Question about 2007 Hyundai Sonata Limited Sedan

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Steering wheel not straight - i10 AND Verna

Vehicle is going straightly when the steering wheel angle kept 15° to 20° only, either lh or rh side. when i checked the wheel alligment data in the allignment machine its found with in the specification.

if i recheck the car in the same machine it shows that TOE value out of specification. after readjustment its getting ok.

i cant blame the worker because the allignment data was with in specification when the car adjusted in the machine first time.
if it is the machine problem why its not happen for all cars.

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  • 183 Answers

You need to retighten the tie rod end lockdown bolts. The tie rod end srews in and out of the tie rod itself. It's adjustment is secured by a 13mm bolt that clamps the end of the tie rod around the threads on the tie rod end. Tighten that bolt, if the bolt isn't there replace it.

Posted on Apr 26, 2009

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I have a 2012 f150. the climate control module quit working. all lights work. air only out floor. replaced module with used one, works the same. Ideas?


Taking the vehicle to ford an having the modual programmed . You can't just replace these modules . Give them the old one ,check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's . Nothing you can or should do.
NOTE: Some PCM DTCs may inhibit A/C operation. If any PCM DTCs are retreived, diagnose those first. Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. DTC Description Action to Take B1003 Mode Door Short/Failure Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1200 Stuck Button Button held too long may set DTC. ATTEMPT to clean buttons. If code returns, INSTALL a new electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module. REFER to Section 412-01 . B1251 In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1253 In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1255 Ambient Temperature Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1257 Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1342 EATC Module Faulted INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to Section 412-01 . B1676 Battery Voltage Out of Range Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B2266 LH Blend Door Failure or Short For vehicles not equipped with electric heater, Go To Pinpoint Test K .
For vehicles equipped with electric heater, Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2267 RH Blend Door Failure or Short For vehicles not equipped with electric heater, Go To Pinpoint Test K .
For vehicles equipped with electric heater, Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2268 Steering Wheel Control Switch Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2269 Steering Wheel Control Switch Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2426 RH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2427 RH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2795 LH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2796 LH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test C . U2050 No Application Present INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to Section 412-01 . All Other DTCs - REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Section 419-10 .

Apr 27, 2018 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 06 nissan frontier with flat tire light on even all tire are 35psi or more .


Step 1:

You could have a bad tpms sensor in one of the tires here's how to check it

Step 2:

Reading TPMS codes and clearing them
There is a simple procedure to perform a self diagnostic and clear the codes.

1) Turn IGN switch to ON.
2) Locate the TPMS warning check connector. It is a single loose wire with a connector located under the dash next to the steering column. It may be bundled with the OBDII diagnostic connector.
3) Using a suitable piece of bare wire inserted into the connector (a paperclip will do), momentarily ground the wire to the chassis.

NOTE: If you are uncomfortable doing this, then don't. You could damage your vehicle if the wrong wire is grounded.

Step 3:

4) The TPMS low tire pressure warning light will blink error codes as follows:

5sec. ON - 5sec. OFF
Long (1 sec) blink = First digit (2 blinks = 2)
Short (0.2 sec) blink = Second digit (ie 3 short blinks = 3)

There is a 2 second pause between multiple codes.The cycle will keep repeating starting with 5sec. ON

Codes:

15 - Front LH tire pressure drops to 26 psi or less.
16 - Front RH tire pressure drops to 26 psi or less.
17 - Rear RH tire pressure drops to 26 psi or less.
18 - Rear LH tire pressure drops to 26 psi or less.
21 - Data from front LH transmitter can not be receive.
22 - Data from front RH transmitter can not be receive.
23 - Data from Rear RH transmitter can not be receive.
24 - Data from Rear LH transmitter can not be receive.
31 - Checksum data from front LH transmitter is malfunctioning.
32 - Checksum data from front RH transmitter is malfunctioning.
33 - Checksum data from rear RH transmitter is malfunctioning.
34 - Checksum data from rear RH transmitter is malfunctioning.

5 short blinks - System is OK.

5) To clear the codes, turn the ignition OFF.

Feb 27, 2013 | 2006 Nissan Frontier

1 Answer

What step are taken to remove a dash from a 1996 lincon towncarto access the a/c heater blend door actuator


what is the issue? May not be the blend door motor. Big job.

