Wiper linkage
  • Multifunction switch
  • CJB fuses:
    • 1 (10A)
    • 38 (25A)
    • 113 (30A)
  • Circuitry
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • The windshield wipers are inoperative
  • Multifunction switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Ignition switch.
  • Windshield wiper motor.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 65 (DG) AND 1002 (BK/PK) FOR VOLTAGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between windshield wiper C125 pin 5, circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 8, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
    s3j~tr~en~file=a0039065.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 875 (BK/LB) FOR OPENS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between windshield wiper C125 pin 6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 3, circuit 875 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
    s3j~tr~en~file=a0037610.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a.
  • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
  • Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between C202a pin 4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    s3j~tr~en~file=a0045222.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK CIRCUITS 56 (DB/OG), 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), AND 63 (RD) FOR OPENS
  • Using the following table, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a harness side and the windshield wiper motor C125 harness side:

    Multifunction Switch C202a Windshield Wiper Motor C125 pin 7, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 10, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 3, circuit 58 (WH) pin 11, circuit 58 (WH) pin 5, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 1, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 1, circuit 63 (RD) pin 9, circuit 63 (RD)

    s3j~tr~en~file=a0045221.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Carry out the windshield wiper motor component test as described in this section.
  • Did the windshield wiper motor pass the component test?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by binding or incorrect pivot arm adjustment. REFER to Windshield Wiper Blade and Pivot Arm Adjustment in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Windshield Wiper Motor in this section. Hope this helps !

Feb 16, 2015 | 2002 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

How is 2001 Mustang GT parasitic draw on battery related somehow to FU 27 and FU39? Battery drains overnight but I cannot narrow down a faulty component.


Allfordmustangs.com has an article if you Web search your car with fuse 27 and 32 as part of the search. It blames the GEM as part of the problem(wiper) and also points out that the radio has several power feeds. Fuse 27 is hot all the time, but fuse 32 is only hot in ACC or Run. So as long as you can test fuse 32 to be hot in only Acc or Run, it should not drain the battery in Off position. You might want to test the ignition switch to verify it is really turned off.

The all mustangs article had different symptoms, as you did not indicate whether the fuses popped.

The wiper motor is suppose to derail and turn off. If you can unplug the wiper motor overnight and the battery stays up, you would know that it is either the wiper motor or wiper control. The radio is on the other fuse circuit. But whether the radio can drain a battery in a short time, you need to measure draw, but if the fuse pops, the battery should stay up. Again, disconnecting a circuit like a radio, and then having the battery stay up, would point to the radio circuit being at fault.

Oct 14, 2014 | 2001 Ford Mustang GT

1 Answer

Ford Explorer wipers, power windows, doom lights won't work


Are u assuming the GEM module is at fault ? Did you or your local auto electrician check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes?
GEM/CTM Wiggle Test Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By B1317 Battery Voltage HIGH GEM/CTM B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM/CTM B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1450 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM
Did you an your auto electrican check power an grounds for the GEM ? Voltage drop testing ? . Did you check power an ground circuits for the affected systems . Working when they want sounds more like a loose connection somewhere .
ECM Inputs and Outputs Diagnosis
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The Wipers Are Inoperative
  • CJB Fuse 16 (30A).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM/CTM.
  • Multi-function switch (13K359).
  • Wiper run/park relay.
  • Wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Wiper motor.
  • DTC B1431.
  • DTC B1432.
  • DTC B1438.
  • DTC B1450.
  • DTC B1840.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .

Plus looking at GEM scan data on a factory scan tool .Too many people miss diagnose these system's because they don't have a clue .

Jul 03, 2017 | 1999 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

12v fuse keeps blowing


one of the power wires for either device is grounding out. trace the positive 12v wire and you will find a crimp, cut, or missing insulation im sure.

do you have anything cut in to that circuit that isnt factory installed? That could cause a circuit overload.

Mar 03, 2009 | 1994 Ford Mustang

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