i replaced drivers door adjar switch ,door adjar light still on????? one of the other door ajar switch is bad .
Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop that has the diagnostic tools an knowledge to diagnose the problem . Not just guess an replace parts .Factory or professional scanner needed
DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC
Description
DTC Caused By
Action
B1322
Door Ajar LF Circuit-Short to Ground
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
B1342
ECU-Defective
DDM
REFER to Section 419-10 .
B1566
RF, LR, RR Door Ajar Circuits Short to Ground
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
For a complete listing of all DDM DTCs, GO to Section 419-10 .
Driver door also has control module DDM - driver door module .
- The interior lamps stay on continuously
- Circuitry.
- Switches.
- Driver door module (DDM).
- Lighting control module (LCM).
Ford Factory service repair info. pin point test .
PINPOINT TEST B: THE INTERIOR LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1 USE THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM LCM SELF-TEST
- Use the recorded results from LCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
DTC B1688, GO to B13 .
DTC 1342, GO to B15 .
For all other DTCs, REFER to Section 419-10 .
No
GO to B2 .
B2 USE THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM DDM SELF-TEST
- Use the recorded results from DDM self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
DTC B1322, GO to B3 .
DTC B1566, GO to B4 .
No
GO to B3 .
B3 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR AJAR INPUT - MONITOR THE DDM PID D_DR_DD
- Monitor the DDM PID D_DR_DD while opening and closing the driver door.
- Does the DDM PID value agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to B4 .
No
GO to B10 .
B4 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INPUT - MONITOR THE DDM PID P_DR_DD
- Monitor the DDM PID P_DR_DD while opening and closing the LR, RF, and RR doors.
- Do the DDM PID values agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to B12 .
No
GO to B5 .
B5 CHECK THE RF, RR, AND LR DOOR AJAR SWITCHES - MONITOR THE DDM PID P_DR_DD
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect door ajar switches C602a, C715, and C820a.
- Key in ON position.
- Monitor the DDM PID P_DR_DD.
- Does the DDM PID indicate AJAR?
Yes
GO to B9 .
No
GO to B6 .
B6 CHECK THE RF DOOR AJAR SWITCH - MONITOR THE DDM PID P_DR_DD
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: RF Door Ajar Switch.
- Close the RF door.
- Key in ON position.
- Monitor the DDM PID P_DR_DD.
- Does the DDM PID indicate AJAR?
Yes
INSTALL a new RF door ajar switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B7 .
B7 CHECK THE RR DOOR AJAR SWITCH - MONITOR THE DDM PID P_DR_DD
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: RR Door Ajar Switch.
- Close the RR door.
- Key in ON position.
- Monitor the DDM PID P_DR_DD.
- Does the DDM PID indicate AJAR?
Yes
INSTALL a new RR door ajar switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B8 .
B8 CHECK THE LR DOOR AJAR SWITCH - MONITOR THE DDM PID P_DR_DD
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: LR Door Ajar Switch.
- Close the LR door.
- Key in ON position.
- Monitor the DDM PID P_DR_DD.
- Does the DDM PID indicate AJAR?
Yes
INSTALL a new LR door ajar switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B16 .
B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 627 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Measure the resistance between DDM C501b pin 6, circuit 627 (BK/OG), and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B16 .
No
REPAIR circuit 627 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
B10 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH - MONITOR THE DDM D_DR_DD
- Disconnect: Driver Door Ajar Switch C526a.
- Close the driver door.
- Key in ON position.
- Monitor the DDM PID D_DR_DD.
- Does the DDM PID indicate AJAR?
Yes
GO to B11 .
No
INSTALL a new driver door ajar switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B11 CHECK CIRCUIT 867 (DB) FOR OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Measure the resistance between DDM C501b pin 5, and driver door ajar switch C526a, circuit 867 (DB).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B16 .
No
REPAIR open in circuit 867 (DB). TEST the system for normal operation.
B12 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145c.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between LCM C2145c pin 11, circuit 53 (BK/LB), and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 53 (BK/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B15 .
B13 CHECK THE DOME LAMP INPUT - MONITOR THE LCM PID DOMESW
- Monitor the LCM PID DOMESW while pressing and releasing the dome lamp switch.
- Does the LCM PID value agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to B15 .
No
GO to B14 .
B14 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH - MONITOR THE LCM PID DOMESW
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Headlamp Switch.
- Monitor the LCM PID DOMESW.
- Does the LCM PID value indicate OFF?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Section 417-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 1034 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B15 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10 .
CARRY OUT DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B16 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10 .
CARRY OUT DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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