The climate control assembly has three control knobs (18519):
  • The airflow control or function selector knob controls vacuum and electrical applications.
  • The temperature control knob, attached to the potentiometer, controls the position of the A/C electronic door actuator motor (19E616) mounted on heater air plenum chamber (18471).
  • The blower motor control knob, attached to the heater blower motor switch (18578), provides four speeds of blower motor operation.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A/C Electronic Door Actuator Motor Removal
  1. Disconnect battery ground cable (14301). Refer to Section 14-01 .
  1. Remove instrument panel (04320). Refer to Section 01-12 .
Instrument Panel Removal
  1. Position wheels straight ahead.
  2. Disconnect battery ground cable (14301). Refer to Section 14-01 .
  3. Raise vehicle on hoist. Refer to Section 00-02 .
  4. Remove RF wheel and tire assembly. Refer to Section 04-04 .
  5. Remove retaining nut in radiator coolant recovery reservoir area.
  6. Remove bolt retaining front fender apron (16054) to front fender (16005).
  7. Position front fender splash shield out of the way.
  8. Lower vehicle.
  9. Tag and remove wiring connectors.
  10. Remove retaining screw in parking brake control (2780). Remove parking brake control.
  11. Remove screw retaining instrument panel steering column opening cover reinforcement (04502).









  12. Remove steering column assembly. Refer to Section 11-04 .
  13. Remove from the LH and RH cowl side trim panels (02345).
  14. Remove lower cowl side trim panels.
  15. Tag and disconnect wiring connectors in LH and RH cowls.
  16. Remove ground wire assembly.
  17. Remove retaining rivet in the passenger side of the instrument panel (04320).
  18. Unsnap the instrument panel finish panel (04338), center and RH.
  19. Unsnap the instrument panel finish panel, (LH).
  20. Remove and disconnect the radio chassis (18806).
  21. Remove retaining screw in the instrument panel finish panel.
  22. Position the instrument panel finish panel out of the way.
  23. Tag and disconnect the wiring connectors.
  24. Remove retaining screw in the passenger side air bag module (044A74).
  25. Disconnect the electrical connector to the passenger side air bag module.
  26. Remove and disconnect the instrument panel upper finish panel (044A90).
  27. Remove instrument panel to cowl brace retaining screw.
  28. On Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis, remove screws retaining instrument panel finish panel (044D70) and remove instrument panel finish panel.
  29. Remove retaining nut on the instrument LH and RH lower finish panel.
  30. Remove instrument panel cowl brace (045D56).
  31. Disconnect vacuum hose on the harness assembly.
  32. Remove upper and lower screws retaining instrument panel finish panel to dash panel (01610).


  1. Disconnect the A/C electronic door actuator motor electrical connector.
  2. Remove four A/C electronic door actuator motor retaining screws.
  3. Remove A/C electronic door actuator motor (19E616).

Jun 14, 2011 | Lincoln Town Car Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do i remove instrument panel cluster on 98 towncar


