Question about Oldsmobile Aurora

1 Answer

Missing a part that controls fan for heater and air conditioning and can,t seem to find a new or used part.

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that gotĀ 5 achievements.

    Governor:

    An expert whose answer gotĀ voted for 20 times.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

  • Expert
  • 126 Answers

It is module blower motor cont part #52480042 gm .

Posted on Apr 20, 2009

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

How do I fix the air condition control buttons?


Hello,

Well, I can't tell by your explanation if the knob stem is broken & just spinning around or if it feels normal and nothing happens.

So, I guess I would first have you check all the fuses labeled "AC" or "Heater". Might be just a blown fuse, but remember, fuses always blow for a reason. There are many things that can be causing your problem like the heater/ac fan speed relay or a broken wire, etc.


I don't how auto repair savvy you are but, Google "Mazda 3 a/c panel". You will see many things on that first page like inexpensive replacement knobs, etc. There are even several YouTube videos on how to gain access to your ac/heater control panel. There is a wealth of information there. If you are not a do-it-yourselfer, you can at least look through there to educate yourself before you take your car to someone. Being informed ahead of time is very valuable.

Bestalucktoyou,
M

Nov 28, 2014 | 2006 Mazda 3

Tip

How to change a heater control unit/heater control ford puma


Ford Puma

What you will need:-
1.Phillips Screw Driver
2.Depending on what stereo system you have, stereo removal keys.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

Climate Control Assembly/heater control unit/

Removal
1. Standard preparatory measures

Make a note of the radio keycode.

Make a note of the preset radio stations.
CAUTION:
Disconnect the battery negative lead.
2. Remove the radio.
3. Note:The control unit for the heating/air conditioning system, all operating knobs and the air distribution operating switch make up one assembly.

Remove the bezel/control unit.

1 Remove the screws on the top of the unit

2 Unclip the clips either side of the unit

Pull the bezel/unit forwards.

Disconnect the plug.
4. Unclip the air distribution shaft.
5. Remove the heater/air conditioning module and the fan operating switch.

Installation
1. Refit the components in the reverse order.
2. Install the radio.
3. Connect the battery ground lead.

Enter the radio keycode.

Reprogramme the preset radio stations.

Reset the clock.

Carry out a road test to enable the PCM to collect data.
4. Check that the heater/air conditioning operates properly.

on Jan 31, 2010 | Ford Focus Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1989 int. cutlass supreme-2.8lt- heater not blowing any hot air, fan works fine,def.,mid level, upper, lower functions work just fine when buttons pushed. When I turn the temp. control down to 60 the...


Your closing in. There is a motor that will open the heater core venting to allow it to blow into the car. Get a heater core install picture from your auto parts dealer or car dealer for specs of where and how it is driven.

Apr 17, 2011 | 1989 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme

1 Answer

99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...


It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

Mar 11, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

2 Answers

Seat heaters and cabin fan both not working - all


there is a breaker and it is likely pooched or it is shorted
try replacing breaker buy it from dealer and ask them where to install it they will show you
total cost 10 bucks
failing that start looking at the wires and the master fuses under hood

Jan 10, 2010 | 2004 Subaru Outback

1 Answer

Fan is not working even i use air condition or heater no air coming out and i don't know which one to replace?


First check the fuse for the heater/ac fan. If the fuse is OK, you probably need a new blower motor. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If it blows again, you could have short in the heat/ac control computer, or the blower motor may still be bad. In this vehicle, the blower motor is probably less expensive to replace than the controller, and you can test the blower once it is disconnected by applying battery voltage to it (observe correct polarity). If it does not move when jumped directly to the battery, it is almost certainly bad.

Dec 20, 2009 | 2003 Acura 3.2TL

1 Answer

2003 chevy silverado air does not blow through vents. Condenser works. Pipes are cold. Fan works. Modular (next to fan) repalced to get fan to work. Heater air conditioner controls under radio replaced....


The air vents are control by vacuum line and or linkage.

Listen for hiss or feel for vacuum leak under the dash,

Feel for broken linkage(s) that are close to the vents.


WORK BACKWARD if you have small hands to feel out where is the missing link.

Jul 15, 2009 | 2003 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

1 Answer

Renault Clio Air Con Fan Problem - Wont turn off


Find Someone else,
Have Them Replace The Fan Selector Switch,
There Is Only 1 Fan In The System, Since You Can Select Between Defrost, Dash, Floor,
But Cannot Control Fan Speed/Shut-Off Fan.
I Would Replace The " Fan Selector Switch" Installed In Your Heater-A/C Controller Unit
Mounted In Your Dash.
Take Care God Bless

Jul 02, 2009 | 2000 Renault 181

3 Answers

2002 kia sportage temp gauge runs hot while driving


Cheak to see that the coolant fan is operating with the A/C turned on. The fan has to work to help the engine stay cool and help the A/C. When you apply heat on the control it acts to reduce the coolant temp. You will have to get the coolant fan operation checked. This can be :fan motor, fan relay, temp sensor and computer. Good luck

Apr 26, 2009 | 2002 Kia Sportage

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

156 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Oldsmobile Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76132 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

8273 Answers

Are you an Oldsmobile Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...