Removal
  1. Remove the steering column
  1. Remove the passenger side air bag module
  1. Position the speed control servo aside.
    1. Remove the nuts.
    1. Position the speed control servo aside.
    gr2792a.gif
  1. Disconnect the LH bulkhead connector.
    1. Loosen the bolt.
    1. Disconnect the LH bulkhead connector.
    gr2793a.gif
  1. Unclip the LH bulkhead connector from the dash panel.
    gr2794a.gif
  1. Remove the windshield washer reservoir
  1. Disconnect the blower motor electrical connector.
    gr2795a.gif
  1. Disconnect the A/C pressure cut-off switch electrical connector.
    gr2796a.gif
  1. Disconnect the in-line wiring harness connector.
    gr2797a.gif
  1. Disconnect the electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) variable blower motor controller electrical connector.
    gr2798a.gif.
  1. Raise and support the vehicl
  1. Remove the RH front wheel and tire assembly.
    1. Remove the lug nuts.
    1. Remove the RH front wheel and tire assembly.
    gr2845a.gif
  1. Remove the front fender splash shield bolts.
    gr2800a.gif
  1. Position the front fender splash shield away from the dash panel.
    gr2801a.gif
  1. Unclip the wiring harness from the evaporator case.
    gr2802a.gif
  1. Unclip the wiring harness from the dash panel.
    gr2803a.gif
  1. Lower the vehicle.
  1. Lower the RH instrument panel lower insulator.
    1. Remove the pushpins.
    1. Lower the RH instrument panel lower insulator.
    gr2805b.gif
  1. Remove the RH instrument panel lower insulator.
    1. Disconnect the power point electrical connector.
    1. Remove the courtesy lamp from the lamp socket.
    1. Remove the RH instrument panel lower insulator.
    gr2806a.gif
  1. Unseat the wiring grommet and feed the wiring harness through the dash panel.
    gr2804a.gif
  1. Remove the LH and RH cowl side trim panels.
    gr2807a.gif
  1. Remove the LH and RH windshield side garnish moldings.
    gr2808a.gif
  1. Disconnect the electronic crash sensor (ECS) module electrical connector.
    1. Disconnect the locking clip.
    1. Disconnect the electrical connector.
    dr0308a.gif
  1. Disconnect the antenna cable in-line connector.
    gr2809a.gif
  1. Remove the RH ground bolts.
    gr2810a.gif
  1. Disconnect the EATC hose from the evaporator housing.
    gr2811a.gif
  1. Disconnect the RH bulkhead connector.
    1. Loosen the bolt.
    1. Disconnect the RH bulkhead connector.
    gr2812a.gif
  1. Position the LH and RH door weatherstrip seals away from the instrument panel.
    gr2813a.gif
  1. Remove the tunnel brace trim cover.
    gr2814a.gif
  1. Disconnect the climate control head vacuum harness connector.
    gr2815a.gif
  1. Remove the instrument panel tunnel brace.
    1. Remove the nuts.
    1. Remove the instrument panel tunnel brace.
    gr2816b.gif
  1. Remove the LH ground bolts.
    gr2817a.gif
  1. Disconnect the LH wiring harness connectors.
    gr2818a.gif
  1. Disconnect the parking brake switch electrical connector.
    gr2819a.gif
  1. Remove the instrument panel defroster opening grille.
    1. Unclip the instrument panel defroster opening grille from the instrument panel.
    1. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
    1. Remove the instrument panel defroster opening grille.
    gr2820a.gif
  1. Remove the three instrument panel cowl top screws.
    gr2821a.gif
  1. Remove the RH instrument panel cowl side nut.
    gr2822a.gif
  1. Remove the upper LH instrument panel cowl side nut.
    gr2823a.gif
  1. Remove the lower LH instrument panel cowl side bolt.
    gr2824a.gif
  1. NOTE: Removing the instrument panel from the vehicle requires two technicians.
    Remove the instrument panel from the vehicle.
    gr2879a.gif

Mar 07, 2011 | 1998 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

I have 2003 merc c180 compressor and I replaced the indicator stalk but in doing so I have got the steering angle censor off and I must have turned it round because the esp is on.So I started car and...


Dear Sir,
remove steering wheel after steering there is on plastic ring which contain one strip remove that ring and make it round till left or rh side till end and then place ti back with same steering position to lh or rh it and fix it back it will solve your problem, if any issue please let me know. thanks
Yogesh

Jan 18, 2011 | Mercedes-Benz C-Class Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do i change the heater core


big job. instrument panel has to come out.

Section 01-12: Instrument Panel 1997 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 05/16/2000
Instrument Panel SPECIAL SERVICE TOOL(S) REQUIRED Description Tool Number Radio Removing Tool T87P-19061-A
Removal and Installation
  1. Raise vehicle on hoist.
  2. Remove RF wheel and tire assembly. Refer to Section 04-04.
  3. Remove three nuts in radiator coolant recovery reservoir area.
  4. Remove bolt retaining front fender apron (16054) to front fender (16005).
  5. Position front fender splash shield out of the way.
  6. Lower vehicle.
  7. Tag and remove main harness connector from jumper harness (located in front of blower motor).
  8. Remove LH instrument panel lower insulator (043A89) and instrument panel lower insulator (043A88).
  9. Remove steering column. Refer to Section 11-04.


    Instrument Panel Lower Insulators


    r11570a.gif


    Item Part Number Description 1 04320 Instrument Panel 2 N807296-S Cap 3 388577-S Push Pin (6 Req'd) 4 043A88 Instrument Panel Lower Insulator, RH 5 043A89 Instrument Panel Lower Insulator, LH 6 - Module Bracket (Part of Module) 7 13466 Miniature Bulb 8 043A88 Instrument Panel Lower Insulator, RH 043A89 Instrument Panel Lower Insulator, LH
  10. Remove RH cowl side trim panel (02344) and LH cowl side trim panels (02345).
  11. Tag and disconnect wiring connectors in LH and RH cowls.
  12. Remove ground wire located on LH cowl side.
  13. Remove RH instrument panel upper moulding (04268) and LHinstrument panel moulding (04389) from instrument panel (04320) by pulling away from instrument panel and snapping out of retainers. Disconnect wiring connectors as required.
  14. Remove glove compartment (06010) as described.
  15. Remove two screws from center instrument panel support bracket at left side of glove compartment opening.
  16. Remove instrument panel upper finish panel (044A90) and disconnect the A/C sunload sensor (19E663) if equipped.


    Instrument Panel Finish Panels


    r11573b.gif


    Item Part Number Description 1 044A90 Instrument Panel Upper Finish Panel 2 04320 Instrument Panel 3 04268 Instrument Panel Upper Moulding, RH 4 06081 Glove Compartment Lock Set 5 061A40 Glove Compartment Door Cover 6 N807122-S411 Screw (2 Req'd) 7 N807122-S411 Screw (10 Req'd) 8 - Parking Brake Release Handle (Part of 2780) 9 04459 Instrument Panel Steering Column Cover 10 04502 Instrument Panel Steering Column Opening Cover Reinforcement 11 04389 Instrument Panel Moulding, LH 12 044D71 Instrument Panel Cluster Finish Panel A - Tighten to 2.1-2.9 Nm (19-25 Lb-In) B - Tighten to 4-6 Nm (36-53 Lb-In)
  17. Remove five screws retaining instrument panel.


    Instrument Panel


    r11571a.gif


    Item Part Number Description 1 N802539-S100 Nut (5 Req'd) 2 383554-S100 Rivet (2 Req'd) 3 01631 Vehicle Identification Plate 4 01544 Brake Pedal Support 5 N805632-S36 Bolt 6 N800854-S2 J Nut (2 Req'd) 7 N806030 Stud 8 N602480-S55 Nut 9 04320 Instrument Panel 10 N807122-S411 Screw (5 Req'd) 11 - Steering Column Retaining Nut 12 - Bolt (Part of 3F659) 13 3F659 Brake Pedal Support Steering Column Brace 14 N606675-S2 Bolt (3 Req'd) 15 04502 Instrument Panel Steering Column Opening Cover Reinforcement 16 N806067-S2 Bolt (2 Req'd) 17 N620482-S36 Nut 18 N801366-S2 Stud 19 045D56 Instrument Panel Cowl Brace 20 N606115-S100 Bolt (3 Req'd) A - Tighten to 9-14 Nm (80-123 Lb-In) B - Tighten to 10-14 Nm (89-123 Lb-In) C - Tighten to 2-3 Nm (18-26 Lb-In) D - Tighten to 47-63 Nm (35-46 Lb-Ft) E - Tighten to 45-70 Nm (34-51 Lb-Ft) F - Tighten to 22-34 Nm (17-25 Lb-Ft)
  18. Disconnect automatic temperature control sensor hose and elbow (19D888) from evaporator housing, if equipped.
  19. Disconnect vacuum hose harness assembly.
  20. On left side of engine compartment, disconnect all connectors and push harness through bulkhead.
  21. NOTE: The following steps should be performed be two technicians.

    Remove one nut and one bolt retaining left side of instrument panel finish panel (044D70) to cowl panel. Remove one nut retaining right side of instrument panel to cowl panel.
  22. Remove instrument panel finish panel from vehicle.

Jan 11, 2011 | 1997 Mercury Grand Marquis

1 Answer

I need to find the fuse location for the headlamps on a 1999 Audi 2.8 A4 Quattro? Can you help?


The fuses location for the headlamps on a 1999 Audi 2.8 A4 Quattro are:
F18 (10 A) - RH headlamp - high beam
F19 (10 A) - LH headlamp - high beam
F20 (10 A \ 15A) - RH headlamp - low beam, headlamp adjustment
F21 (10 A \ 15A) - LH headlamp - low beam, headlamp adjustment

For Audi A4 the fuse box is located on the left side of dashboard behind a plastic cover (for left hand steering wheel vehicle). On inner face of the plastic cover you will find the fuse diagram.

Sep 20, 2010 | 1999 Audi A4

1 Answer

Recode steering angle sensor


For recode the steering angle sensor you must connect a diagnosis scantool to the data link connector of the car in order to access the ESP ECU (Electronic Control Unit), in other words programm again the steering angle sensor in the ESP ECU. Select the steering angle sensor programming (learning) menu, and follow the steps: put steering wheel in straight direction, then turn steering wheel to the left direction less 15 degrees, then to the right direction less 15 degrees, put steering wheel in straight direction again until the programming was done. Then the ESP light will turns OFF.

Aug 20, 2010 | Audi A6 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

96 Audi A4 2.8L how to replace combo head light switch on steering column?


For this repair you will need a 6mm Allen key or socket, long no. 1 phillips screwdriver, 24mm socket with extension and ratchet handle and a T20 Torx driver or socket.

Park the vehicle and make sure the front wheels are straight and the steering wheel centred. Remove the negative battery terminal (make sure you have the radio code first!). Loosen the two 6mm Allen bolts on the back of the steering wheel and CAREFULLY remove the airbag by pulling straight out on the orange connector on the back of the airbag. Always store the airbag, when removed from the vehicle, with the side facing the driver in the UP position, preferably out of the vehicle.

Loosen and remove the 24mm nut in the centre of the steering wheel. Make note of the position of the wheel relative to the steering shaft with a marker or scribe. Do not remove the steering wheel from the shaft as yet. Next remove the two phillips screws from the recess holes in the bottom steering column cover. Loosen the locking handle under the steering column to allow it to drop down and with the handle still loose, remove the Torx bolt from the centre of the lower cover. Next, remove the upper steering column cover and disconnect the two wiring connectors that come from the back of the steering wheel. With those two wires disconnected, remove the steering wheel by pulling it straight off towards you. Place the steering wheel on a bench or other flat surface so the wiring and connectors are not damaged.

Remove the three small phillips head screws from the lower steering column cover that were behind the steering wheel and carefully pull the cover free around the ignition tumbler. You now have access to the turn signal, headlamp and wiper switches. Be careful when removing electrical connectors and be sure to note the position of all screws and other fasteners.

Reinstall in the reverse order and follow procedure for entering radio code and resetting auto down feature on LH and RH front windows.

Apr 24, 2010 | 1996 Audi A4

1 Answer

How to remove front stabilizer bar in '05 Scion TC


I don't know if you can get the bushings out without changing the bar or not, but changing the bar is a big job for a DIY. I was thinking about it but will probably have a pro do it for me. From the shop manual: 1. PLACE FRONT WHEEL FACING STRAIGHT AHEAD 2. REMOVE COLUMN HOLE COVER SILENCER SHEET (See page SR-9) 3. DISCONNECT NO. 2 STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT ASSEMBLY (See page PS-21) 4. DISCONNECT NO. 1 STEERING COLUMN HOLE COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY 5. REMOVE FRONT WHEEL 6. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER LH 7. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER RH 8. REMOVE FRONT STABILIZER LINK ASSEMBLY LH (a) Remove the 2 nuts and front stabilizer link LH. HINT: Use a 6 mm hexagon wrench to hold the stud if the ball joint turns together with the nut. 9. REMOVE FRONT STABILIZER LINK ASSEMBLY RH HINT: Use the same procedures described for the LH side. 10. DISCONNECT TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (See page DS-6) 11. DISCONNECT TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (See page PS-21) 12. DISCONNECT PRESSURE FEED TUBE ASSEMBLY (See page PS-21) 13. DISCONNECT FRONT SUSPENSION NO. 1 LOWER ARM SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (See page SP-22) 14. DISCONNECT FRONT SUSPENSION NO. 1 LOWER ARM SUB-ASSEMBLY RH HINT: Use the same procedures described for the LH side. 15. REMOVE FRONT FLOOR PANEL BRACE (See page EX-2) 16. REMOVE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (See page EX-2) 17. REMOVE HOOD SUB-ASSEMBLY 18. REMOVE NO. 1 ENGINE COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY 19. SUSPEND ENGINE ASSEMBLY (See page MX-19) 20. REMOVE NO. 1 HOOK (See page PS-22) 21. REMOVE FRONT SUSPENSION CROSSMEMBER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See page PS-22) 22. REMOVE FRONT NO. 1 STABILIZER BRACKET LH (a) Remove the 2 bolts and front No. 1 stabilizer bracket LH from the suspension crossmember. 23. REMOVE FRONT NO. 1 STABILIZER BRACKET RH HINT: Use the same procedures described for the LH side. 24. REMOVE FRONT NO. 1 STABILIZER BAR BUSH (a) Remove the 2 No. 1 stabilizer bar bushes from the stabilizer bar. 25. REMOVE FRONT STABILIZER BAR
You can download the manual online for about $15. Well worth it.

Jun 30, 2009 | Scion TC Cars & Trucks

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